Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Art | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 182 listings found.
1) LE PAYS LORRAIN, Revue Regionale Mensuelle Illustree, ( Meurthe, Meuse, Moselle, Bassigny, Sarre) No. 6, Juin, 1935
Louis Sadoul, Pierre Marot, editors

Nancy, France:: Les Arts Graphiques Modern,. 1935.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 11" tall, pages 241-288 + ads, , stiif gray wraps, A very good clean soft cover periodical with minor shelf wear, spine chipping at top and bottom edges. Interior sound and clean, BUT some pages with underlined and notations in ink. French art magazine devoted in this issue to Jacques Callot. Number of b&w illustrations, including a foldout. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) Peintures du Katanga
Louis Van den Bossche

Bruges, Belgium:: Abbaye de Saint-Andre-lez-Bruges,. 1950.. First edition thus. Portfolio (unbound). Very Good. Quarto, 12 1/2" tall, [8] + 12 tip-on color plate pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, neat portfolio with minor shelf wear, and rubbing at the spine fold, text paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) B.D.G. Adressbuch (Federation of German Industrial Designers)
Lucian Zabel et al

Berlin, Germany:: Deutscher Gebrauchsgraphiker,. 1927.. First edition thus. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Good. German language text. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, red quarter-cloth over black paper covered boards, 341 pages, approximately 80 pages of black and white examples of the work of the German graphic designers listed in the first portion of the book by catagory with addresses. A good copy, internally very good and clean, with minor shelf wear, internal binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, BUT the top 2 1/2" of the back strip cloth is almost torn away, and the cloth is splitting at the hinge top and bottom more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
4) Bemelmans' New York
Ludwig Bemelmans; Hammer Galleries

New York, New York:: Museum of the City of New York,. 1959.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approx. 46 pages wit 25 black and white plates and two color), black paper over boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Missing the clear acetate wrapper it was issued with. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) Design For The Environment
MacKenzie, Dorothy

New York, New York:: Rizzoli,. 1991.. First American edition. Hardcover--paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 12" tall,176 pages, black boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear and a small 1/2" nick on the front surface; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket, fine but for a 1/2" gouge on the front panel. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Du: Schweizerische Monatsschrift (Illustrated Swiss Monthly); Nr. 9; September, 1958; Antillia
Manuel Gasser; F. Morisseau-Leroy, Hugo Loetscher, Janheinz Jahn, Herbert List, Pierre Morvan, Aime Cesaire, Heni Lehmann et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: Conzett & Huber,. 1958.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. An original single issue magazine with covers and advertisements. Text in German with introductory page in English. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 86 pages illustrated in color and black and white, stiff illustrated covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light exterior shelf wear, interior fine, but paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Du: Schweizerische Monatsschrift (Illustrated Swiss Monthly); Nr. 4; April 1958; Venice
Manuel Gasser; George Sand, Alfred Musset , Peter Mieg, Hanno Helbling, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Ernest Haa-Magnum, Ernest vo Glasersfeld, Hugo Loetscher, Hugo von Hofmannsthal,et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: Conzett & Huber,. 1958.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. An original single issue magazine with covers and advertisements. Text in German with introductory page in English. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 88 pages illustrated in color and black and white, stiff illustrated covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light exterior shelf wear, interior fine, but paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Du: Schweizerische Monatsschrift (Illustrated Swiss Monthly); Nr. 10; Oktober, 1958; Burgund (October--Burgundy)
Manuel Gasser; Hanno Helbling, Hugo Loetscher, Von Colette, Manuel Gasser, Eva M. Roder, Rainer Maria Rilke, Florens Deuchler et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: Conzett & Huber,. 1958.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. An original single issue magazine with covers and advertisements. Text in German with introductory page in English. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 110 pages illustrated in color and black and white, stiff illustrated covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light exterior shelf wear, interior fine, but paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Du: Schweizerische Monatsschrift (Illustrated Swiss Monthly); Nr. 11; November, 1958; Edle Steine--Gemmenund Kameen (Precious Stones)
Manuel Gasser; Hans Jucker, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Jean Amery, Hugo Loetscher, Hildegard von Bingen, Hanno Helbling, Friedrich Hebbel, Laszlo Lob, et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: Conzett & Huber,. 1958.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. An original single issue magazine with covers and advertisements. Text in German with introductory page in English. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 102 pages illustrated in color and black and white, stiff illustrated covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light exterior shelf wear, interior fine, but paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Du: Schweizerische Monatsschrift (Illustrated Swiss Monthly); Nr. 2; Februar 1958; Die Maske (February--The Magic of the Mask)
Manuel Gasser; Henri Cartier-Bresson, Dietrich Seckel, Alfred Steinmann, George Gerster, Elsy Leuzinger, Robert Jungk, R. J. Humm, Charles Hug, Peppe Fazio, Hugo Ball, Kurt Ammann, Guy de Maupassant et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: Conzett & Huber,. 1958.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. An original single issue magazine with covers and advertisements. Text in German with introductory page in English. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 72 pages illustrated in color and black and white, stiff illustrated covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light exterior shelf wear, interior fine, but paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Du: Schweizerische Monatsschrift (Illustrated Swiss Monthly); Nr. 6; June, 1958; La Seine--Henri Cartier-Bresson
Manuel Gasser; Henri Cartier-Bresson, von Robert Delpire, Rene Haury, Laszlo Lob, Hugo Loetscher, Rudolf Rufener, Georg Gerster, et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: Conzett & Huber,. 1958.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. An original single issue magazine with covers and advertisements. Text in German with introductory page in English. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 80 pages illustrated in color and black and white, stiff illustrated covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light exterior shelf wear, interior fine, but paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) Du: Schweizerische Monatsschrift (Illustrated Swiss Monthly); Nr. 3; Marz 1958; Vater und Sohne (March--Fathers and Sons)
Manuel Gasser; Hugo Loetscher, Rudolf Rufener, Hector Berlioz, Otto von Bismarck, Rainer Maria Rilke, Jean Renoir, Alberto Giacometti, et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: Conzett & Huber,. 1958.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. An original single issue magazine with covers and advertisements. Text in German with introductory page in English. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 72 pages illustrated in color and black and white, stiff illustrated covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light exterior shelf wear, interior fine, but paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Du: Schweizerische Monatsschrift (Illustrated Swiss Monthly); Nr. 1; Januar, 1958 (January); Adolf Dietrich 1877 - 1957
Manuel Gasser; Hugo Loetscher, Ulrich Braker, Jakob Stutz, et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: Conzett & Huber,. 1958.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. An original single issue magazine with covers and advertisements. Text in German . Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 72 pages illustrated in color and black and white, stiff illustrated covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light exterior shelf wear, interior fine, but paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Du: Schweizerische Monatsschrift (Illustrated Swiss Monthly); Nr. 8; August, 1958; Picasso Tauromaco
Manuel Gasser; Jean Cocteau, Pepe Illo, Henri von Montherlant, Bernhard Geiser, P.F. Althaus, Gisele Frreund, Rudolf Rufener et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: Conzett & Huber,. 1958.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. An original single issue magazine with covers and advertisements. Text in German with introductory page in English. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 80 pages illustrated in color and black and white, stiff illustrated covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light exterior shelf wear, interior fine, but paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Du: Schweizerische Monatsschrift (Illustrated Swiss Monthly); Nr. 7; Juli, 1958; das lebendige museum (July--The Living Museum)
Manuel Gasser; Max Huggler, Michael Stettler, Mat und Kalckreuth, Jean Gabus, Gert Schiff, Pierre Bouffard, Erika A.L. Rawitscher, Rene Wehrli, George Schmidt, Hans Reinhardt, Jean-Baptiste de Wreck, et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: Conzett & Huber,. 1958.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. An original single issue magazine with covers and advertisements. Text in German with introductory page in English. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 74 pages illustrated in color and black and white, stiff illustrated covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light exterior shelf wear, interior fine, but paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Du: Schweizerische Monatsschrift (Illustrated Swiss Monthly); Nr. 5; Mai, 1958; Garten (May--Gardens)
Manuel Gasser; R.J. Humm, Herbert List, Imre Reiner, Arpag Mekhitarian, George Junger, Ernst Junger, Nora Wydenbruck, Kakuzo Okakura, Hanno Helbling, Laszlo Lob, Nora Wydenbruck,et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: Conzett & Huber,. 1958.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. An original single issue magazine with covers and advertisements. Text in German with introductory page in English. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 92 pages illustrated in color and black and white, stiff illustrated covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light exterior shelf wear, interior fine, but paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Du: Schweizerische Monatsschrift (Illustrated Swiss Monthly); Nr. 8; August, 1962; Die Bildteppiche fur Gian Giacomo Trivulzio (The Tapestries Executed for Gian Giacomo Trivulzio)
Manuel Gasser; Ursula Isler, Franco Cianetti, Gian Guido Belloni, et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: Conzett & Huber,. 1962.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. An original single issue magazine with covers and advertisements. Text in German with introductory page in English. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, 66 pages illustrated in color and black and white, stiff illustrated covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light exterior shelf wear, interior fine, but paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) National Sculpture Society 56th Annual Exhibition: NSS in SoHo - Art 54 - May 23 through June 10, 1989
Marcel Jovine, et al

New York, New York:: Art 54 / National Sculpture Society,. 1989.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Oblong quarto, 9" tall, 80 pages, black and white, perfect bound, stiff wraps. A very good, sturdy soft cover catalogue with minor shelf wear and exterior soiling, interior clean, binding solid, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
19) Mary Engelbreit. The Art and the Artist
Mary Engelbreit, Patrick Regan

Kansas City, MO:: Andrews and McMeel,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Oblong, quarto, 10 1/8" x 10 3/4" 182 pages, color illustrations throughout, decorative boards. A fine clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight. . xp more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
20) Masaccio, Frescoes in Florence
Masaccio [Tommaso Cassai]; Philip Hendy (introduction)

New York, New York:: New York Graphis Society / UNESCO,. 1956.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Good. An ex-library copy with markings to the spine, endpapers and fly-leafs. Prints clean. Folio, 19" tall, [8] + 16 pages + 32 plate pages (31 full color plates), interior plates clean and neat, paper cream white, but binding broken, exterior covers edge rubbed and soiled, spine taped over. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) MASSIMO SCOLARI: Watercolors and Drawings 1965-1980 / Acquerelli e Disegni
Massimo Scolari; Moschini, Francesco.editor

New York, New York:: Rizzoli,. 1981.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto 9" tall, 243 pages; profusely illustrated, mostly in black & white, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear, binding solid. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) The Skyscraper in American Art 1890 - 1931
Merrill Schleier

New York, New York:: Da Capo Press,. 1989.. Reprint. Original Wraps. Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, xiv + 297 pages, illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean neat soft cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
23) ROMISCHE GESCHICHTE. (gekurzte ausgabe)
Mommsen, Thoedor

Wien (Vienna) Austria:: Phaidon,. 1934.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. German text. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 984 pages, dark blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover, gilt titles rubbed, slight fraying started at top and bottom of spine back strip cloth; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed with some foxing at the front fore-edge of the first pages. Foreword by Professor Eduard Norden. t. A plethora of b&w illustrations. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
24) Portraitures of Horses, a Few People, Some Dogs & Other Animals, with Autobiographical Comment and Narrative
Morris, George Ford

Shrewsbury, New Jersey:: Fordacre Studios,. 1952.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. "With a 'Tribute' by the author and an added autobiographical sketch as to the 'Whyfore' and 'How-come' of this book; also supplementary Postcriptal Personalia accompanied by numerous photographic illustrations, and works of other artists."Oblong folio, 10 3/4" x 13 3/4"; 280 pages; decorative textured brown cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition of this uncommon title, with minor shelf wear and light rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, with the previous owners inscription on the front endpaper. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with a center crease, several short edge tears and chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $650.00
25) The Wyeths; The intimate correspondence of N. C. Wyeth 1901-1945
N.C. Wyeth; edited by Betsy James Wyeth

Boston, Massachusetts:: Gambit,. 1971.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xv + 858 pages, illustrated stiff wraps. A fine, clean, unread (unsold--but long in the warehouse) soft cover with slight shelf wear and a slight warping to some pages from the shrinkage of the glue of the binding (age); binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
26) LOUISE NEVELSON: Sculpture 1957-1987
Nevelson, Louise

