Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.
1) Light
Barbusse, Henri

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1919. good hardcover, top edge soil, small puncture in front board and first few pages, light rubbing to corners, gilt lettering and dark blue boards, FC508394. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
2) Well of the Silent Harp, a Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns
Barke, James

NY: Macmillan, 1954. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, fifth book in series, FC507424. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
3) Song in the Green Thorn Tree, a Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns
Barke, James

NY: Macmillan, 1948. good+ hardcover in good + dustjacket, price-clipped, the second novel, followup to the Wind that Shapes the Barley, FC507423. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
4) Gunning for Ho: Vietnam Stories
Barnes, H. Lee

Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.: Univ of Nevada Pr, 2000. near fine trade paperback, no markings, minor corner bump, FC505095. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
5) Brief Gaudy Hour: a Novel of Anne Boleyn
Barnes, Margaret Campbell

Philadelphia: Macrae-smith Co, 1959 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and shiny, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, interior unmarked, no tears, bookclub. VERY GOOD jacket, two inch tear on back flap edge, small edge tears, clean, bright. Historical novel of Anne Boleyn and King Henry VIII. 335 pgs. Fiction. FC709663. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
6) Lord of Labraz
Baroja, Pio

NY: Knopf, 1926. bright blue boards, top edge stain, no markings, decorative endpapers, FC502952. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.19
Add to cart 
7) Master of Geneva: a Novel Based on the Life of John Calvin
Barr, Gladys H

New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1961 VERY GOOD tan hardcover, boards very clean, no wear or marks, interior pages FINE. Historical fiction, biography of John Calvin. 252 pgs. FC709669. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
8) Groundrush
Barron, Greg

NY: Random House, 1982. Good in Very Good jacket , Remainder Mark Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0394522141. FC09181.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
9) Quintessence of Beauty and Romance
Barrows, marjorie Complied By

Chicago: Spencer Press, 1955. GOOD dark gray hardcover, shiny boards, small bump on top back corner, binding tight. Interior pages clean and not marked or worn. A compilation of shorts stories and poems of love, romance and learning to love. Includes Romeo and Juliet, and various famous romantic poets in a section in the latter part of the book. 375 pgs. Fiction.Poetry. FC706527. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
10) New Mexico Weddings: Family is the Ties That Binds in Three Romances
Barton, Janet Lee

Ohio: Barbour, 2007 FINE trade paperback, shiny, no creases or wear, interior FINE. Three inspirational romances dealing with family and Christian marriage. 351 pgs. FC720014. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
11) Umberto's Circus
Bass, Eduard

New York: Farrar Straus & Young, 1951. VERY GOOD black hardcover, no jacket, binding tight, boards clean, very light corner wear and surface rubbing, interior pages are clean with no marks or wear. Novel of three generations of a circus family. 340 pgs. FC709018 . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) Fiber
Bass, Rick

Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1998 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, clean, no wear, previous owner's name on first end page. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, light surface rubbing, clean, shiny. Artist writes about his views on the exploitatin of natural resources of the wild county in Yaak Valley in Montana and how he uses art instead of activitism to help solve the conservation problems. Fiction, nature. NA709758. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Bass, Elizabeth Hughes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) Dead Canaries Don't Sing
Baxter, Cynthia

New York: Bantam, 2004 VERY GOOD hardcover, bookclub, binding tight, boards clean, interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light ruffling spine ends, no other wear. Mystery with veterinary turned sleuth. Fiction, mystery. FC720165. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
14) Pattern Crimes
Bayer, William

New York: Signet, 1988 GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases and rubbing, surface creasing, lays flat, interior pages lightly tanning, clean, no marks, wear or tears. Murder mystery, fiction. FC709628. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Ne'Er-Do-Well
Beach, Rex

NY: A. L. Burt, 1911. Poor. Missing DJ Good-, Waterstains. No JacketMoisture damage on cover and slight watermarks at bottom of some pages, good reading copy, good-/ no dj FC05173.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
16) Ne'er-Do-Well
Beach, Rex

NY: A. L. Burt, 1911. Fair. Missing DJ Hardcover, A L Burt, NY, 1911, moisture damage on cover and slight watermarks at bottom of some pages, good reading copy, FC05173.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
17) Iron Trail: An Alaskan Romance
Beach, Rex

New York: Dolphin Books, 1965 VERY GOOD hardcover library rebind of a paperback, usual stamps, pocket inside front board, light surface rubbing, clean, interior unmarked, no tears. 305 pgs. Fiction, romance based in Alaska. FC720082. First Thus. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Black River
Beals Carleton

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1934. no markings, top edge red, minor soil, FC504452. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
19) Charlie Pocock and the Princess
Beardmore, George

NY: Viking Press, 1967. very good in very good price clipped jacket, rear jacket top edge crease, A slum London rent collector takes pity on a 15 year old Hindu orphan girl and "marries" her to save her from a life on the streets but that's just the beginning. FC503539. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
20) Four Winds
Beaty, David

NY: Morrow, 1955. Good in Good jacketHardcover, Morrow, NY, 1955, price-clipped , FC03254.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
21) You Can't Come Back
Beaver, Bruce

Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1966. large chip on rear of dustjacket, Australian first novel, FC504451. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
22) Torch
Bechdolt, Jack Tschirky, L Robert Illus

Philadelphia: Prime Press, 1948. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Prime Press, Philadelphia, 1948, bookplate, FC04860.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) House of Fulfilment, Romance of a Soul
Beck, L Adams

NY: Cosmopolitan, 1927. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Cosmopolitan, NY, 1927, FC04859.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
24) John Barry: a Novel of California's Greatness
Bedford, Donald F

New York: Creative Age Press, 1947. VERY GOOD hardcover, gray boards, clean, two corners lightly bumped, no other noticeable wear. Previous owner's name label on first end paper. Four page tops are chipping due to printing cut error, otherwise, clean and white. GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, tears at spine ends, and along top back edge, price clipped. Historical fiction, California gold rush era, San Francisco, Sutter Mill, handsome, adventurous womanizing hero. Possible first edition, 1947 dated on Title and back copyright pages, there is an oblong symbol at bottom copyright with 55 after it. 418 pgs. Fiction. FC706231. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $17.10
Add to cart 
25) Pas De Deux
Beer, Olivier

London: Victor Gollancz, 1980. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First English Language Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0575027851. first novel, winner of prix dorgeles, FC07032.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
26) Just Off Fifth: a Revealing novel of Life in a New York Apartment House
Begner, Edith P

New York: Rinehart, 1959. VERY GOOD hardcover, black boards shiny, no wear, clean, bookclub, interior pages unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, bright, small chips to spine ends and corners, water stain on spine, fading, does not affect boards. New York apartment life. 288 pgs. Fiction. FC708929. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
27) Death Splits a Hair: a Judge Jackson Crain Mystery
Bell, Nancy

New York: Worldwide, 2005. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, light spine crease, lays flat, clean, no marks or wear. Fiction, Judge Jackson Crain mystery. FC709248. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) Paris Mitchell of Kings Row
Bellamann, Henry & Katherine

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, bookplate, FC04956.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Looking Backward 2000 - 1887
Bellamy, Edward

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1890. Two hundred and thirty fifth thousand, good+ hardcover, no jacket, gold titles on spine, green boards, front endpaper missing, no markings, FC503033. 1890 Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
30) Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York: Viking Press, 1944. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, light surface smudges, binding tight, clean inside. Previous owner's name on first end page. Fiction. 245 pgs. Fiction. FC705882. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.