Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Crafts Books

from Continental Books

Browse books in Crafts | Return to Continental Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 116 listings found.
1) THE ART AND INGENUITY OF THE WOODSTOVE
Adkins, Jan

Everest House (1978). 137pp. (Size: Approx 10' high x 8' wide). Near fine. Illustrated by the author with over 200 drawings. 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $15.35
Add to cart 
2) HOME APPLIANCE SERVICING
Anderson, Edwin P

Theodore Audel & Cp (1969 printing). Mainly instruction in the repair of electrical appliances: irons, toasters, waffle irons, roasters and broilers, offee makers, space heaters, water heaters, electric ranges. Also gas ranges, fractional-horsepower motors. And much more. 600pp. Decorated cover. Very good. No dj. Drawings and diagrams. 2nd editon. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
3) THE ART OF MAKING BEER
Anderson, Stanley F. with Raymond Hull

Hawthorn Books (1971). Brewing beer at home with a short chapter on cider and perry. 118pp. Home-Brewer's glossary, Tables ans Conversioon formulas, Index. Small label shadow on dust jacket. Crease in dj flap. Slight misalignment of one section. Very good. 1st printing. Hardback. Chipped dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
4) HOW TO GET HAPPILY PUBLISHED
Applebaum, Judith and Nancy Evans

Harper & Row (1978). Bookplate on free front endpaper. xv & 272pp. Recommended by Robert Pirsig, Bill Henderson among others. Very good plus. 1st edition. Hardback. Nicked dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
5) MASONRY. A Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods, and Directions
Bailey, Kenneth Holmes

Van Nostrand (1945). Part of the Home Mechanics Library. vi & 136+pp. including index. Damp stains along bottom edges of covers. A light wave in paper. Clean & tight copy. Good reading copy. Clean andf tight. No dust jacket. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
6) THE BOOK OF CAMP-LORE AND WOODCRAFT
Beard, Dan

Garden City Publishing NY (1920). ex library. clear platic wrap over boards. Note on flyleaf dated 1940. Faded spine. Fading along upper edge of covers. glue marks on endpapers. Wilderness adventure. viii & 270pp. Good, clean, toght copy. Illustrations by author. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
7) AMERICA'S FABRICS. Origin and History, Manufacture, Characteristics and Uses
Bendure, Zelma and Gladys Pfeiffer

Macmillan NY 1946. xv & 688pp. Slightly darkened covers. Light rubs to cover corners. A little change in color of paper. Good. No dust jacket. Illustrations. Some plates in color. 1st printing. Cloth. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) MAJORELLE. A MOROCCCAN OASIS
Berge, Pierre and Madison Cox

Vendome Press NY (1999). (Small books of great gardens series). Tropical gardens laid out by architect Louis Majorelle in the 1920's in Marrekesh. Smooth paper. Printed and bound in Italy. 78+pp, Part of Library of Sara Blackburn. (Size. Approx. 8? x 6? inches). Finr. Photographs by Claire de Virieu. Cloth. Fine dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
9) ILLUSTRATED FURNITURE MAKING
Blackburn, Graham

Simon and Schuster (1977). 176pp. (Size in inches: 11 tall x 8? wide). Chapters on how to build, using hand-tools (plans included).Pine Box/ Bookcase/ Desk Box/ Chest/ Side Table/ Dining Table/ Cabinet/ Side Chair. Fine. Illustrations by author. 1st printing. Hardback. Fine dj. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
10) WILLIAM CAXTON. ('Abridgment of Biography')
Blades, William

The Brothers Johnson at the Windsor Press San Francisco 1926. Limited edition of 200 copies. This is copy number 9. Inscribed on fly: 'Dec. 1st 1926. To Adolph Sr. With fondest love--From Madge & Adolph Jr.' Upside down bookplate on verso of rear cover: 'Staten Island Community College Library. Presented by Dr and Mrs Benjamin K. Oko. The Library of Adolph and Dorothy K. Oko.' Rubbing to outside corners and edges of cover. Cloth spine very worn and torn--mostly worn away. Else a very nice copy. Specially prepared paper with deckle foredges. Including both free endpapers, there are 16 leaves. Adolph S. Oko, Sr. (1883-1944) librarian, scholar, philanthropist. Author of a Spinoza Bibliography. William Blades (1824-1890) British printer. Made study of William Caxton's life and typography that was published 1861-1863. The Brothers Johnson (from Australia) at the Windsor Press in San Francisco were part of the fine press movement in that city early in the 20th century. Good. Drawings by Julian Links. Hardback. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $121.00
Add to cart 
11) PHOTOGRAPHS: A Collector's Guide
Blodgett, Richard

Ballantine Books (April 1979). Well chipped and torn dust jacket. Name on flyleaf: Jean I. Russeu. vii & 248pp. Very good. Photo illustrations. 1st edition. Hardback. Chipped dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
12) BOATMAN'S HANDBOOK
Bottomley, Tom (Compiled and edited by..)

Motor Boating and Saling Books NY (1971). Sub-title: 'The Keep-Aboard Almanac of Useful Boating Information.' Small tear in front cover repaired. 308pp. Nick in cover corner. Good. Illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
13) THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES. 1982-1983 Edition
Bradley, Van Allen

Putnam's Sons (1982). 4th revised, enlarged edition. Small ink stamp on bottom edge. xiv & 640pp. Gives approximate values for over 20,000 British and American books--classics, Americana, scientific, historical, press books, modern first editions. Near fine with chipped and marked dust jacket. Revised. Hardback. Chipped dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
14) THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES, Third Edition 1978-1979
Bradley, Van Allen

Putnam's (1978). Newly updated. xviii & 590pp. Contains points, descriptive information, and estimated market prices for about 18,000 British and American books. Very good. Revised. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
15) MORE GOLD IN YOUR ATTIC
Bradley, Van Allen

Fleet Publishing NY (2nd printing. Spring 1962). Valuable rare books, No. 2. 415pp. Expert discusses book collecting and gives estimated market values of numerous famous titles: 2,500 fabulous first editions. Near fine. Illustrations. Cloth. Nicked dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $17.60
Add to cart 
16) CARTOON MONICKERS, An Insight Into The Animation Industry
Brasch, Walter M

Bowling Green University Poipular Press (1983). Selecting names for American cartoon characters. xii & 180pp. Fine. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
17) INVITATION TO SAILING
Brown, Alan

Simon & Schuster (1962). 224pp. Seamanship instruction for small sail boats.Three parts: How to Sail, Intermediate Sailing and Racing, Sponsoring Sailing Group. Decorated cover. Very good. No dj. Illustrated by Hervey Garrett Smith. 1st printing. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
18) TOOLS AND THEIR USES
Bureau of Naval Personnel

GPO 1971. Rate Training Manual, Navpers 10085-B. (Size. Approx. 10' x 7½') Decorated cover. Covers common hand and power tools, measuring, faastening, grinding, metal cutting, and other tasks. vi & 179pp. Short light crease in front cover. Very good. Illustrations. Wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $12.04
Add to cart 
19) HOW TO WORK WITH TOOLS AND WOOD
Campbell, Robert and N.H. Mager (Editors)

Pocket Books 26th printing. Oct. 1974.). vi & 488pp. Light crease in rear cover. Very good. Illustrated. Trade paperback. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
20) INCREDIBLE COLLECTORS, WEIRD ANTIQUES, AND ODD HOBBIES
Carmichael, Bill

Prentice-Hall (1971). This edition is published by Amjon Publishers for distribution by Broadway Bookfinders. Short printed note of appreciation similar to a preface by Yehudi Menuhin. Decorated covers. One faint corner crease. 282pp. Anecdotal, a catalogue of eccentric people and things. Near fine. No dj. Illustrations. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
21) AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK 1993-94. The Specialist Book World Annual
Charnofsky, Jacob L. (Editor)

Bookman's Weekly . 392pp. Includes: 'Bibliography of American Literature' by Joel Silver; 'Collecting Modern American Picture Books' by Christian Esquevin; 'Isaac Asimov: The Pecular Life of an Obsessive Writer' by Jacob L. Chernofsky; 'A History of Early European Travel Guides' by Werner K. Elias; 'Culinary Price Guides and Bibliographies' by Mary B. Haskell. Also the Reference Section: Wants, Dealers, Publishers, Remainder Houses, Auction Houses and so on. very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
22) AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK 1986, Parts One & Two
Charnofsky, Jacob L. (Editor)

Bookman's Weekly . 407pp. Includes: 'Reference Books on Western Americana' by Jack D. Rittenhouse, among others. Plus Reference Section: Wants, Dealers, Publishers, Remainder Houses, Auction Houses and so on. very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
23) AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK 1989-90. The Specialist Book World Annual
Charnofsky, Jacob L. (Editor)

Bookman's Weekly . 400pp. Includes: 'Alice Millard, California Bookseller' by Madeleine B. Stern; 'Books on the American Serial Killer' by Patterson Smith, among others. And a Referebnce Section: Wants, Dealers, Publishers, Remainder Houses, Auction Houses and so on. very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
24) AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK. (1980) Part Two: The Old & The New
Charnofsky, Jacob L. (Editor)

Bookman's Weekly . 384pp. Includes: 'Hand-Papermaking: The White Art' by Bonnie Dalzell; 'Exploring China's Antiquarian Treasures' by Diane DeBlois; 'Words and Booksas Depicted in Paintings' by Henry K. Fried. among others. very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
25) AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK 1983. Part One: The Old & The New
Charnofsky, Jacob L. (Editor)

Bookman's Weekly . 319pp. Includes: 'The Renaissance of Craft Bookbinding' by Henry K. Fried; 'Gresham's Law: Knowledge or Information' by Daniel J. Boorstein, among others. very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
26) AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK 1994-95. The Specialist Book World Annual
Chernofsky, Jacob L. (Editor)

Bookman's Weekly . 400pp. Includes: 'Books and Writers of the Harlem Renaissance' by Richard Newman; 'The Evo;ution of the Printing Press' by Stephen O. Saxe; 'George D. Smith and the Anglo-American Book Migration' by Mathew J. Bruccoli; 'Medical Bibliophiles anf Historical Scholarship' By W, Brude Fye. Also Reference Section: Wants, Dealers, Publishers, Remainder Houses, Auction Houses and so on. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
27) AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK (1978). Part Two: The Old & The New
Chernofsky, Jacob L. (Editor)

Bookman's Weekly . 384pp. Includes: 'An Antiquarian Book Tour of Europe' By William & Marianne Salloch; 'Hunting for Rare Books in Madrid' by Cesi Kellinger. Also Specialist Booksellers, The O.P. Market and so on. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
28) CHILTON'S REPAIR AND TUNE-UP GUIDE. VOLKSWAGEN 1 (1949-1971)
Chilton Book Company

Chilton Bopok Co. Radnor, PA. (7th printing. Sept 1973). 212pp. Good, clean copy. No dj. Illustrations, Diagrams, Charts. 2nd editon. Cloth. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $18.64
Add to cart 
29) NUMISMATICS. An Ancient Science. A Survey of its History
Clain-Stefanelli, Elvira Eliza

GPO No date. Bulletin 229. Contributions from The Museum of History and Technology. Paper 32. A little color change to covers. Smooth paper. (Size, Approx. 11' x 8½') 101+pp. List of Literature cited, Index. Very good. Illustrations. Wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $35.20
Add to cart 
30) MODERN FLIGHT
Clevenger, Cloyd P

Grosset & Dunlap (1941). Autographed presentation signed by author on half-title page. 'To A Swell Fellow, Doug Jarvis, With Best Wishes. Cloyd Clevenger, RAFTC, NATAL, 14/6/44.' Faded spine. Heavy rubs to spine head, light shelfwear elsewhere outside. Flying instruction for elementary, intermediate, advanced and acrobatic level students by old-time flyer with C.A.A. pilot license #141. Tear in edge of one early leaf, text not affected. ix & 294pp. Good. No dj. Illustrations by Clayton Knight. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $14.19
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 116 listings found.