Fictionfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1659 listings found. |
| 1) |
Miracle
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 2005 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, very light spine crease, tiny tear top spine end, light edge rubbing, clean, square, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Ocean romance. 225 pgs. Fiction. FC702334. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
Sun is My Undoing
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1941. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, clean, very light edge rubbing, interior unmarked, clean, no tears or wear. 1176 pgs. Fiction. FC703084. 8th Print. Hardccover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 3) |
Alln the Little Live Things
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1967 VERY GOOD hardcover, white spine, blue boards, very light edge soiling and wear, binding tight, interior pages unmarked, no tears, clean. FIRST EDITION, bookstore label inside back board. 345 pgs. Fiction. FC709749. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 4) |
Lend Me Your Ears
|
|
|
Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday, 1976. good hardcover ex-library, no dustjacket, FC504851. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 5) |
Wall of Noise
|
|
|
NY: Crown, 1960. very good hardcover in very good price-clipped dustjacket, some edge soil, a horse breeding-racing novel, FC510347. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Short Novels of John Steinbeck
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1953 GOOD hardcover, brown spine, gold boards, clean, light wear to spine ends, binding tight, interior unmarked, no wear. Six short stories: Tortilla Flat, Red Pony, Of Mice and Men, The Moon is Down, Cannery Row, The Pearl. 527 pgs. Fiction, literature. FC702642. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 7) |
Pearl
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1975 GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light chiping spine ends, spine and corner crease, clean, previous owner's name on first end page, small ink mark on top and bottom outside pages, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Literature, fiction. 118 pgs. FC703023. 124th Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Broadway Melody of 1999
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Fiction Collective Two , 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover, FC05082.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
Jesus Saves
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1997 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior unmarked, FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, light ruffling top spine, clean, no tears. Suburban gothic horror fiction. mystery. 212 pgs. FC70973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 10) |
Us Incorporated
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill, 1953. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. FIRST EDITION stated. FAIR jacket, in new mylar sleeve, intact, edgewear, chipping to spine ends, tear accross back center of jacket and tears on edges of side, light soiling, price clipped, green cover still bright. RARE. Fiction. 316 pgs. FC703086. First Edition. Hardccover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 11) |
Young Mrs. Savage
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co, 1949. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, light wear to spine ends and light fading to spine, small bump center of bottom back board, boards clean, gold lettering on spine bright, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. 312 pgs. Fiction. FC703085. Hardccover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
Shattered Bone
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: M. Evans & Company, Incorporated, 1997 Very Good in Very Good jacket Remainder Mark. Two small bumps along top edge of front board (minor), First Novel, dot on bottom edge, Author is Air Force major. FC701975.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Orpheus on Top
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1966. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC09196.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $28.12
|
|
| 14) |
Century
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1981. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. price-clipped dustjacket, FC06317.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 15) |
Prince and the Pilgrim
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Morrow, 1996. Nick at bottom corner of dj, FC05454.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 16) |
Crystal Cave
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1970 good hardcover, no dustjacket, map endpapers, edge soil, FC905018. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 17) |
Prince and the Pilgrim
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1995. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, some curling at bottom of front of dustjacket, FC507037. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 18) |
Felix Factor, a Modern Dilemma
|
|
|
NY: Crown, 1968. very good + hardcover in good dustjacket, small taped tear at bottom of dustjacket, edgewear to jacket, psychologically intense novel, in new mylar sleeve, FC506129. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 19) |
Montana Skies, You, Me & the Kids: Harlequin Super Romance
|
|
|
New York: Harlequin, 2007 NEAR FINE paperback, shiny, no creases, tiny nick in side front edge, interior pages clean, no wear. 297 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC709910. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 20) |
Rudder Grange
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1902 very good hardcover, no dustjacket, clean copy, top edge gilt, no markings, FC509094. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 21) |
Lust for Life: a Novel Based on the Life of Vincent Van Gogh
|
|
|
New York: Pocket, 1945. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, 1965 17th print of 1945 edition. APPEARS UNREAD, clean, no spine crease, surface scraped on front top cover where sticker removed, light surface pressure creases on still bright covers, interior pages clean. 453 pgs. Fiction. FC708352. 17th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Passions of the Mind
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1971. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Sunned boards, signed by author on front fly, FC502014.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 23) |
Lust for Life, the Novel of Vincent Van Gogh
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, a few markings in the margins, FC509903. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 24) |
Trust Fund Babies
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 2002 VERY GOOD hardcover, bookclub, binding tight, light wear at spine ends, interior pages unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no tears, light edge rubbing. Three wealthy cousins share a secret and have had their money stolen by an executor, they join forces to solve both mysteries. 337 pgs. Fiction, mystery. FC720263. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 25) |
Castles in the Sand
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1955 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, dark spot on front of dust jacket, a novel of young emotions, illusion and disillusion by a fine writer. Hard to find. in new mylar sleeve, FC508191. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
