Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Religion Books

from Continental Books

Browse books in Religion | Return to Continental Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 130 listings found.
1) THE NEW ENGLISH BIBLE. New Testament

Oxford Univ. Pr./ Cambridge Univ. Pr. 1961. Preface by Alwyn Winton, Chairman of the Joint Committee. New translation from the original languages under the direction of Dr. C.H. Dodd. Flyleaf removed and first blank page. Chipped and torn dust jacket. xiii & 446+pp. In four sections: The Gospel, Acts of the Apostles, Letters, The Revelation of John. 4th printing. Clean and tight reading copy. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.35
Add to cart 
2) THE PATH OF PERFECTION. Yoga for the Modern Age
A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada (His Divine Grace)

The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust Los Angeles (1st printing, 1979). ix & 198pp plus ads. Gilt lettering on spine and front cover. One paper corner crease. Little wave in some of illustrations. Very good. No dust jacket. Frontis and 8 color plates. Hardback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
3) A BOOK FOR PASSOVER AND OTHER HOLIDAYS, Adapted for Young People
Alexander, W.A. (Edited and Collated by...)

International Silver Co. (1937). Printed at Lakeside Press, Chicago. Decoration on front cover a patterned design in cloth. Head and foot of spine rubbed, also cover corners. Slight darkening of cover. Red end papers with gold marbling. 71pp plus. Sections on passover, principal holidays, proverbs, psalms, prophets, laws. Text very good. No dj. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
4) ASIMOV'S GUIDE TO THE BIBLE. The Old and New Testaments (Two Volumes in One)
Asimov, Isaac

Wings Avenel, NJ (1981). Maps by Rafael Palacios. 1295pp. Fine. Reprint. Hardback. Fine dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
5) GLIMPSES OF THE HOLY QUR'AN
Azizullah, Muhammad

Published by author Karachi (2nd edition. 1964). Stamps of Islamic Youth Movement, Karachi on free endpaper. Also printed slip pasted to thios free endpaper: 'Free distribution in dedication to the memory of the late Seth Adam Haji Peer Mohammad Essack' Text is in English with quotes in Arabic script translated into English. Frayed ends of spine repaired with fine white tape. 123pp. Fold-out map. Corner fold from mis-cut page but text is not affected. Good reading copy. Stiff wraps. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
6) TEMPLE OF THE PHALLIC KING. The Mind of India: Yogis, Swamis, Sufis and Avataras
Baba, Pagal (Edited by Edward Rice)

Simon & Schuster (1973). 282pp. including notes asnd glossary. Near fine. Photographs by Edward Rice. 1st printing. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.69
Add to cart 
7) JOSEPH SMITH'S FIRST VISION. The First Vision in its historical context
Backman, Milton V. Jr

Bookcraft Calt Lake City 1971. xiv & 209pp. Gilt decoration on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Very good. No dj. Frontis. and Illustration. 1st printing. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $71.50
Add to cart 
8) SEARCH FOR SODOM AND GOMORRAH
Baney, Ralph E

Cam Press Kansas City , MO (1962). 1st edition, 3rd printing. 'A true adventure in the Dead Sea.' 320pp. Very good. Photo illustrated. Paperback. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
9) THE NEW NUNS
Borromeo, Sister M. Charles (Editor)

The New American Library (1967). vi & 216+pp. Near fine. 1st printing. Cloth. Very good dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
10) DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN RELIGIOUS BIOGRAPHY
Bowden, Henry Warner

Greenwood Press Westport, CT. (2nd printing 1977). Edwin S. Gaustad (Advisory Editor). xi & 572+pp. Very good. No dj. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $77.00
Add to cart 
11) THEIR SILENT MESSAGE
Bowne, Elizabeth

McGraw Hill (1968). Light shelfwear outside. Names and phone numbers written on flyleaf. 215pp. American woman's mission to an African village. Very good. 1st edition. Hardback. Tattered dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
12) 'MOONIES' IN AMERICA. Cult, Church, and Crusade
Bromley, David G. and Anson D. Shupe, Jr

Sage Publications Beverly Hills (1979). Foreword by John Lofland. Sage Library of Social Research Volume 92. 269pp. In three parts: Foundation/ From Obscurity to Limelight/ In Turmoil & Conflict. Very good. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
13) THIS BELIEVING WORLD. a Simple Account of the Great Religions of Mankind
Browne, Lewis

Macmillan NY (6th reprint. Jan.1927. Map endpapers. Gilt lettering outside. Light rub marks on cover corners. Little rub to spine ends. 347pp. Light marginal ink marks on several pages. A little tone change in paper. Signature on endpaper: Dr. Henry Milch. Good. No dj. More than seventy illustrations and maps by author. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
14) THE SEVEN MIRACLES OF GUBBIO AND THE EIGHTH, A Parable
Bruckberger, Raymond Leopold (Dominican)

Whittlesey House (1948). Translated from the French by Gerold Lauck. Decorated paper cover. 60pp. '.misleadingly simple allegory founded on one of St. Francis's miracles.' Chipped dust jacket with spine missing. Very good. Illustrated by Peter Lauck. Hardback. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
15) MISSION FOR LIFE. The story of the family of Adoniram Judson, the dramatic events of the first American foreign mission, and the course of evangelical religion in the nineteenth century
Brumberg, Joan Jacobs

Free Press NY (1980). Short broad ink line on upper edge. Genealogical tables on endpapers. xvi & 302pp. Has bibliography, index. Near fine, No dj. Illustrations. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
16) THE MEDIATOR. A Study of the Central Doctrine of the Christian Faith
Brunner, Emil

The Westminster Press Phila. (1947). Translated by Olive Wyon. Bookplate on endpaper, name crossed out. Short ink marked line on fly. 623+pp. Little fading of gilt spine lettering. Short ink line on upper edge. Very good. No dj. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $24.20
Add to cart 
17) REVELATION AND REASON. The Christian Doctrine of Faith and Knowledge
Brunner, Emil

The Westminster Press Phila. (1946). Translated by Olive Wyon. Bookplate on endpaper, name crossed out. Short ink marked line on fly. Little fading of gilt spine lettering. xii & 440pp. A little red ink underlining on several pages. Short ink line on upper edge. Very good. No dj. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
18) MY ECK MASTER AFFAIR
Burlin, Bernadine

IWP Publishing MenloPark, CA (1982). 205+pp. Author was personal secretary to Living ECk Master, Sri Darwin Gross. Gives insight into how the cult operates. Very good. Photo illustyrations of living ECK masters. Trade paperback. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
19) THE UNION PRAYERBOOK FOR JEWISH WORSHIP Part I
Central Conference of American Rabbis

NY 1961. In English and Hebrew. Gilt lettering outside. Previous owner's name gilt lettered on cover: 'Robin Nacy Grossman.' Ribbon place-marker. 395pp. Speckled edges. Services for Sabbath, Three Festivals, Week Days, Private Devotion. A few small marks on rear endpaper else fine. No dj. Revised. Hardback. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
20) THE BAD POPES
Chamberlin, E.R

Dorset Press (1986). 6th printing. Seven Popes who didn't measure up during the 600 years leading up to the Reformation. 310pp including Sources, Bibliography, and Index. Fine. Illustrations. Reprint. Hardback. Fine dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
21) DOROTHY DAY. A Radical Devotion
Coles, Robert (MD)

Addison-Wesley Pub./ A Merloyd Lawrence Book (2nd printing, Oct. 1987). Radcliffe Biography Series. xxi & 182pp. Dorthy Day (1897-1980) radical catholic activist. Near fine. Cloth. Very good dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
22) BORN AGAIN
Colson, Charles W

Chosen Books (1976). Distributed by Fleming H. Revell Co. Old Tappan, NJ. 351pp. Hint of small corner creases on 10 pages. Very good. Illustrations. Hardback. Slighlty torn dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
23) THE VISION OF BUDDHISM: The Space Under the Tree
Corless, Roger J

Paragon House (1989). Small label shadow on front cover. xxi & 329pp. Part of Vision of Reality: Understanding Religions series. Describes Buddhism from the inside--from within the understandings of its practitioners. Recommended by Alfred Bloom, F. Stanley Lusby, Terry Yamada, Donald K. Swearer, Jeffrey Hopkins. Very good. Map. A few illustrations. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
24) GOD, CHURCH, AND FLAG. Senator Joseph R. McCarthy and the Catholic Church 1950-1957
Crosby, Donald F.(SJ)

Univ. of North Carolina Press P (1978). xv & 307pp. A detailed study of the respomses of U.S. Catholics to Senator McCarthy and his political activities in the 1950s. Near fine. Cloth. Very good dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
25) KABBALAH. A Very Short Introduction
Dan, Joseph

Oxford 2005. Uncorrected Advance Reading Copy. Small label shadow on cover. xi & 117pp. Jewish mysticism. Near fine. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
26) RELIGION IN SOCIAL CONTEXT. Tradition and Transition
Demerath, N.J. III and Phillip E. Hammond

Random House (1969). ix & 246pp. Ink underlining on many pages does not interfere with legibility. Good. No dj. 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
27) BEGGAR TO KING. All the Occupations of Biblical Times
Duckat, Walter

Doubleday 1968. Ex Library. Light rubs and a few marks outside. Clip from dj pasted to free endpaper. Small book plate indicates that this book was originally purchased using funds bequeathed by Anna Blake Shaw in 1923. xxvii & 327pp. Selected bibliography. Good. No dj. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.33
Add to cart 
28) GENERATION OF GIANTS. The story of the Jesuits in China in the last decades of the Ming Dynasty
Dunne, George H. (S.J.)

Univ. of Notre Dame Press389pp 2nd printing, March 1962. Ex Library. Map endpapers. Good. No dj. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
29) THE TRAGIC, SACRED GROUND
Duus, Erling

Pine Hill Press Freeman, SD. (1989). Spirituality of Plains Indian tribes in great Northern Plains ands South Dakotas' Black Hills. Autographed presentation note signed by author. 'To my new Peruvian fRiends, Alejan(?)s & Marlela, witn appreciation. Erling Duus, Dec-1089.' Two very light stains on cover. Light crease in lower outside corner or rear cover and several previous pages. v & 78pp. Good, clean, tight copy. Pghotographs by Joel Strasser. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $38.50
Add to cart 
30) THE DE-ROMANIZATION OF THE AMERICAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Eakin, Edward and Father Joseph F. Scheuer

Macmillan (1966). 318pp including notes and index. Very good dj with crease in rear stub. Gilt lettering on spine. Verry good. 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 130 listings found.