Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.
1) Foolish Virgin: a Romance of Today
Dixon, Thomas

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. GOOD light green hardcover, binding tight, edgewear, light surface soiling, previous owner's name on first end page, a couple fingerprint smudges on last page margins, otherwise, interior clean, no marks or wear. Romance, 1915, (1) on last text page, no sure if first edition.. 353 pgs. FC708515. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tittle, Walter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
2) Searching Light
Dodd, Martha

NY: Citadel Press, 1955. good hardcover in good price clipped jacket, insect damage to 3" of bottom jacket edge rear, jacket edgewear and chips, in new Brodart sleeve. When unforseen events challenge the beliefs they've held throughout life, a university professor struggles to maintain balance and to choose between professional and financial security. FC503549. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) Fup
Dodge, Jim

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. story about a California hen mallard duckling. FC502578. 1st Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
4) Dance of Love
Dodson, Daniel B

NY: Mason & Lipscomb, 1974. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Mason & Lipscomb, NY, 1974, 1st print, FC04729.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
5) The Hollow Man
Dokey, Richard

Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.: Delta-West Publishing, Incorporated. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, contemporary novel set in San Francisco, FC505037. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
6) Leila
Donleavy, J P

NY: Delacorte, 1983. Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Delacorte, NY, 1983, remainder mark, FC01956.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
7) Departure
Dorgeles, Roland

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1928 VERY GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, boards lightly rubbed, a couple faint finger smudges on boards. RARE 1928 FIRST EDITION THUS translated by Pauline E. Rush. Small red mark on first end page, otherwise, CLEAN, bright, no marks or wear to inner pages. 381 pgs. Fiction. FC708557. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
8) Simon in Love
Douthwaite, L. C

London: Andrew Melrose , 1930. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, no date ca 1930, heavy foxing, light odor, reading copy of hard to find British novel, FC507408. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
9) My Kingdom for a Horse
Downey, Fairfax

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1960. no markings, jacket corner clipped, both price and front corner, large tear on rear jacket tape repaired, A book to please horse enthusiasts of any age, FC503671. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Kalmenoff, Matthew. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
10) Sir Nigel
Doyle, A. Conan

New York: Hart Publishing, 1976. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, top front corner clipped, light surface rubbing, APPEARS UNREAD. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. "A rousing tale of daring in the days when knighthood was in flower" Illustrated with black and white lithograph prints. 368 pgs. Fiction. FC708505. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
11) Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Doyle, Arthur Conan

NY: Book Essentials Promotions, 1994. Very Good Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 1569602182. a new book with minor shelf wear, FC606598.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
12) Tales of Terror and Mystery
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

New York: Doubleday, 1977. VERY GOOD hardcover, light ruffling spine ends, binding tight, boards clean, APPEARS UNREAD, interior pages white, unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, small tears spine ends, light scrape on outside front edge, clean. 13 short terror and mystery stories by Doyle. 224 pgs. FC708504. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) Complete Original Illustrated Sherlock Holmes
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

U.S.A.: Castle, 1976. good+ hardcover in very good dustjacket, FC508277. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
14) The Realms of Gold: A Novel
Drabble, Margaret

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1975. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, FC507590. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
15) The Wilby Conspiracy
Driscoll, Peter

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott, 1972. very good hardcover in good jacket, two 1" jacket tears at bottom edge, FC503329. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
16) Come with Me to Macedonia
Drohan, Leonard

NY: Knopf, 1957. good hardcover in good price-clipped jacket, in new Brodart sleeve, FC503326. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
17) Advice and Consent
Drury, Allen

New York: Doubleday, 1959. GOOD tan cloth hardcover, binding tight, edgewear to bottom spine and lightly to corners, boards clean. Previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Political fiction, law. 616 pgs. FC709094. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
18) Jason Goose
Duffus, R L

NY: Norton, 1969. Very Good in Good, Price Clipped jacket Gift inscription by author to Leah Louise Duffus, my most helpful and severest critic. FC615271.. 1st Print-Autographed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
19) Pasquier Chronicles
Duhamel, Georges

NY: Henry Holt, 1938. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, namesticker inside front board, FC504722. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
20) Spaceship Titanic
Duprey, Richard O'leary, Brian

NY: Dodd Mead, 1983. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0396081878. FC09617.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
21) A Dog's Head
Dutourd, Jean

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. GOOD hardcover, no jacket. First Edition. fiction. FC000176. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
22) Master of Jethart
Dwyer-Joyce, Alice

NY: St. Martins Press, 1976. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 070915237X. FC09148.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.88
Add to cart 
23) Ransom in Jade
Earley, Fran

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1987 very good mass market paperback, Harlequin Intrigue 69, FC508933. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) North Star is Nearer
Eaton, Evelyn

New York: Farrar Strauss & Co., 1949. GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, previous owner's label removed inside front board, name on first end page, interior pages clean, bright, unmarked, no wear, black and white illustrations. Turn of the Century (1900), memoir set in England, irreverent adventures of a young girl trying to understand life. Autobiographical novel. humor. 232 pgs. FC718214. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Groth, Ann and John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
25) John Drakin
Eaton, Godfrey Dell

Milwaukee: Gutenberg Publishing, 1937. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, faded light blue boards, spine faded, front board worn through at bottom corner, edgewear, woodcuts by George Barford, a rare (not in the Library of Congress) posthumously published novel by the journalist and outspoken editor of Plain Talk. Eaton said "The man in the book-John-goes through many of the same experiences I did, but a great many more that I didn't....The whole of it isn't true. It is made up of true parts into a whole." Eaton died at age 35 and this is his second and last novel. FC504844. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barford, George . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $405.00
Add to cart 
26) Detective Book Club: House of Storm, He Didn't Mind Danger, Trial and Terror
Eberhart, Gilbert, Treat

New York: Walter J. Black, 1949. GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, boards clean but faint water stain on back surface, light ruffling at spine ends, previous owner's name inside front board, interior pages clean and unmarked, no wear. Three mysteries in one volume. House of Storm 176 pgs. He Didn't Mind Danger 178 pgs. Trial and Terror 176 pgs. Mystery. FC708411. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) Uarda
Ebers, George

Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1900. Good. No Jacket green boards, with gold lettering and gold and red decorations, blue place keeper detached, Binding tight, interior pages clean. some pages uncut, A novel written through personal travel and study of the Egyptian region with a veiwpoint toward depicting the real-life humans, cities, and daily lives of the ancients during the reign of Rameses. no date ca 1900, 470 pps. FC505926.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
28) Invitation
Ebert, Bill

Burlingame, CA: Self Published, 1983 good hardcover in good edgeworn dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, no date ca 1983, a novel about an amatuer golfer's dream, playing at the Bing Crosby Pro-Am. FC508930. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Disraeli in Love
Edelman, Maurice

New York: Stein & Day, 1972. VERY GOOD gold hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and bright, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, no marks, interior clean. 1st edition. 403 pgs. FC708270. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
30) Time of the Dragon
Eden, Dorothy

New York: Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1975. VERY GOOD burgundy hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing spine ends and corners, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages bright and clean, no marks or wear. 1st edition. 256 pgs. FC708271. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.