Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Heroic Fantasy

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse Heroic Fantasy | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / Epic books
1) Barbarians II
Adams, Greenberg & Adams

NY: Signer/New American Library, 1988. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new. "tales of heroes and heroines who live by the strength of their sword arms and the sharpness of their wits..."14 stories. ISBN: 0451151984. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.66
2) War of the Gods
Anderson, Poul

NY: TOR, 1997. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. DJ as new except for faint edgewear at top of spine. "The epic saga of Hadding, the legendary Viking king and warrior." ISBN: 0312863152. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) Sword and Sorceress V
Bradley, Marion Zimmer (Ed.)

NY: DAW (Book Collectors No. 753), 1988. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "Armed with the knowledge of the ways of light, theses warriors and wizards, healers and thieves are all that stand between the innocent people of the land the soul- and life-stealing horrors bent on conquering all humankind." 22 fantasy short stories. ISBN: 0886772885. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
4) The Glass Prison: Forgotten Realms
Cook, Monte

Renton, WA: TSR/Wizards of the Coast, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "Adrift in a strange world, the half-demon Vheod embarks on a quest to rid his new home of a powerful demon lord..." ISBN: 0786913436. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $49.95
5) One Quest, Hold the Dragons (Book Two of Cups and Sorcery)
Costikyan, Greg

NY: TOR, 1995. (stated 1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new but has faint edgewear. "a quest adventure with a humorous twist." ISBN: 0812522699. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.06
6) Bridge of Time Series: The Rose and the Skull (Dragonlance)
Crook, Jeff

Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Cover art: Larry Elmore. 4th book in the Series. Magic, dragons, centuars in the world of Krynn. ISBN: 0786913363. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
7) Mortal Consequences: Netheril Trilogy: Book Three: Arcane Age: Forgotten Realms
Emery, Clayton

Renton, WA: TSR/Wizards of the Coast, 1998. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "Endgame. The Netherese Empire will collapse ion five generations..." ISBN: 0786906839. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $49.95
8) Kothar and the Conjurer's Curse
Fox, Gardener F

NY: Belmont (#B75-2051), 1970. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for page yellowing and "G.I." stamped on edge.. Appears unread "Sword and sorcery adventure, magic and romance as the mighty barbarian rescues a young gypsy girl and battles the terrible curse of the sorcerers of Phalkar." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.76
9) Mustapha and His Wise Dog (Twelve Kingdoms #1)
Friesner, Esther M

NY: Avon, 1985. (signed-1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, tilted. Signed by author. Creased spine with slight wear to ends. "A hero and his courageous companion embark on a fabulous quest to the realms of magic." ISBN: 0380896761. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
10) Conan #1
Howard, De Camp & Carter

Lancer (#75104-095), 1967. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, faint age soil to exterior, faint curl. Crease on back cover. 2 light surface creases on front cover. 2 small ink scribbles on front cover. Slight edge and corner wear. "7 of the most exciting Conan stories, including 3 never before published anywhere...Volume One in the saga of fantasy-adventure's mightiest hero." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) The Chaos War Series: Reavers of the Blood Sea (Dragonlance)
Knaak, Richard A

Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Cover art: Jeff Easley. 4th book in the Series. "the armies of Chaos plunge into the hert of Ansalon." ISBN: 0786913452. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $37.95
12) The Sorceress and the Cygnet
McKillip, Patricia

NY: Ace, 1992. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. Faintest of edgewear and faint crease on corner of front cover. "Corleu was different from the other Wayfolk. He alone tried to free his wandering tribe from the unearthly swamp that ensnared them..." ISBN: 0441775675. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
13) The King: The Telnatian Histories
Norman, John

NY: Warner/Questar, 1993. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear and slight page yellowing. "A corrupt, vast empire spans galaxies, ruling by terror, slavery and the lash..." ISBN: 0446362409. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $32.95
14) Under Fallen Stars: The Threat from the Sea: Book II: Forgotten Realms
Odom. Mel

Renton, WA: TSR, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight flare to front cover and tiny chip at top of spine. "the sea war rages up and down the Sword Coast, leaving the busy harbor of Baldur's Gate in flames..." ISBN: 0786913789. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
15) More Adventures of Samurai Cat
Rogers , Mark E

NY: TOR, 1986. (1st Edition, 1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for light age soil to exterior edges, faint curl. Slight edgewear and chipping at top of spine. "Lavishly illustrated in full color......Miaowara Tomokato, the finest warrior in all Japan is the awesome, the incorruptible, the invincible Samurai Cat..." ISBN: 0812552482. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $64.95
16) Samurai Cat in the Real World
Rogers , Mark E

NY: TOR, 1989. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. "Lavishly illustrated......Miaowara Tomokato, the greatest Samurai in all Japan takes a quantum leap and lands smack in the middle of the real world." ISBN: 0312931980. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $47.95
17) The Mage in the Iron Mask: The Nobles: Book Four: Forgotten Realms
Thomsen, Brian

Lake Geneva, WI: TSR/Wizards of the Coast, 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "Volo is back...Mulmaster - a center for commerce and industry...where an innocent man is imprisoned, his identity obscured by a magically forged iron mask. ISBN: 0786905069. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
18) Murder in Cormyr: Forgotten Realms
Williamson, Chet

Renton, WA: TSR/Wizards of the Coast, 1998. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight edgewear. "A vengeful ghost is only the first suspect when the body of Grodoveth, the king's envoy, is found separated from its. Head." ISBN: 0786911735. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: