Artfrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Art | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 182 listings found. |
| 1) |
German Expressionism: documents from the end of Wilhelmine Empire to Rise of National Socialism
|
|
|
New York, New York:: G. K. Hall,. 1993.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxiv + 349 pages, gray cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with a small remainder mark on the bottom fore-edge. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sculpture - 1977; The Fortieth Year of the Sculptors Guild: 40; October 26 - November 17, 1977
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sculptors Guild,. 1977.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Oblong quarto, 9" tall, unpaginated (approximately 68 pages) black and white, wire saddle stich, stiff wraps. A very good, sturdy soft cover catalogue with minor shelf wear and exterior soiling, interior clean, binding solid, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
JEAN LURCAT. 'Avec une biographie, une bibliographie et une documentation complete sur le peintre et son oeuvre.'
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland:: Pierre Cailler,. 1956.. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Good. Text en francais. 12mo, oblong 7 1/4" x 6 1/4", 120 text pages plus 132 plates (including 15 tipped on color plates), fstiff illustrated wraps. A good, clean, neat soft cover, with minor exterior soiling and a small dampstain to the top fore-corner margin which does not affect text or plates; binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
GIOTTO AND HIS WORKS IN PADUA: Being an explanatory notice of the series of woodcuts executed for the Arundel Society, after the Frescos in the Arena Chapel
|
|
|
London, England:: Arundel Society,. 1854.. First edition thus. Three-quarter leather over cloth. Good. Small quarto, 10" tall 124 pages black and white illustrations, marbled end papers and fore-edges; 3/4 leather and brown cloth. A good copy over all, exterior only fair, leather worn at all extremities, fore-corner tips through to boards, back strip starting to split at the hinges; interior binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, with some minor occassional foxing scattered at the margins and a damp stain at the bottom margin of the last 3 pages. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
The ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE UNIVERSAL EXHIBITION of 1867; published with the Art Journal
|
|
|
London, England:: Virtue and Co.,. 1868.. First edition thus. Three-quarter leather over cloth. Good. Ex-library with pocket on rear pastedown and small label on backstrip, otherwise clear of markings. Quarto, 13 1/4" tall, xii + 332 pages with intertexual illustrations throughout + 12 engraved plates; gilt spine titles and decorations on 3/4 brown leather ovr textured brown cloth; marbled endpapers; full edge gilt. A good clean copy over but with front cover, engraved frontispiece and front endpapers detached; spine badly worn with a two inch piece of leather along the backstrip missing, fore- corner leather worn through to the boards, internal binding solid, paper clean lightly yellowed. This volume could be restorned and is price accordingly more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bulletin Monumental, Tome 136-III: Le Statuaire de Notre-Dame de Paris avant les destructions revolutionaires; Le mausolee de saint Elzear de Sabran a Apt; La dalle tumulaire de Jean de Bourbon, seigneur de Montperroux
|
|
|
Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1978.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 94 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with little shelf wear, some scuffing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bulletin Monumental, Tome 136-IV: Recherches sur le premiers arcs-boutants--un jalon, Saint-Martin d'Etampes, Une oeuvre mal connue de Pierre Bullet a Paris--l'hotel Amelot de Chaillou puis de Tallard; Serlio en Limousin--le decor du chateau de Fr
|
|
|
Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1978.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 94 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with little shelf wear, some scuffing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bulletin Monumental, Tome 137-I: Le Campagnes de construction de la cathedrale de Reims
|
|
|
Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1979.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 89 pages + ads, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with little shelf wear, some scuffing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
HYPNOS
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harvard University Graduate School of Design / Rizzoli,. 1987.. First printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto, 11" tall, 94 pages, Illustrated in color, stiff beige wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
SHANKAR'S CHILDREN'S ART NUMBER, Vol. 15
|
|
|
Delhi, India:: Indraprastha Press,. 1965.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Good/Fair. Inscribed by the author ? Shankar, 13-11-1965 on front endpapwr. Quarto, 11" tall, viii + 188 pages blue cloth. A good copy over all, binding shaken, hinges cracked, paper lightly yellowed. In a fair dust jacket, 1" chipped from top and bottom edges. Fully illustrated, mostly in b&w, some color. One additional copy of Shankar's Weekly, 7 November 1965, 24 paper, laid in. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
ODE TO NATURE: Flowers and Landscapes of the Rookwood Pottery 1880-1940. (catalogue of April 15 - June30, 1980)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Jordan-Volpe Gallery / Peregrine Smith,. 1980.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto 11" tall, 89 pages, #700 of an edition limited to 4,000 copies. Contain 13 full page color photographs of Rookwood vases.full color wraps.~Near Fine. Very light wear to spine ends and corners. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
MARIO TOZZI
|
|
|
