|
Go to page:
1
2
of 41 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
THE BLACK PANTHER OF SIVANIPALLI and other adventures of the Indian jungle
Anderson, Kenneth
Rand McNally (2nd impression, 1960). Written on flyleaf: 'Mitchell. Xmas 1964, Great love, my dear. Boo.' Errata slip laid-in, concerning shifted placement of two illustrations. Hunting large animals in India: tigers, snakes and especially panthers, some man-eaters. Near fine. No dj. Frontis and illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
THE HAIG GUIDE TO SALMON FISHING IN SCOTLAND
Barr, David (Editor)
Queen Anne Press/ MacDonald Futura Publishers London (1981). With descriptions of the major salmon rivers and lochs by Bill 'Rogie' Brown. (Size: 10¼' tall x near 8' wide). 192pp. Smooth paper. Price clipped dust jacket. replaced by a new MacDonald price sticker. Fine. Maps and illustrations. Many in color. Cloth. Fine dj. 4to.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
FRESH-WATER BASS
Bergman, Ray
Wm. Penn Publishing NY (1942). 436pp. (Size: 9' high x 6' wide). Decorated endpapers. Very good+. Illustrations. by Fred Hildebrandt:( I count 14 plates.). Cloth. No dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE COLLIER'S BOOK OF HUNTING AND FISHING
Camp, Raymond R
A.S. Barnes NY (1954). Ex Library with usual markings. Neat glue marks on endpapers. Advice on fishing and hunting. Three parts: Fresh Water Fishing, Salt Water Fishing, Hunting. 223pp including index. Very good. No dust jacket. Illus. by Ham Greene. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
HUNTING TRAILS. a Sportsman's Treasury
Camp, Raymond R. (Editor)
Appleton-Century-Crofts (1961). Ex Library. Clear plastic covered dust jacket with stubs glued to endpapers. Articles by Irvin S. Cobb, Ed Zern, Almet Jenks, Jim Corbett, Izaak Walton among others. Thick book: x & 502pp. Tiny corner creases on a few pages. Sketch headings for chapters. Very good. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
WATER SYMPHONY, Fishing with a Camera
Coston, H.E. Tower
Eyre and Spottiswoode London (1948). Squarish 8vo. Ex library with bookplate and pocket only. Bump tp foot of spine. 53pp of text plus at least as many photos,. Very good, no dj. Photographs by the author. Cloth.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
SPORT
Davenport, W. Bromley
Alexander Maclehose London 1933. Ex Library. Lengthy introduction by Lord Newton. viii & 239+pp. Gilt lettering and design outside. Clear plastic protective wrap. Covers Fox-hunting, Salmon-fishing, Covert-shooting, Deer-stalking. Includes several poems by author. Table of Contents page partlally detached but holding very well. W. Bromley Davenport (1821-1884) member of British landowning class, member of Parliament, very energetic sportsman of the Victorian era. Very good. No dj. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
DAVE DUFFEY TRAINS GUN DOGS
Duffey, Fave
Dreenan Press Croton-on-Hudson 1974. Decorated covers. Author's name signed in blue ink on first blank page after front free endpaper. I presume it was written by Dave himself. 245pp. Fine. No dj. Photo illustrations. 1st printing. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
GONE HUNTIN'
Elliott, Charles
Stackpole Harrisburg (1954). Ex Library. Autographed presentation note signed by author: 'For my friend Godfrey Hammond with all sincere good wishes, Charlie Elliott, Christmas, 1954.' Clear plastic wrap. Glue marks on endpapers. ix & 270pp. Only text mark, a light circle around one word. Decorated front cover. Charles Elliott (1906-2000) Georgia, USA. Forestry and outdoor writer. Very good. No dj. Sketches and drawings by Jack Hogg. Hardback. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
NORTH AMERICAN HEAD HUNTING
Fitz, Grancel
Oxford University Press 1957. Chipped and lightly torn dj. Near fine. Frontis in color, Few photo illustrations. Cloth. Large 12mo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
SHOOTING WITH SURTEES
Gladstone, Hugh S. (Edited and compiled vby...)
Frederick A Stokes Co NY no date. 'including the shooting exploits of Messrs. John Jorrocks, Jogglebury Crowdey, Facey Romford, and other famous sportsmen. The whole being a collection of extracts relating to the gun from tyhe works of Robert Smith Surtees together with a 'Who's Who' of the characters mentioned therein. Front hinge starting but mull holding. Clear plastic wrap. glue marks on endpapers. A little soil darkening along bottom edge of front cover. xv & 307pp. Good. Ex library copy. No dj. Four color plates and other illustrations Plates protected with thin paper. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
AS THE FALCON HER BELLS
Glasier, Phillip
Dutton (1964). Ex Library with usual markings. Clear plastic wrap. Glue marks on endpaper. Decorated endpapers. Very light bump to lower outside corner of front cover. 223pp. Short introduction by Gavin Maxwell. Very good copy else. No dj. Photo illustrations including color frontis. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
THE WEEDY WORLD OF THE PICKERELS
Gooch, Bob
A.S. Barnes & Co. S. Brunswick, NJ (1970). 184pp. Covers every facet of the pickerel's world. A guide for the fisherman. Near fine. Photo illustrations. Cloth. Nicked dj. Large 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
HOW TO FISH FROM TOP TO BOTTOM
Gordon, Sid W
Stackpole Harrisburg, PA (2nd printing, 1957). Slight change in color tone of pages. 384pp. Decorated front cover. Very good. Illustrations. Cloth. Very good dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
THE MILLBECK HOUNDS. A Collection of Hunting Stories
Grand, Gordon
Scribner's 1947. Ex Library with usual markings. Foreword by W. Plunket Stewart. Clear plastic ptotective wrap for cover. Glue marks on endpapers. 368pp. Text block in very good condition. No dust jacket. Illustrations by Eleanor Iselin Mason. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE SILVER HORN & Other Sporting Tales of John Weatherford
Grand, Gordon
Windward House NY (1935). Ex library. Glue marks on endpapers. slight change in color tone of paper. clear mylar wrap protecting cover. Fading spine. Signature and date on flyleaf in pencil: 'M.L. Griggs, 1935'. Good. No dust jacket. Illus. by Ralph L. Boyer. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
COMPLETE BOOK OF BASS FISHING
Gresham, Grits
Outdoor Life/ Harper & Row 5th printing 1972. 264pp. Short and light crease in rear free endpaper and last few pages. In three parts: The Fish/ The Techniques/ The Equipment. Fine. Illustrations. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
FISHERMAN'S SUMMER
Haig-Brown, Roderick
Morrow 1959. Ex Library. Clear plastic protective wrap with ends glued to endpapers. Two pages with corner folds. Small bookseller's label on endpaper: 'The Crossroads of Sport' 253pp. Good. No dj. Illustrated by Louis Darling. Cloth. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
RETURN TO THE RIVER. A Story of the Chinook Run
Haig-Brown, Roderick L
Morrow 1941. Light rubs to two outside cover corners. Small book store label on front endpaper: Young Books, Madison Ave. New York City. 248pp. A little darkening of endpapers. Very good. Chipped and torn dust jacket. Illustrations by Charles DeFeo. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
THE TROUT FISHERMAN'S BIBLE
Holland, Dan
Doubleday (1962). (Size: 10' high x 7¾' wide) 'A complete, expert guide to all kinds of trout, and the tackle, baits, lures, and skills required to take them.' Small label shadow on front cover. A few very small and light creases and rubs outside. 190pp. Signed with elegant script, which can not be deciphered, on half-title page with date of May 1970. 8th printing. Very good. Over 100 photographs and drawings. Trade paperback.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
HAWAII GOES FISHING
MacKellar, Jean Scott
Graphic Books NY 1956. 12mo. clear plastic dj. ex library. usual markings. Small bit torn from fly. good copy. photo illustrations. Cloth.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE HEART OF THE HUNTER
Marshall, Edison
McGraw-Hill (1956). Ex Library. Map endpapers. Rub to one outside cover corner. 328pp. Light glue spots on endpapers.Rub to one outside corner. Text block is very good. Hunting in different parts of the world. Name on free endpaper: 'Yie Yergusu.' In five parts: Northern Wilds, The Whispering Veld, Big Jungles, Jungle of Mowgli, Pursuit of the Giants. Edison Marshall (1894-1967) American novelist. Many of his stories were adapterd for the movies. Good. No dj. Illustrations. Hardback. Small 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
HARPOON AT A VENTURE
Maxwell, Gavin
Rupert Hart-Davis London 1955. Adventure Library edition. Map endpapers. Two small labels on front endpapers: Previous owner's name and address (Mrs. D. Paul Reed of NYC), and Bookseller's logo (Foyles of Charing Cross, London). 254pp. Very good. no dj. Illustrations and maps. Hardback. Large 12mo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
TALES OF ROD AND GUN. A Collection of the Best American Hunting and Fishing stories
McGuire, Harry (Collected by...)
Macmillan 1931. Ex Library. Clear plastic protective wrap. Glue marks on pastedown endpapers. Small dealer's label on one endpaper: 'Hutchinson's Bookstore, New Bedford, Mass'. Slight darkening of paper. Stories by Richard Halliburton, Rex Beach, Ben Burbridge among others. xv & 218pp. Good. No dj. Illustrations. Cloth. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
KOMOON! Capturing the Chad Elephant
Oberjohann, Heinrich
Pantheon 2nd printing, Jan. 1953. Ex Library. Translated by Rhoda De Terra. Clear plastic protective cover. Decorated endpapers. Glue marks on endpapers. 219pp. Good. No dj. Illustrations. Hardback. Large 12mo.. ( more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 41 listings found.
|
|