|
1)
|
A Grave Without Flowers
McMullen, Mary
NY: Doubleday, 1983. Fine in Fine jacket Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC06135.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Buffalo Girls
McMurtry, Larry
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. remainder mark, FC601930.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
All My Friends Are Going to Be Strangers
McMurtry, Larry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992 very good mass market paperback, one inch wraps tear at top spine, name stamp inside wraps, FC508750. 2nd Print. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
First Directive
McNamara, Joseph
New York: Crown Pub, 1984. Very Good in Good jacket First novel set in California's Silicon Valley. 247 pps. FC203265.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Girls of the True Blue
Meade, L. T
NY: A. L. Burt. Fair hardcover, No Jacket, binding tight. soiled boards, FC600143.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Ivory Mischief
Meeker, Arthur
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. GOOD burgundy hardcover, binding tight, join crack inside front board but tight, boards bright and clean, gold and black decoration and lettering on spine bright, very minimal edge rubbing. Faint water mark on top outside edge of book pages. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 674 pgs. Fiction. FC708947. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
First Counsel
Meltzer, Brad
New York: Warner, 2001 NEAR FINE paperback, binding tight, no spine creases, clean, shiny, small curl bottom front cover corner, interior pages clean, no wear. 509 pgs. Mystery, fiction. FC709934 . First American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Frost and Fire
Merrick, Elliott
NY: Scribner, 1939. good hardcover, no dustjacket, light soil, name stamp on front endpaper, original UCLA Bookstore sticker on rear board, FC507676. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
No One of That Name
Merrick, William
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1964. very good hardcover in fair rubbed, chipped and torn price-clipped dustjacket, decent in new mylar sleeve, espionage novel of the middle east, FC506106. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
One Easy Piece
Merritt, Don
NY: Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1982. Very Good + in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. . FC06562.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Peyton Place
Metalious, Grace
NY: Dell, 1957. very good mass market paperback, stated 1st printing September 1957 but really movie tie-in release with green edges (December 1957 unstated), minor corner wear, spine creased and some small wraps creasing, solidly bound. A groundbreaking novel. FC506324. 1st Print Stated. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Man in Motion
Mewshaw, Michael
NY: Random House, 1970. Very Good in Very Good jacket "H" stamped on front endpaper, Author's first novel, collectible author, FC6558.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Black Orchid
Meyer, Nicholas Kaplan, Barry Jay
NY: Dial Press, 1977. Good in Very Good jacket 1st Print. Signed by Author-Meyer. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0803706308. spine wrinkled, FC08430.. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Serendipity
Michaels, Fern
New York: Ballantine, 1994. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover.First Edition 7¾"-9¾" tall., yellowing edges, FC600023.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Caravans
Michener, James A
Connecticut: Fawcett, 1973 GOOD mass market paperback, creases on spine and covers, shiny, lays flat, number 75 in green crayon on first end page, otherwise, interior pages clean, margins lightly tanning, no marks or wear. Fiction suspense set in Afghanistan. 438 pgs. FC709623. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Caravans
Michener, James A
New York: Random House, 1963. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light fading to spine, small smudge on front board, interior pages clean. Stated as first edition but this is a book club. Fiction. FC706552. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Creatures of the Kingdom: Stories of Animals and Nature
Michener, James A
New York: Fawcett, 1995 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, shiny, no edgewear, slight curl to side cover and first couple pages, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 16 Animal and nature stories. 314 pgs. Fiction. FC710064. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
People in the Picture
Middleton, Haydn
NY: Ballantine, 1988. Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st American Edition. remainder mark, corner bumped, FC601712.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Tropic of Cancer
Miller, Henry
New York: Grove Press, 1963 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, very light edge rubbing, interior pages tanning, no wear, marks or tears. Biographical fiction of a young male growing up in America. 348 pgs. Humor, Literature, sexuality, fiction. FC720013. 23rd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Angel With a Spoon
Milligan, Clarence P
NY: Lee Furman, Inc., 1940. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Lee Furman, NY, 1940, legal novel, FC02618.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Chloe Marr
Milne, A A
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1946. Good in Good + jacket Hardcover, Dutton, NY, 1946, 1st ed, price-clipped dustjacket FC02747.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Suddenly Silence
Minahan, John
New York: William Morrow, 1963. GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing on edges, coffee stain and white spot on back. Interior pages clean. 191 pgs. abortion, fiction. FC706336. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Fresh from the Country
Miss Read
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. fair hardcover in very good unmarked dustjacket, usual library stamps, pocket removed on front endpaper, tape transfers on boards, English countryside novel, FC508150. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Shadows Move Among Them
Mittelholzer, Edgar
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, edgesoil, FC506115. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Borrower, an Alchemical Novel
Molinaro, Ursule
NY: Harper & Row, 1970. Fine in Near Fine jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC06569.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Sounds of a Drunken Summer
Molinaro, Ursule
NY: Harper & Row, 1969. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. front endpaper corner clipped, FC600421.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Katika
Molnar, Maria
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1947. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good, Price Clipped jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Author is wife of violist Ferenc Molnar of the San Francisco Symphony, autographed front endpapaer, SF bookshop sticker inside rear board. FC612188. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Havana: Based on a Screenplay By Judith Rascoe
Monette, Paul
New York: Ivy, 1991. FINE mass market paperback, AS NEW, unread, shiny, no crease, unopened. Based on screenplay byJudith Rascoe. Cuban romance and revolution in 1958. 197 pgs. Fiction. FC706007. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Dreamboat
Moneymaker, Gene
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2002. very good trade paperback, donation sticker inside front wraps, spine uncreased, FC507471. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
White Rajah
Monsarrat, Nicholas
New York: William Sloane, 1961. Good. hardcover No Jacket. spine faded, fiction. FC600159.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|