Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction, Literature

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Fiction, Literature | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 216 listings found.
1) The New Life: A Day on a Collective Farm
Abramov, Fyodor. Translated and with an Introduction by George Reavey

New York: Grove Press, 1963. A Black Cat Book. 135 pp. A novel. Light wear to wrappers, previous owner's blind stamp, pages tanned.. First Separate Publication. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers from The Spectator (Cambridge Literature Series)
Addison, Joseph. Edited by Frederick Leroy Bliss and Myra McPherson Post

Boston: Benj. H. Sanborn, 1902. Brown pebbled cloth over boards. 256 pp. Covers handled and rubbed at extremities with small chip at head of spine; pages tanned.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) La serpiente de oro
Alegria, Ciro

Santiago, Chile: Nascimento, 1958. 8vo. Later printing. 220 pp. Illustrated wrappers handled, lightly dustsoiled, with significantly chipping to edges; pages uniformly browned, light scattered underlining and a few notes in text, nearly all in pencil.. Self-Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Family Album
Alegria, Claribel. Translated by Amanda Hopkinson

Willimantic, CT: Curbstone Press, 1991. First printing, wraps issue. 191 pp. Three novellas (The Talisman, Family Album, Village of God and the Devil).. Inscribed and signed by author. First U.S. Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Silent Executioner: Being the Second in the Series of Fantomas Adventures
Allain, Marcel, and Pierre Souvestre. Introduction by Edward Gorey

New York: William Morrow, 1987. 237 pp. Head of spine lightly bumped, foxing to top edge, scuff to front free endpaper. Very light handling and edgewear to jacket.. First Printing. Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Sinopse de Literatura Portuguesa
Alves, Manuel Dos Santos

Livraria Popular de Francisco Franco, Lisboa (1977), 1977. 218 pp., illustrated. In Portuguese. Wrappers rubbed and lightly edgeworn, interior Fine.. Inscribed by author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
7) The James Bond Dossier
Amis, Kingsley

New York: Signet, 1966. 121 pp. Spine cocked with small tear at heel; wrappers a bit darkened, rubbed and edgeworn; pages browned throughout.. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) The Silence of the Llano: Short Stories
Anaya, Rudolfo A

Berkeley: Tonatiuh Quinto Sol, 1982. 173 pp. Wrappers a bit handled and creased, previous owner name, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Tortuga
Anaya, Rudolfo A

Berkeley: Editorial Justa, 1979. 197 pp. Author's third novel. Wrappers and page edges sunned, top edge lightly bumped.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) The Seven Who Were Hanged
Andreyev, Leonid. Illustrated by Irving Politzer

Halcyon House, New York, n.d. [ca. 1950]. Reprint. 190 pp. Translated by Herman Bernstein. Spine just a bit sunned, pages browned as usual. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with a few tiny chips and tears.. Decorative Paper Over Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Six Detective Stories (Great Stories in Easy English)
Anthology. Bentley, Nicolas, Conan Doyle (Arthur), Dorothy Sayers, Austin Freeman, Edgar Allen Poe. Abridged and Simplified by S. E. Paces

S. Chand, New Delhi, n.d. [ca. 1970s]. 124 pp., line illustrations. Questions and Language Practice. A school reader. Wrappers handled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Color Illustrated Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) A Christmas Interlude: A Collection of Famous Yuletide Stories, Poems and Plays
Anthology. Eliot, T. S., Thornton Wilder, Hilaire Belloc, Heywood Broun, Frank Sullivan, Alfred Tennyson, Charles Dickens, William Makepeace Thackeray, Washington Irving, Jonathan Swift, Paul Claudel, et al. Illustrated by Randolph Caldecott

Chicago: Cuneo Press, 1942. Gilt-stamped red labels, top edge gilt. 121 pp., text illustrations in b/w, titles printed in red. Covers foxed, browning to endpapers.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
13) Asian Pen Anthology
Anthology. Jose, F. Sionil, Edited by. Introduction by Norman Cousins

New York: Taplinger, 1966. 358 pp. Work from Australia, Burma, Ceylon, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Pakistan, Philippines, Thailand, Taiwan, Vietnam. Covers a bit dull, page edges slightly dusty, otherwise Fine, in somewhat handled and edgeworn jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Southwest: A Contemporary Anthology
Anthology. Kopp, Karl and Jane (General Editiors). Bart Lanier Stafford III (Fiction Editor)

Albuquerque, NM: Red Earth Press, 1977. 418 pp. Poetry and fiction by Paula Gunn Allen, Rudolfo A. Anaya, Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge, Haldeen Braddy, John Brandi, Laverne Harrell Clark, Denise Chavez, Gene Frumkin, Drummond Hadley, Joy Harjo, Gerald Haslam, Gerald Hausman, Will Inman, David Kherdian, Ronald Koertge, Gerald Locklin, William Matthews, Howard McCord, Barbara Mor, Harvey Mudd, Stanley Noyes, William Oandasan, Simon J. Ortiz, William Pitt Root, Naomi Shihab, Leslie Marmon Silko, Joseph Somoza, Arthur Sze, Keith Wilson and many others. Spine lightly creased, light edge and corner wear to wrappers, one wrapper corner creased.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) The Poet Assassinated and Other Stories
Apollinaire, Guillaume. Translated by Ron Padgett

San Francisco: North Point, 1984. 139 pp. Very light exterior handling and dustsoiling only.. Wrappers in jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Sosrus Dismal
Archer, William W

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume 78, Issue 463 (December 1888), pp. [39]-52. Stereotype-laden Negro dialect tale. Disbound and stapled into plain card wrappers, in marbled paper dustjacket. Pages tanned.. Stapled Wraps. About Fine/Fine. Illus. by A. B. Frost. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
17) Death As a Way of Life
Ayala, Francisco. Translated by Joan Maclean

New York: Macmillan, 1964, 1964. 218 pp. Jacket design by Ellen Raskin. Spanish author's first novel to appear in English. Top edge dusty, head of spine very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine, apparently unread. Jacket is rubbed and edgeworn with light chipping, small closed tear at head of spine.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Notes from Africa
Aynor, H. S. [Hanan]

London: Pall Mall Press, 1969, 1969. 163 pp. A novel (autobiographical? ) by an Israeli Ambassador to Senegal and Ethiopia. Spine slightly rubbed, otherwise a Fine copy.. First British Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Little World Apart
Barker, S. Omar

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966. 255 pp. The author's only novel. Warmly inscribed by Barker to Santa Fe rancher Alva Simpson, with a few lines of verse, and signed "S. Omar Barker / SOB." Head and heel of spine bumped, otherwise Fine.. Inscribed and signed by author. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) Knives and Angels: Women Writers in Latin America
Bassnett, Susan (Editor) Contributions by John King, Marjorie Agosin, Chloe Furnival, et al

London: Zed Books, 1990. 202 pp. Includes essays on Victoria Ocampo, Maria Luisa Bombal, Rosario Castellanos, Clarice Lispector, Elena Poniatowska, Giaconda Belli and others. Wrappers lightly handled, pages tanned.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) Hour of the Beast and Other Stories
Bedard, Brian

Kirksville, MO: Charitan Review, 1984. 109 pp. Author's first book. Publisher's slip laid in. Very light handling and edgewear to wrappers, previous owner name.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) Second Breath
Benes, Jan. Translated from the Czech by Michael Montgomery

New York: Orion Press, 1969, 1969. 161 pp. A novel. "This English translation is the first publication of the work in any language." Light handling and edgewear to boards, top edge a bit dusty, otherwise Fine, in jacket with numerous scuffs, chips and tears, sticker scar to rear panel.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Thorne's Hidden Valley
Bennett, Alfred M

Albuquerque, NM, 1976. 130 pp. A western. Wrappers faded.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) Black Canyon Ranch
Bennett, Alfred Massengale

