Fictionfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1681 listings found. |
| 1) |
Night of Fire and Snow
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1957. no markings, good hardcover with no jacket, FC502828. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 2) |
Big Hype
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. Signed by Author. in Brodart sleeve, FC601170.. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cause of Death
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 VERY GOOD hardcover, light edge rubbing, last two end page bottom corners have small water stain, otherwise, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no tears. light edge rubbing. Crime fiction, mystery. FIRST EDITION. 340 pgs. FC702626. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 4) |
Predator
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2005 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, interior and boards clean, no tears. GOOD jacket, top front corner creased with small tear, light creasing to top back corner, otherwise, clean, no wear. Scarpetta, a crime writer, is freelancing with the National Forensic Academy to track down a serial killer. 406 pgs. Mystery, fiction. FC720162. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 5) |
Isle of Dogs
|
|
|
New Y0786839244: Putnam, 2001. VERY GOOD hardcover, 1st ED, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, no tears, light edge rubbing and light crease down front. Interior pages FINE.. Mystery, fiction; FC702969. First Edition. Hardccover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 6) |
Hornet's Nest
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1996. Fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Putnam, NY, 1996, 1st print, FC03304.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 7) |
Body Farm
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. VERY GOOD hardcover, Previous owner's name on first end paper, otherwise FINE. FINE jacket, Fiction. FC705872. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 8) |
Southern Cross
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1999 very good mass market paperback, no markings, FC508518. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
Cold Havana Ground
|
|
|
New York: Akashic Books, 2003 NEAR FINE hardcover, Binding tight, top corners lightly bumped, otherwise, FINE, no wear or marks. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, very light edge rubbing. Translation by Marjorie Moore from Spanish. Fictionalized true crime murder mystery set in Cuba. FIRST EDITION. 317 pgs. FC709756. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 10) |
Action!
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, some creases at top of dustjacket, a novel of Hollywood from after WWII to the present. FC508474. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 11) |
Mission Incredible
|
|
|
NY: Tower, 1967. Very Good Mass Market Paperback. FC601181.. Paperback. Very Good/ . more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 12) |
Tontine: Volume I
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1955. NEAR FINE hardcover, slight ruffling at spine end, bright blue boards, BOMC, binding tight. NEAR FINE jacket, bright illustrations, very slight edgewear, small tear to spine top, ruffling at bottom. Interior pages clean. Volume I in Tontine Series. 408 pgs. Fiction. FC705191. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ryman, Herbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.19
|
|
| 13) |
Black Rose: : Armed Services Edition
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1945 FAIR paperback, 3 1/2" X6" long, Armed Services Edition, 1082, edgewear, cover creases, small tear top spine, binding tight, one large staple in spine end through pages, tight, clean pages, small bottom corner turn on first three pages, otherwise, no wear or markings except last end page has ink numbers. Collectible. 510 pgs. Fiction. FC702523. Paperback. Fair. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fourth King
|
|
|
NY: Lippincott, 1960. jacket edgewear, A novel about the fourth wise man. FC503812. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 15) |
The Edge
|
|
|
NY: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. 1" cut at top dust jacket edge, FC502664. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 16) |
Double Take
|
|
|
New York: Jove, 2008 GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, small tears bottom spine corners, light spine crease and edge rubbing, shiny, light surface soiling on outside pages, interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear. Psychological thriller, FBi uses medium for solving crime. 340 pgs. Mystery, fiction. FC703328. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 17) |
I Never Saw a Beatle
|
|
|
Nashville: Cross Bridges Co., 1983 fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, FC509145. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 18) |
Gentleman in Waiting
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1963. price clipped jacket, no markings, minor rubbing to jacket at spine ends, Looking around at his lazy co-workers, a frenchman sets out to live freely and fully through laziness. FC503816. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 19) |
Glory of Unicorns
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 2000. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no markings, light back corner rubbing, clean. Short stories by different authors about unicorns. Ages 9-14. Black and white illustrations throughout. 198 pgs. CJ702936. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Berenzy, Alix. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 20) |
Unexpectyed Daughter: Harlequin Super Romance
|
|
|
New York: Harlequin, 2006 NEAR FINE paperback, lays flat, shiny, one light spine crease, tiny bottom front cover corner turn and tiny stain on first end page bottom corner, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 298 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC709929. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 21) |
God's Children
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty Assoc, 2000 very good trade paperback, advance copy, plain printed wrappers, as new except for small corner bump, FC509167. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Team Hyankee: a Novel of World War III
|
|
|
California: Presidio Press, 1987 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and shiny, no wear, interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, tiny tears in spine ends and on on bottom front. Tank soldier in WWIII fiction. Military, fiction. FC800125. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Just and the Unjust
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Co, 1942. GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, light scuffing to front board, ruffling spine ends, otherwise clean. Interior clean, unmarked, no wear. Court novel. 1942 FIRST EDITION. 434 pgs. FC708560. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 24) |
Morning Noon and Night
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, gold lettering, binding tight, FIRST EDITION stated. light surface rubbing, clean, rust colored end papers, interior FINE, clean, no marks or wear. 408 pgs. Fiction. FC708552. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 25) |
Winter Wonderland: Four Christmas Novels
|
|
|
New York: Lovespell, 1999. GOOD paperback, binding tight, slight spine slant and creases, clean, one ink mark top first end page, otherwise, unmarked, no wear. 4 short Christmas romance novels in one book. 390 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC703029. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 26) |
Danger.com, @5//Stalker/
|
|
|
New York: Alladin, 1998 VERY GOOD paperback, appears UNREAD, small tears on front cover, last page has small corner turn, otherwise, FINE. A stalker on the internet, suspense, mystery for young adult. 213 pgs. YA720051. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 27) |
Timeline
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 2000 very good mass market paperback, no markings, spine uncreased, FC508515. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 28) |
Disclosure
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1993. Fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover, FC01584.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 29) |
Camerons
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1972. Very Good in Good jacket Good + jacketHardcover, Knopf, NY, 1972, listed 1st and 2nd printings before publication, dustjacket scuff upper spine, small tear upper front corner and top back FC. 2nd Printing Before Publication . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.87
|
|
| 30) |
Citadel and Keys of the Kingdom: Two Great Novels
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1941. GOOD hardcover, book club, binding tight, tan boards clean, only defect is bumped bottom front corner. GOOD red jacket, bright, clean, corner and spine end tears. Interior pages clean. Two novels in one book. 508 pgs. total. Fiction. FC706255. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 31) |
Night Journal
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 2007 NEAR FINE trade paperback, no spine crease, tiny corner turns on back cover, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. Historical saga of four generations of women who search for the truth about the mystery and secrets hidden from a published journal by their frontier great-grandmother. 454 pgs. FC709761. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 32) |
Party of the Year, With Excerpts From the Legend of the Di Castigliones, Annotated
|
|
|
NY: Stein & Day, 1979. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. price sticker removal front endpaper, FC602698.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 33) |
Life's Shop Window
|
|
|
NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1909. Fine. No Jacket Hard Cover. Popular Edition. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cleanest book from 1909 that we've seen lately. FC603443.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $31.25
|
|
| 34) |
Canter Camp Tales
|
|
|
NY: Pageant Press, 1958. Good. No dustjacket Hardcover, Pageant Press, NY, 1958, 1st ed, Ozark fiction dedicated to those who are about to sell the glory of war, FC00334.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.88
|
|
| 35) |
Under the Burmese Pagoda: Signed By Author
|
|
|
Missouri: School of the Ozarks Press, 1975 FINE hardcover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no wear, AS NEW interior. FINE jacket in new mylar jacket, FIRST EDITION. Survival story of young soldiers whose plane crashes in WWII Burma. 148 pgs. Fiction, military, history. FC800259. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Jewel of the Java Sea
|
|
|
Connecticut: Fawcett pub/Gold Metal Books, 1951. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, lays flat, light creasing in front cover, shiny, previous owner's name on first end paper, no spine crease. RARE, Fiction, suspense in the Java Sea. Original price $.35, Numbered 840. 175 pgs. FC705948. 3rd Print. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Serpent
|
|
|
New York: Pocket, 2000 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, one light spine crease, shiny, tiny scrape bottom spine corner, clean, lays flat, interior pages clean, no wear. Undersea exploration of priceless pre-Columbian antiquity sparks deadly mission. 470 pgs. Fiction, mystery. FC703336. 8th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 38) |
White Death
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 2004 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, shiny, square spine, light spine creases, tiny bottom corner curl, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. 355 pgs. Fiction, environmental terrorism. FC709936. 7th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 39) |
Golden Buddha
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 2007 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, shiny covers, spine creases and slight slant, otherwise, interior pages FINE, no wear or tears. Spy thriller at sea. 416 pgs. Fiction. FC720227. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 40) |
Flight of Falcons
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1951. good hardcover, no jacket, front endpaper corner cut, novel based on the life of Anthony Oldhorse, an oddysey to found a humanitarian successful state. Good reading. FC502819. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 41) |
This Caulder Sky
|
|
|
New Y0786839244: Pocket, 1981. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, spine creases, surface soiling and rubbing, first page has one inch tear at spine, interior pages unmarked, no wear, tanning, light ink marks on top first end page. 378 pgs. Fiction. FC702965. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 42) |
Stands a Calder Man
|
|
|
New Y0786839244: Pocket, 1983. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, spine crease,, surface scuff and rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Volume three of Calder Saga. 346 pgs. Fictionl FC702964. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 43) |
Illusions
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, FC509784. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 44) |
Court Me, Cowboy: Christmas Harlequin American Romance
|
|
|
New York: Harlequin, 2006 AS NEW paperback, shiny, no wear. #1140 December. 248 pgs. Romance, Fiction. FC709828. First American Edition. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 45) |
Hands of a Stranger
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985 VERY GOOD hardcover, red spine grey boards, binding tight, remainder mark bottom pages, clean, no wear, interior pages FINE. 397 pgs. Fiction, mystery. FC709657. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 46) |
Bad Girl Blues
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. good+ hardcover in very good dustjacket, front endpaper corner clipped, FC508479. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 47) |
Broome Stages
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran, 1931. british theatre novel, waterstains bottom edge, darkened spine, 703 pages, FC502705. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 48) |
Arrogant History of White Ben
|
|
|
NY: Literary Guild, 1939. Good in Fair jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. dustjacket tears at top, piece of dustjacket missing bottom inch of spine, bottom inch of book spine damaged not affecting binding, in Brodart sleeve, FC09 912.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 49) |
Flower Girls
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1955. bookplate, good+ hardcover with good jacket, a novel of the theatre, FC502818. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.67
|
|
| 50) |
Demon's Beach
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1992 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine creases, top front cover corner crease, clean, shiny, lays flat, interior pages unmarked, no wear. A high school Archeaology Club searches for sunken treasure but accidents are happening and evil is closing in. 154 pgs. Horror, fiction, young adult. YA703319. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1681 listings found. |