Venezia:: Edizioni del Cavallino,. 1965.. First edition. Hardcover--paper over boards. Near Fine/Good. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 83 pages, grey paper over boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, bottom of spine rubbed, bottom front corner bumped; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a good dust jacket with tears and chips at the folds. Contains 33 tipped in color plates of Tozzi's work as well as 4 tipped in black & white photographs. Text in Italian. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
DIE FRAU IM ISLAM
|
|
|
Leipzig, Germany:: Kunst and Wissenschaft,. 1980.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 11" tall, 208 pages, Illustrated with photographs, both black & white and color, of a wide range of Islamic art, decorated cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper crem white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket, with chipping at the folds and back strip edges. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gauguin's Paradise Lost
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Small quarto, 9 1/2" tall, 371 pages, biege and green cloth. A near fine, clean, tight hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and a few short edge tears. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
KLASSIZISMUS IN FRANKREICH; Orbis Pictus, Vol. 15
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany:: Ernst Wasmuth,. circa 1930.. Early Printing. Hardcover. Good. Small quarto, 10" tall, 16 pages + 48 plates, black paper covered boards. A good, clean, sturdy hard cover with general shelf wear, fore-corner tips worn through to boards, back strip chipping at top and bottom of spine; hinges cracked but secure, internal binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
GRUNDRISS DER KUNSTGESCHICHTE V: Die Kunst des XIX. Jahrhunderts
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany:: Paul Neff Verlag,. 1905.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Single volume. German text. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 414 pages (with black and white illustration) + 15 plates, gilt titles, decorations and top fore-edge, blue cloth. A good reading copy only, interior very good, paper clean and lightly yellowed with some minor scattered foxing, binding solid but hinges cracked; exterior spine cloth worn and fraying at top and bottom of spine. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
GRUNDRISS DER KUNSTGESCHICHTE II: Die Kunst Des Mittelalters
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany:: Paul Neff Verlag,. 1905.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Single volume. German text. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 456 pages (with black and white illustration) + 5 color plates, gilt titles, decorations and top fore-edge, blue cloth. A good reading copy only, interior very good, paper clean and lightly yellowed with some minor scattered foxing, binding solid; exterior spine cloth worn and fraying at top and bottom of spine. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
GRUNDRISS DER KUNSTGESCHICHTE I: Die Kunst Des Altertums
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany:: Paul Neff Verlag,. 1908.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Single volume. German text. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 458 pages (with black and white illustration) + 15 plates, gilt titles, decorations and top fore-edge, blue cloth. A good reading copy only, interior very good, paper clean and lightly yellowed with some minor scattered foxing, binding solid but hinges cracked; exterior spine cloth worn and fraying at top and bottom of spine. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
GRUNDRISS DER KUNSTGESCHICHTE IV: Die Kunst Der Barockzeit Und Des Rokoko
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany:: Paul Neff Verlag,. 1905.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Single volume. German text. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 435 pages (with black and white illustration) + 7 plates, gilt titles, decorations and top fore-edge, blue cloth. A good reading copy only, interior very good, paper clean and lightly yellowed with some minor scattered foxing, binding solid but hinges cracked; exterior spine cloth worn and fraying at top and bottom of spine. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
GRUNDRISS DER KUNSTGESCHICHTE III: Die Kunst Der Renaissance In Italien Und Im Norden
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany:: Paul Neff Verlag,. 1903.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Single volume. German text. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 558 pages (with black and white illustration) + 8 plates, gilt titles, decorations and top fore-edge, blue cloth. A good reading copy only, interior very good, paper clean and lightly yellowed with some minor scattered foxing, binding solid but hinges cracked; exterior spine cloth worn and fraying at top and bottom of spine. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Hogarth Illustrated (volume II of two) Second Edition
|
|
|
London, England:: J. and J. Boydell,. 1793.. Second edition. Decorative Boards. Good. Vol. 2 only. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 357 pages + 45 plates (complete-43 listed plus 2), three-quarter leather over marbled boards. A good + copy, clean, shelf worn, hinges cracked, fore-corner tips worn through to boards, internal binding tight, paper just lightly yellowed with some damp staining to the bottom margins of a few pages not affecting text or illustration. Engraved plates bright. Condition of this volume is well worth the cost of restoration more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 22) |
Notes On Prints (Da Capo Press Series in Graphic Art, volume 5)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Da Capo Press,. 1967.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 194 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket, price clipped more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 23) |
See For Yourself
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper & Row,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 118 pages, gray cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and slight color fading to the cloth edges; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with light rubbing and a few short edge tears. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 24) |
Berthe Morisot]: a loan exhibition of the Paintings [catalog] for the benifir of the National Organization for Mentally Ill Children; November 3 - December 10, 1960
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Wildenstein & co,. 1960.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, bound catalogue, 78 pages, black and white interior, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, soft cover copy with light shelf wear but a slight yellowing to the cover margins, interior clean and tight, paper slightly yellowed . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 25) |
Edward Marshall Boehm 1913 - 1969
|
|
|
Trenton, New Jersey:: Privately Printed,. 1975.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Signed by the artist's wife on the title page. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, 264 pages, red and biege cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with slight shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a very good, lightly worn slip case. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
The House Beautiful; the American Authority of Household Art; Vol. VII, No. 5; April 1900
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois:: Herbert S. Stone,. 1900.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 910" tall, pages 255 to 316 + xxii ads + wraps, black and white interior. A very good, sturdy soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear and exterior rubbing, spine roughed with some chipping, short edge tears to the cover fore-edges, interior otherwise clean, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
The House Beautiful; (the American Authority of Household Art); Volume VI, Number 2; July 1899
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois:: Herbert S. Stone,. 1899.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 9 3/4" tall, pages 49 to 96 + x ads + stiff white wraps, black and white interior. A very good, sturdy soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear and exterior rubbing, spine roughed with some chipping and short edge tears to the cover fore-edges (covers are oversized, interior otherwise clean, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Horst Antes, [catalogue] Gimpel Files Gallery September 4-September 30 1973 and Gimpel & Hanover Galeries 20. Oktober - 24. November 1973
|
|
|
London, England:: Gimpel,. 1973.. First edition thus. Pamphlet. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, saddle stitched, pamplet catalogue, unpaginated [24 pages], stiff yellow wraps. A very good, clean, soft cover copy with minor shelf wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 29) |
Larry Rivers: a loan exhibition of the Poses Institute of Fine Arts [catalog}
|
|
|
Waltham, Massachusetts:: Poses Institute / Rose Art Museum, Brandeis,. 1965.. First edition thus. Pamphlet. Very Good. Small quarto, 9 1/4" tall, boundcatalogue, 79 pages, black and white, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, soft cover copy with light shelf wear but a small 1/4" dampstain to the bottom fore-edge which is visible just at the margin inside for about 20 pages . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
'The Method of Refining Salt-Petre'; [copperplate engraving removed from] The Royal American Magazine: No. XIII (13), Volume 1; 1774
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Isaiah Thomas,. 1774.. First edition thus. Disbound. Good. This original print was removed long ago from issue No. XIII (13), Vol. 1 of "The Royal American Magazine", 1774. This page is 7 1/2" x 4 3/4"; the engraved print is 6 1/2" x 3 7/8". The print is in good condition overall, moderately yellowed with minor foxing and a quarter inch closed tear at the right margin. There is faded pink and yellow hand coloring neatly filled in on the clothes of the two figures--perhaps original to the period of issuance. This rare copperplate engraving shows the issue number and volume number directly above the print as well as the words "Engraved for Royal American Magazine". There is no signature by Paul Revere. Clarence Brigham attributes this print to Paul Revere in his "Paul Revere's Engravings". Revere was responsible for many of the prints that appeared in this short-lived publication which was discontinued at the outbreak of the Revolution. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Complete Work of Raphael
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Reynal and Company / William Morrow,. 1969.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Folio, 15" tall, 650 pages + 49 color plates, beige cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed, plates bright. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with some chipping at the folds and several edge tears, with orginal price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Vincent Van Gogh; a biographical study (two volmes--complete)
|
|
|
London, England:: Medici Society,. 1922.. First edition thus. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good. wx-seminary library with minor markings on the spine and title pages only. 2 vols, quarto, 11 1/3" tall, green quarter-cloth spine on brown paper over borards, gilt titles and top edge, vol. 1: xiv + 142 pages; vol. 2: 108 pages; + 102 black and white plates (including unnumbered fronticepiece in volume 2), complete. A very good clean set with minor exterior shelf wear, cloth rubbed top and bottom edges, fore-corner tips worn through to boards; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 182 listings found. |

!['The Method of Refining Salt-Petre'; [copperplate engraving removed from] The Royal American Magazine: No. XIII (13), Volume 1; 1774 'The Method of Refining Salt-Petre'; [copperplate engraving removed from] The Royal American Magazine: No. XIII (13), Volume 1; 1774](http://i.biblio.com/b/995m/225285995-0-m.jpg)