Humor Booksfrom Continental Books |
|
Browse books in Humor | Return to Continental Books
|
| 1) |
NODS AND PECKS
Whittlesey House NY (1944). 246pp. Journalist and original member of Information Please panel. 3rd printing. Clear plastic cover for dust jacket. Near fine. Early printing. Cloth. Nicked dj. Large 12mo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 2) |
MUCH ADO ABOUT ME
Atlantic Monthly Press/ Little Brown (1956)(3rd printing.. Ex Library with usual markings. Allen (1894-1956). famous American comedian of the first half of the twentieth century. Had radio shows from the 1930s through the 1940s. Good. No dust jacket. Photo illustrations. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 3) |
THE DEVIL'S DICTIONARY
Dover Thrift Edition (1993). Unabridged replication of Volume VII of author's 1911 collected works. 139pp plus ads. Fine. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 4) |
NONSENSE AND WONDER. The Poems and Cartoons of Edward Lear
Brandywine Press/ Dutton (1977). Light bump to lower outside corner. Edward Lear (1812-1888) British humorist, poet, artist. 244pp. Very good. 1st edition. Cloth. Chipped dj. 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 5) |
QUI VOUS SAVEZ
Julliard Paris (1963). Humorous statements appended to photos of political figures. In French. worn cover and spine. reading copy only C6. Illustrated. Paperback. 12mo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 6) |
THE CRICKLEWOOD DIET
Robson Books (1982). 176pp. A few small label marks on free endpaper. By editor of Punch. Very good. Hardback. Large 12mo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 7) |
CORY FORD'S GUIDE TO THINKING. A Handbook for the Home Cybernetician
Doubleday Garden City 1961. 95pp. Over 40 cartoons included. Decorated covers. '.riotous tour into the bewildering world of Googolplex, APT, Binary Mathematics, In-puts and Out-puts.'. near fine wqith nicked dj. Illuistrations. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 8) |
HOW MANY ZEN BUDDHISTS DOES IT TAKE TO SCREW IN A LIGHT BULB?
St Martin's (1980). Faint finger print smudge (probably from a dusty light bulb) on rear cover. Very good. Cartoons. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 9) |
THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO REAGAN
Justin Books NY (1984). Tiny nick in face of front cover. Reagan's iconic status questioned. Near fine. Comic drawings. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 10) |
IN A FIT OF LAUGHTER. An Anthology of Modern Humor
Platt & Munk New York (1969). Introduction by Steve Allen. xiv & 296pp. Selections from the humor masters of the mid-20th century: Nichols & May, S.J. Perelman, Don Marquis, Stephen Leacock. Ring Lardner, Jamesw Thurber among others. Very good. Jacket illustration by Richard Smith. Hardback. Worn dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 11) |
A MODERN DEMONOLOGY
Clarkson N. Potter NY (1961). 236pp. minor fading outside. , owner's stamp on fl;yleaf. Satire. 'Being social critisism in the form of a scholarly dissertation, complete with sociological finding collected by the latest approved methods, on the need for a rehabilitation of the ancient science of demonology, the discovery and destruction of demons inhabiting various individuals and groups in the social order, the body polkitic and the edonomic milieu.'. Very good with torn dust jacket. Illus. by Robert Osborn. 1st edition. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 12) |
LADIES AND GENTLEMEN, LENNY BRUCE!!
Random House (1974). (from the journalism of Lawrence Schiller) 1st edition, 2nd printing. Decorated endpapers. One cover corner rubbed. Lettering on spine fading. Darkening outside. 565pp. Good. No dj. Photo illustrations. Hardback. 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 13) |
GURNEY'S GUIDE TO FEATHERED FRIENDS
Morrow 1968. Cartoons. Few small marks on rear cover. Very good. No dj. Illustrated by Eric Gurney. Cloth. Large 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 14) |
PICK OF PUNCH
Arthur Barker Ltd London (1960). 1/2 inch tears in head of spine. Cover with few minor indents. Cover dull. (Approx. size. 11' x 8') 192pp. Name and address written on free endpaper' 'James L. Sturm,.Peoria, Illinois'. good copy. No dj. Illustrated. Hardback. No dj. 4to.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 15) |
THE BEDSIDE PHOENIX NEST. 21 Nights with America's Humorists
Ives Washburn NY (1965). Pieces by Ben Hecht, Ogden Nash, Anita Loos, H. Allen Smith, John Updike among others. dull covers and spine. very good+. no dj. Cloth.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 16) |
KIDS SAY THE DARNDEST THINGS!
Prentice-Hall (4th printing. Dec. 1957). Few soil marks outside. Very light bump to upper outside cover corner. Introduction by Walt Disney. By radio and television host and personality. Long note written in pencil on rear blank page. xvii & 198pp. Very good. No dj. Illustrated by Charles M. Schulz. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 17) |
BARBED WIT & MALICIOUS HUMOR
The Institute for the Study of Man Washington, D.C. (1983). Issued without dust jacket. Gilt lettering on spine and front cover. 183pp. Initially published in 1956. Fine. Reprint. Cloth. 12mo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 18) |
KILROY WAS HERE. The Best American Humor from World War II
Hyperion (2001). Slightly aging paper. Very good. Illustrated. 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 19) |
PARKINSON'S LAW and other studies in administration
Houghton Mifflin (1957). 8th printing. Sentry Edition. xi & 112+pp. Name written on verso of front cover. (Sentry Editions are printed on good quality paper in a 'binding that has the durability of cloth but the price and compactness of paper.') A list of titles available in Sentry editions is appended in book. Heavy paper book marker from Dial Book Shop, NYC. laid-in. Fine. Illustrated by Robert C. Osborn. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 20) |
HOW TO
Farrar Straus & Giroux. (1976). Gilt lettering on spine. 171pp. Good humor, good advise, unusual information. Very good. Illustrations by Charles Bragg. Cloth. Nicked dj. Large 12mo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 21) |
CHICKEN INSPECTOR No. 23
Simon & Schuster (1966). 255pp. Price clipped dj. Photo portrait of author on rawer panel of dust jacket. Fine. 1st printing. Hardback. Very good dj. 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 22) |
CRAZY LIKE A FOX
Random House (1944). Darkened spine. 269pp. Two inscriptions on front endpapers: 'Yeovil, England, April '45.' 'A very merry christmas! Howie, From Lu-'. Good. No dj. Cloth. Large 12mo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 23) |
HOW TO WRITE & SELL (YOUR SENSE OF) HUMOR
Writer's Digest Books Cincinnati (1982). . fine with vg dj. Cloth.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 24) |
THE ILLITERATE DIGEST
Albert & Charles Boni NY 1924. 351pp. Boards recovered. by non-pro. slight darkening of pages. Better than good copy. Illustrations. Cloth. Small 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Uncle John's BATHROOM READER, PLUNGES INTO HISTORY
Portable Press Ashland, OR & San Diego, CA. (2001). First printing of this edition. xii & 490pp. Lightly humorous treatment of historical events, important and otherwise. For example: The Real Braceheart, A Short History of Ubderwear, Odd Deaths of Famous Figures, Abe Lincoln, Fashion Icon, The Olympics Exposed, and so on. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 26) |
THE MIDDLE-AGED MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE
Harper & Brothers (1935). Collection of short pieces. Very small nicks in spine ends. x & 226pp. A little color change in paper. One inch square chip in rear panel of dust jacket. Photio portrait of author on rear panel of dust jacket. Very good with torn dj. Drawings by the author. Hardback. Small 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 27) |
THE CRUISE OF THE KAWA. Wanderings in the South Seas
Putnam's (1921). Ex Library. Front hinge re-inforced with fine white tape. Decorated endpapers. 146pp plus ads. A take-off of the travel adventure book. Done with a straight face so has a touch of the hoax about it. Reflective of one of the styles of humor in the 1920's. Good reading copy. No dj. Illustraions and map. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 28) |
THE ANTI-SOVIET SOVIET UNION
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1985). A panorama of Soviet life by Russian writer in exile. xxv & 325pp. Near fine. 1st edition. Hardback. Very good dj. 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |
| 29) |
MY RABBI DOESN'T MAKE HOUSE CALLS. A Guide to Games Jews Play
Doubleday 1969. xiv & 151pp. Several pages have thin red ink underlining. Good. 1st edition. Cloth. Chipped dj. Small 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by Continental Books (United States) |


