Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from BookCollector.net

Browse Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1677 listings found.
1) Brethren
grisham,. John

New York: Doubleday, 2000 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light rubbing to edges, clean boards, interior unmarked, no wear, tiny spot on front end page. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light edge rubbing, clean, no tears. FIRST EDITION. 366 pgs. Fiction. FC702646. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
2) Don't Look Twice
Gross, Andrew

New York: Morrow, 2009. FINE hardcover, no wear or markings. FINE shiny jacket, no tears. FIRST EDITION, 1st Print, Police crime , mystery, Ficition. 379 pgs. FC703436. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
3) Home of the Brave
Gross, Joel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seaview Books, 1982. Very Good in Very Good jacket FC615325.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
4) Never Say Die, an Autonecrographical Novel
Grossbach, Robert

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Harper & Row, 1979. Very Good in Good + jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC09149.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.60
5) Do-Gooders
Grossman, Alfred

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, comic novel, FC507648. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
6) Chamber Music
Grumbach, Doris

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Dutton, 1979. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC09093.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
7) The Tarnished Eye
Guest, Judith

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004 fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, FC508527. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
8) Travels With Dubinsky and Clive
Gurewich, David; Gurevich, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1987. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, FC507366. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
9) Wake of the Perdido Star
Hackman, Gene; Lenihan, Daniel

NY: Newmarket Press, 1999 fine trade paperback, advance copy, with promotional inserts, a novel of shipwrecks, pirates, and the sea. FC509182. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Works of H Rider Haggard One Volume Edition
Haggard, H Rider

Roslyn, NY: Black's Readers Service, 1928. GOOD hardcover, fiction. top edge gilt, clean copy, FC505002. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
11) Works of H Rider Haggard One Volume Edition
Haggard, H Rider

Roslyn, NY: Black's Readers Service, 1928. GOOD hardcover, fiction. FC000215. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
12) Hon. Rocky Slade
Haines, William Wister

Boston: Little Brown, 1957. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, FC509986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Hon. Rocky Slade
Haines, William Wister

Boston: Little Brown, 1957. good hardcover, in good dustjacket, no markings, FC510319. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Pulp Fictions, Hardboiled Stories
Haining, Peter

very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, FC508736. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
15) Lost Island
Hall, James Norman

Boston: Little Brown, 1944. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. bookplate, FC602153.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
16) Body Language
Hall, James W

NY: St Martin's, 1998 fine trade paperback, advance copy, FC509163. Advance Reading Copy. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Well of Lonliness with Commentary By Havelock Ellis
Hall, Radclyffe

Garden City, NY: Blue Ribbon, 1928. good hardcover, no dustjacket, bookplate, name on front endpaper, FC510325. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Well of Loneliness
Hall, Radclyffe

New York: Covici, Friede Pub, 1929 GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, spine lightly faded with foxing, store stamp inside front board, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. A novel about sexuality and repression. 506 pgs. FC703335. 17th Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
19) Untamed
Hall, Warner

NY: Dell, 1958. mass market paperback original, first signature is bound forward, not loose but extends beyond the other page edges, name on first page, clean, novel of manly adventure in Alaska, FC503879. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
20) Private Practice of Michael Shayne
Halliday, Brett

New York: Dell, 1943. GOOD paperback, binding tight, slanted, bottom spine small tear, cover creases, previous owner's name on first end paper, interior pages clean. War time Book, detective murder mystery. No date stated but assume first edition thus. 023 series number. 237 pgs. Mystery, fiction. FC706176. First Not Stated. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
21) Six Rooms Make a World
Hambridge, Gove

NY: Whittlesey House, 1938 good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, a fictional house and the natural history of its occupants and their relationships, front dust jacket flap inserted, FC509394. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) Map of the World
Hamilton, Jane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995. very good + trade paperback, 1st printing, spine uncreased, FC503156. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
23) Magyar Venus: An Archaeological Mystery
Hamilton, Lyn

New York: Berkley Crime, 2004 GOOD hardcover, binding tight but join crack after first end page exposing inner mesh of boards, slightly loose spine and front board but attached, otherwise, boards fine and no interior page markings or wear, VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light edge rubbing spine ends, no tears. Ancient mystery needs solving as well as a friends murder. Mystery. FC709720. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
24) People Could Fly: American Black Folktales
Hamilton, Virginia

Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages clean, no tears or wear. FAIR jacket in new mylar sleeve, front ok but four inch tear and creasing on back top spine, two inch tear and creases bottom spine, small edge tears on back, clean. Black and white illustrations throughout. Africa American and slave folk tales, children. 178 pgs. CI709285. 7th Print. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Dillon, Leo and Diane. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
25) Edge of Disaster
Hamre, Leif

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1960. very good hardcover in good+ dustjacket, jacket has small edge tears and minor edgewear, Norwegian novel about an airman who questions his skills after a mishap, FC510393. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Walk Through the Park, Followed By a Few Articles and Short Stories
Hansen, Carl

San Luis Obispo, CA: Blake, 1985. Very Good Very Good Clean copy, FC612176.. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
27) Our Doubts Are Traitors
Hanson, Frederick M

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1991. Fine. Missing DustJacket FC511841.. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) Tropical Fruit
Harding, Alfred

NY: Duffield, 1928. Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wear at top of spine and edges, FC601053.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $78.75
29) Purslane
Harris, Bernice Kelly

Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1939. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, southern fiction, FC509919. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
30) Bomb
Harris, Frank

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1963 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, sticker removal bottom spine of jacket, FC508809. Reprint of 1909 Original . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Hannibal
Harris, Thomas

New York: Dell, 2000 VERY GOOD mass market, one very light spine crease, square, flat, shiny, very light edge rubbing, bottom back cover corner lightly creased, interior unmarked, no wear, clean. Serial killer Hannibal Lector escapes from custody and is killing again. Murder mystery, fiction. 546 pgs. FC703008. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
32) The King of Lies
Hart, John

NY: Thomas Dunne , 2006. good ex-library hardcover in very good marking-free dustjacket, only library indication is a stamp on front endpaper, FC509805. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
33) The Heat of Ramadan
Hartov, Steven

San Diego: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. price clipped jacket, FC607462.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.58
34) Masterpieces of Fantasy and Wonder
Hartwell, David G. Compiler

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1989. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, tiny tears at spine ends, clean, light water stain on top spine area. Children's classic literature, featuring 38 stories ncluding"Princes and the Frog, Jack and the Beanstalk, Peter Pan, Griffin and the Minor Canon, The Dragons, Lila and the Werewolf, Enchanted Buffalo, Beyond the Dead Reef, King of Nodland and his Dwarf, Seventeen Virgins, Hollow Land, and more".656 pgs. Children through adults. YA707960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
35) Year's Best SF 5, Anthology Short Science Fiction Stories
Hartwell, David G. Editor

New York: Harper, 2000 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, spine slant and light creaes, shiny, lays flat, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 25 short science fiction stories. 494 pgs. Science fiction, fiction. FC710050. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
36) Eventide
Haruf, Kent

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, FC507603. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
37) Plainsong
Haruf, Kent

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. near fine trade paperback, no markings, FC507602. 10th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
38) Here is My Heart: Historical Romance
Hauf, Michele

New York: Zebra, 1999 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, flat, spine creases, light surface rubbing but shiny, previous owner's initials on first end page, interior pages clean, no wear. 352 pgs. Historical romance, fiction. FC709842. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
39) Blue Mercy
Haus, Illona

NY: Pocket Star , 2005 fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, FC508735. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
40) Thunder Above the Sea
Hauser, Heinrich

NY: Horace Liveright , 1931. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, edge soil, decorative endpapers, Hauser moves between his reality and his characters in this innovative novel that gives insight into the creative process. Translated from german by Patrick Kirwan. FC504963. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $27.00
41) Prince Ishmael
Hauser, Marianne

NY: Stein & Day, 1963. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, clean copy in new Brodart sleeve, FC504953. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
42) Mosshaven
Havcock, Sibyl

New York: Beagle, 1973. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine crease, superficial surface creases on covers but shiny, interior pages clean, no marks or wear, lays flat. Gothic fiction. FIRST EDITION stated. 219 pgs. Fiction. FC708701. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
43) Mindleberg Papers: An Irreverent, Malicious Spoof of the Civil War Centennial Madness
Hay, Jacob

New York: Macmillan Co., 1964. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, surface rubbing. Interior pages clean. Humorous satire spoof of Civil War Centennial hero, who was'nt. 215 pgs. Fiction. FC705913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
44) Earthbreakers
Haycox, Ernest

Boston: Little Brown, 1952 good hardcover, no dustjacket, faded spine, edgewear at top spine, no markings, FC509266. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
45) My Face for the World to See
Hayes, Alfred

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1958. good hardcover in good edgeworn jacket, Hollywood novel, like Miss Lonelyhearts, a story of the frustrated waiting for the break that never comes. FC503427. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
46) Douglas
Hayes, Hiram W

Boston: Harmony Shop , 1912. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, front join crack, religious novel told in first person, FC504961. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
47) House of the Strange Woman
Heath, Monica

New York: Signet, 1977. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers clean, light spine crease and slant, interior pages clean, no marks or wear, lightly tanning. Suspense, mystery, FIRST EDITION. FC708689. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
48) Emergency
Heinz, W. C

Connecticut: Fawcett, 1975 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, spine creases, no other wear, light surface soiling on back, interior pages clean, no wear, lays flat. Emergency room suspense. 304 pgs. Fiction. FC709624. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
49) Hans, Who Goes There
Helitzer, Florence

NY: Harper & Row, 1964. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, first novel, first printing, FC507148. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
50) Closing Time
Heller, Joseph

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995 fine trade paperback, no markings, a sequel to Cath-22 that finds its characters near the ends of their lives facing the coming of a new century. FC509411. 1st Paperback. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1677 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: