Fictionfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1677 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cardboard Crown
|
|
|
London: Cresset Press, 1952. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, FC504545. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 2) |
Any Human Heart
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. front endpaper removed, no markings, novel told through the intimate journals of a 20th century writer, lover, and man of the world, FC503592. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 3) |
East is East
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1990 Very Good in Very Good jacket remainder Mark . price-clipped dustjacket, FC701992.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 4) |
Wild Blue: a Novel of the US Air Force
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1986 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior unmarked, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket, shiny, small edge tears, back cover surface rubbing, clean. Historical novel of the development of the US Air Force, the pilots and planes. 626 pgs. Aircraft, military, fiction, history. FC800157. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Driving Blind Stories: 21 Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1998 NEAR FINE purple paperback, binding tight, very slight slant and light creases, covers clean and bright with small scrape on front cover edge, lays flat, interior clean, no wear. 21 short fantasy stories taking the reader on a time travel car ride. 259 pgs. Fiction. FC710063. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 6) |
Secret Affair
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1996 VERY GOOD hardcover, no wear, interior clean. GOOD jacket, taped three inch tear from top edge down front, small tear top front corner, otherwise, shiny, clean, no wear. 180 pgs. Fiction. FC720128. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 7) |
Where You Belong
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 2001 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine creases, lays flat, light surface soiling and rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Fiction, mystery, romance. 448 pgs. FC703016. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
To be the Best
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1989 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine crease, lays flat, shiny, clean, back top cover corner is missing small piece, previous owner's name label and date inside front cover, last end page has tiny top corner tear, otherwise, interior pages clean, no wear, tears or marks. 442 pgs. Fiction. FC709629 . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 9) |
Her Own Rules
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1996 FINE hardcover, no wear, interior clean. Bookclub, VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, back cover has surface scrapes and two small holes, no edge tears, clean. 229 pgs. Fiction. FC702376. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
Remember
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1991. Good in Good jacket Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0394559584. Ex-lib, usual stamps, fep removed. DJ NF in mylar, binding tight, interior pages clean. Boo k Club Edition. FC201286.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.67
|
|
| 11) |
Unexpected Blessings
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2005 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, FC509553. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
Forest House
|
|
|
New York: Roc , 1995. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no creases, shiny covers, light surface and edge rubbing, clean, small ink mark on first end page, otherwise interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Prequel to Mists of Avalon. Druid fantasy, science fiction. 417 pgs. Fiction. FC703433. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 13) |
Designs: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1986 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, price-clipped dustjacket, FC508966. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 14) |
Let Us Prey
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 1994. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Harper Collins, NY, 1994, 1st print, FC01571.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 15) |
Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2003 very good trade paperback, writing on inside front cover, FC508514. 18th Print. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
Cat Who Blew the Whistle
|
|
|
New York: Jove, 1996 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, slight spine slant, very light spine creases, shiny, interior pages clean, no wear. 311 pgs. Mystery, fiction. FC709844. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 17) |
Cat Who Robbed a Bank
|
|
|
New York: Jove, 2001 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine slant and light creases, shiny, clean, no marks or wear. 292 pgs. Fiction.Mystery. FC709841. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Tokyo-Montana Express
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1980 fair trade paperback, water warpage and stiffness of pages due to having been exposed to water along bottom edge, previous owner's emboss on title page, red titles on blue wraps, no price on wraps, good reading copy, FC509254. Paperback. Fair. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gray Matter
|
|
|
New York: Tor, 2004. AS NEW, paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no creases, clean. Suspense, 468 pgs. FC708803. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 20) |
Horn of the Ram: High Priestess Rahab Battles Sinsiter Forces in Ancient Jerico
|
|
|
New York: Christian herald Books, 1982 VERY GOOD hardcover, bottom corners lightly bumped, boards clean, binding tight. Interior pages clean, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, small tear bottom front corner and bottom spine end, very light edge rubbing, shiny, clean. 213 pgs. Historical fiction set in Jericho. FC710095. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 21) |
Rehab- a Novel of the Old Testament
|
|
|
CA: Harper & Row, 1984. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing on spine ends, boards clean, no wear. Previous owner's stamp on first end page. GOOD jacket, edge tears and chipping, shiny, clean.. Novel of the Old Testament story of the delivery of the city of Jerico into the hands of Joshua's army by a woman named Rehab. 213 pgs. FC703246. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 22) |
Land They Possessed
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1956. good hardcover, no dustjacket, a novel of German immigration to the Dakotas, FC508061. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
Full Commission, a Liz Wareham Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf, 1993 Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover, FC04626.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Tamarack Tree
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1947. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, first several top page corners have small turn, no tears or wear. 378 pgs. Fiction. FC709570. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 25) |
Tamarack Tree
|
|
|
NY: Whittlesey House, 1947. Good + No dust jacket Hardcover, Whittlesey House/McGraw Hill, NY, 1947, FC04951.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 26) |
Shad Run
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1955. VERY GOOD hardcover, boards shiny, clean, binding tight, very light rubbing on spine ends and corners. VERY GOOD jacket, in new mylar sleeve, bright, shiny, clean, light rubbing to edges and corners, bottom spine end has half inch piece missing, light chipping to top edge. Bookclub, Interior pages clean, no wear. 276 pgs. Romantic historical fiction. Hudson River Valley. Collectible condition. FC709574. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 27) |
World Without End, Amen
