Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Natural Science Books

from Continental Books

Browse books in Natural Science | Return to Continental Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 190 listings found.
1) THE SPOTTED SPHINX
Adamson, Joy

Harcourt Brace & World/ A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. (1969). Map endpapers. 313pp. By author of Born Free. Adamson induces pet cheetah to return to the wild and then keeps in touch. Very good. Photo illustrations. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Nicked dj. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
2) BIOLOGY
Alexander, Gordon and Douglas G. Alexander

Barnes & Noble (1972). Part of the College Outline series. Textbook. 9th edition. xvi & 372pp including index. Very good. Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
3) DARWINISM AND HUMAN AFFAIRS
Alexander, Richard D

University of Washington Press Seattle (1982). Few light rub marks and creases to front cover. xxiv & 317pp. Bibliography, Indexs. Small label shadow on front cover. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
4) NATURE'S WAYS. How Nature Takes Care of Its Own
Andrews, Roy Chapman

Crown (7th printing. 1969). 205+pp. 144 illustrations of which 72 are full color plates. Natural strategies: Camouflage, Mimicry, Immobility, Speed, Sight, Smell, Armor, Specialization, Asaptation, Food-storing and Foraging, Symbiosis. Very good. Illustrated by Andre Durenceau and Others. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
5) TREES OF THE NORTHERN UNITED STATES. Their study, description and determination for the use of schools and private students
Apgar, Austin C

American Book Co (1920 printing). Rubs to cover corners and spine ends. Outside lettering fading, a few light spots and scuffs. Several corner creases. 224pp. Good reading copy. No dj. Ill;ustrations. Cloth. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
6) THE TERRITORIAL IMPERATIVE. A Personal Inquiry into Animal Origins of Properrty and Nations
Ardrey, Robert

Atheneum 1968. (7th printing. April 1968). xii & 390pp. Bibliography, Index. Recommended by Clifton Fadiman, Abraham Maslow, Howard Evans. Neat inkl underlining on several early pages. Good. Drawings by Berdine Ardrey. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
7) THE BIRDS OF AMERICA
Audubon, John James

Macmillan 1941, 2nd printing. With a Foreword and Descriptive Captions by William Vogt Gilt design and lettering on front cover and spine. Slight fading of spine. Slight rub to lower outside cover corners. xxvi pages of introduction, transcript of the legends on the original plates, index of common names. Size. Over 12' high x 9' wide. Very good. No dust jacket. 435 color plates. Reprint. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
8) PLANT PARENTHOOD
Baylis, Maggie

101 Produictions San Francisco (1975). Squarish large 12mo. 192pp. Light bump to lower inside of rear cover. Very good. Plant Illustrations by E.D. Bills and other illustrations by author. Stiff wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
9) BENEATH TROPIC SEAS. A Record of Diving Among the Coral Reefs of Haiti
Beebe, William

Halcyon House (13th impression, March 1937). Decorated endpapers. A few very light rubs outside. xiii & 234pp. Appendix details the logistics of the expedition--the tenth by the Dept. of Tropical Research of New York Zoological Society. Very good. No dj. 59 illustrations. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
10) EDGE OF THE JUNGLE
Beebe, William

Duell, Sloan and Pearce (1950). Rubs to lower outside cover corners. Mild stain along bottom edge of rear cover. Chipped dj re-inforced with paper tape with shadow from this repair on endpapers. Pencil note on fly. viii & 248pp. New preface for this edition. Hinterland of British Guiana, Has an Appendix of Scientific Names. Good. Frontis. Revised. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
11) NONSUCH: Land of Water
Beebe, William

Brewer, Warren & Putnam 1932. Published under the auspices of the New York Zoological Society. Author's signature on half-title page. dj blurb pasted to fly. Shelfwear to head and foot of spine and to cover corners and edges. 259pp. Lettering on spine faded. Good. No dj. Illustrated. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
12) THE LOG OF THE SUN. A Chronicle of Nature's Year
Beebe, William

Garden City Pub. (1906). Names on endpaper: 'Herbert B. White from Clarance M. Wood, 1929'. A little dull outside. x+ 321pp. Characterizes the year month by month. A good copy. No dust jacket. Frontispiece by Walter King Stone. Reprint. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
13) BIRD STUDY
Berger, Andrew J

Wiley (1961). Name on free endpaper. Bookplate on endpaper. Three very tiny compasss needle punctures in front cover. xi & 389pp. List of the common and Scientific Names of Birds. Index. Text block is near fine. No dj. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $18.70
Add to cart 
14) A FIELD GUIDE TO GERMS
Biddle, Wayne

Henry Holt NY (1995). (Size: 9½' high x 5½' wide) xix+ & 196pp. Fine. Illustrations. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine dj.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.79
Add to cart 
15) BIRD NEIGHBORS. An Introductory Acquaintance With One Hundred and Fifty Birds Commonly Found in the Gardens, Meadows, and Woods About Our Homes
Blanchan, Neltje

Garden City Pub. (1922). Worn and torn dj. Very good. Photo illustrations, some in color. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
16) ECOLOGY OF POPULATIONS
Boughey, Arthur S

Macmillan (1968). Part of Current Concepts in Biology Series. viii & 135pp. '.leads from environmental requirements through population dynamics to community organization and evolution. It concludes with a chapter on human ecology.'. Very good. Maps, tables, charts. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
17) PRIMATE ODYSSEY
Bourne, Geoffrey H

Putnam's (1974). 479pp. Has bibliography and index. Near fine. Illustrations. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $14.19
Add to cart 
18) PLANT VARIATION AND EVOLUTION
Briggs, D. and S.M. Walters

World University Library, McGraw-Hill (1969). 256pp. Very good. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
19) BIOLOGY OF MICROORGANISMS
Brock, Thomas D

Prentice-Hall (1970). 3rd printing.(Approx. size: 9+' x 8+'). xii & 737pp.Decorated endpapers. Textbook. Can be used for self-study and for reference. Very good. No dj. Illustrations, some in color, Graphs, tables. Hardback. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $15.35
Add to cart 
20) SELECTED INVERTEBRATE TYPES
Brown, Frank A. Jr. (Editor)

Wiley NY (April 1966). xx & 597pp. 8th printing. A few small spots on front cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
Add to cart 
21) BASIC ECOLOGY
Buchsbaum, Ralph and Mildred

The Boxwood Press Pittsburgh (6th printing, 1964). Small stamp on flyleaf: Science Library, Eaglebrook School. No other markings. Small erasure scar on corner of flyleaf. Very light creases in a few pages. ix & 195pp. Definition of ecology: 'interrelationshipa between living organisms and their environment.'. Very good. Illustrations. Cloth. Chipped dj. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
22) THE EMPEROR OF SCENT. A Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses
Burr, Chandler

Random House (2003). Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Index not supplied. Search for the scientific explanation of smell. Written using some novelistic techniques. The hero: Luca Turin, Biophysicist. 318pp. Recommended by Alexandra Fuller. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.79
Add to cart 
23) EXPLORING OUR NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGES. 2nd edition revised
Butcher, Devereux

Houghton Mifflin 1963 (revised edition). First edition was titled 'Seeing America's Wildlife in Our National Refuges.' Slick, heavy paper. 340pp. Very good. No dj. Profusely illustrated. 2nd editon. Cloth. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
24) ANIMAL SPECIES AND THEIR EVOLUTION
Cain, A.J

Harper Torchbook (1960). 190pp + ads. Cover design by Herbert Levitt. Very good. Illustrations. 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
25) NORTH AMERICAN MAMMALS, Fur-bearing Animals of the United States and Canada
Caras, Roger A

Galahad Books (1967). Square large 8vo. xiii+ & 578pp. including and extensive appendix and an index. Maps. Recommended by Joseph A. Davis, Jr of N.Y Zoological Society. Written on fly: 'Ellen: N.Y. State (and me)miss you. Happy Birthday. Merry Christmasand Happy New Year. Until next time I see you smile. Love, Jim' One corner crease. Near fine. Ilklustrations, four in color by Charles Frace. Hardback. Slighlty torn dj.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $31.90
Add to cart 
26) THE DEADLY FEAST OF LIFE
Carr, Donald E

Doubleday 1971. x & 369pp, Bibliography. Index. In three parts: Life Consumes Life/ The Rise and Fall of Conquerors/ Life Poisons L:ife. Near fine. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
27) MEN, BEASTS, AND GODS. A History of Cruelty and Kindness to Animals
Carson, Gerald

Scribner's NY (1972). . very good plus. illustrations. Trade paperback.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
28) ANIMAL SOCIETIES. From the Bee to the Gorilla
Chauvin, Remy

Hill & Wang (Sept. 1968). Translated by George Ordish. A little fading outside. 281pp. In two parts: Insect Societies (bees, wasps, ants,termites)/ Societies of Higher Animals (birds, herds, primates). Very good. No dj. Illustrations. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
29) THE BEAR in Fact and in Fiction
Cherr, Pat

Harlin Quist (1967). Nicked dj with a two inch tear. 157pp plus Index. Very good. Original drawings by Ralph Pinto. 1st printing. Hardback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
30) THE CLOSING CIRCLE. Nature, Masn, and Technology
Commoner, Barry

Knopf/ Rodale Press Book Club Edition 1972. 326pp plus ten page index. Impending man-made environmental disaster, its source and its remediation. Near fine. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 190 listings found.