Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.
1) BAT-21: Based on the True Story of Lieutenant Colonel Iceal E. Hambleton, USAF
Anderson, William C

Prentice-hall, 1980. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket , small tear top edge, in new Brodart sleeve, grease pencil garage sale price on corner of front endpaper, a military classic of the Vietnam War, this novelization of true events and real people is one of the best books of the Viet Nam War, FC505211. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
2) Tux 'n Tails
Andrieux, Raymond

New York: Vanguard Press, 1945. VERY GOOD orange hardcover, binding tight, boards lightly soiled, light surface and edge rubbing, Air force base ex-lib , pocket removed in back board, usual stamps front and back end pages, Dustjacket flap clipping glued to inside front board, interior pages very clean, no wear. Cartoon illustrations throughout. Humorous fiction about a French restaurant chef. 223 pgs. FC708218. First Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Williams, Garth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
3) New Story of O
Anonymous

NY: Blue Moon, 1990. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, erotica, FC508036. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
4) Inner Shrine, a Novel of Today
Anonymous

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1909 fair hardcover, no dustjacket, soil, rear join crack, name on front endpaper, FC508773. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
5) Primary Colors: a Novel of Politics
Anonymous

New York: Warner, 1996 VRY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, slight spine slant, light spine creases, shiny, clean, interior pages lightly tanning, no wear. 507 pgs. Political satirical fiction. FC709839. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Silver Falcon
Anthony, Evelyn

New York: Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1977. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, no noticeable wear. VERY GOOD jacket, small tears and chips top edge, shiny, price clipped. Interior pages clean. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fiction. FC706382. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
7) A Matter of Honor
Archer, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. GOOD Hard Cover. GOOD jacket, First Edition, remainder mark, fiction. FC000203.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
8) Miracle of Merriford
Arkell, Reginald

NY: Reynal & Co., 1956. good hardcover, no jacket, no markings, FC504138. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
9) Charlotte Armstrong Reader: Three Great Novels of Suspense: Unsuspected, a Dram of Poison, the Turret Room
Armstrong, Charlotte

New York: Coward McCann, 1970 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing spine ends. Interior pages unworn, no marks. VERY GOOD jacket, clean, shiny, one inch tear on front top edge, small tear on top spine, another has been taped on spine top, small chips and tears bottom spine and edge. Three novels in one book, suspense, mystery, fiction. 474 pgs. FC709639. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) Saint Christopher's Day
Armstrong, Martin

London: Victor Gollancz, 1928. good hardcover, no jacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, writing on rear endpaper, a few specks of paint on front board, foxing on top edge of pages, FC504134. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
11) Love is a Blanket Word
Arundel, Honor

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1974. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine creases and surface rubbing, clean, interior pages clean, no marks, no wear. FIRST EDITION. 172 pgs. Romance, fiction. FC708833. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) Night Fall and Other Stories
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1969 VERY GOOD hardcover, bookclub, binding tight boards clean, light spine end ruffling, clean. GOOD jacket, one inch tear top spine, spine end chipping, surface and edge rubbing. light soiling, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 20 short stories and early works by author. 343 pgs. FC709677 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
13) Skin Deep: Ten Tales of Sensual Science Fiction, Short Stories
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Ace, 1995 GOOD paperback, binding tight, spine creases, surface creases, clean, light edge rubbing, flat, interior pages clean, no tears. 10 short stories of sensual science fiction by various authors. 227 pgs. Science fiction. FC709933. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) One Good Turn
Atkinson, Kate

New York: Little Brown, 2006 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, very slight slant, shiny, no tears, bottom front corner of cover creased, lays flat, clean interior pages, no tears. Murder mystery.Fiction. 418 pgs. FC709725. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
15) Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, FC507589. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
16) World of Profit
Auchincloss, Louis

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. NEAR FINE hardcover, FIRST EDITION stated, appears UNREAD, very light corner rubbing, boards clean, no other wear, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, clean, bright, light scrape on outside front edge, very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, price clipped. 265 pgs. Fiction. FC708736 . First Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
17) Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publications, 1990. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, FC507104. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
18) The Shelters of Stone: Earth's Children
Auel, Jean M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publications, 2002. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, FC507103. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
19) Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M

NY: Crown, 1985 Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, FC03291.. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) Where Am I Now-When I Need Me
Axelrod, George

NY: Viking Press, 1971. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0670760498. FC09188.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
21) Seed of Steel
Bacchelli, Riccardo

NY: Walker, 1963. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. First American Edition. a novel of Stalin's other son, FC09185.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.88
Add to cart 
22) Bridge Across Forever
Bach, Richard

New York: William Morrow, 1984 VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, boards clean, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, top edge folded with small tears and chips, clean, shiny. Inspiration, new age love. 315 pgs. Fiction. FC709658. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
23) Before I go Hence, Fantasia on a Novel
Baker, Frank

NY: Coward McCann, 1946. very good hardcover in good price-clipped dustjacket with edgewear, jacket spine faded, no markings, scarce, in new mylar sleeve, FC506657. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
24) Alone in the Valley
Baker, Kenneth Waymon

Sag Harbor, New York, U.S.A.: Permanent Pr Pub Co, 1992 fair ex-library hardcover in good dustjacket, usual library stamps, wellbound, FC801107. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
25) Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone
Baldwin, James

NY: Dial Press, 1968. good hardcover, no dustjacket, cup ring on front board, no markings, FC508440. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
26) If Beale Street Could Talk
Baldwin, James

NY: Dial Press, 1974. very good hardcover in good+ dustjacket, creases on front of jacket, FC505738. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
27) The Business : A Novel
Banks, Iain M

Boston: Little Brown, 1999. spine uncreased, FC502655. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
28) Backward Shadow
Banks, Lynne Reid

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, price clipped, light soiling on surface, light ruffling on edges. Interior pages clean. Unwed young mother seeks an independent life. 246 pgs. Fiction. FC705912 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.83
Add to cart 
29) Lifeboat Number Two
Banning Margaret Culkin

New York: Harper & Row VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, interior unmarked, no tears. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, ruffling spine ends and light corner rubbing, clean. An elegant around-the-world cruise with intrigues and a terrible storm. 253 pgs. Fiction. FC709668. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
30) The Secret List of Heinrich Roehm
Barak, Michael Pseudonym of Michael Ben-Zohar

NY: Morrow, 1976. good hardcover in good dustjacket, bookplate inside front board, minor dustjacket edgewear, novel written by the Israeli historian Michael Ben-Zohar under pseudonym, FC506194. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.