Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from BookCollector.net

Browse Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1676 listings found.
1) World's Illusion
Wassermann, Jacob

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929. good hardcover, no dustjacket, tan buckram red lettering, 798 pages, two volumes in one, FC506690. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
2) Jubb
Waterhouse, Keith

London: Michael Joseph , 1963. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC604695.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $84.38
3) Gentleman from England
Watkin, Lawrence Edward

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. VERY GOOD hardcover, light rubbing on bottom front corner, otherwise, clean. very light slant, binding tight. Previous owner's book plate on fep. Interior pages clean. Novel of American Revolution era. 302 pgs. FC705140. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
4) Unexploded Man
Watkins, Leslie

NY: Morrow, 1978. Very Good in Very Good jacket First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0688033695. FC06175.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
5) Small-town family: Harlequin Super Romance: Larger Print
Watson, Margaret

Canada: Harlequin, 2007 AS NEW paperback, UNREAD, shiny, no wear, larger print edition. Harlequin Super Romance. 362 pgs. Fiction. FC720023. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
6) My Place in the Bazaar, Short Stories
Waugh, Alec

NY: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1961. Very Good in Very Good jacketHard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. price clipped jacket, FC06180.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.96
7) Another Such Victory
Weaver, John D

NY: Viking Press, 1948. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, jacket flaps severed by insect activity but present, top rear of dustjacket chipped badly, name inside front board taped over, a novel about the depression. in new mylar sleeve, FC506691. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
8) Rules of Engagement
Weber, Joe

Lyford / Presidio , 1991. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Lyford/Presidio, 1991, FC02334.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
9) Rules of Engagement
Weber, Joe

California: Presidio Press, 1991 FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear, interior clean, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears of wear. Vietnam War fiction. Navy pilot on aircraft carrier. 399 pgs. Fiction, military, history. FC800250. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Ceremony of Innocence
Webster, Elizabeth Charlotte

New York: Harcourt Brace Co, 1949. VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION stated, binding tight, boards clean, corner rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. GOOD- jacket, price clippedfront cover clean and bright, tear down half way on front edge, spine ends and corners chipping, water stains on back bottom and side edges, not inside book. 248 pgs. Fiction. FC708636. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good - Waterstains. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Mortal Hunger, a Novel Based on the Life of Lafcadio Hearn
Wedeck, Harry E

NY: Sheridan House, 1947. fair hardcover in fair price-clipped dustjacket, waterstains on rear board and dustjacket. good reading copy, FC507728. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
12) Last Englishman
Weenolsen, Hebe

New York: Bantam/giant, 1952. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight but last few pages have a join crack and pages slightly separated, covers shiny, back cover has a crease, previous owner's name on first end paper. Interior pages very clean, no wear. Cover has illustration of men in armor, 1069 AD Norman historical fiction. A-1052, Bantam Giant, original price $.35. 402 pgs. Fiction. FC706006. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.05
13) In Her Shoes: Movie Tie-in
Weiner, Jennifer

New Y0786839244: Pocket, 2004. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, light spine creases, clean covers, shiny, light scuff on back cover. Interior pages clean, no wear, a couple turned corners.. Movie tie-in. 537 pgs. Fiction. FC702967. 3rd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
14) Hired Man, His Sayings, Doings, and Experiences
Weir, F Roney Palmer, Ethel Illustrator

Minneapolis , MN: Farm, Stock & Home, 1903. Good Hardcover, Farm, Stock, & Home, Minneapolis, 1903, country fiction FC00078.. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $39.38
15) Legacy of the Darksword
Weis, Margaret and Hickman, Tracy

New York: Bantam, 1997. VERY GOOD hardcover, bookclub, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior unmarked.. GOOD shiny jacket, scraping along side edges, rubbing to spine ends and surface. Clean. Science fiction, fantasy. 328 pgs. FC703443. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
16) Life Force
Weldon, Fay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1992 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, remainder mark, FC508526. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
17) Lost Landscape, Some Memories of a Family and a Town in Connecticut 1659 - 1906
Welles, Winifred

