|
1)
|
Lamb
Mauriac, Francois
NY: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1955. Fair. No dust jacket Ex-LibraryHardcover, Farrar Straus and Cudahy, NY, 1955, 1st print, FC02219.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Doggy Style
May, Jane
New York: Kensington Books, 2006 AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD. An adopted dog tries to save his family from a breakup caused by a another woman and her dog. 272 pgs. Fiction. FC720064. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Chasing Cezanne
Mayle, Peter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. AS NEW red and black hardcover, binding tight, unread, clean. AS NEW yellow jacket, shiny, no wear. FIRST EDITION stated. 295 pgs. Fiction. FC706625 . First Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Hotel Pastis
Mayle, Peter
NY: Knopf, 1993. Hardcover, Knopf, NY, 1993, 1st Amer ed, FC03045.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Wolves
Mazeline, Guy
New York: Macmillan Co, 1934. Fair hardcover, No Jacket. Translated from French by Eric Sutton, Fiction. FC600111.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Vespers, a Novel of the 87th Precinct
McBain, Ed
Carol Stream, IL, U. S. A.: Morrow, 1990. Fine in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0877959870. FC05703.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Romance
McBain, Ed
NY: Warner, 1995. Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover, Warner, NY, 1995, 1st print, FC04321.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
1999 the Best American Mystery Stories
McBain, Ed Editor
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999 VERY GOOD trade paperback, no tears, clean, book has a warp down the center but no tears of marks. 20 Mystery short stories. 457 pgs. Fiction. FC709916. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Pegasus in Space: Talents Saga
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Del Rey, 2001 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, spine slant with light creases, shiny, no edgewear, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. "Saga of the Talents" 434 pgs. Science fiction. FC709875. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Acorna's People (further Adventures of the Unicorn girl)
mcCaffrey, Anne
New York: Harper, 2000 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, light spine creases, lays flat, clean, shiny, no tears, no wear or marks. 399 pgs. "Further adventures of the Unicorn Girl." Science fiction, fantasy. FC710038. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Freedom's Ransom
mcCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ace, 2003 GOOD paperback, binding tight, slight spine slant and creases, lays flat, clean, shiny, no tears, back cover has a small cigarette burn hole in center, two small bottom corner turns, no other wear or marks. 287 pgs. Science fiction, fantasy. FC710037. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Freedom's Landing
mcCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ace, 1996 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, slight spine slant and creases, shiny, small crease bottom front cover, lays flat, interior pages clean, no wear. 324 pgs. Science fiction, fiction. FC710059. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, Follow up to The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, FC507800. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Survivors
McCall, Dinah
Canada: Mira, 2007. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, front bottom cover crease, small bottom corner curl and yellow stain on bottom corners of first several pages and inside back cover, otherwise, interior pages are clean, no wear or tears. Plane crash victims are pursued by a killer. 376 pgs. Fiction, mystery. FC709490. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Right Kind of War
McCormick, John
Maryland: Naval Institute, 1992 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, two small ink letters on first end page, otherwise, interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light surface rubbing, no tears or edgewear. US Marine corps novel set in WWII Pacific Japanese theater. 333 pgs. Military fiction. FC800239. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Valley of Shadows
McCoy, Shirlee
Steeple Hill, 2007 fine mass market paperback, inspirational romance, originally a free bonus book, FR508753. Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
McCrumb, Sharyn
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. FINE hardcover, bookclub, no wear, appears UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, faint coffee stain on bottom back edge and top front corner, does not affect book, light ruffling bottom spine end, no other wear. Murder mystery in Appalachia. 227 pgs. Fiction, Mystery. FC709317. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Thorn Birds
McCullough, Colleen
New York: Avon, 2005 NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, no creases, tiny curl to bottom front cover corner, light ruffling spine bottom, clean, interior FINE. Romance, fiction, sexuality. FC720132. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Sailing Out
McDonald, Julie
Ames, IA, U. S. A.: Iowa State University Press, 1982 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner and edge bumps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, First Edition. GOOD jacket, coffee stains along spine and back and front spine edge, ruffliing and tiny tears at spine ends and corners. Fictional saga and memoir of a family from Denmark who immigrated to Iowa. 171 pgs. Fiction. FC720163. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Atonement
McEwan, Ian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2003 very good trade paperback, name on first page, spine uncreased, FC508878. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Shadow Man
McFadyen, Cody
New York: Bantam, 2006 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, shiny, small crease back top corner, light spine creases, slight slant, lays flat, no edgewear, interior clean, light water puckering on last several pages, no wear or tears. Female detective chases a murderous serial killer only to be stalked herself. 470 pgs. Fiction. FC720233. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Lucky Shuffles
McGarrity, Mark
New York: Grossman Pub, 1973. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, one corner lightly bumped, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, shiny, small tears and light edgewear, clean. FIRST EDITION, Fiction. 247 pgs. FC708686. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Soldier's of 44
McGivern, William
NY: Arbor House, 1979 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, light top edge soil, small nicks in edges of dustjacket spine, FC801025. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Rogue Cop
McGivern, William P
NY: Dodd Mead, 1954. Good in Fair jacket Hardcover, Dodd Mead, NY, 1954, bce, Red Badge Detective series, taped dj, FC02741.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Matter of Honor
McGivern, William P
NY: Arbor House, 1984. Very Good + in Good jacketHard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0877954925. cream dj discolored at spine & top edge, FC606288.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Victory
McHugh, Vincent
NY: Random House, 1947. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Random House, NY, 1947, 1st print, FC02616.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
First Born
McKenna, Lindsay
New York: Sihouette Books, 2004 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, covers clean, very light surface rubbing, light spine creases, interior clean, no marks or wear. 299 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC710057. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Song for the Basilisk
McKillip, Patricia A
New York: Ace, 1999 NEAR FINE mass market paperback, binding tight, very light spine creases, light crease on back corner, shiny covers, no edgewear, interior FINE. lays flat. 306 pgs. Science fiction, Fantasy. FC709808. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Mother for Mollie
McMahon, Barbara
Chatswood, NSW: Harlequin Mills Boon , 2000 very good mass market paperback, name sticker on first page, FC508727. First Australian Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|