|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 163 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
THE SECRET MUSEUM OF MANKIND. Five volumes in one
Manhattan House NY no date. few light spots on cover. minor rubbing along bottom edges of cover. Reproduction of photos taken in the 19th or early 20th Centuries. Because of poor copying technique I would nominate this as the most ugly in the out-of-print cannon. Previous owner's stamp on endpapers. good copy. no dj. photo illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
CULTURE. Man's Adaptive Dimension
Ashley Montagu. M.F.(editor)
Oxford Univ. Press NY 1968. One tick mark of table of contents. vi+ & 289pp. Near fine. Cloth. Nicked dj. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
CURRENT ANTHROPOLOGY. A World Journal of the Sciences of Man. Volume I. 1960
Associates of Current Anthropology. Sol Tax (Editor)
. Sponsored by The Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, Inc. Small quarto. Contains five issues (including one double issue):Jan., March, May, July, Sept-Nov. All issues bound together including their paper covers. 456pp. Slick paper has a little color change. Articles include bibliographies. Very good. Cloth. 4to.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
GOD BLESS THE DEVIL! Liars' Bench Tales
Aswell, James R. and others
University of N.Carolina Pr. Chapel Hill 1940. xi & 254pp. Tennessee Writers' Project of WPA, minor shelfwear. else fine. illus.by Ann Kelley. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
POLITICAL SYSTEMS AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF POWER
Banton, Michael (Editor)
Tavistock Publications (1968). #2.in A.S.A. Monographs series. A.S.A. is the Association of Social Anthropologists of the Commonwealth. xlii & 142pp. Small label shadow on rear cover. Very small erasure mark on front cover. Articles on local and tribal politics in India and Africa. Plus a critique on the typology of States and political systems. Introduction is by Max Gluckman and Fred Eggan. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN AFRICAN CULTURES
Bascom, William R. and Melville J. Herskovits (Editors)
Univ. of Chicago Press (1959). Minor fading of lettering on spine. vii & 309pp. with index. Very good. No dust jacket. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
SONG, DANCE, AND CUSTOMS OF PEASANT POLAND
Benet, Sula
Roy Publishers No date. c.1952. Preface by margaret Mead. Printed in Great Britain. Soil marks on outside. I will provide decorated paper wrap. Autographed presentation note signed by author: 'To Carl Withers with best regards from Sula Benet. New York, August 1952. 247pp. Text very good. No dj. Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
LOOKING FOR DILMUN
Bibby, Geoffrey
Knopf 1969. ix+ & 383 & vii+pp. Owner's small label on fly. Lost civilization in East Arabia. Near fine. no dj. Drawings, mapsm\, plates. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY. A Reader in Human Biology
Bleibtreu, Hermann K. (Editor)
Allyn & Bacon Boston (1969). 3rd printing Feb. 1970. Ink cross-out and number on title page. Light underlining in pencil on several pages. vii & 456pp. Good. Illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
ECO HOMO
Boaz, Noel T
Basic Books (1997). Small label shadow on half-title page and on flyleaf. ix & 278pp. Near fine. 1st printing. Hardback. Fine dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
MAN'S EVOLUTION. An Introduction to Physical Anthropology
Brace, C.L. and M.F. Ashley Montagu
Macmillan (1965). Gilt lettering outside. xii & 352pp. Smooth paper. In three parts: General Biological Background, The Fossil Record, Living People. Very good. No dj. Illustrations. 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
BED THE TURTLE SOFTLY: Legends of the South Pacific
Branham, Mary Edith & Joel S
Scott Publications Mukilteo, WA (1975). Map on front endpapers. Very mild bump to upper outside corner. 182pp plus preliminaries. Index. Stories collected in American Samoa, Western Samoa, Tonga, Fiji, New Hebrides. Near fine with edge faded dust jacket. Drawings by Harriet U. Fish. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
MAPS AND DREAMS
Brody, Hugh
Pamntheon (1982). xix & 297pp. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Maps, tables, figures. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Fine dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
TUTANKHAMUN, The Golden Monarch
Carter, Michael
David McKay NY (1972). 135pp. no dj. outside faeded, marked & stained. inside clean & tight. good. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
IN THE COMPANY OF MAN. Twenty Portraits by Anthropologists
Casagrande, Joseph B. (Editor)
Hareper & Vrother (1960). Decorated front cover. Map endpapers. Chapters by Raymond Firth, Margaret Mead, Cora Du Bois, David G. Mandelbaum, Robert H. Lowie, Clyde Kluckhohn among others. xvi & 540pp. Very good. Illustrations. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
MAN IN ADAPTATION. The Cultural Present
Cohen, Yehudi A
Aldine (1968). (xii & 433pp). Minor wave in paper and in cover from previous dampness. Light stain on cover. In six sections: Concept of Culture, Hunting & Gathering, Horticulture, Pastoralism, Agrivculture, Transition to Modernity. Good reading copy. Trade paperback. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
MAN IN ADAPTATION. The Institutional Framework
Cohen, Yehudi A
Aldine Atherton Chicago (1971). (xii & 478pp). In six sections: Marriage & Family, Law & Social Control, Religion & Magic, Values & Ideologies, Individual in Adaptation, The Arts. Fine. Trade paperback. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
MAN IN ADAPTATION. The Biosocial Background
Cohen, Yehudi A
Aldine (1968). (xii & 386pp). Minor wave in paper and in cover from previous dampness. Light stain on cover. In five sections: Issues & Concepts in Adaptation, Primate Background, Man's Physical Adaptations, Speech, Cultural Adaptations via Archeology. Good reading copy. Trade paperback. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
THE ORIGIN OF THE RACES
Coon, Carleton S
Knopf 1962. xli, 724pp plus 21page index. Tear in margin of one page repaired. Very good. No dj. Illustrations, Maps, Tables. 1st edition. Cloth. Large 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 163 listings found.
|
|