NY: Henry Holt, 1946 good hardcover, no dustjacket, red pencil price on front endpaper, author retells stories passed down through her family. Names are changed to protect the innocent. FC509026. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cote, Phyllis . Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) City for St. Francis
Wells, Evelyn

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. clean ex-library hardcover with clean jacket, tape transfers and pocket removal indications, a novel about the early days of San Francisco, FC502741. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
19) Gentle Kingdom of Giacomo
Wells, Evelyn

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1953. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light rubbing on edges. GOOD jacket, bright, light edgewear. Interior pages clean, foxing on outside edges of pages, not inside. Overall a very good tight copy. A "Novel about the flower growers of California in the San Francisco hills. A story of a young beautiful woman's willfullness and her family's struggle to maintain their heritage and way of life. Fiction. 316 pgs. FC705150. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
20) Island of Dr. Moreau: Screenplay Adaption By Joseph Silva
Wells, H. G

New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1977. FINE hardcover AS NEW, FINE jacket, shiny. Bookclub. Movie edition, photos, screenplay adaptation. 229 pgs. FC706301. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
21) Croquet Player
Wells, H. G

NY: Viking Press, 1937 fair hardcover, no dustjacket, dustjacket flaps pasted inside front board, school stamps, novel set in German-occupied France, FC508500. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex School Copy. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
22) Meanwhile , the Picture of a Lady
Wells, H. G

NY: George H. Doran, 1927. good hardcover, no dustjacket, ink stains on rear board, light scuffs on front endpaper, FC507719. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
23) Ya-yas in Bloom: A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2006 as new trade paperback, FC509048. First Thus. Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
24) Little Altars Everywhere
Wells, Rebecca

New York: Harper, 1992 GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine crease, shiny covers, light edgewear and top corner creases, lays flat, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 224 pgs. Fiction. FC710058. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
25) Losing Battles
Welty, Eudora

NY: Random House, 1970 good+ hardcover in good dustjacket, dustjacket torn at top spine, and creased on bottom front, a novel by one of America's finest writers of Southern Fiction. A Mississippi family reunion recalls much of the community's history. One of the lost battles is the local schoolteacher's battle to educate the local community. FC509546. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Forty Days of Musa Dagh
Werfel, Franz

New York: Viking, 1934. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, spine fading, gold lettering bright, very light corner rubbing, boards bright and clean, previous owner's name and address on title page, otherwise, interior pages are clean with no markings or wear. 2nd printing of first American Edition, translated from German by Geoffrey Dunlop. Historical fiction based on the true events of the massacre of the Armenians by the Turks in 1915. 824 pgs. FC709019. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Song of Bernadette
Werfel, Franz

NY: Viking Press, 1942. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. clear plastic sleeve, FC05726.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
28) Suggestion of Death
Wesson, Marianne

NY: Pocket, 2000 fine trade paperback, advance copy, FC509174. Advance Reading Copy. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Cress Delahanty
West, Jessamyn

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1953. good hardcover in fair price-clipped dustjacket, jacket spine tear two inches at bottom spine, insect activity to dustjacket,name and bookstore sticker on front endpaper, looks good in new mylar sleeve, FC506660. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
30) Witch Diggers
West, Jessamyn

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1951. good hardcover, no dustjacket, corner bumps, name stamp on front endpaper, FC506761. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
31) Friendly Persuasion
West, Jessamyn

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1945. good hardcover, no dustjacket, green boards, lightly bumped corner, name inside front board, FC506760. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
32) River of Red Gold
West, Naida

Rancho Muieta, Ca: Bridge House Books, 1996 GOOD trade paperback, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, binding tight, front cover lightly curled, cover edges reinforced with tape as surface plastic coating is peeling off, no tears, no spine crease, crease on back cover corner, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Historical fiction based during the Gold Rush era, Donner Party, local native Indians. 692 pgs. Fiction. FC702568. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
33) White Rose
Westcott, Jan

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling spine end, interior pages FINE, clean, no marks or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light edge rubbing, small tear bottom back edge, small scrape on top front corner, clean. Historical English Romantic fiction. FC708946. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
34) Lighter Than a Feather
Westheimer, David

Boston: Little Brown, 1971 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling bottom spine, interior FINE. GOOD jacket, clean, missing chips out of edges on back, small tears spine ends, front shiny bright. A WWII novel about the invasion of Japan: November 1945. 431 pgs. FC800254. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) Yankee Whalers in the South Seas
Whipple, A. B. C

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1954. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean. Interior pages clean. Twelve stories of New England whalers in the South Seas. Black and white illustrations. 304 pgs. FC705138. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Powers, Richard M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
36) In the Blazing Light, a Novel About Goya
White, Max

NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. jacket chipped at top spine, edgewear to jacket, jacket crease, bookplate, Hardcover, Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, NY, 1946, 2nd print FC03634.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.28
37) Black Widow
White, Randy Wayne

NY: Berkley, 2009. near fine mass market paperback first printing, FC510414. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
38) Gold
White, Stewart Edward

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, 1913. Good-, Front Join Crack. No Jacket Front join crack, all 4 color illustrations present, one illustration loose and reattached at front of book, Fiction set during California gold rush. FC615247.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Fogarty, Thomas. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.96
39) Stone Bull
Whitney, Phyllis A

NY: Doubleday & Co., 1977. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. price-clipped dustjacket, FC602710.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
40) Rainbow in the Mist
Whitney, Phyllis. A

New York: Doubleday, 1989 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, Bookclub, clean, light ruffling spine ends, no other wear or markings. VERY GOOD jacket, tiny tears spine ends, and light edge rubbing, shiny, clean. 278 pgs. Mystery, fiction. Crime psychic. FC702469. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
41) Empty Quarter
Wilkinson, David Marion

California: Boaz Pub Co, 1998. FINE hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, NEAR FINE jacket, very light ruffling top spine, otherwise, AS NEW, clean, no wear or marks. Fiction adventure of an oil drilling crew in Saudi Arabia. 301 pgs. Fiction. FC708731. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
42) Shah-mak
Williams, Alan

New York: Coward McCann, 1976 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing at spine ends, clean, possible remainder mark on bottom, interior pages clean, no wear, light soiling to outside edges, sticker residue on last end page. VERY GOOD jacket, lightly glued to boards on inside flaps, tiny tear to back edge, light surface and edge rubbing, clean. 1st Edition. International espionage and intrigue among the extremely wealthy. 318 pgs. Fiction. FC702464. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
43) Younger Than Springtime
Williams, Greg

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1997 good hardcover, no dustjacket, FC508886. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
44) Uniad
Williams, Jay

NY: Scribner, 1968. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. in Brodart sleeve, FC602701.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
45) Fiery Furnace
Williams, Lawrence

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1960. Very Good in Fair jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. dj spine torn off bottom 2", FC604623.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.06
46) Hunky
Williamson, Thames

NY: Coward McCann, 1929. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Coward McCann, NY, 1929, 1st printing, FC03094.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
47) Beginning at Dusk, an Interlude
Williamson, Thames

Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran, 1935. solid binding, waterstains on front board not affecting contents, no markings, top edge red faded and soiled, green boards faded, ghost story, hard to find, FC503758. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $31.50
48) Anglo-Saxon Attitudes
Wilson, Angus

NY: Viking, 1956. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, boards soiled and waterstained, not affecting contents, wellbound, no markings, top edge red faded, FC507290. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
49) Direct Descendant
Wilson, Charles

New York: St. Martin s, 1995 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine slant and creases, light edge rubbing, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Paleontologist find an almost unbelievable 500,000 year old man. 324 pgs. Mystery, fiction. FC709807. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
50) Select
Wilson, F. Paul

New York: Dell, 1995 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, slight spine slant and creases, one inch tear bottom edge front cover, no other wear, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. A new medical student finds mistreatment of patients at her new hospital assignment. 393 pgs. Mystery, fiction. FC709800. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1676 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: