Fictionfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1675 listings found. |
| 1) |
Living End
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1979. Near Fine in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. ISBN: 0525070206. FC06561.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
Waiting for Childhood
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1987. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, clean, top back corner bumped, binding tight, interior pages clean. Fictional story of the lives of several children after WWII in Australia. 182 pgs. Fiction. FC706466. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 3) |
Rack
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1958. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light ruffling to spine ends, light corner bumps, small soil spots to outside page edges, interior pages FINE, clean, no marks or wear. 414 pgs. Fiction. FC708964. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 4) |
Elizabeth the Woman
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1951. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, spine lightly faded, gold lettering bright, very light edge rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. FIRST EDITION stated. Historical fiction of Queen Elizabeth I. 319 pgs. FC708491. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Vexations of A. J. Wentworth, B.A
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1950. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bright, only light ruffling at spine ends, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, price clipped, small tears and chipping at spine and corners, clean, fading on front edge and spine. FIRST EDITION stated. The fictionalized woes and wishful thinking of a school teacher. 152 pgs. Fiction. FC708490. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Magnolias
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976. good hardcover in good dustjacket, dustjacket edgewear, price-clipped dustjacket, FC509814. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 7) |
Brooks Legend
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1958. GOOD yellow hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, edge and spine fading, corner wear, interior pages clean, bright, no marks or wear. 467 pgs. Historical American Frontier Fiction. FC708496. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Trot
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1963. VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, previous owner's label residue on first end page where removed, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, price clipped, one inch tear and chipping top spine, small chipping bottom spine and corners, clean, bright. Suspense novel in WWII set in Europe where an Army CID investigator receives a secret command to arrest his companion for black-market operations and finds himself caught up in a vicious racket. 283 pgs. FC708492. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
CD ROM- Strange Matter Audio #11: Something Rotten
|
|
|
Grand Haven, Mi: Brilliance Corp. NEW audio book still in original plastic wrap. Supernatural suspense #11. MU705263. Software. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
Conscript, a Story of the French War of 1813
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1901. Good. No Jacket A classic anti-war novel translated from the french. board soil, FC615254.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 11) |
Madame Therese
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. tanned page edges, stains on front board, wellbound, no markings, novel of French republicanism of 1793. FC503810. Later Printing - 1901. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 12) |
The Last Wife of Henry VIII
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2006. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, FC510517. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 13) |
Ripple Effect
|
|
|
New York: Mira, 1999 GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, very light edge and surface rubbing, clean, small ink initals on first end page, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Murder mystery and trial, fiction. 377 pgs. FC703321. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
Favorite Sleuths
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1965. VERY GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, binding tight, light edge rubbing, first end page removed, usual stamps, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear except for small smudge on bottom corners first two pages. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. 10 short stories from popular mystery sleuths: Ellery Queen, Doctor Alcazar, Lord Peter Wimsey, Nero Wolfe, Miss Marple, The Saint, Mr. Campion, Tommy Hambledon, Perry Mason, Mr. Fortune. 322 pgs. FC708441. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 15) |
For Love of a Pirate
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1978. very good hardcover in very good price-clipped dustjacket, quarter inch tear top edge of dustjacket, FC506683. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.19
|
|
| 16) |
Love's Tender Path
|
|
|
Uhrichsville, OH: Heartsong, 1996 as new mass market paperback, Heartsong HP208, FC508934. Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 17) |
Last Notes from Home
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, jacket lightly rubbed, FC507050. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 18) |
Who Will Watch the Watchers
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1971. Good in Good jacket Hardcover, 1971 Little Brown, first ed, Hitler alive after WWII? FC. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
One-eyed King
|
|
|
New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1971 VERY GOOD hardcover, remainder mark on bottom, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean, interior unmarked, no tears. GOOD jacket, small edge tears, half inch pieces missing out of spine ends, light surface soiling. Fiction based on Howard Hughes type character, a man obsessed with power and wealth.. 371 pgs. Fiction. FC702393. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 20) |
Letter to a Child Never Born
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, abortion novel, first edition, FC509981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Unvanquished, a Novel of the American Republic
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library, 1945 Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. First Thus. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. bookplate, dj in mylar sleeve, FC600715.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Outsider
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, clean, small edge tear bottom front, light edge ruffling, light water stain on top spine, no on boards. Small ink mark on last end page, otherwise, Interior unmarked, no wear. FIRST EDITION. 311 pgs. Fiction. FC702265. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 23) |
Men Working
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1941. good hardcover, no dustjacket, red transfers on rear board, name and store sticker on front endpaper, FC504630. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 24) |
Into the Wind: American Dreams Series
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1996 NEAR FINE mass market, 1st Edition, no creases, light ruffling top edge front cover, shiny, interior FINE. Young woman from Mexico is rescued by a sea Raider and is caught up in the sea war between England and America. 184 pgs. Fiction. FC702448. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 25) |
This is the Hour
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1951 VERY GOOD yellow hardcover with red spine, binding tight, boards clean, very light edgewear, light bump to top back edge, interior pages unmarked, no wear, FIRST EDITION. Historical fiction about Spanish artist Goya. 516 pgs. FC702564. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 26) |
Knight of the Third Estate
|
|
|
NY: Thomas F. Kyle, 1938. good hardcover, no dustjacket, faded spots on boards, no markings, novel set in France in 1789. FC507508. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $37.80
|
|
| 27) |
To Jessica, with Love: Blue Fire Romance
|
|
|
New York: Magnum, 1976 VERY GOOD paperback, 1976 collectible, no spine crease, covers shiny, scrap on front where sticker removed, light pressure crease on front and minor edge rubbing, interior FINE. 119 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC720080. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 28) |
Past the End of the Pavement
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1939. VERY GOOD gold hardcover, binding tight, boards lightly soiled, spine lightly tanned, very light rubbing on corners and edges, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages tight, clean, bright. FIRST EDITION. Fiction. FC708216. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
This is Past the End of the Pavement: the Story of Tom and Willie Farrier
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1942. VERY GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light tanning of spine, red lettering bright, light edge rubbing, light spine end bumps. Signed and inscribed by author "Vic Moreno- with the regard of the author- Charles G. Finney, Tucson, Feb. 1943". Interior pages very clean, no marks or wear, appears UNREAD. Assume First edition, Copywright 1939, followed by December, 1942. 268 pgs. Fiction. FC708886. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 30) |
Assault on a Queen
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, binding tight, no wear, NEAR FINE jacket, light edgewear only. Interior pages clean. Bookclub. 192 pgs. Fiction. FC706369. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 31) |
Intimations of Eve
|
|
|
NY: Vanguard Press, 1946. good hardcover in good chipped jacket, FC503121. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 32) |
Dreamwalker
|
|
|
NY: Pocket, 1975. good mass market paperback, a Pocket Books original, phone number written on rear wraps, FC509942. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Madame Bovary(translation By Francis steegmuller)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957 VERY GOOD hardcover, dark blue spine with gold lettering and dot pattern, light blue boards with dot pattern and gold square on front, light edge rubbing, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean and bright. 396 pgs. Literature, fiction. FC702676. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 34) |
Jesus: Told By the Wandering Jew
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1934. good hardcover, no dustjacket, top edge soil, edge foxing, name on front endpaper, FC510345. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 35) |
From Russia with Love: D2030, A James Bond Thriller, Now a Great Motion Picture
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1957. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, crease down spine and front spine edge, lays flat, edge rubbing small corner creases, half inch back bottom corner missing from cover, shiny. clean. Bookstore stamp inside front cover, slight slant to spine, interior pages very clean, small edge tear back top end page otherwise no wear or marks. Move tie-in with Sean Connery on covers. 1957 23rd print, Signet D2030. 191 pgs. FC708244. 23rd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 36) |
Talking Drums
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1946. GOOD red hardcover, no jacket, binding tight, spine fading, minimal rubbing to edges, small soil spots on front board, two tone illustrated end papers of African natives watching a white boy play the drums, interior pages clean, no markings, wear or tears. A white boy's adventures in the African Gold Coast. 307 pgs. Fiction. FC709025 . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dobias, Frank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 37) |
Queen's Gift
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1952. Near Fine in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION. NEAR FINE hardcover, only very light ruffling at spine ends, GOOD jacket, bright original artwork, three inch tear down bottom front spine, three chips out of top edges, two inch tear down front and back corner edges, intact, in new mylar. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Blue and white illustrated end pages very clean. Signed by author and inscription to owner. Previous owner's label on back of Title Page. . Seventh novel of Carolina Series. 448 pgs. FC614719.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 38) |
Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen
|
|
|
New York: Peter Pauper Pr, 1944. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, grey illustrated cloth, previous owner's name on first end page, otherwise, clean, no marks or wear. GOOD Red slipcase, water stain on top front edge, surface cloth tear at bottom corner, very light bump to top spine of box, box is square and sound. Historical fiction of pompous adventures of a true person. 106 pgs. FC708782. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Whiteout
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 2005. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, light spine creases, covers clean, interior unmarked. A missing deadly virus, suspicious people trapped together in a snowstorm, mystery, fiction. 474 pgs. FC703292. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 40) |
Man From St Petersburg
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1982. Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Morrow, NY, 1982, 1st print, price clipped, nicotine, FC04937.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.79
|
|
| 41) |
Code to Zero
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 2000. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, lightedge rubbing, boards clean, VERY GOOD jacket, small chips corners and light edgerubbing, shiny, no tears. small ink mark on first end page, interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean. Espionage, spy mystery. Fiction, FIRST EDITION. FC703209. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 42) |
Day After Tomorrow
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Little Brown, 1994. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 3rd Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0316288292. bookplate, FC05697.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 43) |
Day of Confession
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, FC509712. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 44) |
Twinship
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 1999. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, light dustjacket creasing, no markings, FC507386. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 45) |
Rapist
|
|
|
NY: Coward McCann, 1977. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0698108035. FC606289.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
Running of the Tide
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1948, bce, name on front endpaper, FC02545.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 47) |
Liberation of Lord Byron Jones
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1965. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Little Brown, Boston, 1965, 2nd print, FC03927.. 2nd Print - 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 48) |
Sister Switch: Harlequin Super Romance: Larger Print
|
|
|
Canada: Harlequin, 2007 AS NEW paperback, UNREAD, shiny, no wear, larger print edition. Harlequin Super Romance. Twins. 360 pgs. Fiction. FC720021. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 49) |
Lay of the Land
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 2007 NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, no creases, very light edge rubbing, interior FINE, no marks or wear. 485 pgs. FIRST EDITION. Fiction. FC702426. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 50) |
Independence Day
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1996 VERY GOOD trade paperback, light surface and edge rubbing , no creases, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Pulitzer Prize Winner. Sequel to "Sportswriter". American modern fiction. 451 pgs. FC702427. 6th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1675 listings found. |
