Arts and Craftsfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Arts and Crafts | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| 1) |
Susan Bates Presents: 101 Ways to Improve Your Knitting
|
|
|
New York and London: Studio Publications, 1949. 62 pp., illustrated. Slight bow to boards, page edges tanned. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with small scuff at spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Wide 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sashiko Made Simple: Japanese Quilting by Machine
|
|
|
Hinsdale, IL: Bernina, 1992. 78 pp., color photos, b/w illustrations, patterns. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, previous owner name, otherwise unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sculpture and Design: An Outline of Maori Art
|
|
|
Auckland: Auckland War Memorial Museum, 1960. 26 pp., eight b/w plates, text illustrations. Wrappers lightly handled.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pre-Columbian and American Indian Art, Friday, March 3, 1978 (Sale Number 4088)
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1978. Pages unnumbered, 314 lots, b/w photographs throughout. Wrappers a bit handled, rubbed and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wedgwood Wares & European Ceramics, including 18th to 20th Century Wedgwood Creamwares, Basaltes & Jaspers, and K.P.M. Plaques, March 9, 1978 (Sale No. 112)
|
|
|
New York: Phillips, 1978. Pages unnumbered, 228 lots, b/w plates. Head of spine and corners lightly bumped, small sticker on front.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art, including Chinese and Japanese paintings and Chinese taste porcelains, May 6, 1978 (Sale No. 124)
|
|
|
New York: Phillips, 1978. Pages unnumbered, 270 lots, b/w plates. Wrappers lightly handled, with small sticker on front.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Painting Buildings in Watercolor
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1973, 1973. 143 pp., color illustrations throughout. Jacket priceclipped, 1" closed tear at head of spine panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Designing with the Wool: Advanced Techniques in Navajo Weaving
|
|
|
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1979. 118 pp., illustrated throughout. Spine faded, wrappers rubbed and handled.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Cranberry Kitchen (Tin-punching designs with instructions)
|
|
|
Ogden, UT: Rainbow Chasers, 1984. 21 pp., color and b/w illustrations, patterns. Corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tin-Glaze Pottery in Europe and the Islamic World: The Tradition of 1,000 Years in Maiolica, Faience and Delftware
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1973. 236 pp., (24) plates in color, 189 monochrome, 33 figures, 9 maps in text. Tape marks to edges of covers and endpapers, front free endpaper removed, top edge and title page stamped, label on rear pastedown. Binding tight, text clean and unmarked. Hinges tape-reinforced. Page edges a bit darkened, light soiling to rear free endpaper. Jacket bright, clean and unmarked except for tape stains to flaps, with some edgewear, light chipping at head of spine, head and heel of spine panel internally tape-reinforce.. First Edition. Cloth. Ex-Library/Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Social Entertainments: A Book of Practical Suggestions for Entertaining
|
|
|
New York: Moffat, Yard, 1914, 1914. 138 pp. Text illustrations and b/w photos showing poses and tableaux ranging from a May Day "Blue Bird Bride-Elect" to "Melon Shooting on the Beach" and featuring some fairly extravagant costumes. Inscribed "To my 'kid brother' Roy and my 'kid sister' Sarah with much love from 'The Author' Lillian Pascal Day, May 1914". Faint top edge and fore-edge dampstain affects page margins through about p. 50. Otherwise unmarked and sound with minor handling and fading to cloth.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Encyclopedia of Needlework
|
|
|
Editions Th. de Dillmont, Mulhouse (France), n.d. [ca. 1960s]. D-M-C Library. Revised Edition. 787 pp., 16 color plates, b/w illustrations throughout. A beautiful copy, in original plain card slipcase. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with small smudge at heel of spine; slipcase sunned, price tag on front.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Studio Glass: Selections from the David Jacob Chodorkoff Collection
|
|
|
Detroit: Detroit Institute of Arts, 1991. 15 pp. Sixty works listed, with pieces by Dale Chihuly, Michael Glancy, Robin Grebe, Henry Halem, Judy Bally Jensen, Harvey K. Littleton, Ginny Ruffner, Susan Stinsmuehlen-Amend, Mary Van Cline, Steven Weinberg and Dana Zamecnikova illustrated (three in color, eight in b/w). Very light crease at head. Rear of wrapper has faint sticker ghost and one small, very faint stain. Interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
American Sculpture & Furniture from the Southwest
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Owings-Dewey North, 2007. 14 pp., [12] full-page color photographs of objects by Will Shuster, Glenna Goodacre, Nicolai Fechin, William Penhallow Henderson, Allan Houser and others.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Crafts 81
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Albuquerque Museum, 1981. [22] pp., 16 b/w plates. Contemporary ceramics, textiles, metalwork, etc., by Liz Anderson, Valerie Arber, Sally Bachman, C. Eleanor Bravo, Richard Chavez, Lucien Ferster, Paul Glenn, Lin Johnson, Ellen Klein/Martin Butt, Grace Kraft, Jonathan Krout, Jill Lindgren, Marion Rinehart, Peet Robison, Jack Stephens, Joan Weissman, et al. Brief texts by Ellen J. Landis, Marlene Gabel and Glen Kaufman. Wrappers a bit handled, rubbed, edgeworn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
American Arts from Toledo Collections, 1700-1840
|
|
|
Toledo, OH: Toledo Museum of Art, 1977. Pages unnumbered, 181 items listed, numerous b/w photos, glossary, bibliography. Furniture makes up about a third of the catalog; the rest includes metalwork, ceramics, textiles, etc.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Quilts from Nebraska Collections: An exhibition presented in collaboration with The Lincoln Quilters Guild
|
|
|
Lincoln: Sheldon Memorial Art Museum, University of Nebraska, 1974. Pages unnumbered, 55 plates including twelve in color. Wrappers a bit handled and worn at edges and corners, foxing to fore-edge margin of first leaf only.. Stiff Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gail's Copper Punch
|
|
|
Danville, IL: Herr Publications, 1984. 24 pp., b/w illustrations, patterns. Corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
How To Invest in Indian Jewelry
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Jackal Jewelry Co., 1974. 68 pp., illustrated in b/w. Pamphlet. Includes glossary and key to symbols. Wrappers handled, dustsoiled and edgeworn, corners very lightly bumped; interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Thread of New Mexico
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Albuquerque Museum, 2001. Exhibition catalog. 117 pp., color illustrations throughout. Work by traditional and contemporary New Mexico weavers, including Nancy Kozikowsi, Agueda Martinez, Teresa Archuleta-Sagel, L. Armando Ortega, James Koehler, Lisa Trujillo, Rachel Brown, Nancy Beaver and many others. Tiny smudge on front free endpaper, tiny nick to rear wrapper corner, otherwise Fine.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 21) |
Creating Pa Ndau Applique: A New Approach to an Ancient Art Form
|
|
|
Lombard, IL: Wallace Homestead, 1984. 120 pp., illustrated throughout including several color photos. Hmong reverse applique from Southeast Asia. Light edgewear to covers, book plate on copyright page.. First Edition. Comb-bound in Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Craft Multiples
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1975. 64 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Renwick Gallery of the National Collection of Fine Arts. Contemporary ceramics, textiles, metalwork, furniture, toys, musical instruments, etc., etc. Wrappers a bit sunned and edgeworn, a few specks to rear of wrapper, top and bottom of fore-edge bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Gustav Stickley's Craftsman Farms: The Quest for an Arts and Crafts Utopia
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 2001. 248 pp., section of color photos, b/w photos and illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Galeria, Ano 1, No. 3
|
|
|
Guatemala: Fundacion G&T, 1998. 98 pp., illustrated in color throughout. In Spanish with thirteen-page English translation. Los Misterios de la Navidad, Los Mayas de Venicia, Daniel Chauche (portfolio of photogrpahs), La arquitectura industrial y utilitaria alrededor de Santiago de Guatemala, Mayolica, interiores, gastronomica, etc. Spine faded, wrappers a bit edgeworn, bottom of fore-edge bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Tamarind Papers: Technical, Critical and Historical Studies on the Art of the Lithograph, Volume II, Number 1 (Autumn 1978)
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Tamarind Institute, 1978. 28 pp., illustrated in b/w. Heller and Clark on papermaking, Roberts on printer's chops, etc. Editor's cover sheet laid in, along with a small handwritten note signed by Clinton Adams, and a flyer for a Tamarind film. Wrappers a bit rubbed, edgeworn, with light foxing and small faint stricker ghost on front.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Siete Mundos: Ceramica Veracruzana / Seven Worlds: Veracruz Ceramics
|
|
|
Veracruz: Instituto Veracruzano de Cultura, 2004. 143 pp., color photos throughout. Work by fifteen contemporary ceramic artists. Lower corners of last several pages lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Self-Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Forget Me Not: A Gallery of Friendship and Album Quilts
|
|
|
Pittstown, NJ: Main Street Press, 1985. 127 pp., 40 illustrations in color and 120 in b/w. Light handling to jacket only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
American Potters: Mary and Edwin Scheier
|
|
|
Manchester, NH: Currier Gallery of Art, 1993. Exhibition catalog. 109 pp., section of color photos, b/w photos throughout. One corner of first leaf bumped, otherwise Fine.. Self-Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 29) |
Patchwork Pictures: 1001 Patterns for Piecing
|
|
|
Pittstown, NJ: Main Street Press, 1985. 127 pp., numerous color plates, patterns in b/w throughout. Light edgewear to jacket including one tiny closed tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Guide to Seminole Patchwork
|
|
|
Severna Park, MD: Starshine Stitchery Press, 1983. 51 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout. Wrappers lightly rubbed and handled, lightly bumped at heel.. Signed by Author. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Paper Sculpture
|
|
|
London and New York: The Studio, 1954. Second printing. Make It Yourself Series. 64 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Pages tanned; jacket rubbed and edgeworn with a few tiny chips and nicks.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hommage a Jean Lurcat
