Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Travel Books

from Continental Books

Browse books in Travel | Return to Continental Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 300 listings found.
1) HINDOO HOLIDAY, A Indian Journal
Ackerley, J.R

Chatto & Windus London 1952. mildly soiled cover, name on flyleaf. new edition. very good. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
2) OFFBEAT IN ASIA. An Excursion
Alexander, Michael

David McKay (1960). A journey along the Russian Frontier. 180pp. Errata slip laid-in--concerns a libelous statement about a merchant based on hearsay. Author drives 18 thousand miles, with beautiful London model, through Turkey, Persia, and Afghanistan. Way to go. Very good. Chipped and torn dj. Illustrations. Map. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
3) HARD TRAVELLIN'. The hobo and his history
Allsop, Kenneth

New American Library (1967). Map endpapers. Chipped dust jacket with small piece missing. Half-cloth binding. Foredge nicks and tears in several early pages--text not affected. 448pp. Allsop, Kenneth (1920-1973) British author and early television personality, traveled extensively in USA for his books on hobos and bootleggers. Good. Illustrations. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
4) NAUTILUS 90 NORTH
Anderson, Commander William R. (U.S.N.) with Clay Blair, Jr

World Publishing (6th printing, 1959). Ex Prep School Library. Two blank blue pages inserted after flyleaf, creases near joint on half-title, title and few pages following. Atomic submarine makes first crossing of the Arctic Ocean from the Pacific to the Atlantic, passing over North Pole. Illustrated front cover and spine. 251pp. Clean reading copy. Photographs by John Krawczyk, U.S.N. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
5) VINLAND VOYAGE
Anderson, J.R.L

Funk & Wagnalls (1967). Map endpapers. Decorated front cover. A little fading of spine, gilt lettering still visible. Bookplate on first blank under name of 'Stetson.' Gift note lettered on half-title page: 'For Olaf, Because he's a Viking himself. Basil Stetson.' Introduction by George D. Painter. May & June 1966 author and five companions sailed out in a small ocean-yacht to follow the old Norsemen's route to America via Faeroes, Iceland and Greenland. This is their story. Very good. No dj. Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
Add to cart 
6) HIMALAYAN ODYSSEY. The Perilous Trek to Western Nepal
Antin, Parker with Phyllis Wachob Weiss

Donald I. Fine Inc. NY 1990. Uncorrected Proofs. Small label shadow on front cover. 257pp. Very good. Wraps. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
7) INSIDE THE RED MANSION, On the Trail of China's Most Wanted Man
August, Oliver

Houghton Mifflin (2007). Advanced Reading Copy. Uncorrected Proof. 268pp. Nine pages of publisher's promotional essays laid-in. A British journalist offers another side of China's new economics and politics by tracking the very successful but illegal career of a Chinese businessman. It is a mixed bag world of capitalism, corruption, and repression. Very small, light label shadow on cover. New fine. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) TREACHEROUS JOURNEY. My Escape From Ethiopia
Avraham, Shmuel. with Arlene Kushner

Shapolsky Publishing NY (1986). Slight darkening of pages. Part of the Jewish exodus from East Africa. xii+ & 178pp. Very good. Photo Illustrations. Maps. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.14
Add to cart 
9) BOATS, BOAT YARDS, AND YACHTSMEN
Baay, Henry Van L

Van Nostrand (1961). Introduction by William H. Taylor. If yoy're into the yachting experience (buying, chartering, insuring, building and repair and so on) this is your book. xv & 211pp. Very good. No dj. Illustrations. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
10) LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS, Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl

Baedeker/ Fisher unwin/ Scribner's 1908. 15th revised edition. Flexible cover. xxxvi & 452 & 44pp index of streets. Little indent in rear cover edge. Marbled edges. Ribbon. Very good. Maps and plans. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $24.20
Add to cart 
11) THE LIGHT IN HOLLAND
Bailey, Anthony

Knopf 1970. viii+ & 263pp plus 7 page index. Recommended by Rene Dubos. In three parts: The Country as a Crowd,.as a Park,.as a Community. Fine. Illustrations, map. 1st edition. Cloth. Very good dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
12) ANOTHER WAY OF LIVING. A Gallery of Americans Who Choose to Live in Europe
Bainbridge, John

Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1968). 381pp. Americans living abroad. At the time an estimated two and a half million Americans resided in other countries. Near fine. 1st edition. Cloth. Chipped dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.84
Add to cart 
13) HOW MANY HILLS TO HILLSBORO?
Bauer, Fred

Hewitt House Old Tappan, NJ (1969). Family of bicyclers on ten-week crosscountry trip. Several pages with mild waves. Name and address on flyleaf: Sybil Perrin, Birmingham, Ala. 215pp Light dust marks outside. Good reading copy. No dj. Small chapter head sketches. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
14) THE BOOK OF CAMP-LORE AND WOODCRAFT
Beard, Dan

Garden City Publishing NY (1920). ex library. clear platic wrap over boards. Note on flyleaf dated 1940. Faded spine. Fading along upper edge of covers. glue marks on endpapers. Wilderness adventure. viii & 270pp. Good, clean, toght copy. Illustrations by author. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) FROM CAIRO TO KHYBER TO CELEBES
Beaton, Maude

