Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Art: Books

from Continental Books

Browse books in Art: | Return to Continental Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 113 listings found.
1) ART IN AMERICA. Volume 53, No. 1, Feb. 1965

Art in America Company . Long crease in front cover. Tears in upper edges of front cover and a few following pages repaired. Art quarterly. Features Pacific Heritage in this issue. 160pp. Size: 12' high x 9+' wide. Good. reading copy. Illustrations, some in color. Stiff wraps. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
2) FAIRFIELD PORTER. from the Permanent Collection of The Parrish Art Museum, Southhampton, New York
Agee, William C

No date. Folded pamphlet. 8 panels. One illustration in color. Smooth, heavy paper. (Size: 9 x 6 inches) Short essay on Fairfield Porter by Professor of Art History at Hunter College. Followed by Fairfield Porter Chronology and by Checklist of the Exhibition (28 items) Library of Sara Blackburn. Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
3) INDIAN MINIATURES. The Song Celestial or Bhagavad-Gita
Arnold,. E. (Text translator)

Editions Du Sud Paris (1968). In English. 48pp. Printed in Switzerland. (Size. 12? x 9? inches) Light wrinkles in foredge sections of free endpapers. A few small bubbles in rear pastedown. Light dust marks on rear cover. Decorated front cover. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. 'Astra-Club'. Very good. Color reproductions of ancient Indian miniatures copied from Bibliotheque Nationale tipped in. Hardback. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
4) POOR SHAYDULLAH
Artzybasheff, Boris

Macmillan NY 1931. (Size: 8½' high x 7½' wide) Published Nov. 1931. paper clip mark on upper edges of flyleaf and half-title pages. Very light bump to head of spine. Fading along margins of cover. Heavy and smooth paper. Moroccan beggar 'on a journey in quest of Allah.' Unpaginated. Artzybasheff (1899-1965) Ameerican artist, born in Russia, migrated tio USA in 1919. Book illustrator. Advertising illustrator. Perhaps most famous for 200+ Time Magazine covers drawn over 30 years from the mid-1930s on. Varied styles and topics but always a crisp line. Very good. illustrated by author. Cloth. Tattered dj.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $24.20
Add to cart 
5) SERIGRAPHY. Silk Screen Techniques for the Artist
Auvil, Kenneth W

Prentice-Hall (1965). 4th printing. (Approx. 8+' x 6'). viii & 165pp. Very good. Illustrations. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
6) TENTH STREET DAYS. The Co-ops of the 50's (The Galleries: Tanager, Hansa, James, Camino, March, Brata, Phoenix, Area)
Bard, Joellen (Curator)

Education, Art and Service Inc. Wooster St. NYC (1977). Exhibition at Amos Eno Gallery, 14 Sculptors Gallery, Noho Gallery, Pleiades Gallery, Ward-Nasse Gallery. Dec. 20, 1976 to Jan 7, 1977. Traveling exhibition circulated by The Gallery Association of New York State. An artist-initiated exhibition of works from 1952 -- 1962. Decorated covers. (Size. Near 8? x 11 inches) Center stapled. vii & 72pp. Introduction by Dore Ashton. Map. Library of Sara Blackburn. Very small nick in bottom edge of front cover. One page description of the exhibit containing three illustrations laid-in. Very good. Illustrations in black and white. Wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
7) TRIP
Barthelme, Frederick. (text) Susan Lipper (photographs)

powerHouse Books NY (1999). Afterword by Matthew Drutt. Light bump to foot of spine. Slick, heavy paper. Photo essay by Lipper, commentary by Barthelme. Size: Approx. 10' high x 11+' wide. Printed in Italy. The text and pictures can stand alone but they sit together well, one explaining the other. A she is on a trip. We join her outside of Lake Charles. The pictures are objects in her environment. The narrative is experience. It accumulates in a cubist way, each set--photo and narrative on facing pages--a different facet. Deep in the process in a place called Quantum, Alabama represented by a trailer home in the middle distance with a truncated picket fence in the foreground she is asked by a highway patrolman what was happening. That may be the point: we seem to know but do we?. Very good. Photographs by Susan Lipper. 1st printing. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
8) (Four Catalogues offered as a set)
Benjamins, John and Philippe Luiggi

. Catalogues issued jointly by John Benjamins Antiquariat (Amsterdam/Philadelphia) and Philippe Luiggi, Librairie D. Weill (Paris). Smooth heavy paper.(1) Joint Catalogue No 11 'The Sixties. Art, Literature and the Underground' (No date) 204 items listed.(light corner crease on front cover.// (2) Joint Catalogue No 12. 'Modern Art & Literature: Books, Periodicals, Documents, Photographs.' No date. 148 items listed. // (3) Joint Catalogue No. 13. 'A Century of Avant-Garde From 'Art Litteraire' to 'Video-Art'' 162 items plus index. One leaf torn out but now laid-in place. // (4) Occasional List No. 1 (Spring 1998) 36 items listed. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. Center stapled. Very good to fine. Illustrations. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
9) AUBREY BEARDSLEY, An Account of His Life
Benkovitz, Miriam J