|
|
|
Sydney: Peter Stuyvesant Trust, 1973. Pages unnumbered, 17 color plates. Tapestries. Wrappers a bit handled and worn at edges and corners.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
Concetta Mason
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Garland Gallery, 1994. [15] pp., seven full-page color plates. Sculpture in glass.. Signed by the artist. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Aboriginal American Basketry: Studies in a Textile Art Without Machinery
|
|
|
Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1970. First separate edition, reprinted from Smithsonian Institution Annual Report for 1902 [pub. 1904], Part II, pp. 171-548. 248 plates including several in color, b/w text figures.. First Printing Thus. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 35) |
Basketry: The Nantucket Tradition--History, Techniques, Projects
|
|
|
Asheville, NC: Lark Books, 1990. 125 pp., illustrated in b/w and color. . Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 36) |
Basketry: The Shaker Tradition--History, Techniques, Projects
|
|
|
Asheville, NC: Lark Books, 1988. 143 pp., illustrated in b/w and color. Head and heel of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped, otherwise Fine, in lightly handled and edgeworn jacket.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 37) |
Japanese Woodworking Tools: Their Tradition, Spirit and Use
|
|
|
Newtown, CT: Taunton Press, 1984. 189 pp., b/w photos and illustrations throughout. Head of spine lightly bumped. Jacket handled and edgeworn with several small closed tears, top edge bumped, small scuffs to rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Little Manual of Calligraphy
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger, 1981. Pages unnumbered, illustrated throughout.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 8x10"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 39) |
Arizona Highways, Vol. LI, No. 7 (July 1975). Special Edition: American Indian Basketry
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ, 1975. 47 pp., color photos throughout. Hopi, Papago, Pima, Aleut, Tlingit, Pomo, Panamint/Paiute, Washo, Chemehuevi, Apache, Yavapai. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, with label removed from front.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
French Contemporary Tapestry: Adam, Idoux, Le Normand, Claude Stahly, Zwobada
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Contemporary Crafts, 1964. Pages unnumbered, two color and numerous b/w plates and photographs, also including examples of sculpture, stained glass and bookbinding by the artists. Wrappers a bit edgeworn and unevenly faded; interior Fine.. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Turned-Bowl Design
|
|
|
Newtown, CT: Taunton Press, 1992. A Fine Woodworking Book. Second printing. 169 pp., color plates, b/w photos and illustrations. Light edgewear to wrappers, price sticker on halftitle page.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Nantucket Lightship Baskets
|
|
|
Nantucket, MA: Deermouse Press, 1984. Third Edition, reprint. 127 pp., color frontispiece, 52 full-page b/w photographs. Covers sunned and lightly soiled, with a couple of tiny nicks at spine edge; store stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked,. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 43) |
International Doll Makers Association Convention, Showboat Hotel, Las Vegas, Nevada, 1985: Along the Silver State Trail
|
|
|
IDMA, 1985. 70 pp., photos, illustrations, patterns, ads. Front cover worn at edges and corners with one small tear, rear cover missing.. Stapled in Card Covers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
International Doll Makers Association Internationals Phoenix 1980 Year Book
|
|
|
IDMA, 1980. 45 pp., photos, illustrations, patterns, ads. Includes profiles of several dollmakers. Wrappers sunned, with ink price on front and previous owner ink stamp on front and title page, otherwise unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
International Doll Makers Association 1992 Convention in West Palm Beach, Florida: Tropical Fantasy
|
|
|
IDMA, 1992. 67 pp., photos, illustrations, patterns, ads. With "Tropical Fantasy Treasures" tipped in or mounted, as issued: a Dover sticker book, a large color postcard, and a die-cut gift tag. Previous owner name on front.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Calligraphy's Flowering, Decay, & Restauration, with Hints for Its Wider Use Today
|
|
|
Pentalic Corporation, 1978, 1978. Reprint (orig. 1947). 36 pp., examples and illustrations throughout. Wrappers handled and darkened, with a few small stains, interior unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes: Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1980. Fourth printing. 175 pp., illustrated in color throughout. Light edgewear to jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Animal Drawing (Commercial Art and Design, Division 7)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction, Inc., 1957, 1957. 8.5x13.5". 60 pp., illustrated throughout in b/w, with some printed in brown. Wrappers a bit sunned, handled and edgeworn, page corners lightly bumped, interior clean and unmarked except for small, faint horse drawing on rear blank.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Caneworker's Book for the Senior Basket Maker
|
|
|
Leicester: Dryad, 1970. 70 pp., b/w photos and illustrations. Head and heel of spine and corners of boards very lightly bumped, edges of boards slightly dusty. Jacket sunned, edgeworn.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
