cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Law

from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

1) The American Lawyer, and Business-Man's Form-Book; Containing Forms and Instructions, et al
BEADLE, DELOS

New York: Ensign, Bridgman and Fanning, 1851. First edition. 12mo. 359 pages. With 32 double-page maps of the states including one of the entire US. Attractively bound in period-style brown calf-covered marbled boards with a gilt-stamped morocco spine label. A very good copy- externally as new. Sabin 4100. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $375.00
2) Elements of the Law of Contract
CARTER, A. T

London: Sweet and Maxwell, 1925. Sixth edition. 12mo. xvi; 290 pages. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise a very good bright copy. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $90.00
3) They Shall Be Free
CHALMERS, Dr. ALLAN

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1951. First edition. Octavo. 255 pages. Small pencil annotations in the text otherwise very good in a very good dust jacket. Edmond Rovner's copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Bibliography of Crime and Criminal Justice 1927-1931 [and] 1932-1937. Two volumes
CULVER, DOROTHY CAMPBELL, compiler

New York: The H. W. Wilson Company, 1934, 1939. First edition. Octavos. lxxii; 804 pages. A very good, sturdy set in original maroon cloth." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Seeds of Treason: The True Story of the Hiss-Chambers Tragedy
DE TOLEDANO, RALPH and VICTOR LASKY

New York: Newsweek by Funk and Wagnalls Company, (1950). First edition. Octavo. xii; 270 pages. Very good in a fair dust jacket. Benjamin Stolberg's copy with his notes in the text. Signed by de Toledano and Lasky. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Counsel for the Damned: A Biography of George Francis Vanderveer
HAWLEY, LOWELL and RALPH BUSHNELL POTTS

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1953). First edition. Octavo. 320 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by Potts to John Herling. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) Unions Before the Bar: Historic Trials Showing the Evolution of Labor Rights in the United States
LIEBERMAN, ELIAS

New York: Harper and Brothers, (1950). First edition. Octavo. xii; 371 pages. A very good, bright copy. John Herling's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) States' Laws on Race and Color and Appendices: Containing International Documents, Federal Laws and Regulations, Local Ordinances and Charts
MURRAY, PAULI, editor

(Cincinnati, Ohio: Women's Division of Christian Services, 1951). First edition. Octavo. x; 746 pages. With three folding charts. Slightly cocked otherwise very good (ownership stamp on the front free endpaper) in original green cloth. The first edition is uncommon. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) The Trials of Isaac Graham
NUNIS, DOYCE

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1967. First edition. One of 300 copies. Octavo. 144 pages. With seven mono-color illustrations. Near fine in original green cloth-backed patterned boards. Scarce. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $175.00
10) The Law of Baron and Femme; of Parent and Child; of Guardian and Ward; of Master and Servant; and of the Powers of Courts of Chancery
REEVE, TAPPING

New Haven: Printed by Oliver Steele, 1816. First edition. Octavo. 496 pages plus an index. Pages browning still a very good in a fine, modern full calf binding with a black morocco spine label and a nicely gilt spine. The first American work to outline the rights of women and family law." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $1,000.00
11) Night Riders of Reelfoot Lake
VANDERWOOD, PAUL

Memphis: Memphis State University Press, (1969). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 159 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Near fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: