Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Poetry Books

from Continental Books

Browse books in Poetry | Return to Continental Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 96 listings found.
1) THE ART OF PAUL VERLAINE
Adam, Antoine

N.Y. Univ. Press 1963. 180pp. Translated by Carl Morse. Part of the Gotham Library series. Minor marks on cover. Very good copy. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
2) COLLECTED SHORTER POEMS 1927-1957
Auden, W.H

Random House (1966). 7th printing. Gilt lettering on spine and front cover. 351pp. Auden (1907-1973) British poet, became an American citizen in 1946. Near fine. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
3) THE LEGEND OF QUINCIBALD
Bacon, Leonard

Harper 1928. Few spots on covers. Few small marks on flyleaf. 76pp. A long poem in three parts dealing with the stuff of personality symbolically. very good with chipped dj. 1st edition. Cloth. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
4) JOHN BROWN'S BODY
Benet, Stephen Vincent

Farrar & Rinehart NY (1928). 29th edition. Faded spine. Small blisters on covers. Shelfwear and minor marks outside. Glue shadow along inner edge of two pages and front endpapers. Text not affected. viii & 336pp. Good reading copy. No dust jacket. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
5) VAGABOND'S HOUSE
Blanding, Don

Dodd Mead 1935. 16th printing. Flyleaf removed. Some shelfwear and fading outside. 114pp. Good, No dust jacket. Illustrations by author. Cloth. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
6) FROM MODERN TO CONTEMPORARY. AMERICAN POETRY, 1945-1965
Breslin, James E.B

Univ. of Chicago Press . 3rd printing of paperback edition 1985. Tape marked 'used' found near foot of spine. Small label shadow on rear cover. Califiornia academic describes and critiques radical shift in American poetry in the mid-twentieth century. Chapters on Ginsberg, Robert Lowell, Levertov, James Wright, Frank O'Hara. xvi & 272pp. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
7) PAULINE: PARACELSUS: STRAFFORD: SORDELLO: PIPPA PASSES: KING VICTOR AND KING CHARLES
Browning, Robert

Houghton Mifflin Boston 1893. vi & 412pp and 25 page appendix. Top edge gilt. Volume I of the Riverside Edition of the six volume 'The Poetic and Dramatic Works of Robert Browning'. Volume I only. Very light rubs to cover corners and spine ends. Spine faded. Good. Frontis of Browning. Cloth. No dj. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) ON THE ROAD TO BAILEY'S
Burrows, E.G

Fallen Angel Press Highland Park, MI (1979). Poetry. 36pp. Center stapled. Dust jacket over plain paper covers. Near fine. Wraps. Fine dj. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
9) ILLUSION AND REALITY, A Study of the Sources of Poetry
Caudwell, Christopher

International Publishers NY (1947). 342pp. Small hole burned in half-title page. Good used copy. Author was killed serving with the International Brigade in Spain in 1937. Mild bump to top outer corner. Rubs to head & foot of spine. Rubs to cover corners & top edge. Cloth. No dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
10) IN THE ZONE. New and Selected Writing
Chester, Laura

Black Sparrow Press Santa Rosa. 1988. Poetry and short prose pieces. Shadow of small label on front cover. 231pp. A few short light creases in cover. Cover corners have a very slight tendency to curle. Photo portrait of author on author's bio page. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
11) SIX AMERICAN POETS. An Anthology
Conarroe, Joel (Editor)

Random House (1991). Autograph presentation to Sarah on half-title page signed with author's first name. Dated Dec. 12, 1991. Poets: Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson, Wallace Srevens, William Carlos Williams, Robert Frost, Langston Hughes. xxxiv & 281pp. 2nd printing. Fine. Portraits of the six poets. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
12) THE GIST OF ORIGIN. An Anthology
Corman, Cid (Editor)

Grossman 1975. Very light bump to upper outside corner of rear cover. xxxvii & 525pp. Poems and articles from Origin (a magazine published 1951-1971) selected by publisher. The gang's all here. Charles Olson, Robert Creeley, William Carlos Williams, Wallace Stevens, Gary Snyder, Louis Zukofsky, Robert Duncan, Denise Levertov, Paul Blackburn, and others. Very good. Hardback. Very good dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
13) WHERE STEEL WINDS BLOW. Poets on War: A Collection
Cromie, Robert (Editor)

David McKay (1968). Large signature on endpaper:'Ron Whyte '71' Small stamp on endpaper and title page: Ron Whyte. The Muse Coalition. with NYC address. xxvii & 192pp. including a section giving short bios of the poets and an index. Author was war correspondent during WWII and a natinally known literary critic. Contains poems by Rupert Brooke, Constantine Cavafy, John Ciardi, E.E. Cummings, Robert Graves, Paul Horgan, Langston Hughes, Denise Levertov, Herman Melville, Siegfriedv Sassoon, Louis Simpson, Richard Wilbur, Yevgeny Yevtushenko among many others. Very good+. Cloth. Nicked dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
14) REVOLTING RHYMES
Dahl, Roald

Buffin Books. (1986). 46pp. Note on verso of front cover. Dahl's rhyming verse revisions of fairy tales: Jach and the Beanstalk, Snow-White, Goldilocks, Red Riding Hood, Three Little Pigs. (Size: 9' high x 6¾' wide). Very good. Illustrations. by Quentin Blake. Reprint. Trade paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.79
Add to cart 
15) THE POWER OF THE VISIBLE
Dana, Robert

Swallow Press (1971). Poetry. Red dot on verso of front cover. Light label marks on front cover. 71+pp. Good. (Text block is very good). Cover design. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
16) RENAISSANCE POETRY, Volume III
Dean, Leonard (Editor)

Prentice-Hall (1950). 12th printing. Short light crease on front cover. ix & 342pp. Very good. 2nd editon. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
17) BABEL TO BYZANTIUM. Poets & Poetry Now
Dickey, James

Universal Library/ Grosset & Dunlap (1971). Small label shadow on cover. 296pp. Some sixty poets discussed: Roethke, Marianne Moore, Randall Jarrell, Robert Frost, Ignatow, Nemerov, Ginsberg, Ashbery, Patchen, Cummings, Olson, Graves, WCW, among others. Recommended by Richard Howard, Saul Maloff. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
18) POEMS 2
Dugan, Alan

Yale Univ. Press 1963. 62+pp. Slight darkening outside. Name on half-title page: 'Richard Currie, New York University' Recommended by Dudley Fitts, Louise Bogan. Near fine. Cover design by Judith Shahn. Stiff wraps. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
19) REFLECTIONS ON A GIFT OF WATERMELON PICKLE...and other modern verse
Dunning, Stephen, Edward Lueders, Hugh Smith (Compiled by)

Scott, Foresman and Co. (1966). Ex Library. Library slip pasted to endpaper. Minor rub marks outside. 160pp (Size: 9¼' high x 7' wide). Very good. No dj. Photo illustrations. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
20) RANGER (Volume I)
Enslin, Theodore

North Atlantic Books Richmond, CA (1978). Small label shadow on rear cover. A few minor rubs to edges and spine ends. 430pp. Decorated front cover. Ted Enslin, born March 25, 1925 in Chester, Pa. He and his wife moved to Temple, Maine in 1960. A short bioo of him at ttp://www.ume.maine.edu/~npf/cat54.html. Very good copy. Trade paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
21) THE MASKS OF DROUGHT
Everson, William

Black Sparrow Press Santa Barbara 1980. Poems 1972-1979. Small label shadows on covers. 92+pp. Very good plus. Photo and short bio. of author on next to last page. Stiff wraps. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
22) IN MEMORY OF MY FEELINGS: FRANK O'HARA AND AMERICAN ART
Ferguson, Russell

The Museum of Contemporary Art. Los Angeles/ Univ. of Calif. Press. Berkeley. (1999). (Size. Approx. 10¼ x 8½ inches). Decorated covers and endpapers. Very small pressure marks on cover's lower edges and foredge else a near fine copy. Printed in Germany. Book's publication accompanied exhibition at Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles July 11-Nov. 14, 1999. 160pp. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. Cloth page-marker bound in. 160pp. O'Hara (1926-1966) American poet. No dust jacket. Many illustrations. some in color. Hardback. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $25.30
Add to cart 
23) KAHLIL GIBRAN. His Life and World
Gibran, Jean and Kahlil Gibran

Avenel (1981 edition). Square 8vo. Life of Lebanese poet who was very popular in English speaking world in first half of 20th Century. Written by his cousin and namesake and his cousin's wife. 442pp. (Size: 9?' high x 7?' wide) Photo portraits of the poet on front & rear panels of dust jacket. Also b/w reproduction (as frontispiece) of poet's self-portrait done in 1911. Near fine. 100 b/w Illustrations. Reprint. Hardback. Chipped dj. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
24) POEMS IN THE MAKING
Gibson, Walker (Editor)

Houghton Mifflin Boston (1963). xii+ & 244pp. Articles on Keats, Spender, Coleridge, Poe, & Pope. In eacgh case tracking poems through their several versions. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
25) THE TRAIL THAT TURNS ON ITSELF, Poems
Goedicke, Patricia

Ithaca House Ithaca, NY (1978). 81pp. Author,born in USA in 1931, was living in Mexico when this book was published. In 2000 she was teaching at the University of Montana. Near fine. Cover design by Petra Cabot. Wraps. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
26) MESSAGES
Goldfarb, Sidney

Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1971). Poetry. viii & 83pp. Red dot inside front cover. Small label mark on front cover. Photo portrait of author on cover. Very good+. Cover design. 1st printing. Wraps. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
27) LAST HARVEST. Poems
Grebanier, Bernard

Estate of Bernard Grebanier (1980). 65pp. Editors' note by Richard Matthews and Philip Winsor. Published posthumously. Author was professor of English at City University in New York. Famous for his works on Shakespeare. Near fine. 1st edition. Cloth. Very good dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
28) SELECTED POEMS 1950-1975
Gunn, Thom

Farrar Straus Giroux (1979). ix & 131pp. Gunn, 1929-2004, British born, lived in San Francisco since 1960. Photo portrait of Gunn on back panel of dust jacket. Near fine. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Nicked dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
29) VOICE OF THE BORDERLANDS
Hadley, Drum

Rio Nuevo Publishers Tucson, AZ (2005). Uncorrected Proof. Foreword by Gary Snyder. Light bump to foredge. 368pp. Illustrations are in sepia amd black and white. (Size: 9' high x 7' wide) Small label shadow on cover. Life and work in the cattle country of New Mexico and Arizona along the border with Mexico. Publisher's publicity page laid-in. Very good. Illustrations by Andrew Rush. Trade paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
30) ROBERT LOWELL, A Biography
Hamilton, Ian

Random House (1982). 2nd printing. xii & 527pp. Lowell (1917-1977), a famous American poet. Very good. Photo Illustrations. 1st edition. Cloth. Nicked dj. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 96 listings found.