Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Theater and Cinema Books

from Continental Books

Browse books in Theater and Cinema | Return to Continental Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 139 listings found.
1) AGEE ON FILM, Five Film Scripts
Agee, James

Beacon Press 2nd printing, May 1964. Foreword by John Huston. Small label shadow on front cover. Scripts included: Noa Noa, The African Queen, The Night of the Hunter, The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky, The Blue Hotel. x & 488pp. Small and light spot on rear cover. Agee (1909-1955) a broadly talented American writer. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.79
Add to cart 
2) JUDITH OF BETHULIA, A Tragedy
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

Houghton Mifflin Boston 1904. 98pp. mild crease mark in front cover. Gilt lettering. oval picture illustration on cover. 'This play--written for Miss Nance O'Neil and produced at the Tremont Theatre, Boston, October 13, 1904'. Good. No dust jacket. Frontis of Miss Nance O'Neil. Cloth. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
3) FILM ON THE LEFT. American Documentary Film from 1931 to 1942,
Alexander, William

Princeton University Press 91981). Autograph presentation to Sara on title page signed by author's nick name 'Buzz' and his last name. Dated June 1981. Smooth paper. xviii & 355pp. Bibluiography. Index. Near fine. Illustrations. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $88.00
Add to cart 
4) ROBERT ALTMAN'S PRET-A-PORTER
Altman, Robert

Miramax Films (1994). Script by Robert Altman, Barbara Shulgasser, and Brian D. Leitch. Interviews by Brian D. Leitch. Decorated front cover. 187pp plus. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. Smooth paper dust jacket over paper wraps. Fine. Illustrations, some in color. 1st edition. Stiff wraps. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.69
Add to cart 
5) FACES, FORMS, FILMS. The Artistry of Lon Chaney
Anderson, Robert G

Castle Books (1971). '.astonishing collection of over 150 stills' of Chaney 'in all of his major characterizations.' 216pp. Near fine. Reprint. Hardback. Nicked dj. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $18.64
Add to cart 
6) BABY DOLL, An Autobiography
Baker, Carroll

Arbor House (1983). Decorated endpapers--black on black. 305pp. Very good. Photo illustrations. 1st printing. Hardback. Very good dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
7) HUMPHREY BOGART
Barbour, Alan G

Galahad Books (1973). A Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars--General Editor: Ted Sennett. Preface by Ted Sennett. Has a list of the films of Bogart and a short bibliography. 160pp. Very good. Illustrated. Hardback. Very good dj. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
8) ANNA CORA. The Life and Theatre of Anna Cora Mowatt
Barnes, Eric Wollencott

Secker & Warburg London 1954. viii+ & 376pp including index. Slight change in color tone of paper. Anna Cora Mowatt (1819-1870), famous American actress of the 19th century. Very good. Illustrations. 1st edition. Cloth. Chipped dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.62
Add to cart 
9) REPRESENTATIVE PLAYS
Barrie, J.M

Scribner's (1926). Introduction by William Lyon Phelps. Dull outside. Dime sized label blacked out on rear cover. Lettering on spine fading. Very light corner rubs. Pencil note on page xvii. Contains the following plays: Quality Street, The Admirable Crichton, What Every Woman Knows, Dear Brutus, The Twelve-Pound Look, Ther Old Lady Shows Her Medals. xvii & 439pp. Text block is very good. No dust jacket. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
10) HOTEL UNIVERSE, A Play
Barry, Philip

Samuel French NY (1957). 166pp. plus ads. Slightly darkening cover. Light creases to one cover corner. Original copyright was in 1930. Good. Paperback. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
11) THE SECOND MAN, A Comedy in Three Acts
Behrman, S.N

Theatre Guild/Doubleday Page Garden City 1927. 195pp. Nicked and Stained jacket over stiff cover. The 1927 cast included Lunt and Fontaine. Clear plastic wrap over jacket. Good. 1st edition. Stiff wraps. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
12) MONTGOMERY CLIFT. A Biography
Bosworth, Patricia

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1978). ix & 397pp. Biography of movie star. Appendix has theater and film chronology and index. Very good. No dust jacket. Photo illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
13) BROADWAY U.S.S.R. Ballet, Theatre, and Entertainment in Russia Today
Bowers, Faubion

Thomas Nelson& Sons (1959). Ex Library cloth covers and spine faded. Heavy bump to lower outside corner of front cover. Clip from dust jacket pasted to flyleaf. Usual library markings. Very small nick in top edge of several pages. 227pp. including index. In three sections: Ballet, Drama, Other Entertainments. American artist's (musician, writer, critic, linguist) direct observations on performing arts in Russia under Soviet regime. Of historic interest. Reading copy only. No dj. Photo illustrations. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.35
Add to cart 
14) THE WORLD IN A FRAME. What We See in Films
Braudy, Leo

Anchor Press/ Doubleday 1976. x+ & 274pp. Index. Very good. No dj. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.14
Add to cart 
15) VENUS IN HOLLYWOOD. The Continental Enchantress from Garbo to Loren
Bruno, Michael

Lyle Stuart (1970). 257pp. Ancludes in appendix: 'Venus--Her Ten Best Films' (with a description of plot), The Motion Picture Production Code of 1956, Stage names matched with real names, bibliography, Index. Very good+. Photo illustrations. Cloth. Nicked dj. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) TAKE MY LIFE
Cantor, Eddie with Jane Kesner Ardmore

Doubleday 1957. Autographed and signed gift note on free endpaper for 50th anniversary celebration of Mr & Mrs J. Goldstein from Junie Grossinger dated July 21, 1957. 288pp. Slight change in paper color. Eddie Cantor (Jan. 1892-Oct. 1964) successful American actor and comic on stage, radio and the movies in the first half of 20th century. Very good. no dust jacket. Photo illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
17) CAVETT
Cavett, Dick and Christopher Porterfield

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1974). Recommended by Groucho Marx, Woody Allen. Organized as a series of conversations between the two authors who were room-mates ar Yale. 373pp. Fine. Photo illustrations. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
18) PAST IMPERFECT
Chase, Ilka

Doubleday, Doran Garden City, NY (1942). Reading copy only. viii & 278pp. Ilka Chase (1905-1978) actress, writer, She appeared in over 20 movies and near as many plays. Wear to cover corners and spine ends, corner of one page clipped--text not affected. This copy's claim to fame: autographed name and date on verso of rear free endpaper: Frank C. Bowers, April 22, 1942. Mr Bowers appears to have been an alternate delagate at the Republican National Convention in 1936 (from Bronxville, Westchester County, New York.) His name is listed in the web's Political Graveyard site. Reading copy. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
19) THE STORY OF CHEERIO by Himself
Cheerio

Garden City Pub. Second subscription edition, Dec. 15, 1936. Ex Library. Ends of clear plastic protective wrap are glued to endpapers. Owner's name (Adulaide M. Reedor, 1937) written on flyleaf. Book is one of an Exclusive Autographed Edition for the Radio Friends of Cheerio' and Cheerio's presumed autographed name in red ink appears on a special pre-title page. A little color change to aging pages. Cheerio (a pseudonym for Charles Kellogg Field, 1873-1948) was a radio personality of the inter-world wars period who dispensed cheer and caring mainly through uplifting poetry in a broadcast series with a 15 minute program format. The dates: between 1927-1941. Recommended by Herbert Hoover and Owen D. Young. 382pp. Very good. Illustrations. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
20) SHAKESPEARE OF LONDON
Chute, Marchette

Dutton NY (1949). xii & 397pp. Shakespeare as a working member of London theatre. Map endpapers. A little change in color tone of paper. Very good. Book Club. Cloth. Tattered dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.62
Add to cart 
21) ONE-ACT PLAYS by Modern Authors
Cohen, Helen Louise (editor)

Harcourt Brace 1923. Shelfwear outside. lxi & 342pp. Plays by Tarkington, A.A. Milne, Synge, Lord Dunsany, Maeterlinck, Galsworthy among others. News-clip on sports laid-in. News-clip shadows on endpaper and on pages 340-341. Stamp and name on endpaper. Ex high school library. Reading copy. No dj. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
22) BRECHT IN EXILE
Cook, Bruce

Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1982). A New Republic Book. xiii & 237pp. Brecht's (1898-1956) 'experiences in exile changed his thinking and his art.'. Fine. 1st edition. Hardback. Very good dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
23) THE THEATRE IN SEARCH OF A FIX
Corrigan, Robert W

Delacorte Press (1973). Gilt lettering on spine. xiii & 368pp including index. Small dried flower laid-in. In four parts: The Classic Solution, The Modernist Dilemma, The Theatre in a Collective Society, The Present and Its Possibilities. Fine. 1st printing. Hardback. Fine dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.14
Add to cart 
24) OCCUPATION: ANGEL
Cullman, Marguerite

(1963). Norton, (1963) Autographed presentation note signed by Peggy on fly: 'For Hellen and Summer. with deep appreciation for kindness, patience and understanding---even back in the days when you helped us while away the time writing for the baby who started it all. Affectionatelt. Peggy. February 1963, New York, NY.' Small owner's label of Mrs. Summer Ford of East 77th Street, NYC. Marguerite Cullman (1908-1999) a long time Broadway investor. Very good. No dust jacket. 1st edition. Hardback. No dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
25) JAMES DEAN, The Mutant King
Dalton, David

Straight Arrow Books (1974). Biography of actor. 356pp. Remnants of small price label on stub of dust jacket. Fine. Illustrations. 1st printing. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.92
Add to cart 
26) SOME TIME IN THE SUN
Dardis, Tom

Scribner's NY (1976). 274pp. Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Huxley and Agee in Hollywood,. ISBN: 0-684-14563-4. 2nd printing. Near fine. Illustrations. Hardback. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
27) THE PRODUCER
Davis, Christopher

Harper and Row (1972). Small tear in margin of one illustrated plate repaired. Book describes the life of Hillard Elkins from May 1969 to Oct. 1970. He was the producer of 'Oh! Calcutta!' and, at the time, married to Claire Bloom, the British actress. viii & 321pp. Very good. Photo illustration. 1st edition. Cloth. Chipped dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
28) TRUFFAUT, A Biography
de Baecque, Antoine and Serge Toubiana

Knopf (1999). Uncorrected Proof. Translated from the French by Catherine Temerson. xiv & 442pp. 'François Roland Truffaut (born in Paris, on February 6, 1932; died in Neuilly-sur-Seine on October 21, 1984) was one of the founders of the French 'New Wave' in filmmaking, and remains an icon of the French film industry. He wrote, directed, acted in and produced over thirty films.'. Very good. Lacks photo illustrations. Trade paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
29) THE COLLECTED PLAYS OF JOHN DRINKWATER. Volume I
Drinkwater, John

Scholarly Press Grosse Pointe, MI 1968. xv & 346pp. Republication of Sidgwick amd Jackson Ltd. London, 1925. Contains Cophetua,Rebellion. The Storm, The God of Quiet, X=0: A Night of the Trojam War, Mary Stuart. Also an Appendix of Masques: An English Medley, The Pied Piper, The Only Legend, Robin Hood and the Pedlar. Author (1882-1937): Poet, Playwright, Literary Critic, Theatre Manager. Near fine. Reprint. Cloth. No dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
30) GOOD COMPANY. A Memoir, Mostly Theatrical
Drutman, Irving

Little VBrown (1976). Dull outside. Small mark on front cover. Very slight wave on bottom edge of pages. 274pp. Good. No dust jacket. Photo illustrations. 1st edition. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 139 listings found.