New York, New York:: PaceWildenstein / Richard Gray Gallery,. 1997.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto, 12" tall, 33 pages, wire saddle stich, stiff black wraps. A near fine, clean, neat exhibition catalogue with light shelf wear. Show appeared at the PaceWildenstein gallery in New York March 28 - April 26, 1997 and in Chicago at the Richard Gray Gallery April 4 - May 30, 1997. Contains 13 plates, each accompanied by a quote. Small black & white photographic plate of Nevelson on front cover. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
27) Nick Edmonds [ A Natural World, 1972 - 2002 ] ; Boston University February 3 - March 29, 2002
Nick Edmonds; Katherine French, Harold Tovish

Boston, Massachusetts:: Boston University,. 2002.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Small quarto, 11" tall, 32 pages, black and white, stiff wraps. A good, sturdy soft cover catalogue with light shelf wear and exterior soiling BUTdampstained at the front and top margins, interior otherwise clean, binding solid, paper white. This may serve as reference only. I more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) LES MAITRES DE LA CARICATURE FRANCAISE AU XIXe SIECLE: 115 Fac-similes de grandes Caricatures en noir / 5 Fac-similes de Lithographies en couleurs
Notice de M. Armand Dayot (Illustree de Vignettes Originales)

Paris, France:: Maison Quantin,. 1888.. First edition thus. Disbound. Poor. Text in French. Includes 115 facsimiles de grandes caricatures en noir; 5 facsimiles de lithographies en couleurs. Drawings by Boilly, Daumier, Giraud, Monnier, Vernet and Victor Hugo.Quarto, 11" tall,, xvii, 109 pages, decorative ivory colored cloth. A poor copy, disbound; Illustrated front cover and back cover generally soiled and shelf worn along edges; illustration and lettering on front good; paper stock yellowed and page edges are fragile and have small chips or tears, but presently do not affect drawings; light foxing on half title and title page; otherwise pages clean. No markings or notations. Sold as is. . . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) Pennteckningsstudier
O. Lindberg

Stockholm, Sweden:: Gustaf Chelius,. 1895.. First edition thus. Portfolio (unbound). Very Good. Quarto, 12" tall, [4] + 16 black and white plate pages, three-quarter green cloth over gray boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover portfolio with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, some darkening areas to the spine cloth, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) One Hundred Cartoons By Cesare
Oscar Cesare

Boston, Massachusetts:: Small, Maynard & Company,. 1916.. First edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, illustrated paper over boards. Very Good/Good. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 199 pages, ivory quarter cloth, pale green paper over boards with gilt decorations. With b&w plate illustrations including one of the artist himself on the frontispiece. A very good, very clean, hardcover first edition with light shelf wear, darkening to the ivory cloth at the top and bottom of the backstrip, small tear to the cover paper on the front panel, hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a good, lightly edgeworn and soiled dust jacket with small chips at the folds, and a half inch tear on the front panel. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) CATALOGUE OF A LOAN EXHIBITION OF ITALIAN PRIMITIVES IN AID OF THE AMERICAN WAR RELIEF
Osvald Siren and Maurice W. Brockwell

New York, New York:: F. Kleinberger Galleries,. 1917.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 10" tall, 260 pages (including 102 black and white plates), decorative wraps. A very good, clean sturdy catalogover all binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with a touch of foxing at the fore-edges. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) LE LETTRES ET LES ARTS, Revue Illustree, (Troisieme Annee) Tome Troisieme. (A Single Volume)
Ouida, General Thoumas, Frederick Wedmore, Emile Michelet, Adolphe Jullien, et al

Paris / New York:: Maison Goupil / Scribner's,. 1888.. First edition thus. Three-quarter leather over cloth. Fair. Single vol. Text in French. Ex-lib with stamp on front pastedown and card on rear. Quarto 12 1/2" tall, pages 241 to 360, (approx. 120 pages) + 10 ads, color frontispiece and 15 full page plate engravings and numerous smaller intertextual illustrations, 3/4 burgundy leather and boards. A fair copy, back strip missing, covers loose, internally clean but a damp stain on last ad pages. The articles in this issue are: "La Vipere" by Ouida, "Les Canons Anciens et Modernes" by General Thoumas, "Orchardson et Son Oeuvre" by Frederick Wedmore, "Les Soeurs de Charite" by Emile Michelet, "Gabier de Misere" by N. Quellien, and "L'Opera Sous L'Ancien Regime" by Adolphe Jullien. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $47.50
33) Picasso: Forty Years of His Art
Pablo Picasso; edited by Alfred H. Barr Jr

New York, New York:: MOMA-Museum of Modern Art / Art Institute of Chicago,. 1939.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. "10,000 copies have been printed..." Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, yellow titles and decorations on red cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition over all with light exterior shelf wear, interior very good, hinges and binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) BERLIN SECESSION: Modernism and Its Enemies in Imperial Germany
Paret, Peter

Cambridge MA:: Belknap Press,. 1980.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Historical study of intersection of art and politics in pre-WWI Germany. Octavo, 9 1/3" tall, 269 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, tight, sound copy with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with few small tears at base of back strip and edges more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Noa Noa
Paul Gauguin; translated by O.F. Theis

New York, New York:: Nicholas L. Brown,. 1919.. First edition thus. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 148 pages + 10 black and white plates + 5 ads. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear but a slight frraying started the edge of backstrip cloth at the top and bottom of the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly soiled, previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $60.00
36) Paul Gauguin's Intimate Journals
Paul Gauguin; translated by Van Wyck Brooks, preface by Emile Gauguin

New York, New York:: Boni and Liveright,. 1921.. First edition, limited.. Decorative Paper over boards. Good. #639 of edition limited to 990 copies. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 186 pages, black and white, gray illustrated paper over boards. A good copy overall, internal hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, endpapers somewhat foxed with an inscription from a previous owner on the front free endpaper; exterior cover worn, fore-corners through to boards, back strip cover missing from spine. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) Catalogue of Romanesque Sculture; Victoria and Albert Museum
Paul Williamson

New York, New York:: Victoria and Albert Museum,. 1983.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, 118 pages, maroon boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) Ensayos Del Museo Imaginario
Pedro Rocamora

Madrid, Spain:: Graficas Valera,. 1949.. Limited edition. Hardcover--paper over boards. Very Good/Good. Signed and inscribed by author on front free endpaper with the date, March 1950. Limited edition #372 of 1000 copies printed. Text in Spanish. Quarto, 10 1/2" tall, 126 pages plus 4; with 17 sepia and 4 color plates. A very good, clean, hardcover limited edition copy with small tears to the cloth at the ends of the backstrip, hinges and binding tight; paper clean and slightly yellowed. In a good only, french-fold dust jacket, lightly soiled, edgeworn at the ends of the backtrip, and with a neat, five inch tear along the front seam of the spine. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
39) Art of This Century: Objects, Drawings, Photographs, Paintings, Sculpture, Collages; 1910 to 1942
Peggy Guggenheim (editor; Max Ernst cover line illustration)

New York, New York:: Art Aid Corporation,. 1942.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. "2500 copies have been printed by the Publishers Printing Company, produced under the direction of Inez Chatfield, for Art Aid Corporation, 219 East 49th Street, New York." Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, black titles and decorations on yellow cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition over all with some exterior shelf wear, back strip cloth starting to fray at top and bottom edges of the spine, fore-corner tips just worn through to boards; interior very good, hinges and binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed, with the former owner's inscription at the top of the front endpaper. Lacking dust jacket. Peggy was married to the cover artist at the time. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $450.00
40) International Studio; March 1924; Volume LXXVIII, Number 322; Lovat Fraser; Maynard Dixon; Body Armor; Arts and Crafts of the Negro; Historic Furniture Types, Jose Clemente Orozco, H. Vance Swope, etc
Peyton Boswell et al, editors; W.G. Blaikie Murdoch, Ruth Pielkovo, William B. Mcormick, Captain P.G. Lepage, Major Arthur De Bles, Jose Juan Tablada, Guy Eglington, John W. Vndercook, et al

New York, New York:: International Studio,. 1924.. First printing. Magazine. Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/2" tall, xl + pages 457 to 536, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
41) International Studio: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Fine & Applied Art; November, 1924; Volume LXXX, Number 330; Egypian Bookbinding; Art of Book Covers; Beautiful Printed Books; Modernism in Bookbinding, etc
Peyton Boswell, editor; Raymond Neilson, Gustavus A. Eisen, Jerome E. Brooks, William B. M'Cormick, Elizabeth Luther Cary, F. Newlin Price et al

