Fictionfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1675 listings found. |
| 1) |
Burden of Proof
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacketHardcover, FSG, NY, 1990, 1st trade, nf/nf, FC01650.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 2) |
Burden of Proof
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, FSG, NY, 1990, bce, FC01681.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 3) |
Laws of Our Fathers
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 1997 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, small tear bottom front spine, light spine creases and top front corner crease, shiny, clean, light water stain margin of first end page and minor puckering bottom front cover, interior pages unmarked, no wear or stains. Murder mystery, 817 pgs. FC703325. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
Presumed Innocent
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, FSG, 1987, 11th printing, FC. 11th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 5) |
Burden of Proof
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990. NEAR FINE hardcover, bookclub, interior pages clean, no marks, small soil smudge on first end page. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears. Fiction. FC705291. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 6) |
Personal Injuries
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 2000 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, lays flat, light spine creases, shiny, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. 512 pgs. Crime, mystery, fiction. FC702289. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
Ladder of Years
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1995. Fine in Fine jacket Hard Cover. First Trade. FC08410.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
White Tower
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1945 good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, FC905043. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
Kritin Lavransdatter Trilogy: Bridal Wreath, the Mistress of Husaby, the Cross
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. VERY GOOD black hardcover, 1998 printing, bright gold lettering and decoration on spine and front board, no jacket, very light surface rubbing, binding tight, light join crack after first end page, interior pages tight, clean, no marks or wear. Three novels in one book. 1069 pgs. Fiction. FC709462. 27th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kristin Lavransdatter
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1929. Good. No Jacket Flex Boards. Nobel Prize edition. 20th printing. FC603395.. Nobel Prize Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 11) |
Couples
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1968 good hardcover in good edgeworn dustjacket, some edge tears to jacket, FC509293. 3rd Printing Before Publication. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 12) |
That Day Alone
|
|
|
New York: Dial, 1941. GOOD burgundy hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, spine lightly faded, minimal edge rubbing, join crack inside front board but tight, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Pre-WW II biographical fiction. 548 pgs. FC708921. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 13) |
Armored Giants: a Novel of the Civil War
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1980 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, small bump one corner, otherwise, FINE, interior pages clean. VERY GOOD jacket, small tears top spine and front corner, clean, bright illustrated covers. Historical Civil War fiction action novel of the Iron Ships used during the war. 339 pgs. Military, Civil War, fiction. FC800127. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 14) |
Escape
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1939. VERY GOOD blue buckram hardcover, binding tight, light surface and edge rubbing, minimal surface soiling. interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Store label inside back board. 428 pgs. Fiction. mystery, war, Nazi. FC709021. 7th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 15) |
Millennium
|
|
|
NY: Berkley, 1983. Good tanned pages, wear to spine edges, Trade paperback edition. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0425062503. FC07703.. First Thus. Paperback. Good/Unknown. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
St. Michael Puts His Foot Down
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1939. first English language edition, hard to find, light edge soil, small stain on front endpaper, gold title on spine, red boards, FC502460. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $148.50
|
|
| 17) |
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1975. VERY GOOD paperback, light spine crease, but appears UNREAD, small scrape from sticker removal on cover, pages lightly tanning, Abridged edition, TK1973, colorful cover art, cover lightly rubbed, no other wear or tears. 317 pgs. Literature, classic fiction. LC708706. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 18) |
Duluth
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1983. Hardcover, Random House, NY, 1983, 1st print, FC01644.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 19) |
Emmanuel: a Novel of Modern Israel
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1965. VERY GOOD hardcover, very light edge rubbing, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, chipping along top front edge and top spine end, tiny tear in bottom spine, light surface rubbing on back, cover bright, sticker residue on top corner, price clipped, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. Publisher had grey wash on top outside pages which dribbled down outside of side edges, does not bleed into inner pages. A very clean tight copy. 400 pgs. Fiction. FC708925. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 20) |
Murdering Mr. Monti: A Merry Little Tale of Sex and Violence
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, jacket ruffled at bottom rear, FC505171. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 21) |
Bastard
|
|
|
NY: David McKay, 1958. top edge soil, dustjacket top edgewear, jacket in new Brodart sleeve, a novel of seventeenth century France. FC504049. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Hocus Pocus
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1991. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Fiction, satire, humor. 324 pgs. FC709116. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 23) |
Killing Time
|
|
|
NY: Zebra, 1985 Fine Mass Market Paperback. Fine 1st Print. ISBN: 0821717243. paperback original, FC 510064.. Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $31.25
|
|
| 24) |
Curse of Still Valley: Large Print
|
|
|
New York: Prestige , 1969. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, front cover slightly separated from spine but tight, Larger Type print, non-glare paper edition. light surface soiling to covers, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. Suspense, gothic type story set in modern times. Lost memory and kept captive by evil forces. 255 pgs. FC708811. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 25) |
Way Forward is with a Broken Heart
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 2001. AS NEW trade paperback, no wear or marks. 200 pgs. A reader's guide edition with questions and and answers in the back. Ethnic literature, fiction. FC709221. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 26) |
Race
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, top corners very lightly bumped, slight slant to spine, minimal edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Novel about horse racing, Kentucky Derby. FIRST EDITION. 434 pgs. FC708795. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 27) |
Desire
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing on spine ends, interior pages unmarked, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light wear spine ends and corner ruffling, no tears. 223 pgs. Modern romance.Fiction. FC709762. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 28) |
Big Fish: A Novel of Mythic Proportions
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 2003. fine trade paperback, no markings, FC509794. 5th Print. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.98
|
|
| 29) |
Hot Water
|
|
|
NY: Soho, 1991. Fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover, FC04322.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 30) |
Fair God Or the Last of the Tzins, a Tale of the Conquest of Mexico
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1888. Very Good Hardcover, Houghton & Mifflin, Boston, 1888, 38th ed, vg, FC00636.. 38th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 31) |
Bridges of Madison County
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 1992. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, spine fading, light rubbing on back cover, otherwise, no wear. 171 pgs. Fiction. FC709279. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 32) |
Border Music
|
|
|
NY: Warner, 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover, Warner, NY, 1995, 1st print, FC01600.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 33) |
Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 1993. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD and unopenned, NEAR FINE jacket, light red x on inside front flap, otherwise, no wear, shiny, clean. FIRST EDITION. 197 pgs. Romantic fiction. FC709306. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 34) |
Echo
|
|
|
New York: Jove, 1998 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, one light spine crease, lays flat, shiny, clean, interior pages unmarked, one corner turn, no wear. 351 pgs. Murder mystery, fiction. FC702282. 6th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 35) |
Breaker
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Putnam, 1999. Fine in Fine jacketHard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0399144927. FC09165.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 36) |
Fugitive Nights
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. FC601928.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 37) |
Golden Orange
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1990 very good+ hardcover in good+ dustjacket, jacket creased along top rear, police procedural novel set in Newport Beach, FC509415. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 38) |
Golden Orange
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1990. very good+ hardcover in good+ dustjacket, jacket creased along top rear, police procedural novel set in Newport Beach, FC509415. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 39) |
The Golden Orange
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1990. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, in new mylar sleeve, first edition, FC506174. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 40) |
Hiollywood Crows
|
|
|
New York: Grand Central Pub, 2008. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, light spine creases, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Police crime fiction. 431 pgs. FC703285. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 41) |
Buchanan's Gamble
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett, 1973. Good FC612761.. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.49
|
|
| 42) |
Marriage a La Mode
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Page, 1909. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, bookseller's stamp on rear inside board, no writing, republication and expansion of the story 'Daphne' that originally appeared in magazine form. FC507731. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
History of David Grieve
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1891. GOOD hardcover, gray illustrated boards, rubbed and spine lettering is faded, binding tight. front lettering bright, light edgewear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. This "Macmillan's Standard Library" , listed as a Special Edition, March 1906. Contains Books I through IV. 579 pgs. Literature, fiction. FC705602. Special Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
Cactus Garden
|
|
|
NY: Pocket, 1995. Fine in Near Fine jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. FC06226.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 45) |
Faxon Secret
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1966. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers clean and shiny, light spine creases, rubbing spine ends, light scrape on back cover, slight slant to binding, previous owner's name inside front cover, small ink mark on top corner of first end page, interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears, bright. 159 pgs. Gothic fiction. FIRST EDITION. FC708839. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 46) |
Raising Cain
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, some edge ruffling to jacket, FC510408. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 47) |
Narrow Lyre
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1958. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. edgewear dustjacket at top of spine, FC06171.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $39.38
|
|
| 48) |
Flood: Romance of Our Time
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1964. NEAR FINE green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, unmarked. Interior pages FINE. Romantic fiction set in the Deep South mid 1900's. 440 pgs. FC705344. First Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 49) |
One Night in Santa Anna
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1931. jacket edgewear, no markings, Love on an ocean yacht and dangerous adventure in a South American city, FC503325. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 50) |
World's Illusion
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929. good hardcover, no dustjacket, tan buckram red lettering, 798 pages, two volumes in one, FC506690. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1675 listings found. |
