Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Religion: Reference Books

from Muses Books

Browse books in Religion: Reference | Return to Muses Books
1) The World of Biblical Literature
Alter, Robert

The World of Biblical Literature
New York, NY: Basic Books, 1992. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Pages are clean, flat, and unmarked. Dust jacket shows general edge wear. "Essays on the Bible as literature about which Alter can see 'no real contradiction between literal and figurative readings of the Bible'." 225pp., notes, index. ISBN: 0-465-09255-1. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
2) The Bible: How to Understand and Teach It
Brooks, D P

The Bible: How to Understand and Teach It
Nashville: Broadman Press, 1969. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Small patch of damage to lower spine due to sticker removal. Impression to front cover from removed sticker. Eight pages have yellow highlighting. Solid reading copy. 128pp. ISBN: 0-8054-1118-6. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
3) Daniel 1: Chapters 1-6
Calvin, John

Daniel 1: Chapters 1-6
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $25.00. ISBN: 0-8028-0750-X. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
4) Ezekiel 1: Chapters 1-12
Calvin, John

Ezekiel 1: Chapters 1-12
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1994. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $25.00. ISBN: 0-8028-0751-8. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
5) The Book of Gods and Goddesses: A Visual Directory of Ancient and Modern Deities
Chaline, Eric

The Book of Gods and Goddesses: A Visual Directory of Ancient and Modern Deities
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0-06-073256-3. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) The Book of Gods and Goddesses: A Visual Directory of Ancient and Modern Deities
Chaline, Eric

The Book of Gods and Goddesses: A Visual Directory of Ancient and Modern Deities
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Remainder mark only. ISBN: 0-06-073256-3. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
7) Who Killed Jesus? Exposing the Roots of Anti-Semitism in the Gospel Story of the Death of Jesus
Crossan, John Dominic

Who Killed Jesus? Exposing the Roots of Anti-Semitism in the Gospel Story of the Death of Jesus
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and spine sticker. No marks to text. Solid reading copy. "The two main theses of this extraordinary book are that the roots of anti-Semitism spring from gospel narratives of the death of Jesus and that the Romans, not the Jews, killed Jesus as a revolutionary agitator inimical to their continued governance of Judea" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-06-061480-3. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
8) The Meaning of the Dead Sea Scrolls
Davies, A. Powell

The Meaning of the Dead Sea Scrolls
New York, New York: Signet Key, 1956. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Fading, creasing, chipping to spine, moderate wear otherwise with toning to page edges.. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) Images and Symbols: Studies in Religious Symbolism
Eliade, Mircea. Translated By Philip Mairet

Images and Symbols: Studies in Religious Symbolism
New York: A Search Book: Sheed and Ward, 1969. Paperback. Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Fading to spine with reading creases and sticker damage. Binding is cracked in a couple of places but all pages are intact. A few pages contain previous owner marks. 189pp., indexed. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
10) Who Wrote the Dead Sea Scrolls? The Search for the Secret of Qumran
Golb, Norman

Who Wrote the Dead Sea Scrolls? The Search for the Secret of Qumran
New York, New York: Scribner, 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise no marks to pages. General bumps and edge wear to book and dust jacket. Jacket shows soiling and scratches to backside with some chipping and a couple of tears. Price sticker residue to upper front corner. 446pp., with glossary, notes, bibliography, index. ISBN: 0-02-544395-X. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
11) David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King
Halpern, Baruch

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $30.00. ISBN: 0-8028-4478-2. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
12) The Secret Language of the Soul: A Visual Key to the Spiritual World
Hope, Jane

The Secret Language of the Soul: A Visual Key to the Spiritual World
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 2003. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "A richly illustrated visual compendium of the many different beliefs about [the soul]." ISBN: 0-8118-3822-6. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
13) The Harlot by the Side of the Road: Forbidden Tales of the Bible
Kirsch, Jonathan

The Harlot by the Side of the Road: Forbidden Tales of the Bible
New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with some creasing to cover. No marks to pages. "Kirsch shows that the Bible is not a children's book. Then, as now, rape, incest, prostitution, murder, and strange religious cults were a part of life. As Kirsch says, 'The Bible is a map of the human heart, and no secret chamber or hidden passage is left out.'"--LJ. Includes a reader's guide. 395pp., appendix, chronology, endnotes, recommended reading and bibliography, index. ISBN: 0-345-41882-4. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) The Gospel of Thomas: The Hidden Sayings of Jesus
Meyer, Marvin

