Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction, Literature Books

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse books in Fiction, Literature | Return to Crane's Bill Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 199 listings found.
1) The New Life: A Day on a Collective Farm
Abramov, Fyodor. Translated and with an Introduction by George Reavey

New York: Grove Press, 1963. A Black Cat Book. 135 pp. A novel. Light wear to wrappers, previous owner's blind stamp, pages tanned.. First Separate Publication. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
2) Literature and Belief: English Institute Essays, 1957
Abrams, M. H., Edited with a Foreword by. Essays by M. H. Abrams, Douglas Bush, Cleanth Brooks, Walter J. Ong, S.J., et al

New York: Columbia University Press, 1965, 1965. 184 pp. Includes an essay by Martz on Wallace Stevens.. Second printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Small 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
3) La serpiente de oro
Alegria, Ciro

Santiago, Chile: Nascimento, 1958. 8vo. Later printing. 220 pp. Illustrated wrappers handled, lightly dustsoiled, with significantly chipping to edges; pages uniformly browned, light scattered underlining and a few notes in text, nearly all in pencil.. Self-Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Sinopse de Literatura Portuguesa
Alves, Manuel Dos Santos

Livraria Popular de Francisco Franco, Lisboa (1977), 1977. 218 pp., illustrated. In Portuguese. Wrappers rubbed and lightly edgeworn, interior Fine.. Inscribed by author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
5) Tortuga
Anaya, Rudolfo A

Berkeley: Editorial Justa, 1979. 197 pp. Author's third novel. Wrappers and page edges sunned, top edge lightly bumped.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
6) The Seven Who Were Hanged
Andreyev, Leonid. Illustrated by Irving Politzer

Halcyon House, New York, n.d. [ca. 1950]. Reprint. 190 pp. Translated by Herman Bernstein. Spine just a bit sunned, pages browned as usual. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with a few tiny chips and tears.. Decorative Paper Over Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Liquid City
Anthology. Apple, Max, Donald Barthelme, Rosellen Brown, Phillip Lopate, Beverly Lowry, Cynthia Macdonald, Vassar Miller, Stanley Plumly, et al

Corona Publishing Co., for the Houston International Festival, 1987, 1987. Houston Writers on Houston. 117 pp., b/w photographs. Original work commissioned for the Festival. Wrappers rubbed, handled and edgeworn, slight offsetting to front and rear blanks (from black interior of wrappers).. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Six Detective Stories (Great Stories in Easy English)
Anthology. Bentley, Nicolas, Conan Doyle (Arthur), Dorothy Sayers, Austin Freeman, Edgar Allen Poe. Abridged and Simplified by S. E. Paces

S. Chand, New Delhi, n.d. [ca. 1970s]. 124 pp., line illustrations. Questions and Language Practice. A school reader. Wrappers handled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Color Illustrated Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) The Miller's Holiday: Short Stories from The Northwestern Miller
Anthology. Edgar, Randolph (Editor). Edward Everett Hale, Charles F. Lummis, James Lane Allen, Frank R. Stockton, Hamlin Garland, Octave Thanet, Howard Pyle, Robert Barr and O. Henry

Minneapolis: Miller Publsihing, 1920. 217 pp., three b/w plates from illustrations by R. Caton Woodville, Howard Pyle and Frank X. Leyendecker. Spine rubbed and a bit dustsoiled, light dustsoiling to boards, page edges tanned.. First Edition. Cloth-Backed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
10) Asian Pen Anthology
Anthology. Jose, F. Sionil, Edited by. Introduction by Norman Cousins

New York: Taplinger, 1966. 358 pp. Work from Australia, Burma, Ceylon, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Pakistan, Philippines, Thailand, Taiwan, Vietnam. Covers a bit dull, page edges slightly dusty, otherwise Fine, in somewhat handled and edgeworn jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Southwest: A Contemporary Anthology
Anthology. Kopp, Karl and Jane (General Editiors). Bart Lanier Stafford III (Fiction Editor)

Albuquerque, NM: Red Earth Press, 1977. 418 pp. Poetry and fiction by Paula Gunn Allen, Rudolfo A. Anaya, Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge, Haldeen Braddy, John Brandi, Laverne Harrell Clark, Denise Chavez, Gene Frumkin, Drummond Hadley, Joy Harjo, Gerald Haslam, Gerald Hausman, Will Inman, David Kherdian, Ronald Koertge, Gerald Locklin, William Matthews, Howard McCord, Barbara Mor, Harvey Mudd, Stanley Noyes, William Oandasan, Simon J. Ortiz, William Pitt Root, Naomi Shihab, Leslie Marmon Silko, Joseph Somoza, Arthur Sze, Keith Wilson and many others. Spine lightly creased, light edge and corner wear to wrappers, one wrapper corner creased.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) The Poet Assassinated and Other Stories
Apollinaire, Guillaume. Translated by Ron Padgett

San Francisco: North Point, 1984. 139 pp. Very light exterior handling and dustsoiling only.. Wrappers in jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Sosrus Dismal
Archer, William W