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1973. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket with minor crease along top edge, top edge green, An Irish NY cop visits family in Belfast and finds himself a minority. FC505201. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.19
|
|
| 28) |
Numbered Account and Listener and Annie;s Captain and Hands of Cormac Joyce: Four Books in One Volume
|
|
|
New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1961 VERY GOOD grey hardcover with black and purple spine, gold lettering, binding tight, boards clean, very light ruffling spine ends, small pen point sized pressure hole in spine, interior clean, no marks, wear or tears. Four books in one volume, one complete novel, two excerpts, one short story. 415 pgs. Fiction. FC709648. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Don't go Near the Water
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1956. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior pages clean. Humorous novel based on real Navy life. Movie title based on this book. 373 pgs. FC708819. 6th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 30) |
Fun House
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, no wear, binding tight. GOOD- blue jacket, edgewear, spine chipping and small tears, price clipped. Interior pages clean and white. A comedy by the author of "Don't Go Near the Water". A sudo magazine makes up events and history to "help future historians to understand our culture". 373 pgs. Fiction, humor. FC705713. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 31) |
Fun House
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961 GOOD blue cloth hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, lightly faded spine with ruffling at bottom, boards clean, faint fading around edges, clean. Interior unmarked, clean, no wear. 373 pgs. Fiction. FC702173. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 32) |
Naked Heart
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1989 VERY GOOD hardcover, First Edition, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages umarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, edge creases and a couple light surface creases, small corner and spine end chips, clean. 538 pgs. Fiction. FC709656. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 33) |
Cowboy Vet, Your Holiday escape: Harlequin American Romance
|
|
|
New York: Harlequin, 2006 NEAR FINE paperback, binding tight, shiny, no creases, tiny tear bottom spine, interior pages no wear or marks. 249 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC709888. First American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 34) |
Breaking Point
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 2006 GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat with very slight slant, light edge and surface rubbing, one page turned, faint water spot on outside margins of last several pages, otherwise, interior pages unmarked, no wear. FBI counterintelligence agent's girl is kidnapped by terrorists and an international plot evolves. 469 pgs. Mystery, fictionl FC703330. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 35) |
McClairen's Isle: The Passionate one
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1999 NEAR FINE mass market paperback, binding tight, very light spine creases, shiny, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. 372 pgs. Historical romance, fiction. FC709846. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 36) |
Stunt Man
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1970. dust jacket spine faded to green, novel about a man who goes AWOL and wanders upon a movie set and becomes part of the film. FC502637. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 37) |
World We Live in
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1944. good hardcover in good dustjacket, dustjacket edgewear, flat spine, FC509959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 38) |
World We Live in
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1944. good hardcover no dustjacket, flat spine, FC509961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 39) |
Bombardiers
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. clean, no markings, FC503271. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 40) |
Midnight Hour Encores
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1988. GOOD paperback, binding tight, two inch tear top front cover and vertical crease along spine, light surface crease, shiny covers, interior FINE, no markings or wear. The father of a young tallented cellist is about to drive her to meet her mother after years of separation and abandonment. 263 pgs. Young adult.Fiction. YA703171. . Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 41) |
Night of the Hawk
|
|
|
New York: Donald Fine/Putnam, 1992 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, clean, interior unmarked, no wear, light soiling to outside edges of book.. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no tears, light edge rubbing. Military fiction. 1st Edition. 462 pgs. FC702093. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 42) |
Shadows of Steel
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1997. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, slight slant, blue mark on bottom outside pages, very light surface pressure creases and edge rubbing, previous owner's initials on firs end page, otherwise, clean, no marks or wear. Modern military fiction set in Iran. 362 pgs. FC709115. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 43) |
Chains of Command
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1994 GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, very slight slant, lays flat, edge rubbing, clean, small corner creases, small blue smudge and store stamp on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 500 pgs. Ukraine war escalates and Major Daren Mace and his partner Rebecca Furness buck command in the US Air Force. military fiction. FC703320. 4th Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 44) |
Da Vinci Code
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2003. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light ruffling spine ends, boards clean. VERY GOOD jacket, light curling along edges, tiny tear bottom spine, light surface rubbing, shiny, clean. Interior page unmarked, no wear. 454 pgs. Fiction. FC703435. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 45) |
Da Vinci Code
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, 2003 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, very light spine crease, lays flat, light edge rubbing, no tears, shiny, interior unmarked, three smal top cornerl page turns, no tears, clean. Murder mystery, religious quest. 489 pgs. FC702233 . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 46) |
Balloon
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's, 1953. fair hardcover in fair dustjacket, jacket torn and edgeworn, novel set in 1940 as British troops waited in France for the signal to invade Belgium, FC509964. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Spare Hours
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1862. this hardcover is falling apart, rear board missing, spine missing, loose pages, 458 pages all present, FC502768. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
Morning Faces, a Book of Children and Parents
|
|
|
NY: Whittlesey House, 1949. Very Good. Missing DJ Hardcover, Whittlesey House, NY, 1949, FC00742.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.77
|
|
| 49) |
Playing the Jack
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1986 GOOD paperback, 1st print, binding tight, spine creases, light edge rubbing and surface creases on covers, small tear to bottom spine, clean, front cover bright, one page turned, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Historical romantic fiction. 638 pgs. FC702223. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 50) |
Moving to the Country
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1983 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, light ruffling to spine ends. Interior pages clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, price clipped, no tears, light wear to spine ends, small spot on front, otherwise, clean and bright. 282 pgs. Fiction. FC702175 . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1677 listings found. |
