Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.
1) Pay Dirt, a Mrs. Murphy Cat Mystery
Brown, Rita Mae and Sneaky Pie Brown

New York: Bantam, 1996 GOOD paperback, binding tight, light spine creases, small surface tear to top spine, light edge rubbing, shiny covers, top back corner clipped, first several interior pages tanned on margins, otherwise, clean, no marks or wear. Mrs. Murphy the Cat solves a murder mystery. 249 pgs. Fiction, mystery. FC710049. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Hawk O'toole's Hostage
Brown, Sandra

New York: Bantam, 1996 NEAR FINE hardcover, bookclub, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, previous owner's label on first end page, interior pages FINE, clean, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, tiny rufflings bottom spine, shiny, no tears, clean. 215 pgs. Fiction. FC709940. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Trouble on the Brazos
Brown, Will C

NY: Popular Library, 1957. name on first page, FC504005. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
4) Masquerade
Brun, Vincent

NY: Carrick & Evans, 1939. good hardcover, no dustjacket, glue stains on endpapers, board soil, edgesoil, FC506648. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) Come to the Bower
Bryan, J. Y

New York: Viking, 1963. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, boards clean, binding tight, only light rubbing to spine ends. Interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Small smudge on outside edge of book pages, otherwise clean. Novel set in South Texas in 1836. 462 pgs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
6) Come to the Bower
Bryan, J. Y

NY: Viking Press, 1963. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC09145.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
7) Dragon Seed
Buck, Pearl

NY: John Day, 1942. Good+ hardcover, no jacket, needs airing out, bookplate, novel of china, FC502788. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
8) Portrait of a Marriage
Buck, Pearl S

New York: Pocket/cardinal, 1961 GOOD mass market paperback, FIRST EDITION, light spine crease, slight slant, covers shiny, clean, interior pages tanning, join crack inside front cover but tight, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 214 pgs. Fiction. FC709661. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
9) White House Mess
Buckley, Christopher

NY: Knopf, 1986. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Knopf, NY, 1986, 1st ed, FC01606.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
10) See You Later Alligator
Buckley, William F. Jr

New York: Doubleday, 1985. VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, boards clean, light corner wear back corners and spine ruffling. Previous owner's name on first end page. Interior pages clean no wear or tears. GOOD jacket, shiny, small edge tears, top back corner has half inch creased tear, clean. Historical espionage fiction based on Kennedy Missile Crisis. 351 pgs. FC709315. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
11) Crush Depth
Buff, Joe

New York: William Morrow, 2002. VERY GOOD hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, previous owner's name on first end page. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing and ruffling at spine ends. Undersea submarine warfare adventure. 449 pgs. Military, fiction. FC709307. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
12) Tidal Rip
Buff, Joe

New York: Harper, 2003 very good mass market paperback, spine creased, writing on first page, FC720234. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Snare of the Fowler
Bullett, Gerald

NY: Knopf, 1936. Good. Missing DJ Good + No Jacket Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. fep removed, name bep, FC08250.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $14.06
Add to cart 
14) Cry Attack (original Title: Two Per Cent Fear)
Burgan, John

New York: Avon, 1958. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, light rubbing, slight spine slant, light crease down front cover along spine. lays flat, appears unread. Interior pages clean, light tanning. Previous owner's name on first page. T-265, Original price $.35. 191 pgs. WW II War novel in South Pacific. Military, fiction. FC705970. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.66
Add to cart 
15) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion, 1994 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light water stain on front board, no wear, interior clean. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no tears , very light edge rubbing. Mystery. FC603498.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Hyperion, 1996. bookplate, FC05713.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
17) Cimarron Rose
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Hyperion, 1997. Very Good in Fine jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0786862580. bookplate, FC05711.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
18) Kidnapped
Burke, Jan

New York: Pocket, 2007. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers clean, spine crease but lays flat, light crease down back cover and small tear bottom edge, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 389 pgs. Mystery, murder, fiction. FC709110. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
19) Sister Bear
Burkholz, Herbert

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1969. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. FC06170.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
20) Inner Flame
Burnham, Clara Louise

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. good hardcover, no jacket, no markings, FC503492. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
21) Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914 good red library rebind, ex-library, First edition of reprint, 1914, ORIGINAL ART frontispiece with black sillhouette of indian on branch in tree, very light corner rubbing, clean, binding tight, lib label inside front board, stamp on front and back title page, pocket inside back board, no pages removed, a few fingerprints in margins, light soiling on bottom outside pages, otherwise, interior pages clean, no wear, marks or tears. Fiction. collectible. FC709517. First Thus. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
22) Tarzan at the Earth's Core
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Metropolitan Books, 1930 GOOD ex-lib, usual stamps, label inside front and back boards, pocket in back, binding tight but spine is tape reiforced, wear to inner boards on corners, red boards clean but rubbed, soiling on outside of book pages, interior pages have light soiling and creases, no tears noted, tight. Date stated 1930 not first. Original art frontispiece by St. John J. Allen., faint musty smell. 301 pgs. Fiction.collectible. FC709527. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by St. John, J. Allen Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) Christmas Story
Burton, Richard

New York: William Morrow, 1964 VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, clean, light scuff mark on back spine, no edgewear, interior FINE. Black and white illustrations. A story set in rural Welsh mining town on Christmas Eve. A young boy awaits his present but is given a true blessing as well. 31 pgs. FC720053. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fruhauf, Lydia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
24) No Place for a Hero
Busch, Niven

San Jose, CA: San Jose Mercury News , 1976. Good Newspaper feature section, San Jose Mercury News, 1976, Bicentenial project, historical novel of California pathfinder John C Fremont commissioned by the Mercury News, vg one missing chip on front paper cover, newsprint aging, FC01231.. Softcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
25) Philo Gubb, Correspondence School Detective
Butler, Ellis Parker

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1918. good hardcover, no jacket, illustrated, board stains and soil, ex-war service library from post WWI, "somewhere in France" written on front endpaper, 17 of the deteckative's famous cases. FC503491. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Irvin, Rea . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $24.30
Add to cart 
26) Hangman's House
Byrne, Donn

New York: Century, 1926. Good. Hard Cover. FC600327.. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
27) Field of Honor
Byrne, Donn

NY: Century, 1929. good hardcover in good dustjacket, insect activity to dustjacket, Byrnes' last novel set in the Napoleanic Wars. FC508491. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
28) Destiny Bay
Byrne, Donn

Boston: Little Brown, 1928. good hardcover, no dustjacket, faded spine, original Spokane bookseller's sticker inside rear board, FC508485. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
29) Lord's Oysters
Byron, Gilbert

Boston: Little Brown, 1957. Good + in Good, Price Clipped jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge tears to dust jacket, a tale of boyhood, family, and the Maryland shore. First novel. FC615113.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $26.99
Add to cart 
30) Eternal City Part I,
Caine, Hall

NY: P. F. Collier, 1901. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, FC508066. Greeba Castle Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.