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume 78, Issue 463 (December 1888), pp. [39]-52. Stereotype-laden Negro dialect tale. Disbound and stapled into plain card wrappers, in marbled paper dustjacket. Pages tanned.. Stapled Wraps. About Fine/Fine. Illus. by A. B. Frost. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
14) Death As a Way of Life
Ayala, Francisco. Translated by Joan Maclean

New York: Macmillan, 1964, 1964. 218 pp. Jacket design by Ellen Raskin. Spanish author's first novel to appear in English. Top edge dusty, head of spine very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine, apparently unread. Jacket is rubbed and edgeworn with light chipping, small closed tear at head of spine.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Notes from Africa
Aynor, H. S. [Hanan]

London: Pall Mall Press, 1969, 1969. 163 pp. A novel (autobiographical? ) by an Israeli Ambassador to Senegal and Ethiopia. Spine slightly rubbed, otherwise a Fine copy.. First British Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Unlimited Dream Company
Ballard, J. G

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. 238 pp. A novel. Top edge dusty, red smudge at heel of fore-edge. Interior unmarked. Jacket sunned at edges, handled, edgeworn, with several tiny nicks and chips, rear flap creased.. First Edition. Boards. Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Earth Is the Alien Planet: J. G. Ballard's Four-Dimensional Nightmare
Ballard, J. G. (Study of). Pringle, David

San Bernardino, CA: R. Reginald, The Borgo Press, 1979. Milford Series: Popular Writers of Today, Volume 26. 62 pp. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, head of fore-edge lightly bumped.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
18) Knives and Angels: Women Writers in Latin America
Bassnett, Susan (Editor) Contributions by John King, Marjorie Agosin, Chloe Furnival, et al

London: Zed Books, 1990. 202 pp. Includes essays on Victoria Ocampo, Maria Luisa Bombal, Rosario Castellanos, Clarice Lispector, Elena Poniatowska, Giaconda Belli and others. Wrappers lightly handled, pages tanned.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) The English Text of the Ancrene Riwle
Baugh, A. C. (Editor)

London: Oxford University Press, 1959. 8vo. Published for the Early English Text Society. Reprint. 58 pp., frontispiece. Rear board bumped at head, previous owner name on front free endpaper, otherwise Fine.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
20) Second Breath
Benes, Jan. Translated from the Czech by Michael Montgomery

New York: Orion Press, 1969, 1969. 161 pp. A novel. "This English translation is the first publication of the work in any language." Light handling and edgewear to boards, top edge a bit dusty, otherwise Fine, in jacket with numerous scuffs, chips and tears, sticker scar to rear panel.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Thorne's Hidden Valley
Bennett, Alfred M

Albuquerque, NM, 1976. 130 pp. A western. Wrappers faded.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
22) Black Canyon Ranch
Bennett, Alfred Massengale

San Angelo, TX: Custom Book Co., 1975. 100 pp. A western. Wrappers lightly handled and dustsoiled, small nick to front wrapper edge.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) A Reaping
Benson, E. F

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1909. Green cloth stamped with yellow lettering and yellow and black floral decoration. 291 pp. + [4] pp. publisher's catalog (Benson titles published by Heinemann). Appears to be bound from Heinemann's sheets. Spine slightly cocked, covers a bit rubbed, edges moderately worn and lightly bumped, head of spine slightly pulled. Page edges darkened. Front free endpaper has been neatly removed. Tight and unmarked.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) A Couple Called Moebius: Eleven Sensual Stories [inscribed]
Berge, Carol

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. Later printing. 270 pp. Very light wear to edges of boards, otherwise Fine. Jacket is a bit soiled and has a number of tears including one internally tape-repaired.. Inscribed by author. Boards. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
25) Fierce Metronome: The One-Page Novels, and Other Short Fiction [inscribed]
Berge, Carol

New York: Window Editions, 1981. 43 pp. Wrappers lightly edgeworn, head and heel of spine bumped, several small chips and tears at spine, a couple of tiny spots to front. Binding tight and interior clean and unmarked.. Inscribed by author. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Narrow 4to (approx. 6x10"). (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Timepieces
Berge, Carol. Art by Susan Seeley Hay

Union City, CA: Fault Publications, 1977. Pages unnumbered, b/w illustrations. Stories. Minor wear to wrappers at upper corners and fore-edges.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
27) Timepieces [inscribed]
Berge, Carol. Art by Susan Seeley Hay

Union City, CA: Fault Publications, 1977. Pages unnumbered. Stories. Wrappers lightly dustsoiled, one rear corner lightly creased, otherwise Fine.. Inscribed by author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
28) Not for Every Eye: A Novel
Bessette, Gerard. Translated by Glen Shortliffe

Toronto: Macmillan, 1962. 98 pp. Minor fore-edge nick, otherwise Fine, tight and apparently unread. Jacket lightly rubbed, handled and dustsoiled, with a few small chips and tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Thieves' Market
Bezzerides, A. I

New York: Bantam, 1950. Bantam 750. 244 pp. A novel, basis for the film "Thieves' Highway." Spine cocked and appears to have been reglued, wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, pages tanned throughout.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
30) Shadow Play, The Rats: Two Novellas
Bianco, Jose. Translated by Daniel Balderston

Pittsburgh, PA: Latin American Literary Review, 1983. Discoveries. 88 pp. Remainder strip on bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 199 listings found.