Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Occult Books

from Continental Books

Browse books in Occult | Return to Continental Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 40 listings found.
1) PROPHETIC YEARS 1947-1953
Anderson, Wing

Kosmon Press Los Angeles (1946). . near fine with edgeworn dj. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
2) THE AUTHENTIC SHUDDER
Armstrong, Warren

John Day Co. NY (1967). . faded spine. else very good+. no dj. Cloth. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
3) GURDJIEFF. A Very Great Enigma, Three Lectures Given at Denison House, Summer, 1963
Bennett, J.G

Samuel Weiser 1973 printing. 100pp. Gurdjieff's background, sources of his ideas, his teaching & methods. Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff (1872-1949), founder of a metaphysical cult based on his esoteric teachings. Fine. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.03
Add to cart 
4) THE BERMUDA TRIANGLE
Berlitz, Charles. with the collaboration of J. Manson Valentine

Doubleday 1974. 'An incredible saga of unexplained disappearances' Edge rubbed dj with a few tears. Includes bibliography. Very good. Illustrations. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
5) THE SEARCH FOR BRIDEY MURPHY
Bernstein, Morey

Doubleday 1956. 256pp. Nicked and darkened dj. Life of Bridey Murphy, born 1798 in Cork, Ireland is described during a series of hyopnotic trances in Pueblo, Colorado in 1952. In three parts: Hypnosis, the First Step on the Long Bridge/ Another Step across the Bridge/ The Big Step. Good used copy. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
6) THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN. A Yaqui Way of Knowledge
C astaneda, Carlos

Pocket Books (Feb. 1975). 4th printing thus. 256pp. Paper browning. Light crease in front cover. Paperback. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
7) JOURNEY TO IXTLAN. The Lessons of Don Juan
Castaneda, Carlos

Pocket Books . 4th printing, Oct. 1974. xiv & 268pp. A little change in paper color. Very good. Paperback. 16mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
8) THE BLACK ARTS
Cavendish, Richard

Capricorn Books (1968). 2nd impression. Small typed label pasted to half-title page: 'Property of Brian E. Bailey, Westhampton Beach, New york.' 373pp. Good. Diagrams. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
9) MAN, MYTH AND MAGIC, An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural. Volume 1
Cavendish, Richard

Marshall Cavendish Corporation (1970). 156pp. Rubbing to outside cover corners and few rubs along outside edges. Contents range from Aberdeen Witches to Astrology (most of thwe 'A' subjects). Four special features: Life after Death, Black Magic and Witchcraft, Luck and Fate, Possession and Trance. Heavy smooth paper. (Size: 12' high x 8½' wide). Very good. No dj. Illustrations, many in color. Hardback. Large 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.68
Add to cart 
10) THE SEARCH FOR OMM SETY, A Story of Eternal Love
Cott, Jonathan. (in collaboration with Hanny El Zeini)

Doubleday 1987. Small label shadow on dj. Reincarnation. English woman, Dorothy Eady (1904-1981), discovers that she was Bentreshyt in a former life, a person who served in an Egyptian temple and had a love affaire with Pharaoh Sety. Eady moved to Egypt to continue her investigations and became known there as Omm Sety. Readers such as Carl Sagan, Dr. James P. Allen, Yoko Ono, Raymond Moody, Jr. don't have to accept her reality to enjoy her vision of another world. 256pp. Very good. Illustrations. 1st edition. Hardback. Chipped dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
11) A BOOK OF PROPHECY, From the Egyptians to Hitler
Cournos, John (edited with an Introduction)

Scribner's NY 1942. 274pp. near fine with home-made dj. Decorations by J. Wonsetler. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
12) THE EDGE OF THE UNKNOWN
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

Putnam's (1930). 220pp. Author argues his spiritualist beliefs tinged with skepticism and a respect for the scientific method. Fine. Book Club. Hardback. Very good dj. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
13) NOTHING SO STRANGE, Autobiography of Arthur Ford
Ford, Arthur (in collaboration with Margueritte Harmon Bro)

Harper & Row (1958). '.amazing spiritual and psychic gifts of a man whose outward life was not otherwise particularly remarkable.' 250pp. Recommwended by Upton Sinclair, Marcus Bach, Sherwood Eddy among others. Very good. Book Club. Hardback. Very good dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) LO!
Fort, Charles

Published by Claude Kendall. NY. (2nd printing, March 3, 1931). Faded outside. Rubs to spine ends. Decorated endpapers. Front and rear hinges starting but joints are firm. Eight page introduction by Tiffany Thayer. 411pp. Small book dealer's label on rear endpaper: 'Thalhimer's Book Shop'. Slight darkening of paper. The author was an avid collector of newspaper reports of unexpected and mysterious events. He poses what some would consider a bizarre theory in answer. Very serious but also jolly good fun as reflected in King's drawings. Good. No dj. Illustrated by Alexander King. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
15) THE OCCULT EXPLOSION
Freedland, Nat

Berkley Medallion Book, Berkleey Publishing (Nov. 1972). Darkening of pages. 319pp including index. Quote from Rolling Stone: 'A massive survey of the historical and current occult scene.impressive research.'. Very good. Paperback. 16mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
16) THE DAY OF ST. ANTHONY'S FIRE
Fuller, John G

Macmillan (1968). Decorated endpapers. Lettering on spine faded. 309pp. Very good. No dj. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
17) INCIDENT AT EXETER: The Story of Unidentified Flying Objects Over America Today
Fuller, John G

Putnam's (1966). 4th impression. 251pp. The lettering on the spine is fading but still legible, and there is a half-inch tear in the upper edge of the rear panel of the dust jacket. Overall and altogether it is very good and it still has the smell of an almost new book. Very good. Cloth. Very good dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
18) THE WORLD'S MOST INTRINGUING TRUE MYSTERIES. Enthralling accounts of events that continue to mystify and baffle
Furneaux, Rupert

Arco (1966). 256pp. 33 great enigmas, some involving the occult. Chapters: The Fate of Count KOnigsmark/ An Adventure in Time/ Historical 'Who-Dunits'/ The Lost Cities of the Maya/ Secret Hoards/ The Slavonic Josephus/ Where Was Golgotha?/ Mysteries of the Air? What Happened at Mayerling?/ British Israel/ Lost and Found/ The Holy Shroud? The Most Haunted House in England?/ Perplexingly Odd/ Brendan the Navigator/ About Ghosts/ Mystery Hill. Has bibliography and index. Very good. Sketch illustrations. Cloth. Very good dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
19) THE ORIGIN OF THE ZODIAC
Gleadow, Rupert

Atheneum 1969. 'A lively account of the birth and growth of astrology.' 238pp. Very good. Tables, Illustrations. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
20) INVESTIGATING THE UNEXPLAINED. Psychic Detectives, The Amityville Horror-Mongers, Jack the Ripper and Other Mysteries of the Paranormal
Harris, Melvin

Prometheus Books Amherst, NY (2003). Critical investigation and description of unusual phenomena. Publisher's nonreturnable label. Recommended by Tim Callahan. 222pp. As New. Illustrations. 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
21) ALIEN INTELLIGENCE
Holroyd, Stuart

Everest House (1979). 231pp. Very good. No dj. Illustrations. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
22) WHO KNOWS? Twelve Unsolved Mysteries
Hope-Simpson, Jacynth

Thomas Nelson Nashville (1974). Light rub to one cover corner. Stories about Abominable Snowman, Rasputin, Red Baron, Marie Antoinete, the Andes, the Etruscans, Early America, Glamis Castle, the Lost World. 154pp. Very good. No dust jacket. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
23) HOUDINI. A Magician Among the Spirits
Houdini, Harry

Arno 1972. Worn and repaired dj. Small label shadow on dj. Name and date on endpapers: 'Ron White.' Houdini's critique of Spiritualism. xix & 294pp. ISBN. 0-405 02801-6. Very good. Frontis and illustrations. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $18.64
Add to cart 
24) MYSTIC PATH TO COSMIC POWER
Howard, Vernon

Parker West Nyack, NY Reward Edition Nov. 1973. A few lines with ink underlines on about 5 pages. Ink notes inside of rear cover. 260pp. A few short light creases in cover. The mystic path to the true self. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
25) ON A SPACESHIP WITH BEELZEBUB, By a Grandson of Gurdjieff
Kherdian, David

Globe Press Books (1991). 1st edition, 2nd printing. 282pp plus ads. Publisher's survey card laid-in. Recommended by Colin Wilson, John Anthony West. A member of the Gurdjieff cult describes his experiences and understandings. Fine. Frontis sketch by author. Trade paperback. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
26) THE MAGICAL WORLD OF ALEISTER CROWLEY
King, Francis

Coward, McCann & Georghegan NY (1978). . Outside dull otherwise a near fine copy. no dj. Illustrated. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
27) THE I CHING, Book of Changes
Legge, James (Translator)

Dover (1963) Reprint.. xxi & 448pp. Very good. Diagrams. 2nd editon. Stiff wraps. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
28) ASTROLOGY
MacNeice, Louis

Doubleday (1964). Printed in Yugoslavia. Gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration on front cover. Very small nick in cloth of rear cover. 351pp. Index. 'In June 1941 the Nazis locked up all astrologers in Germany.' Can't be all bad. MacNeice, the author, (1907-1963) was famous British, though born in Ireland, poet and academic. Very good. No dj. Profusely illustratwed. Cloth. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
29) OUT OF THE SILENCE. & A BOOK OF FACTUAL FANTASIES
Mahony, Patrick

Inst. for Study of Man Washington, D.C. (1984). 180pp. Foreword by Maurice Maeterlinck. 1st ed. thus. apparently issued without dj. Fine. Reprint. Cloth. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
30) ESCAPE INTO THE PSYCHIC KINGDOM
Mahony, Patrick

Inst. for Study of Man Washington, D.C. (1984). 162pp. apparently issued without dj. 1st ed. thus. Fine. Reprint. Cloth. 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 40 listings found.