San Angelo, TX: Custom Book Co., 1975. 100 pp. A western. Wrappers lightly handled and dustsoiled, small nick to front wrapper edge.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
25) A Reaping
Benson, E. F

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1909. Green cloth stamped with yellow lettering and yellow and black floral decoration. 291 pp. + [4] pp. publisher's catalog (Benson titles published by Heinemann). Appears to be bound from Heinemann's sheets. Spine slightly cocked, covers a bit rubbed, edges moderately worn and lightly bumped, head of spine slightly pulled. Page edges darkened. Front free endpaper has been neatly removed. Tight and unmarked.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Fierce Metronome: The One-Page Novels, and Other Short Fiction
Berge, Carol

New York: Window Editions, 1981. 43 pp. Wrappers lightly edgeworn, head and heel of spine bumped, several small chips and tears at spine, a couple of tiny spots to front. Binding tight and interior clean and unmarked.. Inscribed by author. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Narrow 4to (approx. 6x10"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Timepieces
Berge, Carol. Art by Susan Seeley Hay

Union City, CA: Fault Publications, 1977. Pages unnumbered, b/w illustrations. Stories. Minor wear to wrappers at upper corners and fore-edges.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
28) Timepieces
Berge, Carol. Art by Susan Seeley Hay

Union City, CA: Fault Publications, 1977. Pages unnumbered. Stories. Wrappers lightly dustsoiled, one rear corner lightly creased, otherwise Fine.. Inscribed by author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Not for Every Eye: A Novel
Bessette, Gerard. Translated by Glen Shortliffe

Toronto: Macmillan, 1962. 98 pp. Minor fore-edge nick, otherwise Fine, tight and apparently unread. Jacket lightly rubbed, handled and dustsoiled, with a few small chips and tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) Thieves' Market
Bezzerides, A. I

New York: Bantam, 1950. Bantam 750. 244 pp. A novel, basis for the film "Thieves' Highway." Spine cocked and appears to have been reglued, wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, pages tanned throughout.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
31) Shadow Play, The Rats: Two Novellas
Bianco, Jose. Translated by Daniel Balderston

Pittsburgh, PA: Latin American Literary Review, 1983. Discoveries. 88 pp. Remainder strip on bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
32) Day and Night Stories
Blackwood, Algernon

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1917. 228 pp. A reading or binding copy with covers worn and stained, fraying at head and heel of spine and corners, spine pulled, faded, rubbed and scuffed with some insect damage at heel; page edges dusty, date in ink on front free endpaper; page margins browned throughout. Binding tight and interior otherwise unmarked.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
33) Set in L.A.: Scenes of the City in Fiction
Bluefarb, Sam

Claremont, CA: Blumar Press, Hunter House, 1986. 87 pp. B/w photos throughout of places mentioned in the fiction of James M. Cain, Raymond Chandler, John Fante, Charles Bukowski, Gavin Lambert, and many others, with brief exerpts and commentary. Very light handling to wrappers, page edges slightly tanned.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
34) Dancing in the Movies
Boswell, Robert

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1986. 144 pp. First printing of the author's first book, a collection of stories. Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction. Spine very slightly cocked at crown, just a hint of foxing to top edge, otherwise Fine. In bright, very lightly edgeworn jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
35) A Thousand Days for Mokhtar and Other Stories
Bowles, Paul

London: Peter Owen, 1985. 176 pp. Jacket just a bit faded at spine and very lightly edgeworn.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
36) In Watermelon Sugar
Brautigan, Richard

San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1968. Writing 21. 138 pp. Wrappers rubbed and worn; slight moisture wave to front or wrap also very slightly affecting lower page corners; previous owner name and one tiny mark on first leaf. A well-used but tight and internally clean copy of the scarce first printing.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) Zanoni: A Rosicrucian Tale
Bulwer Lytton, Edward. Preface by Paul M. Allen

Blauvelt, NY: Steinerbooks, 1977. Second printing thus. 410 pp. Facsimile reprint (orig. 1842), with new Preface. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn with one rear corner lightly creased, slight crease to spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Niagara: A Novel
Butor, Michel. Translated by Elinor S. Miller

Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1969. 267 pp. Covers a bit rubbed and handled, corners of boards lightly bumped, top edge dusty. Binding tight and interior clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Infante's Inferno
Cabrera Infante, C. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine with the Author

London: Faber and Faber, 1984. 410 pp. Tight and clean with light handling to covers and tanning to pages, faint sticker ghost on front free endpaper, a few page corners turned. Jacket priceclipped, handled and edgeworn, particularly at folds, and including some light chipping at heel.. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Needle's Eye
Calkins, Helen Manville

Silver City, NM: Privately Printed, Christmas, 1927, 1927. Edition of 200 copies (this is numbered 93). 39 pp. A "little book of allegorical contrasts": Joy and Grief, Falsity and Truth, etc., each with a moral. A small photograph has been tipped in at front blank (of a "needle's eye"-type rock formation, although the book's title refers to the Bible verse). Wrappers slightly dustsoiled and edgeworn, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
41) Sex Expression in Literature
Calverton, V. F. Introduction by Harry Elmer Barnes

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. 337 pp. Light wear to head and heel of spine and corners, pages tanned.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) The Chase
Carpentier, Alejo. Translated by Alfred Mac Adam

London: Andre Deutsch, 1990. 121 pp. A novel. Light edgewear to jacket only.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) The Seventh Horse and Other Tales
Carrington, Leonora. Translations by Kathrine Talbot and Anthony Kerrigan

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1988. 197 pp. Very light handling and edgewear to wrappers, previous owner name and address inside front of wrapper, small area of erasure visible on first leaf, otherwise unmarked and clean. A tight, attractive copy.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) Rosario
Castellanos, Rosario (Essay on). Bonifaz, Oscar

Mexico: Presencia Latinoamericana, 1984. 67 pp., illus. Includes Bibliography. Prefaced with a poem by Jaime Sabines. Text in Spanish. Wrappers a bit rubbed, edgeworn, sunned; wrapper corners and corners of pages bumped; previous owner name, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
45) Boomerang and Baby Fights Back (Two Novelettes)
Chambliss, William C

Washington, DC: Infantry Journal, 1945. 153 pp. World War II fiction. Wrappers worn and creased, spine bumped, pages tanned.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
46) The Vampire Tapestry
Charnas, Susy McKee

Albuquerque, NM: Living Batch, 1980. Reprint. 285 pp. A novel. Wrappers handled, rubbed, worn at edges and lightly bumped at corners; spine slightly creased; very minor soiling to page edges. Binding sound and interior clean and unmarked.. Signed by Author. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) The Golden Thread
Charnas, Suzy McKee

New York: Bantam, 1989, 1989. Boards. 209 pp. The third volume in the Sorcery Hall Trilogy. Very lightly bumped at head of spine, otherwise Fine, tight, clean and apparently unread. In lightly edgeworn jacket.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Chekhov: The Evolution of his Art
Chekhov, Anton (Study of). Rayfield, Donald

London: Paul Elek, 1975. 266 pp. Spine slightly cocked, one corner of front board lightly bumped, spine and top edges of boards slightly faded, a few specks to top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
49) Toads for Supper
Chukwuemeka Ike, Victor

Collins, Fontana, 1965, 1965. 192 pp. Novel by Nigerian author. Wrappers handled and edgeworn, small scuff to spine edge, spine creased, heel of spine bumped, page edges lightly foxed, previous owner name on front blank. Sound and otherwise unmarked, with pages uniformly tanned.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Tolstoy
Citati, Pietro. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal

New York: Schocken, 1986, 1986. 265 pp. Fore-edge lightly bumped at head affecting a few page corners, othewise Fine, in handled and edgeworn jacket with several small closed tears.. First U.S. Edition. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 216 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: