Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.
1) Southerners
Lee, Edna

New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1953 GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, board wear at spine ends and corners, scrapes on front and edges of boards, clean. small soil stains on end pages, interior pages clean, no marks or tears, a couple turned corners. Historical fiction of American South. 407 pgs. Fiction. FC709712. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
2) Silence is Golden
Lee, Elise

New York: Dell, 1971. VERY GOOD mass market, FIRST EDITION, one light crease down spine and one on each side of spine along cover, small bottom front corner crease, clean, lays flat, interior clean, no wear or marks, almost looks unread. Gothic mystery and romance. 190 pgs. FC708695 . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) Clouds Over Vellanti
Lee, Elsie

New York: Lancer, 1967. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, light surface creases and ink initials on cover, clean. Small ink initials on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Gothic fiction set in Italy. 206 pgs. Fiction. FC708692. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Left Behind: a Novel of the Earth's Last Days
Lehaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

Illinios: Tyndale, 1998 FINE trade paperback, shiny, no wear. AS NEW. 468 PGS. FC720015. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
5) Tribulation force: The Continuing Drama of Those Left Behind
Lehaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B

Illinios: Tyndale, 1998 FINE trade paperback, shiny, no wear. AS NEW. 449 PGS. FC720016. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
6) Fire Dream: The Epic novel of Vietnam
Leib, Franklin Allen

California: Presidio Press, 1989 FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear, interior pages AS NEW. FINE jacket in new mylar no wear. A returned Vietnam soldier is caught between his nightmares of the war and returning home to be reviled and yet loved. 607 pgs. Fiction, military, history. FC800257. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Rasmussen Disasters
Leigh, James

NY: Harper & Row, 1969. Near Fine in Very Good jacket FC615290.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
8) American Mischief
Lelchuk, Alan

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1973. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). bookplate, FC06231.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
9) Rising
Lenormand, H. R

London: Thames and Hudson , 1952. spine faded, some board soil, FC502972. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
10) Certain Justice
Lescroart, John

New York: Signet, 2006 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, shiny, no edgewear, very light spine creases and slight slant, previous owner's initials on first end page, interior pages clean no wear. Mystery, racism, innocent man sought in San Francisco. 466 pgs. Fiction. FC720231. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) The Making of the Representative for Planet 8
Lessing, Doris May

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1983. good trade paperback, pages tanned, waterstain on edge not affecting text, FC504909. First Thus. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
12) Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire
Lessing, Doris May

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1984. good trade paperback, endpaper soiled, front wraps crease, FC504937. First Thus. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
13) The Sirian Experiments: The Report by Ambien Ii, of the Five
Lessing, Doris May

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982. good trade paperback, scuff on front wraps, pages tanned, FC504938. First Thus. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
14) Roundtree Women Book I
Lewerth, Margaret

New York: Dell, 1979. VERY GOOD red hardcover, lightly bumped on corners, small white spot on front, binding tight, ink notation on first end page, otherwise, interior pages clean and boards. 344 pgs. Possible bookclub. First book of the Roundtree Series. Fiction. FC706478. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
15) Last Enchantments
Liddell, Robert

NY: Appleton Century Crofts, 1949. good hardcover in good price-clipped jacket, 1" tear at bottom jacket spine, edgewear to jacket at spine and top, in new Brodart sleeve, first novel in first American printing, FC503497. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $29.25
Add to cart 
16) Head Tide
Lincoln, Joseph C

NY: A. L. Burt, 1932. Good + No Jacket Hard Cover. Reprint. Set in Cape Cod, an inheritor takes over the local paper and plans to run it fairly. FC601932.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Bradshaws of Harniss
Lincoln, Joseph C

New York: D. Appleton, 1943. GOOD burgundy hardcover, edgewear to spine ends and corners, boards clean, binding tight, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 1944 3rd print, 379 pgs. Fiction. FC708970. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
18) Nameless Man
Lincoln, Natalie Sumner

NY: D. Appleton, 1917. Good- No Jacket Front endpaper missing, rear join crack, Japanese espionage and the eventual war with Japan are central to the plot of this 1917 murder mystery. Rare. FC615153.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $85.50
Add to cart 
19) Singer Not the Song
Lindop, Audrey Erskine

London: Reprint Society, 1954. Very Good in Very Good jacket, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Fiction. FC600089.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
20) Pursuit
Lindsey, Johanna

New York: Avon, 2003 NEAR FINE mass market paperback, binding tight, clean ,shiny, light crease across front corner, very light spine crease, tiny edge chip on first end page, interior clean, no wear. 409 pgs. Historical romance, fiction. FC709848. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Apple in the Dark
Lispector, Clarice

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. FIRST EDITION, RARE. VERY GOOD bright green hardcover, no noticeable wear to boards, binding tight, Previous owners stamp H with circle around it on fep. Price clipped. Interior pages clean. GOOD jacket clean, corner, edge, and spine end tears, intact. 361 pgs. Fiction. FC705471 . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
22) Under a Thousand Eyes
Livingston, Florence Bingham

New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp., 1923. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear. Front join to spine is slightly pulled away but intact. Interior pages clean and tight. Black and white illustrations. Small town life and the unavoidable notice by everyone of every aspect of each person's life. 456 pgs. Fiction. FC705470. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bower, Maurice L.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
23) Pride of Lions
Llywelyn, Morgan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1996. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, remainder mark, FC504864. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
24) Taste of Infamy: The Adventure of John Killane
Locke, Charles O

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1960. GOOD+ hardcover, scraping along edges of boards, binding tight, interior pages very clean and bright. Historical fiction of a Texan's fight to keep his ranch during the Mexican and Texas territory wars during the 1900's. 224 pgs. Historical fiction Texas. FC705478. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
25) Beloved Vagabond
Locke, William J

NY: A. L. Burt, 1906. different cover, library rebind, pocket on front endpaper, wellbound, clean copy, FC502618. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.17
Add to cart 
26) Die Laughing, a Mystery
Lockridge, Richard

NY: Lippincott, 1969. Hardcover, Lippincott, NY, 1969,price clipped jacket , FC01037.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
27) Raintree County
Lockridge, Ross Jr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. good hardcover, no jacket, no markings, one of the best novels of the 40s, 1066 pages, FC503108. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
28) Child of Light
Lockwood, Mary

NY: William Morrow, 1963. very good hardcover in fair dustjacket, insect activity along edge of dustjacket, no markings, FC504809. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
29) Lute Player
Lofts, Norah

New York: Doubleday, 1951. VERY GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light wear to spine ends and corners, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Fiction. FC709465. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
30) Gad's Hall and the Haunting of Gad's Hall: Two Novels of the Supernatural
Lofts, Norah

New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1979. VERY GOOD dark green hardcover, binding tight, very light spine end wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny and bright, light corner and spine end wear. Possible Bookclub, no date, except original date for Gad's Hall 1977, Haunting of Gad's Hall 1979. Price clipped. Water stain along outside edges of first third of book, otherwise, very clean. Fiction, mystery, occult, supernatural. 532 pgs. FC706323. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.