Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Family Studies Books

from Continental Books

Browse books in Family Studies | Return to Continental Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 106 listings found.
1) THE AMERICAN FAMILY. A Sociological Interpretation
Adams, Bert N

Markham Publishing Co Chicago (1971). Slight bump to one outside cover corner else near fine. Textbook. xv & 378pp. (FYI: I, Alvin Katz, am cited in the text and the index.). No dj. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $24.20
Add to cart 
2) THE MOUNTAIN OF NAMES, A History of the Human Family
Alex Shoumatoff

Simon & Schuster NY (1985). 318pp. Index. Recommended by Edward Hoagland and Robin Fox. Near fine. 1st printing. Hardback. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
3) LIFE AFTER MARRIAGE, Love in an Age of Divorce
Alvarez, A

Simon & Schuster (1981). 269pp. Small label shadow on dj. A very good copy else. Though informed by experience and literature,a very personal view of marriage and divorce by British novelist and critic. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket,. Very good. Hardback. Dust jacket. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
4) CENTURIES OF CHILDHOOD. A Social History of Family Life
Aries, Philippe

Vintage (1962). Translated from the French by Robert Baldick. Darkening of paper. 447pp. Good. Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
5) THE SOCIAL DIMENSION OF HUMAN SEXUALITY
Bell, Robert R. and Michael Gordon (editors)

Little Brown Boston (1972). Textbook reader. vii & 290pp. Very good. 1st printing. Trade paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
6) STUDIES IN MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY
Bell, Robert R. (Editor)

Crowell 3rd printing, March 1970.. vi+ & 229pp. Very good. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
7) THE FAMILY BOND. Marriage, Love and Sex in America
Benson, Leonard

Random House (1971). xi & 431pp. Textbook. (FYI: I, Alvin Katz, am cited in the bibliography.). Near fine. No dj. 1st edition. Cloth. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $24.20
Add to cart 
8) A WIFE IS MANY WOMEN
Bernays, Doris Fleischman

Crown Publishers (2nd printing. Dec. 1955). Handwritten card laid-in: 'Doodie.With thanks for the shopping.Merry Christmas, Joe.' 209pp. By wife and partner of famous publicist and nephew of S. Freud. The multiple roles of women. Very goof. Cloth. Nicked dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.14
Add to cart 
9) PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR THE UNMARRIED COUPLE
Blaine, William L and John Bishop

Sun River Press NY (1976). Book plate on endpaper: Jill Harris Fox. 219pp. Written by attorneys. Straight forward advise for the established couple whose living arrangement is not recognized by our major institutions. Very good+. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
10) MARRIAGE
Blood, Robertr O. Jr

Free Press NY (1969). Ink underlining of first 13 pages. xxiv & 535pp. Name, partially removed, on top edge. Good. No dust jacket. 2nd editon. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
11) FATHER'S DAYS, A True Story of Incest
Brady, Katherine

Seaview Press NY (1979). viii & 216pp. Father-daughter incest recollected by the daughter years later. Very good. 1st edition. Hardback. Worn dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
12) EDUCATION FOR CHILD REARING
Brim, Orville G. Jr

Free Press (1965). Name written on title page: 'Henry Mayes, Jan 1969' New Introduction. xii & 362pp. Small light nicks to foredge of cover. Russell Sage Foundation study. First Free Press paperback edition. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
13) MEN: An Owner's Manual
Brush, Srephanie

Linden Press/ Simon & Schuster 1984. 'A comprehensive guide to having a man underfooot.' Small memo note laid-in. From the desk of Paul L. Howell. 'Bunchi Dear. I thought you might find this book- MEN - AN OWNER'S MANUAL an interesting bed time story. Adffectionately, Your MAN' Dated Aug.22. 156+pp. Very good. 1st printing. Hardback. Very good dj. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
14) DEVIANCY AND THE FAMILY
Bryant, Clifton D and J. Gipson Wells (Editors)

F.A. Davis Co Phila. (1973). Short tear in cover repaired. Publisher's plate (gift presentation) on rear of front cover. ix+ & 472pp. Some of the topics considered in selected essays: Desertion, infidelity, wifebeating, incest, alcoholism, drug abuse, suicide, abandoned /abused child, spousal homicide, gambling, swinging, runaway child, marihuana, heroin, prison. A great premise for a TV serial. Good. Stiff wraps. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
15) A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN FAMILY. Volume I. 'Colonial Period'
Calhoun, Arthur W

Barnes & Noble. (1960). University Paperbacks. Slight wave along spine area. Appears to be caused by tightness of binding. 400pp.Good, clean copy. Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
16) CAPITALISM AND THE FAMILY
Caulfield, Mina Davis, Barbara Ehrenreich & Deirdre English, David Fernbach, Eli Zaretzky

Agenda Publishing Co. San Francisco (2nd printing, 1978). Reprints of articles from the journal 'Socialist Revolution' on housework, politics, gay liberation and imperialism and the family. Center stapled. Two small tears along the cover fold-line else very good copy. 95pp + ads. Heavy wraps. Photo illustration on cover and one photo illustration in text. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
17) THE AMERICAN FAMILY. 4th edition
Cavan, Ruth Shonle

Thomas Y. Crowell 3rd printing. July, 1971. xi & 556pp. 4th edition. Near fine. No dj. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
18) THE FAMILY. Its Structure & Functions
Coser, Rose L. (Editor)

St Martin's (1964). xxviii & 678pp. In five sections: Structural Limitations on the Family/ Limitations on Marital Selection/ Role Distribution/ Cocialization/ The Societal Network. Very good. Trade paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
19) INTIMATE LIFE STYLES. Marriage and Its Alternatives
DeLora, Joann S. and Jack R. (Editors)

Goodyear Publishing Pacific Palisades (1972). xv & 421pp. Light creases in cover. Good. 1st printing. Trade paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
20) SEARCHING FOR YOUR ANCESTORS. The How and Why of Genealogy
Doane, Gilbert H

Univ. of Minnesta Press Minneapolis (4th ed. 2nd printing. 1978). x+ & 212pp. Very small, light spot on spine. Very good. No dust jacket. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
21) SEX AND SOCIETY
Edwards, John N. (Editor)

Markham Chicago (1972). viii & 252pp. Very good. Paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
22) THE ORIGIN OF THE FAMILY, PRIVATE PROPERTY, AND THE STATE in the light of the researches of Lewis H. Morgan
Engels, Frederick

International Publishers (7th printing, 1964). Light pencil underlining on three pages. 176pp. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
23) FAMILY. Organization and Interaction
Farber, Bernard

Chandler Publishing San Francisco (1964). xvi & 536pp. Index. (FYI: Alvin Katz is cited in Index and text. Near fine. No dj. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
24) KINSHIP AND CLASS. A Midwestern Study
Farber, Bernard

Basic Books 1971. xii & 210pp Study conducted in the twin cities of Champaign and Urbana, Illinois. Fine. Cloth. Nicked dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
25) FAMILIES IN FORMER TIMES. Kinship, household and sexuality in early modern France
Flandrin, Jean-Louis

Cambridge University Press (1979). Translated by Richard Southern. In Themes in the Social Sciences series. xi & 265pp. Tables, Figures.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
26) THE PSYCHO-ANALYTIC STUDY OF THE FAMILY
Flugel, J.C

Hogarth Press London 1950. x & 259pp. The International Psycho-Analytical Library, edited by Ernest Jones, No. 3.8th Impression. Very good. Later edition. Hardback. No dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $18.70
Add to cart 
27) THE NEGRO FAMILY IN THE UNITED STATES
Frazier, E. Franklin

Univ. of Chicago Press (4th impression. 1968). Revised and Abridged Edition. Foreword by Nathan Glazer. Name on verso of front cover: Christine Harbert, Corona, NY. xxii & 372pp. plus ads. Taped used label on lower end of spine. Recommended by Melville J. Herskovits. Classic study originally published in 1939. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
28) SURVIVAL IN MARRIAGE. Introduction to family interaction, conflicts, and alternatives
Fullerton, Gail Putney

Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1972). Very light bump to upper outside corner and to middle of lower edge of front cover. Smooth paper. xiv & 462pp. Very good. No dj. Illustrations. 1st printing. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
29) SHOT IN THE HEART
Gilmore, Mikal

Doubleday (1994). Clear stiff plastic dust jacket with publisher printed material. Photo decorated cover and spine. Few small nicks and scuffs on dust jacket. Small label shadow on dj. Small nick in head of spine. History of Gary Gilmore's family of orientation (where he spent his childhood)and its origins. (He was executed for murder in Utah in Jan. 1977) Author is his brother. Author's signature on title page (first name). xii & 403pp. Very good, clean copy. Illustrations. 1st edition. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
30) THE FAMILY
Goode, William J

Prentice-Hall (1964). Cover edgeworn, Clear tape repairs to worn spine edges. Ink underlining of text. Reinforcement of interior joint of front cover with text block with fine white tape. Owner's name on verso of front cover. Written by famous Columbia University sociology professor of mid-20th century. 120pp. Part of the Foundations of Modern Sociology Series. Good reading copy. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 106 listings found.