|
2)
|
Day of Battle
Sheean, Vincent
New York: Literary Guild, 1938. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards very clean, no wear except tiny nick on bottom edge. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, price clipped, intact, cocoa stain on top back and edge, does not go into book, bright cover art, edge wear and small tears and chips but still shiny. Historical fiction of 1745 Battle of Fontenoy between the English and French and the stories of the people envolved. 304 pgs. Fiction. FC708743. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Max Jamison
Sheed, Wilfred
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1970. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. waterstain at bottom of dj (not affecting contents), FC09200.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Sixteen Short Novels, an Anthology
Sheed, Wilfrid
E.P. Dutton, 1985 good hardcover in good dustjacket, one inch tear top rear edge of jacket, FC508951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Innocent Darkness
Sheehan, Edward R.F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1993. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, remainder mark, clean copy, FC505169. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Days of Drums: A Novel
Shelby, Philip
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, Shelby is identified as an LA screenwriter, but with no screenplay credits? Now that Sidney Sheldon has died, when will we learn if he was the owner of this pseudonym? FC505335. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Memories of Midnight
Sheldon, Sidney
NY: Morrow, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Morrow, NY, 1990, 1st print, FC01696.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Memories of Midnight
Sheldon, Sidney
NY: Morrow, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. FC601929.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Lord Vanity
Shellabarger, Samuel
Boston: Little Brown, 1953. VERY GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears. 467 pgs. Fiction. FC708614. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Jenkins' Ear
Shepard, Odell And Shepard, Willard
New York: Macmillan, 1951. GOOD burgundy hardcover, light edgewear, very slight slant to spine. Binding tight. GOOD- jacket, intact, corner wear and small tears, spine chipping, one inch piece missing bottom back. Previous owner's inscription inside front board. Interior pages clean and bright. Historical Fiction of Revolutionary War. "A Narrative Attributed to Horace Walpole, Esq."474 pgs. Fiction. FC705711. First Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Bright Promise
Sherman, Richard
Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1947. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, previous owner's label inside front board, bookclub, FAIR jacket, intact, one inch piece missing out of top spine area and accross top half of back cover, one inch piece missing bottom spine, and half inch piece missing out of bottom back edge, spine faded, front bright with edge tears. Interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Fiction. 373 pgs. FC709073. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Tower of Secrets: A Real Life Spy Thriller
Sheymov, Victor
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1993. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, concave spine, FC508027. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
In the Wet
Shute, Nevil
New York: Ballantine, 1964 NEAR FINE mass market paperbac, appears UNREAD, 1971, third printing of 1964 first, very light surface pressure crease on back cover, otherwise, AS NEW, clean, shiny. 255 pgs. Fiction.Collectible condition. FC720049. 3rd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Sweetwatern Creek
Siddons, Anne Rivers
New York: Harper, 2005 NEAR FINE paperback, a little taller and easier to read print than the regular mass market edition, binding tight, one faint spine crease, lays flat, otherwise, AS NEW. Fiction. 444 pgs. FC720138. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Outer Banks: Audio Book on 2 Cassettes
Siddons, Anne Rivers
New Jersey: Media Books, 1991 GOOD audio book, 2 cassettes in plastic case, light surface rubbing, approx 3 hours. Fiction, romance. audio book. FC710056. Audio Book. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Principal
Siegel, Benjamin
New York: Harcourt, Brace, & World, 1963. NEAR FINE tan hardcover, binding tight, no wear. NEAR FINE white jacket has just a little surface soiling, no wear, light fading of spine. BOMC, Interior pages clean and white. 253 pgs. Fiction. FC705681. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Fox and the Camellias
Silone, Ignazio
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. NEAR FINE hardcover, purple spine, black boards, no wear, binding tight. NEAR FINE jacket, no wear, except light rubbing on spine ends, price clipped. Interior pages clean. APPEARS UNREAD. Fiction, suspense, a spy trys to keep normalcy of his family life during political intrique. 139 pgs. FC706311. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Yemassee
Simms, William Gilmore
NY: American Book Co, 1937. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, reprint of the 1853 novel of the Yemassee tribe, no markings, FC508506. Reprint of 1853 Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Steel and Iron
Singer, I. j
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, chipping top spine end, price clipped. Interior pages clean, except pages 26 and 27 have a water stain at bottom margin. Historical novel of Jewish persecution in Russia and Poland during 1915. 267 pgs. Fiction. FC706309 . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Mrs. Party's House
Slade, Caroline
New York: Vanguard Press, 1948. VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing at spine and corner ends. FAIR jacket intact, edge chipping pieces missing, spine fading, very light surface soiling, price clipped, INTERIOR pages clean, no tears or marks. The a candid, sincere and humorous look at home life of a Madame and her girls in a respected house of prostitution. 289 pgs. Fiction. FC708364. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Triptych
Slaughter, Karin
New York: Dell, 2007. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, slight slant, vertical crease in bottom front and center back covers, light edge rubbing, small tear top spine and top front edge, interior pages clean, no marks or wear except tiny top corner bend. Police crime murder mystery set in Atlanta, Georgia. 480 pgs. FC709103. First Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Red Vulture
Sleath, Frederick
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. good hardcover, no dustjacket, light stain on front board, name on front endpaper, waterstains on corners of first few pages, red stamped titles on gray boards that have discolored to the green on front, FC507664. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Pepper Garden
Slimming, John
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1968. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, some small edge stains, first edition statement is glued down - appears to be a book club edition . A novel of 20th century Asia by an author who really knew it. FC507657. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Thousand Acres
Smiley, Jane
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991 fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, FC508922. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Horse Heaven
Smiley, Jane
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, very small crease top edge of rear of jacket, FC508917. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Full Cupboard of Life: No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series
Smith, Alexander McCall
New York: Pantheon, 2003 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, light ruffling spine ends, boards clean, no wear, interior pages FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, clean, bright, light rubbing spine ends, no tears. 198 pgs. No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Mystery, fiction. FC720055. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander mcCall
New York: Random House, 2003. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, front flap folded, otherwise, FINE. Novel of a woman's detective agency, humor. FC707623. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Artillery of Time
Smith, Chard Powers
NY: Scribner's, 1939. Very Good in Fair jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped dj, FC609244.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Reverend Randolph and the Unholy Bible
Smith, Charles Merrill
New York: Avon, 1984. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers clean, spine creases, slight spine slant, light surface rubbing and corner curl, interior pages tanned but no marks, wear or tears. 292 pgs. Mystery, fiction. FC709438. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|