|
1)
|
Afternoon Walk
Eden, Dorothy
NY: Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1971. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, FC504567. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Important Family
Eden, Dorothy
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1982. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, name sticker on front endpaper, FC505313. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Duchess
Edgar, Josephine
New York: St Martin's, 1976. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Interior clean, unmarked, no wear. FAIR jacket, intact, half inch tears at spine ends and corners, front clean, spine fading, edgewear, price clipped. Romantic fiction. 187 pgs. FC705334. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Floatplane Notebooks
Edgerton, Clyde
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1988. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, FC507474. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Comstock Quarterly, Spring 1989, Volume 1 Number 1
EDITED
Virginia City, NV: Comstock Chronicle , 1989. Very Good Magazine-Staplebound. Fiction-Dan DeQuille, A Search for Solitude; Don Bush, Broken Promise; Max Winthrop, Ace in the Hole; ESSAYS J. Randolph, Cowboy Boots & Pistols; Lucius Beebe, Best of Possible Worlds; Douglas D. McQuide, Education and.. Paperback. Very Good/ . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Comstock Quarterly, Spring 1989, Volume 1 Number 1
EDITED
Virginia City, NV: Comstock Chronicle, 1989. Very Good Magazine-Staplebound. Near Fine Fiction-Dan DeQuille, A Search for Solitude; Don Bush, Broken Promise; Max Winthrop, Ace in the Hole; ESSAYS J. Randolph, Cowboy Boots & Pistols; Lucius Beebe, Best of Possible Worlds; Douglas D. McQuide, Education and.. Paperback. Very Good/ . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Short Stories from the New Yorker: 68 Magazine Stories from 1925-1940
Editors New Yorker
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1940 GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner bumps and edge rubbing. interior pages clean, no marks or tears. 68 magazine short stories from 1925-1940. 440 pgs. Literature, fiction. LC709946. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Memory Keeper's Daughter
Edwards, Kim
New York: Penguin, 2005 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, clean, no spine crease, light surface crease and small corner turn on back cover, interior unmarked, no wear. A set of twins is born, none normal the other with down's syndrom. They nurse keeps the baby and raises her instead of taking her to an institution. 401 pgs. Fiction. FC720184. 15th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Guest of the County
Eff, B. Pseudonym of Jack Carney
San Francisco: Pisani Printing , 1966. excellent copy, price-clipped dustjacket, no markings, From the fertile mind of Jack Carney, one of the best disc jockeys on KSFO, the world's greatest radio station, a comic romp through the justice system. Scarce. FC504551. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Xander, Paul . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Guest of the County
Eff, B. Pseudonym of Jack Carney
San Francisco: Pisani Printing , 1966. VERY GOOD hardcover, 1st Print, binding tight, boards clean, spine lightly tanned, There is an inscription on the first page that may be from the author, not totally readable, but it matches the printed initials on the last page in the book. Internal pages clean, appears UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, chipping spine ends, light wear along edges, clean, in new mylar sleeve. From the fertile mind of Jack Carney, one of the best disc jockeys on KSFO, the world's greatest radio station, a comic romp through the justice system. Scarce. FC705350. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Xander, Paul . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Storm
Ehrenburg, Ilya
NY: Gaer, 1949. jacket flaps torn free, top edge soil, chipped jacket preserved in new Brodart sleeve, wartime novel, FC503351. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Poor. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
China Card
Ehrlichman, John
New: Simon & Schuster, 1986 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards have light later stain along back edges and on jacket, otherwise, clean, very light edgewear, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, small edge chips, stain on back cover, front clean and shiny. Fiction, espionage. FC709652. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Zodiak
Eidlitz, Walther
NY: Harper & Brothers Pub, 1931. Good hardcover, No Jacket. First edition. Fiction, FC000177. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Time of the Dragons
Ekert-Rotholz, Alice
NY: Viking Press, 1958. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, edgewear to jacket at top spine, bright, unfaded jacket, A novel of westerners living in Asia during the period of world war two and after, FC507765. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Dynasty
Elegant, Robert S
New York: McGraw Hill, 1977. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, price clipped, clean, tears along top back edge and bottom spine. Historical fiction of China. 625 pgs. FC705295. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Grips Or, Efforts to Revive the Host
Elevitch, M. D
NY: Grossman, 1972. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0670355399. writing front endpaper, FC606291.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Living End
Elkin, Stanley
NY: Dutton, 1979. Near Fine in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. ISBN: 0525070206. FC06561.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Waiting for Childhood
Elliott, Sumner Locke
New York: Harper & Row, 1987. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, clean, top back corner bumped, binding tight, interior pages clean. Fictional story of the lives of several children after WWII in Australia. 182 pgs. Fiction. FC706466. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Rack
Ellis, A. E
Boston: Little Brown, 1958. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light ruffling to spine ends, light corner bumps, small soil spots to outside page edges, interior pages FINE, clean, no marks or wear. 414 pgs. Fiction. FC708964. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Elizabeth the Woman
Ellis, Amanda M
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1951. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, spine lightly faded, gold lettering bright, very light edge rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. FIRST EDITION stated. Historical fiction of Queen Elizabeth I. 319 pgs. FC708491. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Vexations of A. J. Wentworth, B.A
Ellis, H. F
Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1950. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bright, only light ruffling at spine ends, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, price clipped, small tears and chipping at spine and corners, clean, fading on front edge and spine. FIRST EDITION stated. The fictionalized woes and wishful thinking of a school teacher. 152 pgs. Fiction. FC708490. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Brooks Legend
Ellis, William Donohue
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1958. GOOD yellow hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, edge and spine fading, corner wear, interior pages clean, bright, no marks or wear. 467 pgs. Historical American Frontier Fiction. FC708496. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Ultimate Werewolf
Ellison, Harlan Gardner, Craig Shaw Farmer, Philip Jose
NY: Dell, 1991. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean copy, FC615026.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Trot
Ely, David
New York: Pantheon, 1963. VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, previous owner's label residue on first end page where removed, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, price clipped, one inch tear and chipping top spine, small chipping bottom spine and corners, clean, bright. Suspense novel in WWII set in Europe where an Army CID investigator receives a secret command to arrest his companion for black-market operations and finds himself caught up in a vicious racket. 283 pgs. FC708492. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Madame Therese
Erckmann-chatrian
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. tanned page edges, stains on front board, wellbound, no markings, novel of French republicanism of 1793. FC503810. Later Printing - 1901. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Favorite Sleuths
Ernst, John Editor
New York: Doubleday, 1965. VERY GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, binding tight, light edge rubbing, first end page removed, usual stamps, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear except for small smudge on bottom corners first two pages. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. 10 short stories from popular mystery sleuths: Ellery Queen, Doctor Alcazar, Lord Peter Wimsey, Nero Wolfe, Miss Marple, The Saint, Mr. Campion, Tommy Hambledon, Perry Mason, Mr. Fortune. 322 pgs. FC708441. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|