Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Espionage Books

from Continental Books

Browse books in Espionage | Return to Continental Books
1) ABEL
Bernikow, Louise

Hodder & Stoughton London (1970). Introduction by Burt Silverman. The story of the Soviet spy who operated without diplomatic cover within the USA in the 1950s. 347pp. Very good. illustrations. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
2) THE SPRINGING OF GEORGE BLAKE
Bourke, Sean

Cassell London (1970). Paper shadow on rear flyleaf. Photo of Wormwood Scrubs outside prison wall is on rear panel of dust jacket. 357pp, Fold-out map in rear. Author engineered the escape of spy George Blake to Moscow from a British prison. Vwery good. Photo illustrations. 1st edition. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
3) THE SERVICE. The Memoirs of General Reinhard Gehlen
Gehlen, Reinhard

World Publishing (1st printing, 1972). Translated by David Irving. Introduction by George Bailey. Decorated endpapers. xxvii & 386pp. Glossary. Translator, a British historian, later in his career revealed an unfortunate bias for his fascist subjects. His prose style is always interesting though. The illustrations of bulked up Nazi officers and soldiers will get your hackles up. Near fine. Illustrations. Book Club. Hardback. Chipped dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
4) THE MISSING MACLEANS
Hoare, Geoffrey

Cassell London (1955). . soiling to cover and spine. faded spine lettering. very good. illustrations. 1st edition. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
5) FROGMAN SPY. The Incredible Case of Commander Crabb
Hutton, J. Bernard

McDowell, Obolensky NY (1960). 1st printing thus. Published in London as 'Frogman Exraordinary.' xi & 180pp. British frogman captured by Soviet navy in Portsmouth harbor on April 18, 1956 and carried off to Russia. Photo portrait of Crabb in diving gear on rear panel of dust jacket. Very good. Photo illustrations. Cloth. Chipped dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
6) THE REAL CIA
Kirkpatrick, Lyman B. Jr

Macmillan (1968). Light scratch on front cover. 312pp. Author served in CIA for nearly 23 yerars. Very good. No dust jacket. 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.37
Add to cart 
7) THE FALCON AND THE SNOWMAN. A True Story of Friendship and Espionage
Lindsey, Robert

Simon & Schuster (1979). A few light spots on rear panel of dust jacket. Very good. Photo illustrations. Book Club. Hardback. Nicked dj. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
8) THE FLIGHT OF THE FALCON
Lindsey, Robert

Simon & Schuster (1983). Short black line on bottom edge. Near fine. Photo illustrations. 1st printing. Hardback. Nicked dj. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
9) THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS
Montagu, Ewen

Lippincott Phila. 1954. Foreword by Lord Ismay. Dust marks and minor spots on cover. Rubs to cover's lower edges and corners. 160pp. World War II: British scam to throw the Germans off on date and place of D-Day. Good. No dust jacket. Illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
10) THE PHILBY CONSPIRACY
Page, Bruce, David Leitch, Phillip Knightly

Doubleday 1968. Introduction by John le Carre. Brit in service of USSR penetrates the British secret service and CIA at highest levels. x & 300pp. Very good. Photo illustrations. Book Club. Cloth. Nicked dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
11) THE PENKOVSKIY PAPERS
Penkovskiy, Oleg

Doubleday 1965. Introduction and Commentary by Frank Gibney. Foreword by Edward Crankshaw. Translated by Peter Deriabin. Soviet citizen/army officer spying for USA during Cold War. xiv & 411pp. Very good. No dj. Illustrations. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
12) PIERCING THE REICH. The Penetration of Nazi Germany by American Secret Agents during World War II
Persico, Joseph E

Viking Press (1979). Endpaper map by Paul J. Pugliese. xviii & 376pp. Bibliography. Index. Glossary. Chipped and slightly torn dust jacket. Recommended by Tom Braden, Anthony Cave Brown, William E. Colby. Very good. Illustrations. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
13) I LED 3 LIVES. Citizen, 'Communist,' 'Counterspy.'
Philbrick, Herbert A

Grosset & Dunlap (1952). Binding error: Little crease across spine near foot. 323pp including 'A Short Glossary of Communist Terms,' and index. Mr Philbrick testified against the eleven leaders of the American Communist Party in their 1949 Smith Act trial. Very good. No dust jacket. Reprint. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
14) OPERATION LUCY, Most Secret Spy Ring of Second World War
Read, Anthony and David Fisher

Coward, McCann & Geoghegan NY (1981). Autographed presentation note on fly: 'For Ray. As a momento of four great days of getting to know each other. Tony. 4 Nov 88.' Typed note (appriox 3' x 4½') in envelope from New England bookdealer laid-in: 'For your information, the 'Ray' in the inscription in 'Operation Lucy' is Ray Bearse, a writer from Brandon, VT. Ray Bearse and Anthony Read also wrote 'Conspirator, The Untold Story of Tyler Kent.' Also Anthony Read signature is on title page. 257+pp includes Foote's cipher, bibliography, principle spies & their code names, glossary, index. fine with very good dust jacket. photo illustrations. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
15) UNDERGROUND EUROPE
Riess, Curt

Dial Press 1942. Dull outside. Clean copy. 325pp. Small rub on bottom edge of front cover. Written earlt in the war to publicize the underground resistance in Nazi occupied Europe. Good. No dj. 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
16) THE TEHERAN CONTRACT
Rivers, Gayle and James Hudson

Doubleday 1981. Map endpapers. Torn and repaired dj. 260+pp. Team rescues family from Iran in early days of Ayatollah Khomeini's regime. Reads like adventure novel. Near fine copy. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
17) ISTANBUL INTRIGUES
Rubin, Barry

Pharos Books New York (1991). Foreword to paperback edition by Rubin. xvii & 300pp. Istanbul was the espionage capital of World War II. Stories of intrigue, conspiracy and betrayal in this city based on based on archives and interviews. Very good. Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
18) THE DEATH OF LORD HAW HAW, No. 1 Personality of World War No. 2. Being an Account of the Last Days of the Foremost Nazi Spy and News Commentator, the Mysterious English T raitor
Rutledge, Brett (Eliot Paul)

Random House (1940). 2nd printing before publication. Small spot on rear endpaper. New York Times news clip laid-in resulting in shadow on front flyleaf. Small bookstore label: The Old Corner Book Store, Boston, MA. A toss-up on whether to call this book a hoax or a novel. The actual Lord Haw Haw (William Joyce--1906-1946) wasn't executed by the British until after World War II in Europe. Elliot Paul (1891-1958) who used the Rutledge pen-name for this book, was an American journalist and writer whose most famous book was 'The Last Time I Saw Paris.' An off-print of a seven page analysis of the book by Elliot Paul's biographer, Arnold Goldman, is laid-in. Very good. No dj. Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
19) SABOTAGE! The Secret War Against America
Sayers, Michael and Albert E. Kahn

Harper & Brothers (1942). Light string indents on cover's outside edges and minor shelfwear. Name and date on endpaper: 'Charles Halley, 1st Lt. Inf. Oct 2, 1942, Newport News, Va.' In two parts: Physical Sabotage/ Psychological Sabotage. Good. No dust jacket. Illustrations. 1st edition. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
20) SPIES: Their Trade and Their Tricks
Seth, Ronald

Hawthorn Books NY (1969). v+ & 184pp. Two words written on endpaper: School Volunteers. Trade craft. Author was British agent during World War II. Very good. Illustrated with a few carteeons. by Gustave E. Nebel. 1st edition. Cloth. Tattered dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.05
Add to cart 
21) OPERATION SPLINTER FACTOR
Steven, Stewart

Lippincott (1974). USA Cold War intelligence misinformation operation. Subversion in Eastern Europe. 249pp. including bibliography and index. Recommended by John Le Carre, Ladislas Farago. Very good. 1st edition. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
22) THE GREAT GAME. Memoirs of the Spy Hitler Couldn't Silence
Trepper, Leopold in collaboration with Patrick Rotman

McGraw-Hill (1977). 442pp. Written by leader of the Red Orchestra, the major Soviet spy ring operating in Western Europe and Germany during World War II. Near fine copy. Photo illustrations. 1st printing. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
23) COUNTRY LONDON
White, John Talbot

Routledge & Kegan Paul London (1984). map endpapers. fine with edge wrinkled dj. Illus. by Oliver Caldecott.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
24) AN AGENT IN PLACE, The Wennerstrom Affair
Whiteside, Thomas

Viking NY (1966). Story of the Swedish Air Force Colonel, a long time Soviet spy in the West, arrested and convicted in the early 1960s. 150pp. Very good. No dust jacket F3. 1st ed. thus. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
25) FRIENDSHIP AND FRATRICIDE. An Analysis of Whittaker Chambers and Alger Hiss
Zeligs, Meyer A. (MD)

Viking (Feb. 1967). Second printing. xiv & 476pp. Very good. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $18.64
Add to cart