Fictionfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1676 listings found. |
| 1) |
Devereux ; Disowned
|
|
|
NY: George Routledge & Sons, 1890. good hardcover, no dustjacket, pages tanned, embossed boards, gold on spine, no date but ca 1890 aged but solid, FC505347. Caxton Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
Parisians ; Falkland ; Zicci; Pausanias
|
|
|
NY: George Routledge & Sons, 1890. good hardcover, no dustjacket, pages tanned, embossed boards, gold on spine, no date but ca 1890 aged but solid, FC505338. Caxton Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
Last of the Barons ; Coming Race
|
|
|
NY: George Routledge & Sons, 1890. good hardcover, no dustjacket, pages tanned, embossed boards, gold on spine, no date but ca 1890, aged but solid, FC505337. Caxton Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
What Will he Do with it
|
|
|
NY: George Routledge & Sons, 1890. good hardcover, no dustjacket, pages tanned, embossed boards, gold on spine, no date but ca 1890 aged but solid, name in pencil on front endpaper, FC505343. Caxton Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
Kenelm Chillingly ; Rienzi, the Last of the Roman Tribunes
|
|
|
NY: George Routledge & Sons, 1890. good hardcover, no dustjacket, pages tanned, embossed boards, gold on spine, no date but ca 1890 aged but solid, faded boards at bottom spine, FC505342. Caxton Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
Pelham or Adventures of a Gentleman; Lucretia
|
|
|
NY: George Routledge & Sons, 1890. good hardcover, no dustjacket, pages tanned, embossed boards, gold on spine, no date but ca 1890 aged but solid, FC505341. Caxton Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 7) |
Protected by the Enemy: My Life With the P.O.W.S!
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Robert d Reed, 2000. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, small stain on rear of jacket at top edge (minor), appears unread, autobiographical fiction set during WWII in Germany, FC506394. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
God's Fool, a Koopstad Story
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton, 1892. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, FC504762. Tenth Edition - 1897. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.34
|
|
| 9) |
Long Knives Walked
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1932. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, gold titles on red boards, green decorative endpapers, novel of the wagon train trek to California, FC504823. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lone Star Santa: Harlequine Christmas American Romance
|
|
|
New York: Harlequin, 2006 AS NEW paperback, shiny, no wear. #1138 Nov. 250 pgs. Fiction, romance, Christmas. FC709831. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
Unforeseen
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1946. GOOD green hardcover, light edgewear, binding tight. GOOD jacket, shiny, light edgewear, ruffling and creasing along edges and spine. 1946, bookclub, novel about "a woman who has the gift of prevision and struggles against the terrifying power it gives her". 278 pgs. FC706507. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 12) |
Great Fright, Onesiphore, Our Neighbor
|
|
|
NY: Louis Carrier, 1929. good hardcover, no dustjacket, scuff on rear board, novel depicting french-Canadian peasant life, FC504681. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
Great Fright: Onesiphore, Our Neighbor
|
|
|
New York: Louis Carrier & Co., 1929. GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, boards clean except spine fingerprint smudges. previous owner's name stamped on front end paper, interior pages clean, no wear. FIRST EDITION. 326 pgs. Fiction. FC706516. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bourgeois. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.49
|
|
| 14) |
Fall on Your Knees
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1998 AS NEW trade paperback, binding tight, no wear. Fiction. 508 pgs. FC720054. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 15) |
Egg and I
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1945. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GOOD, hardcover, binding tight, boards have light water staining, spine slightly slanted and faded, interior pages clean. Humorous fictional story of life on a chicken ranch, where the chickens come first and the wife second. 287 pps. FC614316.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 16) |
Watch for the Morning
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1978. Very Good in Very Good jacket Signed by the author on the front endpaper, FC513736.. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 17) |
The Lonely Silver Rain
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1985 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC612057.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 18) |
Great Stories of Suspense
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1974. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, in new Brodart sleeve, collection quality, FC504960. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Down the Throat
|
|
|
NY: New American Library, 1967. Fine Mass Market Paperback. Fine 1st Print. spine uncreased, FC601430.. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine/ . more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 20) |
Angle of Impact
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1998 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, no wear but boards are bowed, GOOD jacket, light edgewear, small tear bottom back edge. Interior pages clean, no wear, BOOKCLUB. A plane crash over an amusement park kills a female attorney's children and is soon discovered to be a deliberate crash. Mystery, fiction. 355 pgs. FC702579. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 21) |
Agent in Place
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. nick dj edge, FC07033.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 22) |
Sleep is for the Rich
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, boards clean, black, no wear. GOOD jacket, corner tears, edgewear, intact, shiny. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Suspense novel, jewel thieves. 229 pgs. FC617017.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 23) |
Juryman
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. 1" jacket tear at bottom spine, no markings, top edge spots, FC503208. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 24) |
Grace Notes
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1997 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, small bump top front corner, otherwise, FINE, no marks or tears. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing back cover, clean, no tears. Novel about a young modern Irish woman, her love of music, her family, and spiritual growth as her small world immerges into the modern era. 277 pgs. Fiction. FC709747. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 25) |
Mistletoe Mysteries
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1990 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, shiny, spine creases, no edgewear, lays flat, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. 15 short murder mysteries set at Christmas seasons by well-known modern fiction writers. 249 pgs. Fiction, mystery. FC709909. 6th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 26) |
Changing Habits
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2004 as new mass market paperback, FC509032. Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 27) |
Signs and Wonders
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1967. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. price-clipped dustjacket, sunned top edge, a story of a novelist at mid-life crisis, translated from French, name on front endpaper, in Brodart sleeve, FC6019 24.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 28) |
House of Lies
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1957. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, translated from French by Herma Briffault, price-clipped jacket, plastic cover, vg+/vg FC02247.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 29) |
days of Wrath
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1936 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing. GOOD jacket, tears at corners and spine ends, surface rubbing. Interior pages clean, unmarked. Biographical novel set in Nazi Germany concentration camp, story of a Communist prisoner who escaped. 174 pgs. Historical fiction. FC702403. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 30) |
Horn
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, 1969. NEAR FINE gray hardcover, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, spine ends ruffling. BOOKCLUB. Interior pages clean. 349 pgs. Fiction. FC706324. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 31) |
Parlor Games
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1979. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light soiling. Interior pages clean. Fiction. 213 pgs. FC706195. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 32) |
Of Streets and Stars
|
|
|
Yucca Valley, CA: Manzanita Press, 1960. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Manzanita Press, Yucca Valley CA, 1960, 1st, Hollywood novel, FC04858.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $39.38
|
|
| 33) |
Gone, But Not Forgotten
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Doubleday, 1993. bookplate, FC05693.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 34) |
Daughter of the Forest
|
|
|
NY: Tor, 1999 near fine trade paperback, advance copy, slight wraps edge curl, FC509179. Advance Reading Copy. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Valley People
|
|
|
NY: John Day Co, 1935. good hardcover, no dustjacket, faded spine, bookplate, the second novel by Mary Pickford's prolific screen writer, FC510321. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Some Inner Fury
|
|
|
NY: New American Library, 1958. very good mass market paperback, some fading of top edge red, pages lightly tanned, first printing stated, romance set in India, FC504002. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Nectar in a Sieve
|
|
|
New York: John Day, 1954 GOOD tan hardcover, no jacket, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean, light fading of spine, interior clean, no markings or wear. Novel of peasant life in Southern India. A short index of Indian words in back of book. 255 pgs. Fiction,languages. FC702176 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 38) |
Days Are Fled
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1939 Good + No dust jacket, Hardcover, name inside cover, FC02230.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
Old Mam'selle's Secret
|
|
|
NY: Mershon Company, 1897. usual stamps, ex-library, FC503396. Pocket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 40) |
H. M. Pulham, Esquire
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1957 GOOD mass market paperback, spine creases, slight slant, light surface rubbing, binding tight, interior pages clean, no wear. 1957, 5th Edition. Rich proper Bostonian who fell in love with a girl who didn't belong. Romantic Fiction. 326 pgs. FC702524. Fifth Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 41) |
Sincerely, Willis Wade
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1955. Good. No dust jacket, Hardcover, Little Brown, Boston, 1955, FC02128.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Melville Goodwin, U S A
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1951. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC05937.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 43) |
Off the Arm
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co, 1930. good hardcover, no jacket, a portion of jacket flap pasted on front endpaper, front join crack, some spotting on top edge, FC502771. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.12
|
|
| 44) |
Grave Mistake and Two Other Great Mysteries (Spinster in Jeopardy, Overture to death)
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1978 GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, chipping to spine ends, light edgewear, boards clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Three mysteries in one book. 693 pgs. FC702567. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 45) |
Tom Ossington's Ghost
|
|
|
London: Literary Press, 1900 FAIR green hardcover, spine cover has edge tears along bends, half inch piece missing out of top end, and slight separation from spine, binding tight, edge rubbing, previous owner's name on title page, soil spots on outside page edges and title page, last page is affixed to back spine. Interior pages clean, no tears or marks. Reprint circa. 1900, no dates. RARE. 315 pgs. Fiction, Fantasy. FC905117. Reprint. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 46) |
Many Junes
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1920. Good No JacketHard Cover. Fiction. FC600119.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
Sir Harry , a Love Story
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead, 1919. good hardcover, no dustjacket, paste down label on spine partially flaked, FC510340. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Caravan to Xanadu, a Novel of Marco Polo
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Young , 1953. Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Farrar Strauss & Young, NY, 1953 FC02055.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 49) |
Infinite Woman
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus , 1950. Good in Fair jacket Hardcover, Farrar Straus, NY, 1950, dj tears and chips, writing front endpaper, FC02138.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 50) |
Love Stories of India
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus, 1950 GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing and surface soiling, previous owner's label inside front board, interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears. 15 sexual and romantic love stories from the Far East, India, China, Indo-China. FIRST EDITION symbols on copywrite page, last date 1950. Collectible, Fiction. 307 pgs. FC710081. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1676 listings found. |
