Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Military Books

from Continental Books

Browse books in Military | Return to Continental Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 163 listings found.
1) THE UNITED STATES NAVY. A History,
Alden, Carroll Storrs and Allan Westcott

Lippincott (1945). Name stamped several places on endpapers: 'David L.Yunich.' x & 508pp. Revised. Very good. No dust jacket. Maps and diagrams. 2nd editon. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.17
Add to cart 
2) ONE MORE RIVER. The Rhine Crossings of 1945
Allen, Peter

Scribner's (1980). Tiny nick in head of spine. Very light rub to lower edge of rear cover. xiv & 320pp. Very good. no dj. Maps and illustrations. 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
3) SHIELD OF DAVID. The Story of Israel's Armed Forces
Allon, Yigal

Random House NY (1970). Small label shadow on front cover. Decorated end papers. Printed in Israel. Smooth paper. 272pp. Author (1918-1980) was Major-General in IDF, and a leader of Haganah in 1945-1948, and commanded the Central Front during the War of Independence. (Size in inches: near 10 high x 7? wide). Very good. Torn dust jacket. Illustrations, some in color. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $14.19
Add to cart 
4) GREAT WESTERN INDIAN FIGHTS
Allred, B.W., J.C. Dykes, Frank Goodwyn, D. Harper Simms (editors)

Univ. of Nebraska Press Lincoln (May 1971). 336pp. fold-out map. By 'Members of the Potomac Corral of the Westerners, Washington, D.C.' 7th Bison Book printing. Battles in American West 1832 to 1891. Very good. Map. Later printing. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
5) THE WAR OF ATTRITION
Avneri, Arieh

Oliver Books of Israel Tel Aviv (1972). The New Breed Series. Eraser mark on endpaper. Photo illustrated endpapers. Two dot impressions on rear cover. The six day war in June 1967. 192pp. Nick in the upper edge of several pages. Text not affected. Good. Photo illustrations, maps. Cloth. Chipped dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.09
Add to cart 
6) PURITAN & CAVALIER. The English Civil War
Barbary, James

Thomas Nelson Nashville (1977). 192pp. Light stain on edge of flyleaf and one foredge. Name written on stub-flap of dust jacket. Small note hand written on rear end paper. Very good. Illustrations. 1st edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
7) PRISONERS OF WAR
Barker, A.J

Universe Books NY (1975). Very light rubs outside else a very good, tight and clean copy. 249pp. Bibliography. Index. Short history followed by review in depth of more recent experience in two world wars and Korea, Algeria, Vietnam. Photo illustrations. Cloth. Chipped dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) RAID! The Untold Story of Patton's Secret Mission
Baron, Richard, (Major) Abe Baum, Richard Goldhurst

G.P. Putnam's Sons (1981). World War II raid by 3rd Army tank force in ETO to liberate POW's. Number in pencil on fly. 212pp. Very good. No dj. Map. Hardback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $24.20
Add to cart 
9) THE WRECK OF THE MEMPHIS
Beach, Edward L. (Captain)

Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1966). Warship sunk off Santo Domingo Harbor in Aug. 1916 by three unusual great waves. Map endpapers. 312pp. List of crew members and associates. Very good. 1st edition. Cloth. Chipped dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
10) DIARY OF A KRIEGIE
Beattie, Edward W. Jr

Crowell NY (1946). Minor shelf wear. No dj. American journalist captured by the German Army reports on his POW experience. Held from Sept. 12, 1944 to May 3, 1945. very good. Sketches by author. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
11) CONQUER AND COLONIZE. Stevenson's Regiment and Califiornia
Biggs, Donald C

Presidio Press San Rafael, CA (1977). xx & 263pp. Bibliography. Index. Regiment, mustered in New York, disbanded in California, was a vehicle for both warmaking and migration. Very good. No dj. Illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $18.70
Add to cart 
12) THE WINTER WAR. The Falklands
Bishop, Patrick and John Witherow

Quartet Books (1982). 153pp. Maps. Conflict between Great Britain and Argentina in 1982. Light corner crease in rear cover. 2nd printing of first edition. Very good. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
13) GURKHAS
Bolt, David

Delacorte NY (Ist American printing Sept. 1969). Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Part of the Pageant of History Series. 128pp including The Gurkha Regiments of the British Indian Army, Notes on Further Reading, and Index. Gurkhas were an ethnically based military formation originally in service to the British in India. Units now serve in both British and India Armies. Men are recruited in Nepal. Bolt served in the 10th Gurkhas Rifles. Near fine. Photo illustrations and map. Cloth. Nicked dj. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $20.90
Add to cart 
14) ON THE BORDER WITH CROOK
Bourke, John G

Time-Life Books . Reprinted 1980 from the 1891 edition. Ribbon-marker. Publisher's publicity material laid-in. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Fine. No dj. Illustrated. Leather. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
15) STAR WARS. A Defense Insider's Case Against the Strategic Defense Initiative
Bowman, Robert M. (Ph.D.)

Jeremy P. Tarcher Los Angeles (1986). Distributed by St Martin's Press. ix & 180pp. Near fine. Illustrations. 1st edition. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
16) THE COLDEST WAR. A Memoir of Korea
Brady, James

Thomas Dunne Books/ St Martin's (1990). 2nd printing. ISBN: 0-312-26511-5. Mild bumps on fore-corners of rear cover. Junior Marine officer serving on static front. No joke. Recommended by Walter Cronkite, Dan Rather, Jim Lehrer. Very good. Illustrations, Map. Trade paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
17) FRIENDLY FIRE
Bryan, C.d.b

Putnam's Sons (1976). Ex Library. Dust jacket flaps taped to covers. 380pp. Investigation of the death of a soldier in Vietnam. Good, tight copy. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
18) MY THREE YEARS WITH EISENHOWER. The Personal Diary of Captain Harry C. Butcher, USNR, Naval Aide to General Eisenhower, 1942 to 1945
Butcher, Harry C

Simon and Schuster 1946. Map endpapers. Lettering on spine faded. xvi & 911+pp. Very slight darkening of paper. Index. Very good. No dust jacket. Frontis of EisenhoweMY THREE YEARS WITH EISENHOWER. The Personal Diary of Captain Harry C. Butcher, USNRr and photo illustrations. Book Club. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
19) SURFACE AT THE POLE. The extraordinary voyages of the USS Skate
Calvert, James (Vice Admiral, USN)

McGraw-Hill (1960). 7th printing of the first edition. Light corner bump to lower outside cover. Small label shadow on cover. Decorated endpapers. viii+ & 220pp including list of personnel on Skate during its first polar cruise, August 1958. Very good. No dj. Illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.88
Add to cart 
20) THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC: MR LINCOLN'S ARMY
Catton, Bruce

Doubleday (1962). xiii & 363pp. Bibliography, Index. Very good. Hardback. Slighlty torn dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
21) GLORY ROAD. The Bloody Route from Fredericksburg to Gettysburg
Catton, Bruce

Doubleday (1952). Chipped and torn dust jacket. Map endpapers. 416pp. Bibliography, Notes, Index. Bookplate on verso of flyleaf in name of Walther John Ives. Fly wrinkled by excessive water in plate. Otherwise a very good copy. One of a series of titles by Catton on the American Civil War. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
22) BY BLOOD AND FIRE. The attack on the King David Hotel
Clarke, Thurston

Hutchinson London (1981). Reconstruction of the Irgun attack on British Headquarters in Jerusalem, July of 1946. 346+pp. Fine with dust jacket. illustrations and maps. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
23) MARCHING MEN. The Story of War
Coblentz, Stanton A

The Unicorn Press 1927. Very tiny nick in upoper edge of front cover. xxii+ & 488pp. Very good. No dj. Illustrations by Arthur Zaidenberg. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
24) U.S. DEFENSE POLICY. Weapons, Strategy and Commitments
Congressional Quarterly

Congressional Quarterly Washington, DC. April 1978. A Contemporary Affaires Report. Wear to covers and spine, a few nicks in cover edges and spine. 116pp plus 86pp of appendix. Review copy with small publisher's announcement pasted to title page. (Size: 11' high x 8½' wide). Good. Few illustrations, tables, charts. Trade paperback. Large 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
25) SHERMAN'S MARCH
Davis, Burke

Random House (1980). 2nd printing. Some soiling outside. Map endpapers two page map. x+ & 335pp. Very good. No dj. Illustrations. 1st edition. Hardback.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $35.20
Add to cart 
26) VICTORY THROUGH AIR POWER
De Seversky, Major Alexander P

Simon & Schuster 1942. Spine and covers faded. Text is very good. Bookplate on endpaper. Name on fly: Charles T. Fritich. Book Club review and large three-part ad laid-in. Frontis of General Billy Mitchell. Contains preface to Book-of-the-Month Edition. xiv & 354pp. Argues for air force as leading military arm. No dust jacket. Illustrations. Diagrams rendered by I.N. Steinberg. Book Club. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
27) GENERAL DEAN'S STORY
Dean, William F. (Major General) as told to William L. Worden

Viking 1954. Map endpapers. American General captured during combat in Korea. x & 305pp with chronology and index. Short collaborator's note. After being overrun the general avoided being taken for 35 days. Describes his capture, imprisonment, interrogation and finally his release. One hell of a soldier. Very good. Illustrations. Cloth. Chipped dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
28) THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF ADMIRAL DEWEY, From Montpelier to Manila
Dewey, Adelbert

The Woodfall Co NY 1899. 559pp. Covers soiled especially along edges of front cover. Minor shelfwear. Smooth, heavy paper. (Size: 10¼' high x 6¾' wide). Good. No dust jacket. 250 iillustrations. Cloth. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
29) ONCE A WARRIOR KING, Memories of an Officer in Vietnam
Donovan, David

McGraw-Hill (1985). . Near fine. Map frontis. Book Club. Hardback. Nicked dj.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $17.60
Add to cart 
30) THE U.S. WAR MACHINE. An Illustrated Encyclopedia of American Military Equipment and Strategy
Dornan, Dr. James E. Jr. (Consultant). & Ray Bonds (ed)

Crown NY (1979). 271pp. A Salamander book. near fine. profusely illus. Early printing. Stiff wraps. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 163 listings found.