|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 65 listings found.
|
|
2)
|
FOOD: Politics, Economics, Nutrition and Research
Abelson, Philip H. (Editor)
American Assoc. for the Advancement of Science. (1975). (Size. Approx. 11' x 8+') Edge nicks and chips to cover. Text block is very good except for two pencil marks. Selected articles from weekly journal 'Science.' v & 202pp. Illustrations. Wraps. 4to.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
SPECIALITES DE LA MAISON. (In English)
American Friends of France (Compiled by)
(Revised 1949). Decorated cover. Chipped, torn and rubbed dj. Foreword by Mary Frost Mabon. Preface by Louis Bromfield. 118pp. American Friends of France, Inc. was initiated in 1917 by Miss Anne Morgan. Active in both World Wars and during rehabilitation in public health and social service. Recipes from society people and celebrities including Norma Shearer, Lawrence Tibbett, Mrs Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Helen Keller, Countess de Zoppola, Vivien Leigh, Mrs Nicholas Biddle, Pearl Buck, Katharine Cornell, Princess Djorjadze, Anita Loos among many others. 118pp. Slight color change in paper. Very good. Decorations by Alajalov. One decoration by Jean Pages. Cloth. Large 12mo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
DINERS
Baeder, John
Abrams (1978). 144pp. Introduction by Vincent Scully. Horizontal oblong: quarto width, octavio height. fine. illus. some in color. Stiff wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE THIN GAME
Bayrd, Edwin
Newsweek Books (1978). Inconsultation with Clifford F. Gastineau (MD) and Edwin Bayrd (MD). ISBN: 0-88225-255-0. 224pp. B\Ndear fine. Dust jacket with pieces missing. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
BLOOMINGDALE'S EXOTIC COOKING TOOLS
Bloomingdale
Beard Glaser Wolf Book New York (1976). 'A critical selection of the best, the necessary and the special in kitchen equipment and utensils from other lands, including some extraordinary recipes and folklore.' 125pp. Tear in lower edge of front cover repaired. Small label shadow on front cover. A sophisticated catalogue with order form in back. Good. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
PAUL BOCUSE'S REGIONAL FRENCH COOKING
Bocuse, Paul
Flammarion (1997). (Size. Approx. in inches: 11 x 8). Small label on rear cover. 192pp Slick, heavy paper. Smooth paper. Subsidizing the French farmer can't be all bad. Near fine. Photography in color by Dietmar Frege. 1st paperback ed. Stiff wraps. Large 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
AMERICAN COOKING
Brown, Dale and the Editors of Time-Life Books
Time-Life Books (1968). (Size, Approx. 11' x 8½') No dj. Included in lot: Small hardboard covered, spiral bound recipe book--9' x 6'. Some soil masrks on cover. 208pp. Text block invery good condition. Photo illustrations by Mark Kauffman. Hardback. 4to.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
TASSAJARA COOKING
Brown, Edward Espe
Shambhala Boulder 10th printing, March 1979. Introduction by Zentatsu Baker-Roshi. A Zen Center Book. Small line on bottom edge. 255+pp. A vegetarian cooking book from the Zen Center of San Francisco. Very good. Illustrations by Norval Delwyn Carlson. Wraps. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
GREAT AMERICAN FOOD ALMANAC
Chalmers, Irena (with Milton Glaser)
Harper & Row (1986). 'Brilliantly designed by Milton Glaser.' 240pp. Few small spots on edges. Small label shadow on cover. Food facts and photos. (Size: 11' tall x 8½' wide). Near fine. Illustrated. 1st edition. Trade paperback. 4to.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
FRENCH REGIONAL COOKING
Childs, Beryl and Sue Alexander
Chartwell Books Secaucus, NJ (1985). ISBN: 0-89009-977-4. Size. Approx 10+' x 7+' Slick, heavy paper. 223pp including 'Cooking Terms' and 'Index.'. Fine. Illustrations, many in color. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Fine dj. Large 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
THE NEW YORK TIMES COOK BOOK
Claiborne, Craig
Harper & Row (1961). Small quarto. Chipped and torn dust jacket covered by clear plastic. Small edge spot on few preliminary pages. Light wrinkles in one page. Very good copy. Illustrations. Cloth.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
COOKING WITH HERBS AND SPICES
Claiborne, Craig
Harper & Row (1970). New revised and enlarged edition of 'An Herb and Spice Book.' Chipped and worn dj. xx & 355pp. Index, Describes over fifty herbs and spices and gives recipies on how they may be used. Very good. Drawu\ings by Alice Golden. Book Club. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
THIN FOREVER
Cormillot, Alberto E.J. (MD)
Henry Regnery Co Chicago (1976). First published in Spanish in Argentina in 1973. Very light cover corner bump. xvi & 304pp. Subtle cultural differences here. The author talks about some things ignored by North Americans. Could be useful to the dieter. Very good. Hardback. Nicked dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
IN THE KITCHEN WITH ROSIE. Oprah';s Favorite Recipes
Daley, Rosie
Knopf 1994. 129pp. Index. Newsclips of additional recipes laid-in. 50 favorite recipes created by Oprah's cook. (Size. 7½ x 7 inches). 13th printing May 1994. Fine. 8 pages of full-color photos by Michael P. McLaughlin. Hardback. Nicked dj.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE NEW CANADIAN FIBER DIET
Deprey, Irene
Vantage Press (1987). Small label shadow on fly. xvii+ & 123pp. Select bibliography. Near fine. 1st edition. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
GREAT RECIPES FOR GOOD HEALTH
Dobelis, Inge N. (Editor) (Reader's Digest)
Reader's Digest Assoc. Pleasantville, NY (1988). Decorated covers. Small remnant of label on rear cover. Two light corner creases. (6th printing, March 1991). Smooth heavy paper. 304pp. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. Near fine. No dj. Illustrations in color. Hardback. 4to.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE CANNING, FREEZING, CURING & SMOKING OF MEAT, FISH & GAME
Eastman, Wilbur, Jr
Garden Way Publishing Charlotte, VT (1975). Spine appears a little darkened. Small label shadow on front cover. vi & 202pp. Practical advice for the do-it-yourself crafts-person. Very good. Illustrations by Douglas Merrilees. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE COOKING OF PROVINCIAL FRANCE
Fisher, M.F.K. and Editors of Time-Life Books
Time-Life Books (1968). Wear to covers: Rubs and soiling. 206pp. (Size, Approx. 11' x 8½') No dj. Included in lot: Small hardboard covered, spiral bound recipe book--9' x 6'. Text block is very good condition. Photo illustrations by Mark Kauffman. Hardback. 4to.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE TRUTH ABOUT FIBER IN YOUR FOOD
Galton, Lawrence
Crown (1976). Introduction by Denis P. Burkett, MD. x & 246pp. Appendicies on Composition of Foods, High Fiber Recipes, A Selected Bibliography. Index. Near fine. Hardback. Nicked dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
THE POLITICS OF FOOD
Green, Daniel
Goron Cremonesi London (1975). xi & 220pp. Near fine. Cloth. Very good dj. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
MICHEL GUERARD'S CUISINE MINCEUR
Guerard, Michel
Morrow (1976). Translated by Narcisse Chamberlain with Fanny Brennan. 2nd printing. 320pp. Recommended by Gael Greene, Craig Claiborne, Joseph Wechsberg, Naomi Barry. The cuisine of Slimness developed within the French tradition. By the famous French chef who invented this way to reduce calories in French food. Near fine. Illustrations in color. Cloth. Nicked dj. Large 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 65 listings found.
|
|