|
1)
|
God of His Fathers
London, Jack
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Page, 1914. Fair.. No Jacket Hard Cover. 6¾"-7¾" tall. soiled boards, waterstains most pages, classics, fiction, nature. FC600026.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Harlequin: Blaze Between the Sheets
London, Jeanie
New York: Harlequin, 2003. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, very faint spine crease, covers shiny, light edge rubbing, otherwise, clean, no marks or wear. 248 pgs. Romance, fiction. FC709056. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Look Fatter in Jeans: An Adventure in Growing Older & Wiser
London, Mary
Citrus Heights, California, U.S.A.: Boomer Pubns, 1997. small thumb crease on front wraps, spine uncreased, appears unread, a novel about a middle aged California woman who, with her unwed daughter, grandbaby, and senile mother, moves from the Bay Area to a small coastal town after losing her job. FC504339. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Year Zero
Long, Jeff
New York: Pocket, 2003. NEAR FINE paperback, appears UNREAD, minor cover corner curling, no creases, no wear, clean. Adventure, Fiction. 498 pgs. FC708805. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Crystal Girl
Longstreet, Stephen
New York: Julian Messner, 1948. VERY GOOD hardcover, gold boards, clean no wear, half inch water mark on top spine, binding tight. Interior pages clean and white. Title page has the numbers 239 written below author, signs of sticker removal under numbers. No other marks. Fiction, high society in Europe just after WWII. 270 pgs. Fiction. FC705469. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Sunday Macaroni Club
Lopez, Steve
San Diego, CA, U. S. A. : Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1997, 1997. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0151002649. FC607546.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Spring Moon: A Novel of China
Lord, Bette
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1981. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, in mylar sleeve, FC504843. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
King Solomon's Ring
Lorenz, Konrad Z
New York: Time Incorp, 1962. AS NEW trade paperback. never been opened. Interior pages clean. Light fingerprint marks on outside page edge. Animal fables, fiction. Time Reading Program Special Edition. 225 pgs. Fiction. Fables. FC705073 . First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Old Gorgon Graham, More Letters From a Self-Made Merchant to His Son
Lorimer, George Horace
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1904. Very Good No Jacket. Red boards, Binding tight, Inside pages clean, A successful businessman gives his son some wit and wisdom. name on front endpaper FC201445.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gruger, F. R. And Justice, Martin. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Old Gorgon Graham, More Letters From a Self-Made Merchant to His Son
Lorimer, George Horace
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1904. Very Good No Jacket. Red boards, Binding tight, Inside pages clean, A successful businessman gives his son some wit and wisdom. front endpaper missing FC201445.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gruger, F. R. And Justice, Martin. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Keepers of the Faith
Loring, Emilie
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. FINE gray tweed boards, no wear, clean, binding tight. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears or noticeable wear, on inch by half inch coffee stain on top front, otherwise very clean. APPEARS UNREAD, lays flat. Romantic fiction of WWII era. 277 pgs. Fiction. FC705482 . First Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Beneath Another Sun
Lothar, Ernst
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co, 1943. Very Good Hard Cover. no Jacket, fiction. FC600158.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Handy Andy, a Tale of Irish Life
Lover, Samuel
Boston: Little Brown, 1901. part of a 4 volume set of Lover's novels, gilt top edge, gold titles on green boards, no markings, nicely bound with some board soil, FC502837. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
No One's Kindness
Loveridge, George
NY: D. Appleton, 1945. minor board warp rear, good hardcover, no jacket, FC502847. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Inherit the Shadows
Lovesmith, Janet
New York: Popular Lib, 1971. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, FIRST EDITION, light spine creases and surface rubbing, covers still bright and shiny. small bottom front cover corner crease, interior pages FINE, no marks or wear. Queen-sized Gothic romance novel. 288 pgs. FC708713. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Wrong Hostage
Lowell, Elizabeth
New York: Avon, 2007. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, one inch crease bottom front cover, small curl back cover corner, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. 490 pgs. Mystery, fiction. FC709119. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
What Timmy Did
Lowndes, Mrs. Belloc
NY: George H. Doran, 1922. join cracks, ink splot inside front board, front endpaper sliced in several places, some page edges creased, no writing, moderate age darkening, hard to find novel, 312 pages, FC502846. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Holcroft Covenant
Ludlum, Robert
NY: Marek, 1978. Very Good in Good jacket VERY GOOD BOMC hardcover, binding tight, clean. Interior pages clean and white. GOOD jacket, rubbing on surface, light ruffling at spine ends, no tears. FC705013.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Scarlatti Inheritance
Ludlum, Robert
NY: World, 1971. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. name on front endpaper and title page, author's first book, first printing, slant, FC06076.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Matarese Circle
Ludlum, Robert
NY: Richard Marek , 1979. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover, NOT an audiobook. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). . FC06660.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Paris Option
Ludlum, Robert
New York: St. Martin s, 2003 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, no spine creases, two inch surface crease on front top cover, slight corner curl on front cover and first couple end pages, light front edge wear, clean, one interior page has corner turn, otherwise, no crease, marks or wear. 503 pgs. Espionage, suspense, fiction. FC710040. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Above Ground
Ludwig, Jack
Boston: Little Brown, 1968. very good hardcover in clean but waterstained dustjacket(minor), FC504585. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Work and the Glory Volume 1: Pillar of Light
Lund, Gerald N
Utah: Bookcraft, 1996. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, binding tight, no wear or marks, AS NEW jacket, shiny, no wear. Historical American Fiction period, 1820's, series Volume 1 only, 437 pgs. FC709224. 18th Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Work and the Glory Volume 4: Thy Gold to Refine
Lund, Gerald N
Utah: Bookcraft, 1997. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, binding tight, no wear or marks, AS NEW jacket, shiny, no wear. Historical American Fiction Mormons 1838, series Volume 4 only, 605 pgs. FC709195. 9th Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
War Between the Tates
Lurie, Alison
New York: Random House, 1974. NEAR FINE hardcover, no wear, clean, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, clean, one-inch tear bottom spine, small chips spine ends, interior pages clean, tiny spots top outside edges. Previous owner's name on first page. Bookclub. 372 pgs. Fiction. FC706367 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Pigeon Hoo
Lushington, Franklin
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1936. edgewear, flat spine, the author's comments on life, using himself and fictional characters, FC502850. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Pigeon Hoo
Lushington, Franklin
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1936. edgewear, flat spine, no markings, the author's comments on life, using himself and fictional characters, FC506841. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Angel Eyes
Lustbader, Eric V
New York: Fawcett, 1991 FAIR FIRST International paperback edition, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, surface scrapes and creases on covers, edge wear, back bottom corner and last several page corners cocoa stained with small corner turns, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Espionage, murder mystery fiction. 531 pgs. FC709926. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Knight-Errant
Lyall, Edna
NY: Mershon Company, 1900. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no date ca 1900, ads in rear for books as well as Mrs. Winslow's Soothing Syrup and various cure-alls. name and 1902 date on front endpaper, FC504619. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Bells of Widows Bay
Lynch, Miriam
NY: Pinnacle, 1971. very good mass market paperback original, gothic, front wraps thumb crease at edge, friends of the library stamp on edge, FC508115. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|