|
1)
|
Critical Condition: a Medical Thriller
Clement, Peter
New York: Fawcett, 2003 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, light spine creases, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 365 pgs. Medical thriller. Fiction. FC709876. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Naked Runner
Clifford, Francis
New York: Coward McCann, 1966. VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, shiny, clean, light rubbing to bottom spine, interior unmarked, no wear or tears. FAIR jacket in new mylar sleeve, price clipped, intact but one inch tears in top spine and creased across top edge, one inch tear in bottom front edge and top back edge, front is clean and bright, small holes along side edges. 255 pgs. Fiction. FC709590. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Turning Wheels
Cloete, Stuart
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. good hardcover, no dustjacket, edge soil, bookplate, map endpapers, FC507771. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Rags of Glory: a Major Novel About the Boer War
Cloete, Stuart
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1963 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and shiny, very light ruffling spine ends, small corner bump, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket, intact, spine tanning, small edge tears and silverfishing on side edges, light surface soiling. Historical fiction of the Boer War 1899-1902, South Africa. 621 pgs. FC710087. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Curve and the Tusk
Cloete, Stuart
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1952. GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, green spine, grey boards, light surface rubbing to front top corner and spine ends, clean, binding tight. Side outside edges have a small cocoa stain that very slightly bleeds into a couple page margins, otherwise, the interior pages are clean, no marks or wear. A story based on true events in Africa about two elephants, the natives, and European ivory hunters. 272 pgs. FC708971. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Goodnight, Texas
Cobb, William J
Denver: Unbridled, 2006. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, a novel about a fishing village on the gulf coast that loses its shrimp industry, FC505300. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Tell No One/Gone for Good
Coben, Harlan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 2008 very good trade paperback, name on first page, two novels in one, FC508949. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Ump: A Dark Comedy
Cohen, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1991. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, a novel about a hit man who finds he's much in demand, FC505268. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Heart, You Bully, You Punk
Cohen, Leah Hager
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003. some ruffling along top edge of dustjacket, no tears, no markings, a young math teacher is falling in love with the father of her student, but first must reconcile herself to the idea that love is in her future. FC504310. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Dangerous Lady
Cohen, Octavus Roy
NY: Macmillan, 1946. good hardcover, no dustjacket, clean contents, two red marks on spine, FC507776. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Beulahland
Coleman, Lonnie
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1973. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean contents, spine crack at page 22, plantation novel, FC504642. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Beulahland
Coleman, Lonnie
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1973. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, spine crack at page 22, plantation novel, FC504757. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Beulah Land
Coleman, Lonnie
New York: Dell, 1974 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, square spine, spine creases, very light surface rubbing, tiny corner turns, shiny, interior pages lightly tanned but no wear or tears. 541 pgs. Historical fiction. FC709900. 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Southern Lady
Coleman, Lonnie
Boston: Little Brown, 1958. GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, ex-lib, pocket removed inside front board, usual stamps, binding tight, black boards lightly rubbed, half-inch tear in top spine end, corner wear. Two lines underlined in ink, a couple light fingerprint smudges, otherwise, interior pages clean, no tears. Fiction. FC708563 . First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Three Short Novels: Gigi, Julie De Carneilhan, Chance Acquaintances
Colette of the Academy Goncourt
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1952. GOOD hardcover, faded, water stained bottom spine and bottom half inch of boards, edgewear on corners and spine ends, binding tight. Interior pages very clean and bright. Three novels by Colette translated from French. "Gigi, Julie de Carneilhan, and Chance Aquaintenances." 315 pgs total. Fiction. FC705182. First Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Hollywood Wives
Collins, Jackie
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. VERY GOOD hardcover, light bump to bottom edge, otherwise, clean, no wear, binding tight. Interior pages clean, bright, unmarked, no tears. GOOD jacket, shiny, small edge chips. 510 pgs. Fiction. FC708564. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Bond Street Story
Collins, Norman
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, front bottom corner has small water stain on board only, coffee stains on outside edges of pages, not inside. Interior pages clean, bright, unmarked. FAIR jacket, intact, large chips and tears along edges and spine, clean. A humorous look at the private lives of a big fashionable London store's employees and management, could be a basis for "Are You Being Served staff on BBC". 447 pgs. Fiction. FC708562. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Glendora Route
Collins, Russell
NY: Carlton Press, 1975. good hardcover in soiled jacket, with jacket edgewear, a novel about a hustler, and the nature of good and evil, FC502815. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good, Soiled. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Ecstasy Business
Condon, Richard
NY: Dial Press, 1967. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC09189.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Void Moon
Connelly, Michael
Boston: Little Brown, 2000. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE, hardcover, stated first edition, as new. Fiction, 391 pps. FC614078.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Oklahoma Run
Constant, Alberta Wilson
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1955. VERY GOOD gold hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing to spine ends and edges, boards clean. Interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. 374 pgs. Historical Fiction. FC709592. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Contagion
Cook, Robin
NY: Putnam, 1995. Very Good in Very Good jacket FC600348.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Terminal
Cook, Robin
NY: Putnam, 1993. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fiction. FC600349.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Woman with Secrets: Harlequine Super Romance
Cooper, Inglath
New York: Harlequin, 2006 NEAR FINE paperback, binding tight, shiny, light crease down front cover along spine, no other wear or marks. 296 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC709879. First American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Anna Zenger: Mother of Freedom
Cooper, Kent
New York: Farrar Strauss & Co., 1946. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight , boards clean, light edge rubbing. Interior pages very clean, first end page top corner clipped, no marks or wear. Historical fiction based on the life of Anna Zenger of colonial New York, the first woman in world history to be a newspaper editor and publisher. 345 pgs. History, Fiction, biography. FC708638. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Disquiet and Peace
Cooper, William
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1957. writing on front endpaper, no dustjacket, FC502791. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Apocalypse Brigade
Coppel, Alfred
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1981. FC05517.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Night of Fire and Snow
Coppel, Alfred
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1957. no markings, good hardcover with no jacket, FC502827. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|