The Gospel of Thomas: The Hidden Sayings of Jesus
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2004. Second Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Remainder mark. Dust jacket has crinkled lower edge at back and otherwise shows light shelfwear. "Marvin Meyer's distinguished translation includes Coptic text on each left page and the English translation on the right. It is considered by many to be perhaps the closest we'll ever get to reading what was actually said by the historical Jesus. In The Gospel of Thomas, you'll discover a different kind of Christ--a wandering spiritual teacher from Galilee who performs no miracles, reveals little prophecy, announces no apocalypse, and dies for no one's sins."--Amazon. ISBN: 0-06-065581-X. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
15) Five Stages of Greek Religion
Murray, Gilbert

Five Stages of Greek Religion
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1951. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Toning to cover. Chip to foot of spine, otherwise general light edge scuffing and wear. Spight spine slant with reading crease. No previous owner marks.. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) Oxford Dictionary of Christian Art
Murray, Peter & Linda

Oxford Dictionary of Christian Art
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 2004. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Minor shopwear (tiny corner curls to front cover). Book Description: "A unique and fascinating exploration of the art and architecture that has been influenced and inspired by biblical stories and Christian history and beliefs." ISBN: 0-19-860966-3. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
17) 1001 Bible Questions Answered
Pettingill, William L

1001 Bible Questions Answered
New York, New York: Inspirational Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Dust jacket shows general edge wear with some fading to spine. Interior is clean with no marks. ISBN: 0-88486-165-1. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) And God Said What? An Introduction to Biblical Literacy Forms for Bible Lovers
Ralph, Margaret Nutting

And God Said What? An Introduction to Biblical Literacy Forms for Bible Lovers
Mahwah, New Jersey: Paulist Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Spine is somewhat faded. Book shows general light edge wear. Interior is clean with no marks. Description: "This revised edition of the best selling And God Said What? introduces readers to the importance of understanding the various literary forms that appear in Scripture: myth, legend, debate, fiction, Gospel, parable, allegory, letter and apocalypse. Each genre is clearly defined, and the importance of understanding genre in order to find meaning is explored in relation to many well-known biblical passages: Samson, Lot's wife, Jonah, puzzling parables, 666, and many more. Written by an experienced teacher who has listened carefully to her students' questions, this book is an invaluable help to those who want to understand the revelation contained in the old and new covenants." ISBN: 0-8091-2780-6. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
19) And God Said What? An Introduction to Biblical Literacy Forms for Bible Lovers
Ralph, Margaret Nutting

And God Said What? An Introduction to Biblical Literacy Forms for Bible Lovers
Mahwah, New Jersey: Paulist Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows some edge wear with curling and small splits at outer tips of front cover. Pages are clean with no marks. Description: "This revised edition of the best selling And God Said What? introduces readers to the importance of understanding the various literary forms that appear in Scripture: myth, legend, debate, fiction, Gospel, parable, allegory, letter and apocalypse. Each genre is clearly defined, and the importance of understanding genre in order to find meaning is explored in relation to many well-known biblical passages: Samson, Lot's wife, Jonah, puzzling parables, 666, and many more. Written by an experienced teacher who has listened carefully to her students' questions, this book is an invaluable help to those who want to understand the revelation contained in the old and new covenants." ISBN: 0-8091-2780-6. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) The Book of J
Rosenberg, David (Translator) & Harold Bloom

The Book of J
New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1991. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-library showing general wear. Solid reading copy. 340pp. ISBN: 0-679-73624-7. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
21) Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review
Shanks, Hershel, Editor

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review
New York, New York: Random House, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Moderate rubbing to dust jacket. Book and jacket show general light edge wear. No marks or creases to pages. B&w photos. 336pp. Notes. Index. ISBN: 0-679-41448-7. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
22) Smith's Bible Dictionary
Smith, William

Smith's Bible Dictionary
Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket shows edge wear with a few closed tears. Boards show light bumping at head and foot of spine. Interior is clean and bright with no marks. ISBN: 0-8407-5542-2. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
23) Liberating the Gospels: Reading the Bible with Jewish Eyes
Spong, John Shelby

Liberating the Gospels: Reading the Bible with Jewish Eyes
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light creasing to lower corner of cover, otherwise book shows light shelf wear. No marks to pages. "Spong tries to place Jesus and the New Testament in a Jewish context insomuch as the early Christians sprang from a Jewish background that stressed the midrashic (or teaching) tale. He argues that many stories of the New Testament were not originally understood to be based on fact and that getting away from the literalism of many New Testament passages bolsters rather than hinders Christian belief" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-06-067557-8. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart