|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 95 listings found.
|
|
2)
|
ASSAULT WITH A DEADLY WEAPON. The Autobiography of a Street Criminal
Allen, John
Pantheon 1977. Advance Proofs (Uncorrected). Edited by Dianne Kelly & Philip Heymann. Introduction by Hyland Lewis. Preface by Philip Heymann. xi & 250pp. Allen a black youth who became a career criminal and Heymann his Public Defender and, later, his friend. Allen's career ended with a bullet that lodged in his spinal cord. Book the result of taped interviews--edited by Kelly. Near fine. Wraps. Large 12mo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
THE SKY PIRATES
Arey, James A
Scribner's (1972). 360pp including chronology of aerial hijackings from 1930 to mid-1971. Comprehensive account of aerial hijacking. Very good. Illustrations. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
DOCTORS OF DEATH. Four Volume Set
Aziz, Philippe
Ferni Pub. Geneva 1976. Translated from the French. 252, 251, 254, 254pp. Red ribbon page markers. This edition is reserved for Friends of History. Three-quarter red leather covered boards. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Nazi medical experiments on human beings. Fine. Illustrations. Hardback. 12mo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE PRISON JOURNAL, Vol. XLV. No. 1. Spring-Summer 1965, Indigency and the Offender
Bacon, G. Richard (Editor)
Pennsylvania Prison Society Philadelphia . 52pp. Center stapled. Light pencil underlining on a few pages else very good copy. Articles by Robert Hadl, Bernard L. Segal, Marc Riedel, Leonard Blumberg, Russell G. Oswell, Ernest W. Goldsborough. Semi-annual journal. Essays describe the association of poverty with crime: the Supreme Court and the Poor/ The Indigent Defendant/ the Poor & Capital Punishment/ Homeless Man & Law Enforcement/ Poverty & Parole/ Indigent & After-Care Agencies. Also has book reviews. Wraps. Large 12mo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
FATAL FASCINATION
Balchin, Nigel, C.S. Forester, Eric Linklater, and Christopher Sykes
Little Brown (1964). Was it murder? Four historic (or mythic) cases vividly recreated by four master storytellers. Four cases: Norse saga involving a blood feud, Lord Haw Haw involving broadcasting in World War II, the mysterous death of Lord Darnley 400 years ago, who was husband of Mary, Queen of Scots, the state sanctioned murder of Duke of Enghien in Napoleonic France in 1804. Very good. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Very good dj. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
NOT HERE, BUT IN ANOTHER PLACE
Barker, Ralph
St Martin's (1980). South Moluccans hijack a Dutch train in 1975. xvii+ & 356pp. Fine. Illustrations, maps and diagrams. Hardback. Nicked dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
CONFESSIONS OF A PROMISCUOUS COUNTERFEITER
Baudin, Robert
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1979). 2nd printing. Small label shadow on dust jacket. Unusual rebinding with thin steel wire, replacement endpapers. Not elegant but sturdy. Adventurous American takes up counterfeiting, fast fat women, and flying; travels a lot and in the course of events comes to the attention of the police. Publisher describes him as a 'flamboyant rogue.' Last sighting: Sydney, Australia. Very good. 1st Amer. ed. Hardback. Slighlty torn dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
KINGS DON'T MEAN A THING, The John Knight Murder Case
Bell, Arthur
Morrow 1978. 228pp. Very small mark on rear panel of dust jacket. The sexually conflicted life of a 30 year old heir to a newspaper fortune is revealed by his senseless murder in Philadelphia in Dec. 1975. Book has four sections: The Killing, The Escape, The Interlude, The Trial. Author was a staff writer for The Village Voice. Recommended by Gore Vidal. Photo portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. Near fine. 1st edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
ANGELS IN UNDRESS
Benney, Mark
Random House (1937). Chipped and darkened dj. 3rd printing. Decorated front cover and spine. Very good. Cloth.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Blumberg, Abraham S
Quadrangle Chicago (1970). With a new introduction by author. xl & 212+pp. Near fine. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
MURDER FOR PROFIT
Bolitho, William
Garden City Pub. Garden City (1926). 332pp. Serial killing before the concept emerged. These cases will curle your hair. The author himself had a short but adventurous life. (1890-1930) as soldier and journalist. A little change in color tone of paper. Good. No dust jacket. Cloth. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
PAPILLON
Charriere, Henri
Morrow 1970. xi & 434pp. Introduction by Jean-Pierre Castelnau. Translated by June P. Wilson and Walter B. Michaels. no dj. Imprisonment and escape from Devil's Island. Very good. No dust jacket. Map endpaers & text map. Hardback. Large 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
IN MY OWN WORDS
Cohen, Mickey (As told to John Peer Nugent)
Prentice-Hall (1975). 264pp. Light bump to head of spine. Los Angeles gangster most famously remembered as an associate of Bugsy Siegel. Very good. photo illus. 1st printing. Cloth. Very good dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
HERE'S TO CRIME
Cooper, Courtney Ryley
Little Brown Boston 1937. xi & 454pp. name on flyleaf. minor marks outside, spine faded. very good without dj. Early printing. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE CRIME THAT NEVER WAS
Coppolino, Carl A
Justice Press Tampa, Florida (1980). xiii & 309pp. After being found guilty at triaal for premeditated murder and after serving over twelve years in prison medical doctor still claims he is not guilty and in this book attempts to prove his case while describing his ordeal. Photo portrait of author and his wife on rear panel of dust jacket. Fine with nicked double dust jacket. Photo Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A PLAYFUL PANTHER. The Story of J. Maundy Gregory, Con-man
Cullen, Tom
Houghton Mifflin 1975. 255+pp. British rogue of the 1920s and early 1930s with access at the highest political level, involved in the 'traffic in honours' and influence peddling. Very good. Photo illustrated. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Nicked dj. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
SLIP-UP. Fleet Street, Scotland Yard, and The Great Train Robbery
Delano, Anthony
Quadrangle /. N.Y. Times Book Co. (1975). Gilt design on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. 250pp. Ronald Biggs, British felon and last man at large of the gang who pulled the Great Train Robbery and stole $6 million, is tracked, amid a welter of confusion, by both the British Press and Scotland Yard. Told by intrepid British reporter. Fine. Photo illustrations. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
DEVIANCE, CONFLICT, AND CRIMINALITY
Denisoff, R. Sergeand Charles H. McCaghy (Editors)
Rand McNally Chicago (1973). 374pp. 2nd printing. Five parts: Structural Approaches to Deviance, Conflict as an Explanation of Criminality, The Emergence of Nonconformity and Conflict, Processes of Interest Group Conflict, Toward the Reduction of Conflict. Selected essays by Robert Merton, Richard Quinney, Jack Douglas, Irving Louis Horowitz, E.J, Hobsbawn, Howard Becker, Lewis Coser among others. Very good. Trade paperback. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
HYPNOCOP: True-Life Cases of the NYPD's First Investigative Hypnotist
Diggett, Charles and William C. Mulligan
Doubleday 1982. Written by a pioneer who brought hypnotism as an investigative tool to the New York Police Dept. Describes famous cases where hypnosis played a part Provides an introduction to the process of hypnosis and its therapeutic uses. An excellent read. A vastly undervalued book. Multiple copies available. viii & 226pp. Fine. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine dj. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
OUTLAWS
Dolci, Danilo
Orion Press (1961). Translated from the Italian by R. Munroe. Torn dust jacket. Near fine. 1st printing. Cloth. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
NARK!
Eszterhas, Joe
Straight Arrow Books San Francisco (1974). xiv & 199pp. Detailed look at three narcotics agents at the local, state and federal level of law enforcement. Turns, unexpectedly, into a description of law and order 'gone berserk.' In three sections: Nark--A Tale of Terror/ The Strange Case of the Hippie Mafia/ Death in the Wilderness. Near fine. 1st printing. Cloth. Very good dj. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
CAUSES OF CRIME. Biological Theories in the United States 1800-1915
Fink, Arthur E
A. S. Barnes/ Perpetua (1962). First published at the University of Pennsylvania Press in 1938. xi & 309pp. Author considers theories based on Phrenology, Insanity, Moral Insanity, Alcohol and Drugs, Criminal Anthropology, Heredity, Feeble-Mindedness. Very good. Reprint. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
GETTING BUSTED, Personal Experiences of Arrest, Trial and Prison
Firestone, Ross (edirtor)
Douglas Book (1970) (1970). xii & 347pp. Text inverted in relation to cover. Bound on the right--that means the book opens left to right, disconcerting until one adjusts. Distributed by World Publishing. Label shadow on front cover. Two short lines and small stamp on edges. Selections from the experiences of those whose actions, receiving attention from the authorities, were politically motivated. Though clean and tight, because of binding a reading copy. Paperback. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 95 listings found.
|
|