|
2)
|
Mill Reef Hall
Pritchett, Ariadne
Connecticut: Fawcett pub/Gold Metal Books, 1968. VERY GOOD mass market, 12291 original price $.75, binding tight, light crease down front spine, covers lightly rubbed, clean, very light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Historical romance, gothic. FIRST EDITION. 174 pgs. FC708691. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Home Port
Prouty, Olive Higgins
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing. FIRST EDITION, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket, art is bright, light edgewear and small corner and spine end chipping, price clipped. A young man, with a feeling of no self worth because of a talented brother, escapes reality and assumes another personality and life to seek the courage he thinks he lacks. 284 pgs. Fiction. FC708739. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Facade
Pulitzer, Roxanne
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, NY, 1992, 1st print, FC02261.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Omerta
Puzo, Mario
New York: Ballantine, 2001 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine creases, light small crease bottom front cover corner, clean, first end page lightly tanned on margins, interior pages clean, bright, no wear. Mob crime. 369 pgs. Fiction, mystery. FC709816. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Crampton Hodnet
Pym, Barbara
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1985. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, gift inscription, small dot on bottom edge (not a remainder), nice copy, FC502229. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Merry Christmas, babies: Harlequine Super Romance
Quinn, Tara Taylor
New York: Harlequin, 2006 NEAR FINE paperback, binding tight, shiny, very light spine crease, no edgewear, interior clean, no wear or marks. 296 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC709885. First American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Recital of the Dog: a Novel
Rabe, David
NY: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1993. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. FC607540.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Ayn Rand Signet Gift Pack 4 Volumes
Rand, Ayn
NY: New American Library, 1980 Four mass market paperbacks, Fountainhead, Anthem, Atlas Shrugged, We the Living, as new, spines uncreased, unread copies from approx 1980 in excellent box, no tears or cracks, FC506135. Paperback. As New. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Atlas Shrugged
Rand, Ayn
New York, New York, U.S.A.: N A L, 1959. good+ mass market paperback, no markings, spine creased, light soiling of wraps, solid binding, FC506323. 36th Print . Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Soo Canal
Ratigan, William
Grand Rapids MI: Eerdmans, 1954. good hardcover, no jacket, inscribed by the author on half title page, a novel about the building of the Soo Canal, FC504000 . Signed by Author. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Honorable Picnic
Raucat, Thomas
New York: Viking, 1955 VERY GOOD green hardcover with gold spine, several small spots on front cover, very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. A walk through a Japanese garden and its shops and people at a Japanese Picnic in 1920's. 319 pgs. Fiction. FC709671. Reissue. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
M. D
Ravin, Neil
New York: Delacorte, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, bookclub, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling to spine end. Interior FINE, clean, no wear or marks. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing at spine ends, tiny tear top front, otherwise, AS NEW, shiny, clean, bright. Medical doctor novel. 372 pgs. FC708678. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Gold Gauze Veil
Read, Opie
Chicago: Canterbury Press, 1927. Good. Missing DJ Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. inscribed by author, FC600372.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Free Fall
Reed, J. D
New York: Delacorte, 1980. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bright. NEAR FINE jacket, bright orange in plastic sleeve. Interior pages clean, white. Fiction novel of Vietnam Special Forces. 212 pgs. FC617009.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
They Don't Shoot Cowards
Reese, John
NY: Doubleday, 1973. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC06129.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Leopard
Reid, Victor Stafford
NY: Collier, 1971. no markings, spine uncreased, FC504472. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Bull from the Sea
Renault, Mary
New York: Penguin, 1973. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, appears unread, light creases on covers, sticker removal scuff on front, lays flat, light tanning on edges, interior pages clean. Mythology. 235 pgs. Fiction. FC705969. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Romance of Billy-Goat Hill
Rice, Alice Hegan
New York: Century, 1912. Good No Jacket Hard Cover. Kentucky romance. Fiction. FC600136.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Ultimate Dracula
Rice, Anne Simmons, Dan Farmer, Philip Jose
NY: Dell, 1991. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean copy, FC615024.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Show Must go on
Rice, Elmer
NY: Viking Press, 1949. 1st published statement but dustjacket top corner clipped and $3.50 price at bottom of flap, indicating bookclub. dustjacket edgewear, A novel about the life history of a play from its conception to after it closes a successful run. FC502561. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Must Be Magic
Rice, Patricia
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2002 good mass market paperback, initials on first page, FC508517. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Ultima Thule
Richardson, Henry Handel
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1929. GOOD orange hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, ruffling at spine ends, small dent bottom front corner, light fading on spine, boards clean, bright, interior pages clean. 314 pgs. Fiction. FC706597. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Curfew
Rickman, Phil
New York: Berkley, 1994 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, small crease bottom front corner, light surface rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear. 625 pgs. Fiction, horror. FC709812. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Lady of the Lawn
Riley, W
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1921. Good no Jacket Hard Cover, bookplate indicating "From the collection of the late William C. Van Horne, "Covenhoven"', of railroading fame. Fiction. FC600121.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Stroke of Fortune: Lone Star Country Club
Rimmer, Christine
New York: Silhouette, 2002 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, shiny, very light spine crease, no edgewear, interior pages unmarked, no wear. 251 pgs. Lone Star Country Club Series romance, fiction. FC709821. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Scarlett
Ripley, Alexandra
NY: Warner, 1991. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Warner, NY, 1991, bce, price clipped dustjacket Gone With the Wind sequel, FC05303.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Sand Dollars
Ripley, Katharine Ball
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1933. RARE FIRST EDITION. Tan boards, red lettering, corner and spine ends wear, light soiling of boards, binding tight. DJ clipping attached to fep.. Previous owner's removed label residue on inside front board. Interior pages clean and bright.236 pgs. Fiction. FC705725 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Hunter's Moon
Robards, Karen
NY: Delacorte, 1996. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. FC10289.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Descent from Xanadu
Robbins, Harold
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light rubbing to bottom corner, interior pages unmarked, no wear. 335 pgs. Fiction. FC709637. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|