Putnam's (1981). 226pp. Beardsley (1872-1898) Talented and famous British artist and illustrator. '.a fresh analysis of a unique character with reproductions of his work and (world) portraits of his associates.'. Near fine. Illustrations: Line drawings and photos. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
10) ART AND REVOLUTION, Ernst Neizvestny and the Role of the Artist in the U.S.S.R
Berger, John

Pantheon (1969). 191pp. Very good. No dj. 71 illustrations & 24 plates. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
11) THE SUCCESS AND FAILURE OF PICASSO
Berger, John

Pantheon. (1980). Reprint of the 1965 Penguin edition. 210pp. Recommended by John Canaday. Very good. with 120 illustrations. Reprint. Hardback. Nicked dj. Large 12mo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
12) TAHITIAN JOURNAL
Biddle, George

University. of Minnesota Press (1968). 207pp. Several b/w reproductions of author's paintings and drawings. (Size: 10¼' high x 8' wide). George Biddle (1885--1973)American artist, demobillized after front line service in World War I, lived on Tahiti 1920 to 1922, kept a journal. Fine. Photo illustrations. Cloth. Chipped dj. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $17.05
Add to cart 
13) EUROPEAN ILLUSTRATION, THE TENTH ANNUAL
Booth-Clibborn, Edward (Editor)

Abrams NY (1984). 183+pp. European illustrations in several contexts: editorial, book, poster, advertising, unpublished work, film animation and design art. (Size: 12½' high x 9½' wide). Fine. Nearly 200 illustrations in color. Cloth. Dust jacket. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $14.19
Add to cart 
14) ART CENTERS OF THE WORLD. ROME
Bottrall, Ronald

World Publishing Cleveland (1968). 191pp. (Size. 8' x 5½'). Map endpapers. Near fine. Illustrations. Some Color Plates. 1st edition. Cloth. Very good dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
15) THE VISION OF MODERN DANCE
Brown, Jean Morrison (Editor)

Princeton Book Co (3rd printing, 1979). Small label shadow on cover. x+ & 196pp including bibliography and index. Small and old price label from Forty-niner Shops on recto of rear cover. Paper clip mark on margins of three pages. The revolution of modern dance by 21 of its most famous creators. Underlining on one page. Statements by many modern dancers on their art including Isadora Duncan, Marthas Graham, Merce Cunningham, Jose Limon, among others. Very good. Illustrations. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
16) GOODNIGHT MOON
Brown, Margaret Wise

Harper & Row (1947). Ex Library. Text block held to binding by clear plastic reenforcements for inside joints. Rubs along sides of spine. Dust jacket with tears and rubs along spine and foredges. Rub marks to outside cover corners. (Size: 7 high by 8 inches wide.) This is a reprint. Author's biography on rear flap of dust jacket mentions her death in 1952 which is, of course, well after the copyright date of 1947 on the title page. No other indication of printing date. Reading copy. Pictures by Clement Hurd. Reprint. Hardback.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
17) ARABIAN MINIATURES. The Most Beautiful Nights
Burton, Richard S. (Translator)

Edurtions du Sud Paris I(1968). In English. Printed in Switzerland. 47pp. Decorated front cover. Light dust marks on rear cover. 'Astra-Club'. (Size. 12? x 9? inches) Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. Text from Burton's translation of 'The Book of the Thousand and One Nights.'. Very good. Color reproductions of ancient Arabian miniatures copiesd from Bibliotgheque Nationale and Musee des Arts Decoratifs tipped in. Hardback. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
18) CATHELIN,
Cabanne, Pierre (Findlay Galleries)

. Findlay Galleries. NYC. May 4-31, 1966. Three vivid color reproductions of Bernard Cathelin paintings: Marche aux Grands Arbres, Grand Marche Mexicain, Fete a Tehuantepec. Front cover sketch is unattributed. 8pp. Center stapled. Issued to accompany Findley Gallery's (New York) show. (Size: 8? tall x 8 inches wide) Printed in France. Very good. Stiff wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
19) TREASURES OF THE VATICAN
Calvesi, Maurizio

Portland House NY (1987). xiv & 214pp. Introduction by Deoclecio Redig de Campos. (Size in inches: 13 high x 10 wide) Small label shadow on free endpaper. Smooth paper. In six parts: The First Basilica, The Late Middle Ages, The Papal Residence, The Reconstruction Years, The Baroque Aftermath. Has bibliography, index and list of illustrations. Very good. Illustrations:: 85 color, 35 b/w. Reprint. Cloth. Nicked dj. Large 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $31.90
Add to cart 
20) THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI. A Florentine Artist
Cellini, Benvenuto. (Translated into Engliash by Anne MacDonell)

J.M. Dent & Sons/ Dutton 1926. Introduction by Henry Wilson, Many contemporary portraits. Paper title label on front cover. Paper label on spine faded. Bookdealer label on rear endpaper: McDevitt-Wilsons, Church St. NY. Head of spine chipped and torn with a piece missing. Good. No dust jacket. 28 drawings by Adrian De Friston and many contemporary portraits. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
21) POSADA'S DANCE OF DEATH
Charlot, Jean

Pratt Graphic Art Center New York 1964. Four relief engravings by Jose Guadalupe Posada. Title page wood engraving by Fritz Eichenberg is signed by Eichenberg. Center stapled. (Size. Approx. 11 x 8½ inches) Illustrated dust jacket over the wraps is rubbed and nicked along edges with dj spine rubbed and torn but holding together well. No paginated but I count 20 pages total. Limited edition of 500 copies, this is number 405, signed by the author, Charlot, in red ink. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. Very good. Stiff wraps. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $198.00
Add to cart 
22) THE STORY OF MODERN ART
Cheney, Sheldon

Viking 1941. Nicks in spine ends. Lettering on spine faded. Name on fly: Elizabeth M. Chamberlyne. viii+ & 643pp. Good. No dj. Illustrations. Cloth. Large 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
23) WHEN WILL THE BOOK BE DONE?
Clay, Steven (Editor

Granary's Books NY 2001. Preface by Charles Bernstein. Printed and bond in Hong Kong. Wraps with fold-over flaps. (Size. Approx. 8¼+' x 8½') 207+pp. Decorated covers. Bibliography of books published by Granary Books including year, number of copies, number of pages, size. Also illustrations and quotes from the work. Authors included tend to be important literary figures: poets, artists such as Joe Brainard, David Antin, John Ashbery, Ted Berrigan, Robert Creeley, Alex Katz, Jerome Rothenberg, Carolee Schneeman, Jack Spicer among many others. Separate page: 'Price List 2001' with a few wrinkles laid-in under rear cover. A publisher's catalogue. Fine. Illustrations, some in color. Stiff wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $24.20
Add to cart 
24) EN FAMILLE. A Poem
Creeley, Robert (Elsa Dorfman)

Granary Books 1999. Acid-free paper. Photo decorated front cover. Slick, heavy paper. (Size. 8½ x 6½ inches). Fine. Photographs in color by Elsa Dorfman. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $14.28
Add to cart 
25) AN EMOTIONAL MEMOIR OF FRANZ KLINE
Dawson, Fielding

Pantheon (1967). Front endpaper with fold-out panel is reproduced from a photograph of Franz Kline's 'Shenandoah Wall.' Dust jacker design is based on announcement for Kline's first one-man show in 1950 at the Egan Gallery, NY. Postcard addressed to Sara Blackburn laid-in that announces memorial for Fielding Dawson on Sunday, March 3, 2002 at St Mark's Church in New York. 147pp. (Size. 8½ x 6 inches). Very good. with torn and darkened dust jacket. 1st printing. Cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $31.79
Add to cart 
26) PAST IMPERFECT. A Museum Looks at Itself
De Salvo, Donna (Curator)

Parrish Art Museum in conjunction with The New Press Southampton, NY (1993). Essays by Maurice Berger, Alan Wallach, Judith Barry. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. (Size: 12? x 9? inches) Smooth heavy paper. Sara Blackburn mentioned in the director's foreword and in acknowledgements. 80pp. Associated with exhibition at the Parrish Art Museum Aug. 8--Nov.11, 1992. Subtitled 'Mapping Past and Present at the Parrish Art Museum 1897--1992.' Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. Near fine. Ilustrations, some in color. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. Large 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $13.09
Add to cart 
27) SCULPTURES 1963-1988
De Soria, Claude

Musee Picasso Antibes (15 Mars 1988). Art exhibition 25 Mars-2mai 1988. Smooth, heavy paper. Autographed presentation signed by artist on title page: 'to Sarah who listens so well! Claude, 22-6-99, Paris.' 47pp. (Size. Approx. 9¼ x 8½ inches) Avant-propos by Pierre Merli. Text written in French. Sarah is Sara Blackburn, American editor and writer. Fine. Photo illustrations. Stiff wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
28) INDIAN ART OF THE AMERICAS
Dockstader, Frederick J

Museun of American. Indian, Heye Foundation NY 1973. Few very small scratches on cover. slight shelfwear to cover corners and spine ends. 304pp. (Size: 10½' tall x near 8' wide) Decorated covers. Very good. No dust jacket. Photos by Carmelo Guadagno. Cloth. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
29) SAVAGE MESSIAH, GAUDIER-BRZESKA
Ede, H.S

Literary Guild 1931. Front and rear hinges starting. (Size: 10' high x 7¼' wide). Bump to top outside corner. Faded spine. Rubs and nicks outside. Love story of young sculptor and eccentric older woman. Gaudier, serving in the French Army, was killed at the front in WWI. June 5, 1915. He was befriended, famously, by American poet Ezra Pound. 260pp. Aging paper. Good reading copy. No dj. Illustrated with plates of Gaudier statues and with his sketches in text. Cloth. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
30) JULES FEIFFER'S AMERICA. From Eisenhower to Reagan
Feiffer, Jules

Knopf 1982. Edited by Steven Heller. (Size. 12 x 9 inches) Rub marks along side of spine near spine ends. Small label shadow on cover. 254pp. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. Very Good, clean copy. Cartoon illustrations. Trade paperback. 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $9.79
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 113 listings found.