Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.
1) Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York: Viking Press, 1944. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, light surface smudges, binding tight, clean inside. Previous owner's name on first end page. Fiction. 245 pgs. Fiction. FC705882. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
2) James Shore's Daughter
Benet, Stephen Vincent

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1934. name stamp on front endpaper, no dustjacket, FC504516. Reprint - 1935. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
3) Regatta Summer
Bennett, Elizabeth Deare

New York: Dell, 1974. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, appears UNREAD, collectible condition, would be AS NEW except for light pressure crease on front cover and black ink mark on top edge of pages and front top edge cover, interior pages very lightly tanning, clean, no marks, wear or tears. FIRST EDITION. 205 pgs. Historical fiction. FC708834 . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Wink ( Us Title-Fabulous Wink )
Bennett, Kem

Bungay, Suffolk: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1951. Good in Fair jacket Edge Wear jacket A statue that winks at a priest is the basis for this humorous mystery. FC611979.. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $67.50
Add to cart 
5) Sorrows of a Fat Man
Beraud, Henri

London: A. M. Philpot, 1924. good hardcover, no dustjacket, bookplate, foxing to endpapers and edges, some foxing to front pages, boards clean, no bumps, translated by R. Francis, " ..... I dedicate this book which the thin will take as a work of humour". French novel of the twenties, FC504950. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
6) Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
Berendt, John

New York: Random House, 1994. NEAR FINE hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, light edge rubbing, clean. NEAR FINE jacket two small holes in top front corner, otherwise AS NEW. Fiction. FC708275. Later. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
7) Fire in the Bush
Bernier, Paul

NY: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1957. good hardcover in good price-clipped dustjacket, dustjacket edgewear, FC506535. Mary Knoll Book Club . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
8) Souls Raised from the Dead
Betts, Doris

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1995. fine trade paperback, as new, FC508251. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) River to Pickle Beach
Betts, Doris

New York: Scribner Paperback, 1996. AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. Murder mystery, fiction. 413 pgs. FC709083. First Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) California: Four Novels of Inspiring Love
Billerbeck, Kristin

Ohio: Barbour, 1998 VERY GOOD trade paperback, 4 short love stories set in California in one book, very light spine creases, lays flat, first two pages tanned, otherwise, FINE. shiny covers, small turned bottom front cover corner and first two pages, interior pages unmarked, no wear. 460 pgs. Fiction. FC720167. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
11) Mother for His Daughter: Silhouette Romance
Blake, Ally

New York: Silhouette, 2006 AS NEW paperback, shiny, clean, UNREAD, no wear. #1845 December. Romance, fiction. 189 pgs. FC709826. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) John Goldfarb, Please Come Home
Blatty, William Peter

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1963. Good in Fair jacket 1st Print. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. front endpaper removed, not an ex-library, dustjacket spine faded, FC09286.. Signed by Author. 1st Print-Autographed. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
13) Beggar's Cup
Blau, Eric

NY: Knopf, 1993. Fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Knopf, NY, 1993, 1st ed, . 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.88
Add to cart 
14) Only Nellie Fayle
Bloch, Bertram

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1960. good hardcover in good dustjacket , light edgesoil, no markings, price-clipped dustjacket, an amusing novel about theatre people, FC507718. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Hills of Beverly
Block, Libbie

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1957. A novel about the Hollywood set. dustjacket edge tears, FC502384. 1st Print. Hardcover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
16) Millionaire Playboy
Boggs, Tom

NY: Vanguard Press, 1933. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, spine faded, corner wear to boards, still wellbound, rear join beginning to separate, portion of dustjacket flap pasted inside front board, Fictionalized biography based on the true story of poet, Robert Clairmont , who inherited a half million dollars in 1925 and in 1929 was penniless. FC506645. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $180.00
Add to cart 
17) Great Hunger
Bojer, Johan

NY: Moffat, Yard & Co., 1919. good hardcover, no dustjacket, novel of Norway, last few pages have a two inch tear (nothing missing), FC508157. 9th Print - 1920. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
18) Christmas Tree
Bolton, Isabel

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, green boards, gold lettering, clean, light corner wear, top corners lightly bumped. Binding tight, interior pages very clean, white. FIRST EDITION. 211 pgs. Fiction. FC617066.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
19) Handbook for Poisoners , a Collection of Famous Poison Stories Selected, with an Introduction on Poisons
Bond, Raymond T

NY: Rinehart, 1951. good hardcover in good dustjacket, jackets has some edge tears, FC507332. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
20) Hotel Talleyrand
Bonner, Paul Hyde

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. no markings, tanning of white portions of dustjacket, FC504439. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
21) Sisters
Booth, Pat

New York: Crown Publishers, 1987 FINE hardcover, no wear, First Edition, NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling top spine, shiny, no tears. 360 pgs. Fiction, FC709793. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
22) Death at French Creek
Borel, Raymond C

New York: McGraw Hill, 1973. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner rubbing, previous owner's label inside front board, interior pages very clean, appears UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, price clipped, shiny, light ruffling at top spine and tiny tear bottom back corner, spine lightly fading. Romanic historical fiction about the Napoleonic Guard of France. 388 pgs. Fiction. FC705266. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
23) Man in Lonely Land
Bosher, Kate Langley

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1912. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, gilt lettering on green embossed boards, no markings, original bookseller's sticker inside rear board, FC504815. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
24) Man Who Loved Zoos
Bosse, Malcolm

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1974 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior unmarked no tears. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, price clipped, First Edition, small chip in bottom front edge, light surface soiling. Veitnam Vet robbed 40 dead people on a bus in the war, now a Government agent is out to get him back home. 184 pgs. Fiction, mystery. FC709664. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
25) March-Man
Botsford, Keith

NY: Viking, 1964. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, small stain on front endpaper, FC506349. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
26) Golden Road
Bourne, Peter

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1951. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing to boards, clean. FAIR jacket, price clipped, intact, edge chipping and small tears, small spot on top edge and red sticker on first end page, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears. Adventure historical fiction set in Panama during the California Gold rush when miners had to cross the Isthmus to change ships and the Panama Railroad was being built. 344 pgs. FC708872. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
27) Beach Red
Bowman, Peter

NY: Random House, 1945 good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, a novel in verse, FC801115. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
28) Man from Mt. Vernon
Boyce, Burke

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. VERY GOOD hardcover, may be bookclub, binding tight, grey spine and blue boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. 314 pgs. Historical fiction. George Washington. FC708926. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
29) Lighter Than Air
Boyd, Dean

NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1961. Very Good + in Good- jacket Hard Cover.Tears. 1st Print. 2" tear at dj edge, Navy Blimp service novel WWII, FC09147.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
30) Life Makes Advances
Boyd, Madeleine

Boston: Little Brown, 1939. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, peach boards clean, no noticeable wear, interior pages clean, no marks. FIRST EDITION. Rare book. Biographical fiction based on true persons. 514 pgs. Fiction. FC706266. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.