Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from BookCollector.net

Browse Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1693 listings found.
1) River King
Hoffman, Alice

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, on light corner bump, interior FINE, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light surface rubbing on back and edges, no tears. Fiction set in early 20th century main street America with social stresses and suspense. 324 pgs. FC709719. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
2) Beauty Queen
Holm, Hannebo

London: Abelard Schuman, 1961 good hardcover, no dustjacket, red boards, initials on front endpaper, translated from Norwegian, clean copy, FC509276. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) Gretchen
Holmes, Mary J

New York: G. W. Dillingham Co, 1887. VERY GOOD green embossed hardcover, small spine tears, light corner wear, boards clearn, bright gold embossed fushia flower design on front and on spine, spine slightly slanted, binding tight.previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages bright, only mark is a small green ink mark on the Contents page. First Edition. 452 pgs. Fiction. FC706709. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
4) On the Night of the Seventh Moon
Holt, Victoria

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1972 GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, bookclub, rubbing to spine ends and corners, slight spine slant, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. 352 pgs. Romance, fiction. FC702377. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
5) Devil on Horseback
Holt, Victoria

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1977 VERY GOOD hardcover, bookclub, slight spine slant, otherwise, FINE, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light spine ruffling and one corner rubbed, tiny tear bottom back edge, clean, shiny, bright. 318 pgs. Romance, fiction. FC709690. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
6) Kirkland Revels
Holt. Victoria

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1962. GOOD- hardcover, edgewear at spine ends and rubbing on corners, binding tight. Ex-lib, pocket removed from inside front board. DJ clippings glued on second ep. usual stamps. Interior pages clean except for a few spots and smudges inside and on outside edges of pages. English romantic fiction. 312 pgs.FC705618. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
7) Music for Torching
Homes, A. M

NY: Weisbach Morrow , 1999 fine trade paperback, advance copy, FC509176. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Illusions
Honig, Donald

NY: Doubleday, 1974. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. FC000501. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
9) On Her Doorstep
Hooper, Kay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1994 very good mass market paperback, no markings, FR508741. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
10) Sense of Evil
Hooper, Kay

New York: Bantam, 2004 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, slight spine slant and creases, lays flat, no edgewear, interior clean, no marks of wear. Murder mystery, psychic special agent woman is chased by a serial murderer. 357 pgs. Fiction, mystery. FC709796 . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
11) Navassa
Hopkins, Bradd

Santa Margarita, CA: Russell Dean , 1998. Hardcover, Russell Dean and Company, Santa Margarita, CA, 1998, 1st printing, new. In this new novel, Navassa, a clandestine US Army germ warfare project in the early 70s develops a weaons grade bug by genetically engineering a virus. FC. 1st Print. Hard Cover. New/Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $28.12
12) Seat of Power
Horan, James D

NY: Crown, 1965. Very Good in Very Good jacket Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC06590.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
13) Summer Storm
Hortelano, Juan Garcia

NY: Grove Press, 1962. some small stains on front endpaper and page edges, name on front endpaper, price clipped jacket, 1" tear rear jacket top edge, chipped jacket, edgewear, novel from Spain, FC503818. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
14) Sight Hound
Houston, Pam

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 2005 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, bottom spine lightly ruffled, otherwise, appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling bottom spine, shiny, clean, no tears. Fiction, the love of humans and dogs helps each other. 342 pgs. FC709745. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
15) Something in Disguise
Howard, Elizabeth Jane

NY: Viking Press, 1970. remainder dot, FC502565. 1st Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
16) April's Grave and Call in the Night
Howatch, Susan

NY: Stein & Day, 1974. jacket edge wear, bright unfaded jacket rubbed on rear, front endpaper corner clipped, FC503806. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
17) Siege
Hoyt, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1987 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, inscribed by the author on half-title page, Arabs attack and seize the Rock of Gibraltar while western governments scramble to react. FC509545. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Writers of the Future Volume XII: 1995 contest Winners
Hubbard, L. Ron

California: Bridge Pub, 1996 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, slight spine slant and creases, shiny, no edgewear, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 16 short stories by the new writers and winners of the 1995 Writers of the Future Contest.. 475 pgs. Science fiction, fiction. FC709877.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
19) Mission Earth Volume 9: Villainy Victorious
Hubbard, L. Ron

Los Angeles: Bridge Pub, 1987 VERY GOOD hardcover, Vol 9 only, binding tight, boards clean, no noticable wear. Interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket, shiny, small edge tears and light wear, sticker removal scrape on back. First edition, 2nd print. 419 pgs. Science Fiction. FC720293. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
20) Abbe Pierre
Hudson, Jay William

NY: D. Appleton-Century, 1938. Good- in Good-. Tears jacket Ex-church Library Romantic novel set in Gascony. usual library indications, FC615224.. 14th Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
21) Morning in Gascony
Hudson, Jay William

NY: D. Appleton-Century, 1935. good hardcover, spine faded, no jacket, first printing, FC502848. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) Abbe Pierre
Hudson, Jay William

NY: D. Appleton, 1922. foxing top edge, star on front endpaper, good hardcover, no jacket, FC502849. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
23) Sunny Slopes
Hueston, Ethel

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. good hardcover no dustjacket, no markings FC506232. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Arthur William . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
24) Sunny Slopes
Hueston, Ethel

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. good hardcover no dustjacket, ex-library, usual stamps, small stains on boards, FC506225. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Arthur William . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
25) Annie's Captain
Hulme, Kathryn

Boston: Little Brown, 1961. Fair hardcover, no dustjacket, waterstains to some page edges, solidly bound, 1st Print. novelization set in turn of the century San Francisco, of author's grandfather's life, FC506518. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
26) Annie's Captain
Hulme, Kathryn

Boston: Little Brown, 1961. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. dj spine darkened, novelization set in turn of the century San Francisco, of author's grandfather's life, in Brodart sleeve, FC602937.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
27) Men Die
Humes, H. L

NY: Random House, 1959 good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, remanants of pencil price on front endpaper, top edge blue, first printing, hard to find war novel, FC905152. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $175.00
28) Good Man
Hummel, George F

NY: Boni & Liveright , 1925. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, edge soil and light staining, hard to find first edition, publisher's ad for God's Stepchildren by Sarah Millen inserted, gold titles on black boards, no markings, contents clean, FC506533. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $121.50
29) Aggie
Humphrey, Lillie Muse

NY: Vantage Press, 1955 good hardcover, no dustjacket, ink spot on front board, bookplate, 112 pages, a self-published novel about a teacher, FC509119. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $100.00
30) Bengal Tiger, a Tale of India
Hunter, Hall

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1952. good hardcover, no dustjacket, bookplate, portion of dustjacket flap cut and taped inside front board, date on front endpaper, FC506620 . 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
31) Lummox
Hurst, Fannie

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1923. name on half title page, board soil (light), wellbound, FC503481. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
32) Diary of Love
Hutchins, Maude

NY: New Directions , 1950. good hardcover in good edgeworn price-clipped dustjacket, dustjacket spine faded, a novel of a young woman's sexual awakening, FC504560. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
33) Ape and Essence
Huxley, Aldous

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1948 Good. Missing DJ Good + No JacketHard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. flaked gold on spine, name on front endpaper, FC07155.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) China Lake
Hyde, Anthony

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, spy novel, FC505189. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
35) No Time for Sergeants
Hyman, Mac

New York: random House, 1954. GOOD hardcover, No Jacket. First Edition. Fiction, humor, misadventures of an Army Sergeant in the Korean War. FC000508. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
36) Unknown Lands, the Story of Columbus
Ibanez, Vicente Blasco

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1929. novelization of the journey of Columbus, good no jacket, no markings, FC502814. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.19
37) Great Blizzard
Idell, Albert E

New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1948. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticeable wear except for light bump to corner, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. A novel based on true events of the great blizzard on the East Coast in late1880's. 282 pgs. FC708190. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
38) Spooker
Ing, Dean

NY: Forge, 1995. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Forge NY, 1995, 1st ed, technothriller.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
39) My Son is a Splendid Driver
Inge, William

Boston: Little Brown, 1971. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, front endpaper removed, no library markings, crayon marks on one page, FC506227 . 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
40) Wine of Violence
Ingersoll, Ralph

NY: Farrar Straus & Young, 1951. good hardcover, faded spine, no markings, partial coffee ring on back board, FC502813. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.96
41) Great Ones, the Love Story of Two Very Important People
Ingersoll, Ralph

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1948. good hardcover, no dustjacket, one page tear, bookplate, FC506229. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
42) Instructor
Ireland, Ann

New Jersey: Ecco Press, 1997 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light spine ruffling. Interior pages unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears. Young art student seduces her older professor but learns more about life than she planned. 208 pgs. Fiction. FC709722. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
43) Magyar, a Story of the Social Revolution
Irvine, Alexander

Girard, KS: Socialist Publishing Co., 1911. bumped corner front board, gilt titles on brown boards, socialist writings about the joy of comradeship, novel format. FC502587. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $31.50
44) World According to Garp
Irving, John

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1978. very nice copy with price clipped jacket, distributed by Funk & Wagnalls imprint on back board, clean, no marks, FC502812. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) Magic Hour
Isaacs, Susan

New York: Harper, 1991 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light rubbing to bottom spine, interior FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears or edgewear. 1st Edition, 412 pgs. Fiction. FC702386. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
46) Hit on the House
Jackson, Jon A

NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1993. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacketHard Cover. Fine/Fine. 2nd Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0871134950. FC07313.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
47) Wicked Game
Jackson, Lisa and Bush, Nancy

New York: Zebra, 2009. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, shiny, light corner curling, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Romantic fiction suspense. 474 pgs. FC702991. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
48) Marie Grubbe, a Lady of the Seventeenth Century
Jacobsen, Jens Peter

NY: Knopf, 1925. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, title page torn at top, FC510342. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.00
49) Voyage of Slaves
Jacques, Brian

New York: Philomel Books, 2006. FINE hardcover, 1st printing, appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling spine ends, tiny tear bottom front spine, clean, shiny, no marks. "a tale from the Castaways of the Flying Dutchman". 356 pgs. Fiction. FC709180. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
50) Homeland
Jakes, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, some soil at bottom edge corner, very minor edge wrinkling to top jacket spine, no markings, FC506741. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1693 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: