|
1)
|
Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come
Fox, John Jr
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903. Good-.. No Jacket binding tight, peach colored boards edgewear on corners to inner boards, and spine tears , chipping,soiling on spine, front endpaper split along inside bend but intact, interior pages clean. 1903 original copywright date, early reprint same circa. Civil War era fiction 404 pgs.. FC705800. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Yohn, F. C.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
On Angel Wings, a Baby for Christmas, Cloud chasers: Harlequine Super Romance
Fox, Roz Denny
New York: Harlequin, 2006 NEAR FINE paperback, binding tight, shiny, very light spine crease, no edgewear, interior clean, no wear or marks. 296 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC709886. First American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Long Haul
Franca, Oswaldo Jr
NY: Dutton, 1980. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. First English Language Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC06573.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Driving Force
Francis, Dick
New York: Fawcett, 1994. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, shiny covers with light edge rubbing and pressure creases, small coffee stains on top and outside margins of first several front end pages, otherwise, interior pages are clean, no marks or wear. 367 pgs. Mystery, fiction. . First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Longshot
Francis, Dick
New York: Putnam, 1990 NEAR FINE hardcover, very light corner bump, appears UNREAD, no wear or marks, NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling to spine end and tiny corner chips, clean, bright, no tears. FIRST EDITION, horseracing, fiction. FC710123. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Full of Grace
Frank, Dorothea Benton
New York: Avon, 2007 AS NEW paperback, appears UNREAD, no wear. 357 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC720123. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Mr. Adam Was Wanted By Every Woman in the World
Frank, Pat
New York: Pocket, 1948 FAIR mass market paperback, binding tight, spine end tears and edgewear, cover bright, 1955 8th print of a 1948 first, a couple small page corner turns, otherwise interior pages clean, no tears, margins tanning. Humorous tale of the last man in the world who can father a baby. 204 pgs. Fiction. FC720056. 8th Print. Paperback. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
According to Mary Magdalene
Fredriksson, Marianne
Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing Co ,U.S., 1999. as new hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, a fictional autobiography of Mary Magdalene, FC506580. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Stark Truth
Freeborn, Peter
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. clean hardcover in fine jacket, name stamp on front endpaper, FC503291. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Seacoast of Bohemia
Freeling, Nicolas
NY: Mysterious Press, 1995. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacketHardcover, Mysterious Press, NY, 1995, 1st US, f/f, FC01370.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Dressing of Diamond
Freeling, Nicolas
NY: Harper & Row, 1974. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. FC06176.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Last Princess
Freeman, Cynthia
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1988 VERY GOOD hardcover, bookclub, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages clean, unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, half inch tear bottom edge and along back spine, spine end chipping, small edge tears, clean. 382 pgs. Romantic fiction. FC709633. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Saml. Pepys Listener
Freeman, R. M
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1931. good hardcover no jacket, top edge soil, A modern day Samuel Pepys, whose life centers around listening to the radio, writes his journal. FC502949. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Inadmissible Evidence
Friedman, Philip
NY: Donald Fine, 1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Donald Fine, NY, 1992, 1st print, remainder mark, FC02314.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Licorice
Frucht, Abby
St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Pr, 1990. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, FC504837. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Lightfoot Island
Furnas, J. C
NY: Atheneum, 1968. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. taped tear 2" dj rear, FC604587.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
1941
Gale, Bob
New York: Ballantine, 1979. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine crease, lays flat, small tear in front cover edge, light surface rubbing and creases, interior pages clean, no marks or wear, two front top corners turned down. 223 pgs. FC708418. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Triumph: A Novel
Gann, Ernest K
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. very good hardcover in fine dustjacket, in mylar sleeve, remainder mark, FC507515. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Black Watch: The Men Who Fly America's Secret Spy Planes
Gann, Ernest K
New York: Random House, 1989 FINE hardcover, binding tight, interior AS NEW. NEAR FINE shiny jacket, light surface rubbing on back cover, otherwise, AS NEW. A novel delving into the world of the pilots who fly America's secret spy planes. 210 pgs. Fiction, military, aircraft. FC800264. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Tunnel Thru the Air or Looking Back from 1940
Gann, W. D
NY: Financial Guardian Publishing , 1927. good hardcover, no dustjacket, black titles on orange boards, no markings, ads for Wall Street Stock Selector pasted to endpapers, no additional printings listed, minor corner wear and general soil, This novel predicts many later events including Japan's attack on the US, America's unpreparedness for war, the invention of the Radium Ray (radar). and women military commanders, FC508071. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Case of the Caretaker's Cat
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Pocket, 1942. GOOD paperback, binding tight, cover has clear plastic surface peeling but only light edgewear, back has light creasing. Previous owner's name on first end paper. Interior pages clean. no. 138. 242 pgs. Fiction. Perry Mason Mystery. FC705966. 6th Print. Paperback. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Liquidator
Gardner, John
New York: Viking, 1964 VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, spine lightly fading, very light surface rubbing, small ink numbers inside front board, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Possible First Edition, states Published in 1964, 182 pgs. Fiction. FC709641. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Unwise Child
Garrett, Randall
NY: Doubleday & Co., 1962. VERY GOOD hardcover, no jacket, First Edition, Fiction. FC000171. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
A European Education
Gary, Romain
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1960. Very Good in Fair jacket Hard Cover. Jacket edge Wear. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC05882.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Oceans Free
Geelmuyden, Hans
New York: Harper & Row, 1962. Very Good in Very Good jacket tHard Cover.. translated from Norwegian, fiction. FC600097.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Hungry Tide
Ghosh, Amitav
Boston: Mariner, 2005 good trade paperback, waterstains , name erased on half title page, FC508738. 2nd Print. Paperback. Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Killing of Katie Steelstock
Gilbert, Michael
NY: Harper & Row, 1980. Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. First Edition. plasticoated illustrated boards, FC06184.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Gaunt Woman
Gilligan, Edmund
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943. GOOD tan hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, very light soiling on boards, corners lightly bumped, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Sea adventure novel. 307 pgs. Fiction. FC709133. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|