Castles in the Sand
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1955. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, dustjacket rubbed at front spine edge, a novel of young emotions, illusion and disillusion by a fine writer. Hard to find. FC508191. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
Castles in the Sand
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1955. good hardcover, no dustjacket, stain on spine, appears unread, FC508091. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Gettin Place
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion , 1996. Fine in Fine jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC600001.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 29) |
Throat
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1993 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticable wear, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, very light surface rubbing, chipping bottom spine end, no tears. 689 pgs. Psychological terror, fiction. FC720279. 5th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 30) |
If You Could See Me Now
|
|
|
New York: Pocket, 1979 VERY GOOD paperback, light spine crease, shiny, lays flat, light surface rubbing, small corner creases on front, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. 328 pgs. Fiction, thriller. FC720083. 14th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 31) |
Lost Boy Lost Girl
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 2004 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, small tear top spine end, light spine crease, tiny corner curls on front cover, shiny, lays flat, small corner creases top first several pages, otherwise, unmarked, no wear. 336 pgs. Horror, murder mystery, fiction. FC703005. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 32) |
Tomorrow We Reap: Dabney Novel
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1959. VERY GOOD hardcover, boards clean, binding tight, light edge rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, Bookclub ed, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, bright, light soiling on back, shipping on corners and spine ends. Historical fiction, continuation of the Dabney saga novels set in 1890 in Mississippi. 301 pgs. FC708650 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 33) |
Ham Martin, Class of '17
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1969. Very Good + in Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC09143.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 34) |
Lizard Skin
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1992. Near Fine in Very Good jacket, Hardcover, Bantam, NY, 1992, 1st print, remainder mark, nf/vg FC02315.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 35) |
Taps for Private Tussie
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1943. GOOD hardcover, blue boards, light edgewear, small stains top back, binding tight, interior pages clean. GOOD- jacket, edgewear tears, chips missing, intact. Bookclub. Kentucky Mountain folk characters. 303 pgs. Fiction. FC706496. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Good. Illus. by Benton, Thomas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 36) |
Taps for Private Tussie
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1943. clean good+ hardcover, no jacket, no markings, FC503453. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Benton, Thomas. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.58
|
|
| 37) |
Confessions of Nat Turner
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1967. name blacked out on front endpaper. some foxing bottom edge, FC05449.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 38) |
But the Mornin Will Come
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1949. fair hardcover, no jacket, edgewear at spine ends and corners, solidly bound, no markings, FC503155. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 39) |
Tides of Love
|
|
|
New York: Zebra, 2000 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, slight spine slant with light creases, no edgewear, shiny, clean, previous owner's intials on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 318 pgs. Romance, fiction. FC709798. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 40) |
Missile Lords
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1963. Good in Good, Spine Edge Wear jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket scuffed and worn at top spine, FC615115.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 41) |
Vector, a Thriller in Paradise
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins Pr, 1986. in Brodart sleeve. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0312944462. FC05435.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.60
|
|
| 42) |
Fury
|
|
|
New York: Pocket, 2006 GOOD paperback, binding tight, light spine crease, lays flat, surface rubbing, small tear bottom spine, bottom corner turn of first three pages, interior pages clean, no wear. Rape, injustice, and terrorism in Brooklyn. 580 pgs. Fiction. FC702228. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 43) |
True Justice
|
|
|
New York: Pocket, 2001 GOOD paperback, binding tight, spine creases and slant, lays flat, shiny, no tears, previous owner's initials on first end page, light corner curl to front cover corners and first several pages, interior unmarked, no wear or tears, a couple light page creases. 436 pgs. Fiction, mystery, crime. FC720226. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 44) |
Fatal Majesty, a Novel of Mary Queen of Scots
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's, 1999 fine trade paperback, advance copy, FC509170. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Monsieur Beaucaire, the Beautiful Lady, His Own People
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1907. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, dark blue boards, clean, no wear, interior pages clean. Three short stories. 252 pgs. FC706184. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 46) |
Shoot at the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966 VERY GOOD hardcover, bookclub, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages unmarked, no tears. GOOD jacket, on half-inch tear bottom front edge, back puckered,otherwise, clean, light fading along front edge and very light edge rubbing and soiling on back cover. Combination science fiction murder mystery set on a moon space flight landing. 192 pgs. FC720355. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 47) |
Silent Snow
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1999 near fine trade paperback, slight corner crease, spine uncreased, FC509152. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Mona Lisa, the Prince of Taranto (Vol 3)
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, 1956. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean contents, solidly bound. Volume 3 only. FC502006.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 49) |
Family Arsenal
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing on top spine. Interior pages very clean and white. Fiction, suspense. 309 pgs. FC705165. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 50) |
The Family Arsenal
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. good in good dustjacket, novel set in London, FC504579. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.58
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1659 listings found. |
