Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.
1) Baboon Rock
Krepps, Robert W

NY: Macmillan, 1959. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, edgewear to price-clipped dustjacket, African adventure novel, FC507678. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
2) Grand Right and Left
Kronenberger, Louis

NY: Macmillan, 1952. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, chipped and torn jacket, price-clipped dustjacket, FC508076. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) Saint Patrick's Battalion
Krueger, Carl

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1960. good hardcover in good dustjacket, price-clipped, top edge soil, jacket wrinkled at top spine, FC507677. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
4) Walk of Fame
Krum, Sharon

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket no markings, FC507992. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
5) Thousand Hour Day
Kuniczak, W. S

New York: Dial Press, 1966. VERY GOOD blue cloth hardcover, gold lettering bright, binding tight, boards clean, spine lightly fading, no edgewear, light corner bends. interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. Historical war fiction set in Poland 1939. Book club but well bound with sewn binding. 628 pgs. War Fiction. MI708643. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
6) The Go-Getter : A Story That Tells You How to Be One
Kyne, Peter B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1963. name inside front board, no jacket, clean copy, FC503344. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
7) Clang Birds
L'Heureux, John

NY: Macmillan & Co., 1972. usual ex-library markings, comic novel of religious anti-war zealots. FC502882. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
8) Each to the Other: a Novel in Verse
La Farge, Christopher

New York: Coward McCann, 1939. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, binding tight, bright blue boards clean, light rubbing spine ends, interior clean, bright, no markings. Fiction in verse. 422 pgs. FC708196. First Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
9) Mark: The Beast Rules the World
Lahaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

Illinios: Tyndale, 2000 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, surface rubbing, plastic coating lightly peeled on outside front cover edge, clean, no marks or creases. Fiction, religion. FC710023. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Jonathan Eagle
Laing, Alexander

Boston: Little Brown, 1955. Very Good. Missing DJ Duell, Sloan & Pearce, NY/Little Brown, Boston, 1955, 1st ed, nf no dj, FC00459.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
11) House at Adampur: a Story of India
Lall, Anand

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. GOOD blue and burgundy hardcover, very light edge rubbing, binding tight. GOOD jacket in tact, price clipped, bright red illustrated cover, clean, one inch piece missing from bottom spine, two smaller missing pieces on front and back, corner chipping. State Hospital ex-lib, stamp on title page, glue residue inside front end papers where labels removed. Interior pages clean. Historical fiction story based on true events of India's upper classes during the stormy passage for independence. 245 pgs. Fiction. FC706240 . 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
12) Greenhouse
Lamb, Antonia

New York: Pyramid, 1971. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, light spine creases. lays flat, very light edge and back cover rubbing, small ink x mark on first end page, otherwise, VERY GOOD interior pages, clean, no marks, wear or tears, tiny pressure point to outside edges of pages. Collectible condition. 2nd print. 126 pgs. Gothic, Fiction. FC708838 . 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
13) Crusades: The Whole Story Origially Published in Two Volumes as Iron Men and Saints and the Flame of Islam
Lamb, Harold

New York: Bantam, 1962 GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creased, surface rubbing and creases, light soiling, store stamp on first end page, light edge rubbing and a few corner creases, no tears, one loose page but all appear present. 594 pgs. Historical fiction, Christian Crusades. FC720028 . 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) 3 Parts Evil
Lambert, Hal

Van Nuys, CA: Pike Pub, 1962. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, slightly slanted. Light creases in covers, shiny, interior pages white. Sexual fiction of prostitution Hollywood. No. 211. 159 pgs. Fiction. FC705964 . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
15) Heresy of Yesterday
Lane, Cyrenus M

Boston: Davis & Bond, 1913. VERY GOOD hardcover, tan boards, gold crest on front, in a edgechipped original velum jacket with collectible Goodyear's India Rubber Selling Co. stickers attaching it to boards inside front and back. Binding tight, boards very clean and bright, light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks, bright. Literature, inspirational fiction. FIRST EDITION. 78 pgs. LC708486. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) Conies in the Hay
Lane, Jane

London: Robert Hale Limited, 1957. VERY GOOD burgundy hardcover, binding tight, GOOD jacket, bright cover art, light surface rubbing a couplr light scrapes, corner and spine wear, chipping, top spine has a half inch piece missing, in tact. Interior pages clean, previous owner's name on first end page. RARE FIRST EDITION. Historical fiction based on true events in the betrayal of Mary Queen of Scots. 254 pgs. Fiction. FC706239 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) S. S. Silverspray
Langdon, John

NY: Macmillan, 1958. good hardcover, no jacket, 1/16" tear at top spine, gift inscription on front endpaper, FC503500. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
18) It Was Told of a Certain Potter
Lanyon, Walter C

NY: W F Ottarson, 1918. fair hardcover in good dustjacket, front endpaper missing and half title page is nearly loose, clean front cover with excellent cover illustration. creme dustjacket general soil with small tear at top edge, one sentence underlined, FC507734. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
19) Asleep in the Afternoon, a Romance
Large, E. C

London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. good hardcover, no jacket, gold titles on spine, green boards, catalog in rear, light foxing to edges, FC503477. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) Solitaire
Larthomas, Pierre

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, bookplate, jacket has edgetears, A novel about emerging from solitude. first novel. Translated from French. price clipped dustjacket, FC502114. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
21) Right on the Money
Lathen, Emma

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC05743.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) Patty Reed's Doll: The Story of the Donner Party
Laurgaard, Rachel K

Utah: McCurdy Historical Doll Museum, 1981 NEAR FINE trade paperback, gold covers shiny, light scrape on front from sticker removal, light pressure crease on back cover, otherwise, AS NEW, black and white illustrations throughout. Historical fiction of Donnor Party. Young adults, children, adult fiction. YA720076. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Michaels, Elizabeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Sons and Lovers
Lawrence, D. H

NY: Viking Press, 1913. Very Good. No Jacket LC615317.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
24) Fish Can Sing
Laxness, Halldor

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1967. very good hardcover with very good price clipped dustjacket, first american edition, nice copy of a hard to fiind Icelandic novel, no tears, no markings, FC502844. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $85.50
Add to cart 
25) Fish Can Sing
Laxness, Halldor

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1967. ex-library hardcover with rubbed dustjacket, edgewear to jacket spine, pocket removed front endpaper, usual library markings, first american edition, FC502843. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
26) Absolute Friends
Le Carre, John

New York: Back Bay Books, 2004 GOOD trade paperback, light spine creases, lays flat, shiny, surface crease on front, light edge rubbing, clean, tiny edge tear on first end page and small ink mark, otherwise, interior pages clean, no tears or wear. Spy novel. 456 pgs. Fiction. FC720178. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
27) Our Game
Le Carre, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bump on top back board edge, one small faint water spot on front board, interior pages clean, bright, no wear or tears. Suspense, fiction. 302 pgs. FC709632. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
28) Spider Girl
Lear, Peter

New York: Viking Press, 1980. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. fiction. FC600186.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
29) Our Game
LeCarre, John

NY: Knopf, 1995. Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover, Knopf, NY, 1995, FC05285.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
30) Secret Pilgrim
LeCarre, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. NEAR FINE trade paperback, faint spine crease, lays flat, clean, light bend to top corners and small back cover corner crease, otherwise, interior and covers clean, no marks. Suspense, fiction. 335 pgs. FC705366. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.