New York, New York:: John Lane,. 1924.. First printing. Magazine. Very Good. Quarto, 11 3/4" tall, pages 89 to 174 + xxvii to l + 32 ads, + plates, and intertextual black and white illustration throughout, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear overall, but cover chipping at the edges and spine (cover paper stock thicker but of lower quality), exterior color faded, interior binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed but four advertisment pages have been clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Etchings & Lithographs of Arthur B. Davies
Price, Frederic Newlin

New York, New York:: Mitchell Kennerley,. 1929.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Quarto, 12 1/2" tall, dark green cloth with paper spine label ; 19 page introduction by F.N. Price; 205 b&w etchings and lithographs by Davies. A very good, solid, clean, hardcover with bumping to top fore-corners, light fraying to cloth at the top and bottom of the spine, hinges and binding solid, interior clean but moderately yellowed throughout. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $38.00
43) Hogarth's Progress
Quennell, Peter

New York, New York:: Viking,. 1955.. First printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 319 pages, beige cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good, moderately worn dust jacket, back strip darkened, some edge chipping at the top of the spine, and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) The Portfolio: 1898. Peter Paul Rubens; Greek Bronzes; The Later Work of Titian; Foreign Armour in England
R. A. M. Stevenson; A. S. Murray; Claude Phillips; J. Starkie Gardner

London, England:: Seely and Co.,. 1898.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4 titles in 1 vol. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 100 pages + 10 plates; 104 pages + 4 plates; 112 pages + 6 plates; 96 pages + 8 plates (412 pages + 28 plates total); gilt tiles, decorations and top edge, decorative maroon cloth. A very good clean, sturdy volume overall, with minor shelf wear, cloth just starting to fray at top and bottom edges of spine and fore- corner tips; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with some foxing primarily visible in the margins of the plate pages. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $95.00
45) 20 (twenty) Years in the Evolution of Picasso 1903 - 1923; Loan Exhibition November 1 - November 20 1937
R.M.L., Jacques Seligmann & Co, et al

New York, New York:: Spiral Press,. 1937.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Limited edition. This is number 147 of 750 copies. Quarto, 10 1/2" tall, 10 pages text + 17 black and white plates. A very goof, clean, sturdy catalogue with minor shelf wear, spine rubbed and chippedat top and bottom edges, heavier cover card stock starting to yellow and lightly soiled, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
46) L'Art et le monde Moderne; Volume one (1): 1880-1920; Volume Two (2): 1920 50 present (1969)
Rene Huyghe and Jean Rudel

Paris, France:: Librairie Larousse,. 1969.. Early Printing. Decorative Boards. Very Good. French language text.. Quarto, 11 3/4" tall; vol. 1: 392 pages, vol. 2: 432 pages; decorative blue leather. A very good, clean, sturdy set with minor shelf wear, leather rubbed at corners, binding solid. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
47) Anno Mille
Riccardo Musatti, editor

Ivrea, Italy:: Ing. C. Olivetti & C.,. 1963.. First edition thus. Unbound-as published. Near Fine/Good. Folio, 15 1/4" tall, unbound, 12 four-color reproductions tipped on loose leaves as published, stiff card wraps with glassine covering. A near fine, clean, neat folio in stiff wraps, cream white paper--would be fine but for a touch of foxing to the fore-edge. In worn slip case. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) Giotto A Padova
Riccardo Musatti, editor

Ivrea, Italy:: Ing. C. Olivetti & C.,. 1962.. First edition thus. Unbound-as published. Fine/Good. Folio, 15 1/4" tall, unbound, 12 four-color reproductions tipped on loose leaves as published, stiff card wraps with glassine covering. A fine, clean, neat folio in stiff wraps, cream white paper. In worn slip case.. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
49) FMR: No. 48, February 1991
Ricci, Franco Maria

New York, New York:: Franco Maria Ricci International,. 1991.. First edition thus. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Single issue. Quarto, 11 3/4", 144 pages, pictorial wraps.A very good, clean, solid issue, cover lightly worn, interior fine, binding solid. Moldovian Frescoes, Ibizan Terracottas, Temples of Silence, Dream Shoes, Dear Jawlensky." more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
50) Norman Rockwell: My Adventures as an Illustrator
Rockwell, Norman

New York, New York:: Harry N. Abrams,. 1988.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 430 + [2] pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover with little shelf wear ; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with little wear but color faded at the spine. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 182 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: