Artfrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Art | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 182 listings found. |
| 1) |
ART IN PROGRESS 15. Fifteenth Anniversary Exhibition, The Museum of Modern Art, New York
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Museum of Modern Art,. 1944.. First printing. Original Wraps. Good. Small quarto, 255 pages, stiff brown wraps, four color plates, hundreds of black and white plates. A good, sturdy large format paperback edition, with general shelf wear, heel of spine bumped, spine top and bottom edges starting to chip, binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
Beaten Metal Work. "Pitman's Craft for All Series"
|
|
|
London, England:: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons,. 1936.. Early Printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 98 pages + 16 ads, green cloth back strip, printed boards. A good, clean, sturdy hard cover over all with general exterior shelf wear, light soiling, boards darkened; binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abanindranath Tagore; his early work
|
|
|
Calcutta, India:: Indian Museum,. 1951.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed and inscribed by the editor on the front endpaper to Chester Bowles. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, xiii + 19 + [4] + 13 tip-on color plate pages, beige cloth with tipped on illustration. A very good, clean, neat hard cover copy with light shelf wear, one corner bumped, hinges and binding tight, text paper lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket, lightly soiled, with chipping at the folds. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Maurice-Quentin De La Tour: The Greatest Pastel Portraitist
|
|
|
London, England:: Charles Skilton,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 10" tall, xiv + 201 pages + 7 color plates + 63 monochrome illustrations, gilt titles, maroon cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket with minor shelf wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Styles of Ornament; exhibited in designes and arranged in historical order with descriptive text
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois:: Regan Publications,. 1928.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. "A handbook for architects, designers, painters, etc.." Originally published in German in 1904, and in England, 1910. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, vii + 647 pages., tan cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and light exterior soiling, hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Irony Tower; Soviet Artists in a Time of Glasnost
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, xxiv + 310 pages, black quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with a remainder mark on the bottom fore-edge. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Art of Andrew Wyeth
|
|
|
San Francisco, California:: Museum of Fine Arts,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Oblong folio, 9 1/4" x 12", 176 pages, cream cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelfwear buty a light discoloration to cloth color from foxing at the top and bottom exterior margins, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with a few short edge tears and the price clipped. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Moving Pictures
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, 512 pages, white cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and slight exterior soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Aubrey Beardsley: Selected Drawings
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Grove Press,. 1967.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approximately 252 pages), black and white, black cloth; A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear and slight fading to the cloth color at the edges; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
Fair Touraine: Stories and Legends of the Loire. Illustrated with ninety facsimile reproductions of original drawings & copper-plate engravings by the author
|
|
|
London / New York:: John Lane / Dodd, Mead,. 1925.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 188 pages, blindstamped brown cloth with gilt spine titles. A good, clean, hardcover first edition overall, but cloth along the back strip splitting away at the hinges with a two inch section of cloth missing at the bottom of the back strip, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. A wonderful travelogue, charming, historical, anecdotal, personal. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bulletin of the Museum of Modern Art, New York; Volume VII, number 5; September 1941; "Art for the Nation"
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Museum of Modern Art,. 1941.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 9 1/4" tall, 16 pages, wire saddle stitch, self wraps, black and white. A very good, sturdy paperback periodical, with minor shelf wear, binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
LITHUANIAN FOLK ART
|
|
|
Mnich, Germany:: Government of Lithuania,. 1948.. First Edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Text in English. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 80 pages with intertextual illustration + 82 b&w photographic plates ; brown boards. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with bumping to two front corners; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. In a good but worn dust jacket with a one inch chip at the top of the front panel and chipping at spine ends and corners, and one inch tear at top back. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wild Impressions : Prints from the Collection of the Adirondack Museum. The Adirondacks on Paper
|
|
|
Boston, MA:: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated,. 1995.. First Edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine. Oblong quarto, 9" tall, 99 pages. A near fine, sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear or soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white . Small indentation at top edge of first few pages. Dust jacket rubbed at top of spine, else fine. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Two Worlds of American Art: the Private and the Popular
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1965.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed by the author on the front endpaper and inscribed to the previous owner. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 528 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good, moderately worn and yellowed dust jacket, with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Three Essays In Method
|
|
|
Oxford, England:: Oxford University Press/Clarendon,. 1927.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/2" tall, color frontispiece, xxii + 139 pages + 133 black and white plates, blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing and the corners, hinges and binding solid, paper cream white with some light foxing primarily at the fore-edges and endpapers. Lacking dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 16) |
The BURLINGTON MAGAZINE for Connoisseurs; illustrated and Published Monthly. Volume I - (issues I, II, III) - March , April, May, 1903
|
|
|
London, England:: Burlington Magazine Ltd.,. 1903.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Ex-library copy with markings on the spine and endpapers. Quarto, 12 1/3" tall, viii + 416 pages + ads and two covers (original issues bound) + index, green cloth with gilt title on spine. A very good, clean copy with little internal wear, exterior cloth rubbed at the corners and lightly soiled, hinges and binding tight. Includes the complete content of thefirst three issues of this benchmark publication--the original stiff wraps for issues one and two are not present. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Correspondence of Berthe Morisot with her family and her friends Manet, Puvis de Chavannes, Degas, Monet, Renoir, and Mallarme
|
|
|
London, England:: Lund Humphries,. 1959.. Second edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 194 pages, gilt titles, yellow cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear (cover edge cloth slightly scuffed at two small spots), hinges and binding solid, paper cream white with some light foxing at the fore-edges. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
Sculpture - 1985; the Sculptors Guild; October 30 - November 25, 1985
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sculptors Guild,. 1985.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small oblong quarto, 6" tall, unpaginated (approximately 44 pages) black and white, wire saddle stich, stiff wraps. A very good, sturdy soft cover catalogue with minor shelf wear and exterior soiling, interior clean, binding solid, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
The World of Bob Timberlake; preface and commentary by the author
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama:: Oxmoor House,. 1979.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Oblong folio, 12 3/4 x 15 1/4, brown quarter cloth over biege cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and some exterior foxing to the cloth at the fore-edges; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket with several short edge tears. With original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
LETTERS & LETTERING: A Treatise with 200 Examples
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Bates & Guild,. 1921.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xviii + 214 + [3] pages, decorated endpapers; brown cloth. A good hard cover with minor shelf wear but front hinge broken and re-glued, paper lightly yellowed; generally clean but pages 4-5 have a lot of penciling. Many illustrations throughout. Great reference work. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 21) |
Junge Kunst-band 2: PAULA MODERSOHN
|
|
|
Leipzig, Germany:: Klinkhardt & Biermann,. 1920.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fair. Octavo, 8" tall, 15 pages + 32 plate pages, decorativeboards. A fair copy only, spine cover missing, cover worn; text pages yellowed, plate pages on better paper and lightly yellowed, binding cracked. . Color frontispiece and 32 b&w plates. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 22) |
Planning Your Paintings Step-by-Step; learn to make better watercolors, oils, and pastels
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Watson-Guptill,. 1988.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 11 1/2" tall, 144 pages, violet cloth. A near fine clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Charles Burchfield : American Artists Group--monograph number 13
|
|
|
New York, New York:: American Artists Group,. 1945.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good. 6 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approx. 60 pages) black and white, color illustrated endpapers, cloth spine, heavy card covers. A very good, clean, neat hard cover monograph presentation of ther artist's work to date in a small size, with black and white reproduction of color work exepting for the endpapers. Part of the American Artists Group series. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Studio: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Fine & Applied Art; September1898; Volume 14, Number 66; Work of M. Albert Baertsoen; Mrs. G. F. Watts ; Gerald Moira and F. Lynn Jenkins; R. Morton Nance, etc
|
|
|
London, England:: The Studio,. 1898.. First printing. Magazine. Good. Quarto, 11 3/4" tall, pages 75 to 140 + xvi to xx + ads, + four plates of works by A.Birkenruth (color), Byam Shaw Litho), A. Lepere (woodcut), Levy-dhurmer (gravure), plus intertextual black and white illustration throughout, stiff pictorial wraps. A good, clean, sturdy soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear overall, but cover chipping at the edges and especially at the spine (cover paper stock thicker but of lower quality), exterior color faded, interior binding breaking apart at the signatures, paper just slightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 25) |
International Studio: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Fine & Applied Art; August 1899; Volume VIII, Number 30; Work of W. Reynolds-Stephens; Frantz M. Melchers; Swiss Medalist M.F. Landry; Home Arts and Industries exhibition;; Exhibition at Knights
|
|
|
New York, New York:: John Lane,. 1899.. First printing. Magazine. Very Good. Quarto, 11 3/4" tall, pages 75 to 140 + v to viii + ads, + four color plates of works by W. Reynolds-Stephans, Paul Helleu (2), Kay Womrath, + B& W lithograph by Jean Veber, and intertextual black and white illustration throughout, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear overall, but cover chipping at the edges and especially at the spine (cover paper stock thicker but of lower quality), exterior color faded, interior binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
De Moderne BEELDHOUWKUNST In Europa. (Phoenix Pockets #12)
|
|
|
London, England:: W. De Haan,. 1959.. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo 7 1/3" tall, 127 pages + 64 single color plates, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover edition with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
World's Masterpieces of Modern Painting; selected from the great art exhibitions of all nations; Special Portfolio Edition, Limited (ten sections with two hundred reproductions in one portfolio)
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Art Library Publishing Company,. 1893.. First edition thus. Portfolio (unbound). Very Good. # 14 of edition limited to 25 copies. Art folio, 17" tall, 99 (of 100) unbound full page photogravure mezzotints and etchings tipped on stiff boards, with tissue overlay (one missing) with an addition page of explanation and 100 half tone copper plate illustration vignettes, + 8 page introductions and contents listing with limitation page present, in ten blue paper section wrappers, contained by maroon cloth portfolio with gilt titles. In very good condition overall, but the exterior cloth is fading with primary wear to the folds of the cloth portfolio which has been previous taped at the and is splitting at the fold seams and starting to fray at some edges, folio ties missing; Interior very good and clean, blue paper wraps on cheaper paper are slightly overize and starting to separate at the folds, paper clean and lightly yellowed, with a few chips at the edges of the wide margins heavy mounting boards. With the one missing reproduction (David Murray's 'Evening Hour the River Road') this is an unusually complete set. The set was owned by a private school library and has very few marks. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 28) |
Treasury of American Design (two volumes): A pictorial survey of popular folk arts based upon watecolor renderings in the Index of American Design at the National Gallery of Art
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harry N. Abrams ,. 1976.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. 2 vols, complete. Quarto, 12" tall, 846 pages, blue cloth. A near fine clean, neat hard cover first edition set with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In moderately worn original clear jackets. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Prints and Drawings from the Yale Collections
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut:: Yale University Press,. 1957.. 1957. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto folio, 11 1/2" tall, 20 pages + 14 loose plates, wire saddle stitch, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor exterior wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 30) |
Drawings of the Masters: Flemish & Dutch Drawing from the 15th to the 18th Century
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Shorewood,. 1963.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/ Good. Square quarto, 9 1/2" tall, 140 pages, beige cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good, moderately worn slip case. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
A Graeco-Roman Portrait of the Third Century A.D. and the Graeco-Asiatic Tradition in Imperial Portraiture from Gallienus to Diocletian. An offprint frpm Dumbarton Oaks Papers: Number Fifteen
|
|
|
Washington D.C.:: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library / J.J. Augustin,. C 1960.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/2" tall, 22 pages + 30 black and white plate pages, stiff gray wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear, cover paper slightly yellowed, binding solid, interior paper clean and bright. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 32) |
History of Renaissance Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, throughout Europe. (Library of Art History)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harry N. Abrams / Prentice-Hall,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 12" tall, 460 pages, red cloth. A fine clean, neat hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 33) |
THREE VIEWS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN LANDSCAPE: (exhibition) October 8 - November 21, 1976
|
|
|
Andover, MA:: Addison Gallery of American Art,. 1976.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Oblong 16mo, 8 pages + 24 postcards, wraps.~Near Fine. Wraps and booklet are in fine condition with VG box. Box is lightly soiled with wear to extremities. Wraps booklet with postcards contain in small cardboard box. Booklet gives a brief introduction by the photography curator J. M. Snyder with brief bios of the photographers and their statements. Signed by the curator on the introduction page. Contains 8 postcards of photographs by each artist. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Renoir's Garden: a celebration of the garden that inspired one of the world's greatest impressionist painters
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 10 1/2" tall, green boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 35) |
Giants in the Land
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1993.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 12" tall, unpaginated (approx. 32 pages), illustrated throughout in black and white, redquarter-cloth. A fine clean, neat hard cover first edition, with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with sveral short edge tears , with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 36) |
Edition Domberger; Werkverzeichnis 1 : Herbert Bayer, Adolf Fleischmann, Winfried Gaul, H.W. Kapitski, Nicholas Krushenick, Walter Mene, George Karl Pfahler, Fritz Ruoff, Hans Sperschneider, Victor Vasarely, Josef Wittlich, et al
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany:: Edition Domberger Stuttgart,. Circa 1969.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 8 1/4" x 8 1/2" catalog, 64 pages, printed in black and white with 4 tipped on plates and 2 four-color pages; stiff printed wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear; binding solid, paper white. With aditional folded black and white sheet noting images sold. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 37) |
Gefasse Fur Den Duft: Handwerkliche Kostbarkeiten aus der drom-Schtzkammer / Scent Bottles: Hand-made valuables from the drom treasure collection
|
|
|
Mnich, Germany:: Privately Printed,. 1981.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, 160 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, but cloth roughed at two corners; binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 38) |
Modelling: a Guide for Teachers and Students. Vol. 1 ( I, volume one only--vol . 2 sold separately)
|
|
|
London, England:: Chapman & Hall,. 1902.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Single volume of three volume set issued separately in 1902, 1904, and 1911.Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, vi + 153 + unpaginared black and white photographic plates + 6 ads, gilt titles on green cloth. A very good, clean, bright and tight hard cover first edition with light shelf wear (minor rubbing at the corners) and some foxing to the exterior fore-edges, and a few light spots of foxing scattered in the interior; hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. In a good, stiff gray paper dust jacket, edge worn, chipping at the folds, with moderate foxing. All in all, a terrific original copy of this classic. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 39) |
Modelling: a Guide for Teachers and Students. Vol. 2 ( II, volume two only--vol . 1 sold separately)
|
|
|
London, England:: Chapman & Hall,. 1904.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Single volume of three volume set issued separately in 1902, 1904, and 1911.Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, xix + 159 + unpaginared black and white photographic plates, gilt titles on green cloth. A very good, clean, bright and tight hard cover first edition with light shelf wear (minor rubbing at the corners) and some foxing to the exterior fore-edges, and a few light spots of foxing scattered in the interior; hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. In a good, stiff gray paper dust jacket, chipping at the folds, edge worn with moderate foxing. All in all, a terrific original copy of this classic. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 40) |
The MUSEUM JOURNAL; December 1914; Vol. V (5), No. 4. (articles on )Tibetan sacred art; Japanese swords; and Graeco-Roman art
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: University of Pennsylvania,. 1914.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10" tall, pages 177 to 240, brown wraps. A very good clean periodical over all with light soiling to wrappers., minor wear and some chipping at the spine and lower left corner of front wrapper, interio binding solid, paper clean an dlightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
GESCHICHTE DER EROTISCHEN KUNST: Das Individuelle Problem
|
|
|
Munchen (Mnich), Germany:: Albert Langen,. 1923.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. Text in German. Quarto, 11" tall, 440 pages + plates, green cloth. A good copy with minor shelf wear but cloth color faded at the spine and binding shaken but sound. Pages moderately yellowed but clean. The second volume of a work which is a study of erotic art, contains numerous illustrations and plates, some in color. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Portfolio of Nine Watercolor Views, relating to cerntain members of the Adams and Quincy Families and their Quincy Houses and Environment done in the year 1822
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Massachusetts Historical Society,. 1975.. Limited edition. Portfolio (unbound). Near Fine/Fine. Folio, 9 unbound ,single tint (umber), gravure prints, 8 1/2" x 11" in a stiff green folio, "This portfolio of Eliza Susan Quincy watercolor views has been issued in limited edition in Summer, 1975, by the Massachusetts Historical Society in honor of and in affectionate tribute to Lyman Henry Butterfield and Marc Friedlaender on the threshold of their retirements as Editor in Chief and Editor, respectively, of the Adams Papers project at the Society for distribution to them, their families and their ffriends. Composition by the Anthoesen Press, plates by the Meriden Gravure Company. Prints are all in fine condition with minimal edge wear; folio showes slight soiling and enge crimping. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 43) |
Botticelli; (Monographs on Artists VI)
|
|
|
Bielefeld and Leipzig, Germany:: Velhagen & Klasing,. 1901.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Quarto, 10 1/2" tall, intertextual black and white illustration, 112 pages + index gilt tiles on blue cloth. A very good, clean sturdy hard cover over all, with minor shelf wear and rubbingat the corners, but the paper has become lightly foxed, primarily at the endpapers. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 44) |
DAUMIER 1808 - 1879
|
|
|
Paris, France:: Librarie Floury,. 1930.. FIrst Edition. Original Wraps. Fair. Text en francais. Quarto, 11" tall, 265 pages, with 101 plates (b&w) of his work. Stiff paper wraps. A fair copy only, back strip chipped away, binding broken and exposed, signatures loosened, cover chipped at the edges one corner torn away, text and illustrations clean. Sold as is. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Romantic West, 1789 - 1850; Art Ideas History
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland:: Skira,. 1965.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 12" tall, 210 pages, beige boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Print-Collector's Quarterly; volume 1, number 1; february, 1911 The Tracy Dows Collection, Hayden Whistler, Meryon Cameron;
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Frederick Keppel & Co.,. 1911.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Fair. 12mo, 7" tall, 108 pages , sewn binding, gray wraps. A fair copy only; interior clean, paper just lightly yellowed, but binding shaken, exterior covers loose, edge chipped, and yellowed more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Print-Collector's Quarterly; volume 1, number 2; April, 1911; Landscape Etchings of the Seventeenth Century (Keppel); Etchings of Goya (Caffin); Etchings of Fortuny (Cortissoz); et al
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Frederick Keppel & Co.,. 1911.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. 12mo, 7" tall, 109 pages 284, sewn binding, gray wraps. A good copy only; interior clean, paper just lightly yellowed, exterior covers loose, edge chipped, and yellowed more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Print-Collector's Quarterly; volume 1, number 3; July, 1911; Personal Characteristics of Sir Seymour Harden-1 (Keppel); Two American Wood-engravers: Timothy Cole and Henry Wolfe (Cary); Some Difficulties of Wood Engraving (Wolf); Printing of Wood-
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Frederick Keppel & Co.,. 1911.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. 12mo, 7" tall, pages 285 to 394, sewn binding, gray wraps. A good copy only; interior clean, paper just lightly yellowed, exterior covers loose, edge chipped, and yellowed more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Print-Collector's Quarterly; volume 1, number 4; October, 1911; Personal Characteristics of Sir Seymour Harden-2 (Keppel); Water-Colors and Drawings of Seymour Haden; Etchings of Ernest D. Roth (Mather); Print Collection of the New York Public Lib
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Frederick Keppel & Co.,. 1911.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 12mo, 7" tall, pages 397 to 504, sewn binding, gray wraps. A very good copy ; interior clean, paper just lightly yellowed, exterior covers edgeworn, and lightly yellowed, spine roughed . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Print-Collector's Quarterly; volume 1, number 5; December, 1911; Robert Nanteuil (Metcalfe); Allart Van Everdingen (Caffin); The Awakening of the Young Print-Collector To A Sense of Beauty (Bullard); Meryon and Baudelaire (Bradley); Anders Zorn:P
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Frederick Keppel & Co.,. 1911.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 12mo, 7" tall, pages 503 to 653 + xii, sewn binding, gray wraps. A very good copy ; interior clean, paper just lightly yellowed, exterior covers edgeworn, and lightly yellowed, spine darkened and roughed . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 182 listings found. |
