cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from BookCollector.net

Browse Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 1642 listings found.
1) Assignment-Zoraya
Aarons, Edward S

Connecticut: Fawcett, 1960. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, appears unread, shiny covers, lays flat, light bend in back top corner, previous owner's name on first end paper, otherwise, FINE. FIRST EDITION, March 1960. NO. 979, original price $.25. 176 pgs. Suspense, Sam Durell, fiction. FC705973.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $17.99
2) Bait
Abel, Kenneth

NY: Delacorte, 1994. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. bookplate, FC06816.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
3) Blood of Patriots
Abercrombie, Neil

New York: Forge, 1996. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. Fiction FC600071.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
4) Juliet is Twenty
Abott, Jane

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1926. GOOD hardcover, bright blue boards, gold lettering, light corner and spine end wear. Binding tight. first several end papers are split at join but tight. Light foxing on first and last several eps. Previous owner's name on fep. Interior pages clean, lightly yellowing. Novels for young girls and young adults. 352 pgs. Young adult fiction. FC705463. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $17.99
5) The Fan
Abrahams, Peter

NY: Warner, 1995. Good+. No Jacket Hard Cover. . FC606820.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
6) Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

New York: Pocket, 1981. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, cover shiny, little wear, crease accross back cover, and spine creases, lays flat, interior pages clean. 215pps. FC614288.. 27th Print. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
7) Tradeoffs
Adams, Jane

NY: Morrow, 1983. Very Good in Near Fine jacket Hardcover, 1st print, FC04727.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
8) The Trans-Siberian Express
Adler, Warren

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1977. Good, Foxed Edges in Good jacket FC609102.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
9) Far Forests, Tales of Romance, Fantasy, and Suspense
Aiken, Joan

NY: Viking, 1977. Good +, Ex-Library in Good + jacket In Brodart sleeve. FC. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
10) Castle Barebane: Gothic Romance
Aiken, Joan

New York: Pocket, 1977 GOOD- mass market paperback, join crack in center of book but binding tight, spine creases, slant, lays flat, edge and surface wear and creases. light soiling, previous owner's name inside front cover and on first end page, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Gothic romance. 313 pgs. FC703022. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
11) Five Minute Marriage: Regency Romance
Aiken, Joan

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1978 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, boards clean, interior unmarked, no wear or tears, Bookclub. VERY GOOD jacket, clean, light edge rubbing, tiny tears spine ends and one on top back edge. 264 pgs. Regency romance, collectible, FC710079. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
12) Castle Barebane, a Novel of Suspense
Aiken, Joan

NY: Viking, 1976. Good in Good + jacket FC701827.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
13) Mrs. Vargas & the Dead Naturalist
Alcala, Kathleen

Corvallis, OR, U. S. A.: Calyx Books, 1992. Very Good FC701869.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
14) Fifth Seal
Aldanov, Mark

NY: Scribners, 1943. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Scribners, NY, 1943, bookplate, FC05000.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
15) Rejected Guest
Aldington, Richard

New York: Viking Press, 1939. GOOD FIRST EDITION, hardcover, orange and yellow boards, spine faded, front top corner worn to inner board, light soiling on surface cloth. Binding tight, Previous owner's bookplate and name inside front board. Inner pages very clean and bright. Fiction. 378 pgs. FC705155. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
16) Signed with Their Honour
Aldridge, James

NY: Book League of America, 1942 good hardcover, no dustjacket, bookplate, dustjacket flaps cut and pasted to front endpaper, general soil, a war novel that deals with the effects of war on the soldier, FC905026. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
17) Hand or, the Confession of an Executioner
Aleshkovsky, Yuz

New York: Farrar Strauss & Giroux, 1990. VERY GOOD hardcover, no wear but water stains at bottom of back edge of board that have bled through to 1/8 inch on last several pages, otherwise clean, tight binding. VERY GOOD jacket, no noticeable wear, shiny, inside bottom back has light staining from board. Interior pages clean. Overall, a VERY GOOD copy. A Russian novel translated into English. Story of a Soviet henchman who struggles with his conscience when he finally captures his long-time enemy and plans to kill him. Fiction. 261 pgs. FC705659. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) Prince's Bride: Historical Romance
Alexander, Victoria

New York: Avon, 2001 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, spine creases, small surface tear bottom spine end, light edge wear, shiny, previous owner's initials on first end page, interior pages clean, no wear. 377 pgs. Fiction, historical romance. FC709923. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
19) Mark Mason's Triumph - Joe's Luck or Always Wide Awake Two Stories in One Volume
Alger, Horatio

NY: New York Book Co., 1910. front join crack, soil, tanned pages, some fading of boards, good reading copy, FC503382. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
20) Adrift in New York
Alger, Horatio

Cleveland: World Syndicate, 1925. Fair. No Jacket Hardcover, World Syndicate, Cleveland, nd,ca 1925 cover tears, only fair FC02129.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.11
21) Beast
Allan, Luke

Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., 1924. endpapers tanned, top edge soil, clean contents, no markings, wellbound, FC503538. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) Anthony Adverse
Allen, Hervey

New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1933. GOOD blue hardcover, wear at spine ends, join crack along inside front binding but tight, otherwise clean, bright boards, binding tight. Previous owner's name on first end page. Four newspaper clippings loose inside front. Interior pages clean and white. 1224 pgs. Fiction. FC706224. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mcnab, Allan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
23) Anthony Adverse
Allen, Hervey

NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1933. Very Good. No Jacket Flex Boards. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC700006.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
24) Anthony Adverse
Allen, Hervey

NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1933. endpapers tanned and stained, bookplate, creme boards, 1224 pages, thin boards, depression era novel when readers yearned for tales of wealth and success. FC503548. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
25) Young Love
Allen, Johannes

NY: Knopf, 1959. very good hardcover in good, spine darkened dustjacket, dustjacket edgetears and some insect activity, FC504135. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) Spider Woman's Granddaughters: Traditional Tales and Contemporary Writing by Native American Women
Allen, Paula Gunn

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1990 some underlining, pages tanned, green wraps faded to blue on edges, FC503603. 4th Print. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
27) Tomorrow Will Come
Almedingen, E. M

Boston: Little Brown, 1941. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and bright, ruffling at spine ends, otherwise, no noticeable wear, gold lettering and design on spine is bright. Previous owner's name on first end page. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 343 pgs. Fiction. FC708659. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Silk and Steel
Alter, Stephen

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1980. Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. remainder mark, FC09193.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
29) Man is Strong
Alvaro, Corrado

NY: Knopf, 1948. good hardcover in good dustjacket, no markings, FC507689. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Light of Day
Ambler, Eric

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963 VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, no wear, only two light rub marks on front, interior pages FINE. Stated First American Edition, 1963, also First and Second Printing before publication. Suspenseful novel set in the back rooms of Turkey, Fiction. 243 pgs. FC702328. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
31) Memorial: a Novel of the Vietnam War
Amos, James

New York: Crown Publishers, 1989 NEAR FINE hardcover, remainder mark on bottom, otherwise, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, very light rubbing bottom spine. A novel of a Vietnam vet at the Memorial Wall and his memory of the war. 261 pgs. Fiction, military, history. FC800260. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Shadow Dance
Andersen, Susan

New York: Avon, 2002. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine creases, no edge wear, light soiling to outside page edges, interior pages FINE, no markings or wear. Romance, suspense, fiction; FC702957. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
33) Matter of Honor
Anderson, Gabriella

New York: Zebra, 2001 NEAR FINE mass market paperback, very light spine crease, tiny scrape on outside front edge, shiny, lays flat, no other wear, interior pages FINE. 313 pgs. Fiction, historical romance. FC709809. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
34) BAT-21: Based on the True Story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
Anderson, William C

Prentice-hall, 1980. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket , small tear top edge, in new Brodart sleeve, grease pencil garage sale price on corner of front endpaper, a military classic of the Vietnam War, this novelization of true events and real people is one of the best books of the Viet Nam War, FC505211. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
35) Only Flesh and Bones: An Em Hansen Mystery
Andrews, Sarah

New York: St. Martin s, 1999 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, spine creases, very slight slant, light edge rubbing, clean, previous owner's name on first end page. Interior pages clean, no markings or wear, lays flat. Murder mystery, amateur sleuth, Em Hansen, helps solve the murder of a friend. 355 pgs. Mystery. FC702616 . 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
36) Tux 'n Tails
Andrieux, Raymond

New York: Vanguard Press, 1945. VERY GOOD orange hardcover, binding tight, boards lightly soiled, light surface and edge rubbing, Air force base ex-lib , pocket removed in back board, usual stamps front and back end pages, Dustjacket flap clipping glued to inside front board, interior pages very clean, no wear. Cartoon illustrations throughout. Humorous fiction about a French restaurant chef. 223 pgs. FC708218. First Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Williams, Garth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
37) New Story of O
Anonymous

NY: Blue Moon, 1990. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, erotica, FC508036. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
38) Primary Colors: a Novel of Politics
Anonymous

New York: Warner, 1996 VRY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, slight spine slant, light spine creases, shiny, clean, interior pages lightly tanning, no wear. 507 pgs. Political satirical fiction. FC709839. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
39) Silver Falcon
Anthony, Evelyn

New York: Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1977. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, no noticeable wear. VERY GOOD jacket, small tears and chips top edge, shiny, price clipped. Interior pages clean. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fiction. FC706382. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
40) A Matter of Honor
Archer, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. GOOD Hard Cover. GOOD jacket, First Edition, remainder mark, fiction. FC000203.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.70
41) Not a Penny More, Not a Penny Less
Archer, Jeffrey

London: HarperCollins, 1997. very good mass market paperback, British edition, FC509811. 7th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.53
42) Miracle of Merriford
Arkell, Reginald

NY: Reynal & Co., 1956. good hardcover, no jacket, no markings, FC504138. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
43) Saint Christopher's Day
Armstrong, Martin

London: Victor Gollancz, 1928. good hardcover, no jacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, writing on rear endpaper, a few specks of paint on front board, foxing on top edge of pages, FC504134. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $31.50
44) Fiery Dive
Armstrong, Martin

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1930 Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light staining on front board, spine label darkened, FC610810.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) Love is a Blanket Word
Arundel, Honor

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1974. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine creases and surface rubbing, clean, interior pages clean, no marks, no wear. FIRST EDITION. 172 pgs. Romance, fiction. FC708833. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
46) Prophet
Asch, Sholem

NY: Putnam, 1955. good hardcover in edgeworn dustjacket, a biblical novel, first edition, FC509694. 1st Print (NAP). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
47) Electric Cotillion
Asher, Don

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1970. good hardcover in good dustjacket, clipped dustjacket, board edges soiled, a novel of a romance between a middle aged jazz musician and a young runaway rock fan. FC510318. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
48) Night Fall and Other Stories
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1969 VERY GOOD hardcover, bookclub, binding tight boards clean, light spine end ruffling, clean. GOOD jacket, one inch tear top spine, spine end chipping, surface and edge rubbing. light soiling, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 20 short stories and early works by author. 343 pgs. FC709677 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
49) Skin Deep: Ten Tales of Sensual Science Fiction, Short Stories
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Ace, 1995 GOOD paperback, binding tight, spine creases, surface creases, clean, light edge rubbing, flat, interior pages clean, no tears. 10 short stories of sensual science fiction by various authors. 227 pgs. Science fiction. FC709933. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
50) Black Oxen, Screen Version 1923, ( Conway Tearle, Tom Guise, Corinne Griffinth Actors in Flim photo)
Atherton, Gertrude

New York: A. L. Burt Co, 1923 GOOD red hardcover, join crack inside front board shows inside filiment but pages tight and binding tight, light edge wear, two small stains on front board, black and white photo of screen version of actors in the 1920's movie, actors Consay Tearle, Tom Guise, Corinee Griffith. interior pages unmarked, no tears, clean. 346 pgs. Performing arts, fiction. FC702183. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 1642 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: