|
2)
|
Last Night of Summer
Caldwell, Erskine
New York: Farrar Straus, 1963. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light edge rubbing, scuffed along back front edge with tiny holes, scuffed along spine, otherwise, bright blue, clean, crisp, price clipped. STATED FIRST EDITION. 178 pgs. Fiction. FC708668. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Romance of Atlantis
Caldwell, Taylor
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1975. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, dustjacket torn at spine and worn along edges, name on front endpaper, Taylor Caldwell's first novel written when she was twelve years old and published when she was 72. FC508218. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Human Whirlpool
Callahan, Robert E
Culver City, CA: Murray & Gee, 1946. novel about the gold rush, in unfaded dust jacket , less than one inch tear on jacket rear top spine, some insect activity on jacket at leading edges, rubber stamp inscription to which author has added buyer's name and a small sketch. red boards waterstained at bottom which transfers to inside of dustjacket which contains promotional information. 384 pages, FC504479. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
No More Traines to Tottenville
Campbell, Hope
New York: McCall Pub, 1971. GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, boards ruffled at spine ends, three sticker marks residue on front, otherwise, clean. FIRST EDITION, interior very clean, no marks or wear. 170 pgs. Fiction. FC708764. First. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Juice
Campbell, Robert
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Poseidon Press, 1989. Very Good in Fine jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. bookplate, FC05705.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Alice in La-La Land
Campbell, Robert
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Poseidon Press, 1987. Very Good in Fine jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0671644831. bookplate, FC05706.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Seasoned Timber
Canfield, Dorothy
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1939. Very Good , no dustjacket Buckram. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. fc6911, slight fading spine and title, tape residue on lower spine, tight binding, ffep and back yellowed, interior pages clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Seasoned Timber
Canfield, Dorothy
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1939. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, tanned paste-on label on spine, solid buckram boards, light tanning of endpapers, FC504849. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Seasoned Timber
Canfield, Dorothy
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1939. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketBuckram. Good/No Jacket. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. soiled boards, FC07998.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Seasoned Timber
Canfield, Dorothy
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1939. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No JacketCloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Print. . FC06642.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Seasoned Timber
Canfield, Dorothy
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1939. buckram boards, no markings, endpapers discolored, FC504488. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Gossamer Cord-Large Print
Carr, Philippa
New York: Putnam, 1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. Large Print Book Club Edition.. FC600007.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
As the Earth Turns
Carroll, Gladys Hasty
NY: Macmillan & Co., 1933. good hardcover, no jacket, light soil to boards, nice pastedown label, FC503136. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Man on the Mountain
Carroll, Gladys Hasty
Boston: Little Brown, 1969. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, Family Bookshelf Edition, a twenty first century conflict between age groups is the subject of this novel, FC508235. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Famous Writers Course: Fiction Writing Volume IV
Carroll, Gordon Director
Connecticut: Famous Writers School, 1960. NEAR FINE hardcover, clean boards, only light ruffling at top spine. Binding tight, interior pages clean and bright. Famous writers give detailed tips on fiction writing for adults and juvenile market, and scripts. 853 pgs. Reference, writing fiction. FC705160. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Manhattan Primitive
Carter, Robert A
NY: Stein and Day, 1971. corner and edge tears to dustjacket, price-clipped, FC504482. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Emperor of Ocean Park
Carter, Stephen L
New York: Vintage, 2002 NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, no creases, shiny, tiny corner turn on first end page, otherwise, FINE interior pages. Murder mystery in a wealthy African American family. 657 pgs. Fiction, mystery. FC709788. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Prisoner of Grace
Cary, Joyce
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light bumps to bottom edges of boards. VERY GOOD jacket front is shiny, spine and front edges are rubbed with small scrapes and tears. Interior is clean, no marks or wear. Turn of the 20th Century romantic fiction. 301 pgs. First Edition stated. FC708631. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Mister Johnson
Cary, Joyce
London: Michael Joseph, 1952. good flex cover no dustjacket, crease in rear wraps, novel set in Nigeria, FC504824. First Thus. Softcover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Empire Builders
Case, Robert Otmond
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1947 VERY GOOD brown hardcover, gold lettering and covered wagon on front, spine lightly faded, very minimal edge rubbing, clean boards, binding tight, inteior pages clean, no marks or wear. Historical fiction short stories of Oregon Territory pioneers, explorers, settlers. 333 pgs. FC709649. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Flame
Cassill, R. V
NY: Arbor House, 1980. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. ISBN: 0877952809. FC06570.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Lost Gold of San Francisco
Castleman, Michael
Henderson, Nevada, U.S.A.: 21st Century Pub, 2003. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket signed by the author on title page, San Francisco novel about missing gold coins and the 1906 earthquake, FC506249. Signed by Author. 1st Print - Autographed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Black Sand
Caunitz, William J
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Crown, 1988. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0517571323. bookplate, FC05702.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Cross on the Drum
Cave, Hugh B
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1959. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC09180.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Cross on the Drum: a Young Missionary in the Caribbean Matches His Strength Against the Power of Voodoo
Cave, Hugh B
New York: Doubleday, 1959. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light bump and rubbing to spine bottom. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket, bright, clean, light edge rubbing and small tears, one inch tear bottom back corner. "A young missionary in the Caribbean matches his strength against the power of Voodo". 286 pgs. FC708969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Transfer
Ceccherini, Silvano
NY: Braziller, 1966. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Braziller, NY, 1966, 1st print Amer, ex-library but no pockets or removal marks, brodart, pp 231-234 loose FC01757.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Common Law
Chambers, Robert W
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. name inside front board, join cracks, over 30 Gibson girl illustrations by Charles Dana Gibson, also some stills from the 1911 movie, FC503808. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gibson, Charles Dana . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Quimby & Son
Champagne, Marian
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1962. pages 225-320 tanned due to use of two paper qualities in this copy, stains on leading edge, jacket edgewear and soil, FC503811. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|