Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Americana Books

from Continental Books

Browse books in Americana | Return to Continental Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 152 listings found.
1) MORE BURS UNDER THE SADDLE. Books and Histories of the West
Adams, Ramon F

University of Oklahoma Press (1979). Foreword by Wayne Gard. xv & 182pp. Continues work of 'Burs Under the Saddle.' This time describes, summarizes, and evaluates 233 additional works on the American West. Double columns. Endeavors to correct errors. Ramon F. Adams (1889-1976) American writer, bibliographer, lexicographer specializing in the American West. Fine. Cloth. Fine dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
2) HARD TRAVELLIN'. The hobo and his history
Allsop, Kenneth

New American Library (1967). Map endpapers. Chipped dust jacket with small piece missing. Half-cloth binding. Foredge nicks and tears in several early pages--text not affected. 448pp. Allsop, Kenneth (1920-1973) British author and early television personality, traveled extensively in USA for his books on hobos and bootleggers. Good. Illustrations. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
3) THE ORDEAL OF THOMAS HUTCHINSON
Bailyn. Bernard

Belknap Press of Harvard Univ. Press 1974. American loyalist during Revolutionary War. xx & 423pp. Very good. Frontis and illustrations. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
4) PATHFINDERS IN THE NORTH PACIFIC
Barbeau, Marius

Caxton/ Ryerson Caldwell, ID 1958. Covers historical period. near fine with nicked dj. Drawings by Athhur Price. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
5) THE NEW COUNTRY. A Social History of the American Frontier, 1776-1890
Bartlett, Richard A

Oxford Univ. Press NY 1974. viii & 487pp. Map endpapers. Near fine. Illustrations. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
6) BRASS-KNUCKLE CRUSADE. The Great Know-Nothing Conspiracy: 1820-1860
Beals, Carleton

Hastings House NY (1960). Ex Library. Outside lettering faded. Nick in foot of spine. Library notice and pocket on front endpaper. viii & 312pp. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
7) BEGINNINGS OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE
Becker, Carl L

Cornell Univ. Pr. (1967). Rubs on cover. Minor waves on top edge of pages. Good. Reprint. Trade paperback. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
8) BROADSIDES & BAYONETS. The Propaganda War of the American Revolution
Berger, Carl

Presidio Press San Rafael, CA. (1976). Neatly reinforced dust jacket. Originally published in 1961. 225pp plus preliminary pages. Has bibliography and index. Near fine. Illustrations. Revised. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
9) TOWARDS A NEW PAST. Dissenting Essays in American History
Bernstein, Barton J. (Editor)

Pantheon (1968). Ex Library with minimal markings. 2nd printing. xvi & 364pp. Essays by Staughton Lynd, Michael Lebowitz, Eugene Genovese, Christopher Lasch among others offer revisionist views of established American history. A reflection of the radical (and short) Vietnam era politics. Very good. Cloth. Very good dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
10) LIFE AT THE DAKOTA. New York's Most Unusual Address
Birmingham, Stephen

Random House (1979). 2nd printing. xii & 241pp. Very good. No dust jacket. Photo illustrations. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
11) THE DAY LINCOLN WAS SHOT
Bishop, Jum

Harper & Brothers (1955). viii+ & 308pp. (Short John P. Marquand review of this book laid-in--a single fold four page 12mo pamphlet issued by Book of the Month Club.) Slight flairing outward of covers. Paper aging. 308pp. Events in Washington, D.C. in the 24 hours surrounding the assassination of President Lincoln. Good. No dj. Illustrations selected & arranged by Stefan Lorant. Book Club. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
12) WANTED! The Search for Nazis in America
Blum, Howard

Quadrangle (1977). 256pp. Fine. Hardback. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
13) JEFFERSON AND HAMILTON. The Struggle for Democracy in America
Bowers, Claude G

Houghton Mifflin (6th impression. Feb. 1926). Lettering outside fading. Light rubs to outside corners. Nick to upper edge of front cover. Very small nicks to head of spine. Name in pencil on flyleaf: Edw. J. Walter, May 1926. xvii+ & 531pp. Pencil notes on both sides of rear flyleaf. Shadow foxing on two pages. A little change in color tone of paper. Good. No dj. Frontis and Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
14) THE YOUNG JEFFERSON 1743-1789
Bowers, Claude G

Houghton Mifflin (1945). Faded lettering outside. Rubs to lower outside corners. Nick in edge of two pages. xxx& 544pp. A little darkening of pages. Good. No dust jacket. Illustrated. Cloth. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
15) JEFFERSON IN POWER. The Death Struggle of the Federalists
Bowers, Claude G

Houghton Mifflin 1936. Chip missing from head of spine. Tear along rear edge of spine near foot. Rubs to corners and spine ends. Rub along upper edge of rear cover. Spine lettering faded. Written on flyleaf: 'To Guertin, with love from mother. Dec. 1936.' xix+ & 538pp. Darkening along upper cover edge. Good No dust jacket. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
16) JAMES MADISON. Secretary of State 1800-1809
Brant, Irving

Bobbs Merrill. (1953). 533pp. Notes, Index. 4th in a series of five titles about Madison's life and career by author. Bookplate in name of A.T. Samuelson on front endpaper. Very good. Illustrated. 1st edition. Cloth. Nicked dj. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
17) CHRONICLES OF SARATOGA
Britten, Evelyn Barrett

Published privately by author. (1959). Autographed presentation note signed by author on title page. xv+ & 620pp. Few pages in rear somewhat wrinkled by pasted-in cancels. Photo illustrations. Heavy slick paper. Few light spots on upper edge of front cover. Very good. no dj. Cloth. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $37.40
Add to cart 
18) THOMAS JEFFERSON. An Intimate History
Brodie, Fawn M

Norton (1974). Gilt lettering on spine. 6th printing. 594pp. Bibliography, Index. Famous book by UCLA Hiostory Professor wherein Jefferson's long affair with Sally Hemings is openly discussed. Near fine. Illustrations. Cloth. Nicked dj. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
19) THE GREAT LEAP. The Past Twenty-five Years in America
Brooks, John

Harper and Row (1966). Two short tears in dj. Near fine. Illustrations. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
20) OURSELVES, OUR PAST. Psychological Approaches to American History
Brugger, Robert J. (editor)

Johns Hopkins Univ. Press (1981). xiii & 416pp. Small label shadow on front cover. Near fine. Trade paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
21) LET ME LIE, Being in the Main an Ethnological Account of the Remarkable Commonwealth of Virginia and the Making of Its History
Cabell, James Branch

Farrar, Straus NY 1947. xvi & 286pp. usual marking and pocket, no dj but a clear plastic covering. Virginia ed. ex library. else very good. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
22) ONEIDA. Utopian Community to Modern Corporation
Carden, Maren Lockwood

Harper Torchbooks (1971). Two light creases in cover. xx & 227+pp. Very good. Illustrations, Map. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
23) LISTEN FOR A LONESOME DRUM. A York State Chronicle
Carmer, Carl

Farrar & Rinehart 1936. Ex Library with library cloth binding. Usual markings. Slight fading outside. The author's stories of his travels among (and encounters with) 'Upstate New Yorkers.' Nick in upper edge of one page. A few light corner folds. Frontis map. Short section in rear titled 'From the Author's Note Book' printed on green paper, with first page in creamy orange. xvii & 381pp. Pull marks on rear endpaper. Good, sturdy reading copy. Sketches by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
24) TRAILBLAZER: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF KIT CARSON
Carson, Kit (Edited by Milo Milton Quaife)

The Confucian Press NY 1981. Part of the American Statesman Series. ISBN: 0-87754-285-6. 192pp. Index. Near fine. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
25) THIS HALLOWEDE GROUND. The Story of the Union Side of the Civil War
Catton, Bruce

Doubleday 1956. Map endpapers. ix & 437pp. including notes, acknowledgments, bibliography and Index. Very good. No dj. Maps. Book Club. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
26) FAIR IS OUR LAND
Chamberlain, Samuel (Designed and Edited by)

Hastings House NY 7th printing, June 14, 1946. Introduction by Donald Moffat. Light fading of spine and along upper edge of rear cover. Very small rub on upper edge of front cover. (Size: 9¼' high x 7¼' wide). American buildings and landscapes. Very good. No dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
27) THE NEW CIVILITY
Chaneles, Sol

Grossman NY 1973. xx & 135pp. Illustrations by author's daughter, Claudie Chaneles Grandberg, and many 19th Century illustrators. Very good. Illustrations. 1st edition. Cloth. Chipped dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
28) KENNEBEC, Cradle of Americans
Coffin, Robert P. Tristram

Farrar & Rinehart NY (1937). . minor soil & wear to outside. text is vg. Illus. By M. De Gogorza. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
29) THE HEART OF THE WORLD
Cohn, Nik

Knopf (1992). Uncorrected Proof.'Original work of reportage.' Reads like fiction. 371pp. The author's experience of Broadway and the people he encounters 'starting at the Battery and aiming for the Bronx.'. Very good. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
30) EIGHTY YEARS AT HULL-HOUSE
Davis, Allen F. & Mary Lynn McGree. (Editors)

Quadrangle Books Chicago 1969. 256pp. Very good. Illustrations. Hardback. Chipped dj. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $18.64
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 152 listings found.