Liveright Publishing NY (1942). Decorated front cover and spine. Map endpapers. Light rubs to lower outside cover corners and to head and foot of spine. 261pp. Woman with two grown daughters tour 15 countries, in various parts of the world, by car. Very good, clean, tight copy. Illustrated. Cloth. Chipped dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
16) AWAY FROM IT ALL. An Escapologist's Notebook
Belfrage, Cedric

Simon and Schuster 1937. Card from publisher laid-in. Name on flyleaf: 'From Helen, 5/17/37. Jurnalist quits his job and goes round the world during an interesting time, from January to December 1934--in the middle of the Great Depression. 415pp. In five parts: Portrait of a Man Seeking Hashish, Flight, To Sea in a Sieve, Laying an Old Ghost, Escape from Escape. Belfrage (1904-1990) born in Briton, long time resident in USA and Mexico. Involved in politics mainly through his writing and editing. A target of HUAC, in 1955 he was deported to UK. Very good. Cloth. Tattered dj. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
17) THE LITERARY GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES
Benedict, Stewart (Editor)

Facts on File NY (1981). 246pp. Very small pencil mark on cover. Near fine. No dust jacket. Illustrations, maps. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
18) BIRNBAUM'S BARCELONA 1993
Birnbaum, Alexandra Mayes (Editor)

Harper Perennial (1992). Travel guide. Nick in foredge of page following front cover. One corner crease. Small tear in front cover repaired. Stated 1st edition. xii & 226pp. Very good. A few maps. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
19) ROME
Bittner, Herbert and Ernest Nash (Editors)

Henry Regnery Co Chicago 1950. Introduction by Giuseppe Prezzolini. 171pp including big section of photo plates in black and white. Imprimatur of Samuel Cardinal Stritch. Portrait of the Eternal City. Light rub to head of spine. Very good. No dust jacket. Cloth. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
20) THE LAST CANNIBALS
Bjerre, Jens

Morrow 1957. Translated from the Danish by Estrid Bannister. Edges of cover faded. Tear in dj repaired with tape. Ink lines in margins of a few pages. Danish explorer visits tribes in Australia and New Guinea. 192pp. Very good. Maps. Photo illustrations. Hardback. Nicked dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
21) VERY WILLING GRIFFIN. The story of the smallest boat ever to compete in the Singlehanded Transatlantic Race
Blagden, David

W.W. Norton & Co (1974)(2nd printing of American edition). Map endpapers. Author's autograph note on half-title page with his almost full-page sketch of a sailboat on vast ocean sailing toward the sunset. Note: 'To Bunny. My dear Mrs. Frankenthaler, with affection. David. Lon. '75' Foreword by Lt-Col. Odling-Smee. xvi & 237pp. Very good with torn dj. Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
22) THE PERSONAL LIFE OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE, Chiefly from his unpublished journals and correspondence in the possession of his family
Blaikie, W. Garden

Fleming H. Revell Co. NY no date. Head of spine rubbed, dull covers, light bump to upper ourside corners, scratch line on rear cover. If you like engravings, the frontispiece of Livingstone is worth our asking price. Aging paper. 508pp plus publisher's ads. good reading copy. No dust jacket. frontis of Livingstone. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
23) BANGKOK
Blofeld, John

Time-Life Amsterdam (1979). 200pp. Part of Time-Life The Great Cities series. Decorated hardback. small owner's label on contents page. tear in last page of index. else verg good copy. Photos by P.J. Griffiths. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
24) EASTERN EUROPE, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland
Blunden, Godfrey

Time Inc. NY (1965). 176pp. Life World Library. decorated cloth. map endpapers. near fine. Illustrated, some in color. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
25) CADOGAN CITY GUIDES: AMSTERDAM
Bolt, Rodney

Cadogan Books/ Globe Pequot Press London/ Chester, CT. (1992). Light corner creases on front cover. Several corner creases on pages. 300pp. Good. Maps. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
26) GUTSY WOMEN. Travel Trips and Wisdom for the Road
Bond, Marybeth

Travelers' Tales Inc San Francisco (Oct. 1996). 121pp plus ads. Small note in ink on half-title page. Newspaper clip from Oct. 26, 1997 New York Times: Short Letter to the Editor about price of hotel rooms in Paris from Heywood Hale Broun. Pocket guide travel tips for women. Fine. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
27) THE LAST GREAT JOURNEY ON EARTH
Branston, Brian

Weybright and Talley NY (1971). map endpapers. near fine with nicked dj. Photo Illustrations. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
28) THE ABOMINABLE SNOW-WOMEN
Braxton, Dorothy

Reed Wellington, N.Z. (1969). 201pp. First woman journalist to visit Antarctica. Fine. Map endpapers, Photo illustrations. Cloth. Very good dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.79
Add to cart 
29) HANDBOOK TO THE FEDERATION OF RHODESIA AND NYASALAND
Brelsford, W.V. (editor)

Cassell London (1960). 803pp. 5 fold-out maps on rear endpaper, one detached. Published for Federal Information Dept. and printed in Salisbury, Rhodesia & Nyasaland. minor wear to cover edges and points. very good copy. Photo illus. and maps. Cloth. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
30) DAUGHTER OF THE SKY. The Story of Amelia Earhart
Briand, Paul L. Jr

Duell, Sloan and Pearce (3rd printing. Sept. 1961). Light rubs to corners and spine ends. Introduction by Colonel Hilton H. Railey. xvii & 230pp. Bibliography. Very good. No dj. Photo illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $15.35
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 300 listings found.