Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Fiction | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.
1) Road of Ages
Nathan, Robert

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. GOOD+ brown boards, hardcover, binding tight. light fading on front edges, coffee spot on outside page edges and along board edges., beautiful black ivy pattern on spine, illustrated end papers in brown with people walking along a road. Interior pages clean. Historical fiction of Jewish march to Mongolia after being expelled from Western Europe in the early 1900's. 231 pgs. FC705475. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
2) End of the Rainbow: Harlequin
Neels, Betty

New York: Harlequin, 1974 AS NEW paperback, no creases, shiny, interior pages FINE. 218 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC709887. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
3) Widow
Neggers, Carla

Canada: Mira, 2007. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine creases, covers shiny, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. 345 pgs. Fiction, mystery. FC709480. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Kira Georgievna
Nekrasov, Victor

New York: Pantheon, 1962. VERY GOOD turquoise and black boards, bright, clean, no noticeable wear. Binding tight. GOOD jacket, red with yellow lettering, bright and clean, sticker residue top corner, small tears at corners, top back chipping and half inch top spine tear, closed tear on back edge. intact, Interior pages clean and white. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION not stated as per dating not required. "Novel of Soviet life as it is shaped by the political past and present". 183 pgs. Fiction. FC705473. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
5) Kira Georgievna
Nekrasov, Victor

New York: Pantheon, 1962. VERY GOOD turquoise and black boards, bright, clean, no noticeable wear. Binding tight. GOOD jacket, red with yellow lettering, bright and clean, price clipped, small tears at top corner spine, half inch top spine tear, one inch coffee stain along side edge of back cover, intact, Interior pages clean and white. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION not stated as per dating not required. "Novel of Soviet life as it is shaped by the political past and present". 183 pgs. Fiction. FC705481. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.59
Add to cart 
6) Autumn's Brightness
Newman, Daisy

New York: Macmillan & Co., 1955. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, clean and unmarked, binding tight. VERY GOOD pink jacket, small tears on top front edge and bottom back corner, otherwise intact, shiny, light fading on spine and front edge. BOMC. Beautiful color illustrations on front and back eps of older couple in a park. Romantic fiction of a widow, Dilly, and her new mysterious male friend. 251 pgs. Romantic fiction. FC705466. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
7) Sunday Punch
Newman, Edwin

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1979. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. VERY GOOD hardcover. Fading dustjacket spine. VERY GOOD jacket. FC05495.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
8) Best-in-books: Four Novels: A Tiger Walks (complete novel), ( Excerpts from) Life Without George, A House Called Memory. The Temper of the Days, Gone are the Days (excerpt and Photo feature)
Niall, Ian

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1961. GOOD tan and yellow boards, binding tight, front has three scrapes, otherwise very clean. Previous owner's name on first end paper. Interior pages clean and unmarked. One complete novel and exceprts from three others. Total 608 pages. Fiction. FC706524. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
9) Select Editions: Four Books in One: Dear John, Two Minute Rule, Cant'wait to Get to Heaven, Whole New Life
Nicholas Sparks, and Robert Crais, Fannie Flagg, Betsy Thornton

New York: Readers Digest, 2007. NEAR FINE trade paperback, very faint spine crease, lays flat, no other wear or marks, four short stories in one book. 573 pgs total. Fiction. FC709270. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
10) Crazy Pavements
Nichols, Beverley

London: Jonathan Cape, 1932. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Jonathan Cape, London, 1932, Florin ed, FC04584.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) Danger Keep Out
Nichols, Edward J

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1943. good hardcover no jacket, no markings, novel set in a factory. FC503103. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) From Out of the Blue, a Little secret: Harlequine Super Romance
Nichols, Nadia

New York: Harlequin, 2007 FINE paperback, binding tight, shiny, no creases, interior clean, no wear or marks. 297 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC709884. First American Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Flight of Steps
Nicolson, Robert

NY: Knopf, 1967. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, clean tight copy, no markings, FC506842. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
14) Spy in the House 0f Love
Nin, Anais

Chicago: Swallow Press, 1959. VERY GOOD trade paperback, FIRST EDITION Thus, APPEARS UNREAD, no spine crease, interior pages clean and white, no wear or marks, cover has light surface soiling and rubbing, back bottom corner crease. 140 pgs. FC708417. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) Star
Nixon, Allen

NY: Paperback Library, 1964. good mass market paperback, no markings, creased spine, wraps corner crease, novel of Hollywood inter-racial love affair, FC506322. 2nd Print -1968. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
16) Woman with a Sword, a Novel Based on the Life of Anna Ella Carroll
Noble, Hollister

Chicago: Peoples Book Club , 1948. gold lettering on spine flaked, jacket illustration cut and pasted to front board, no markings, FC503751. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tedrer, Samuel . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
17) One Way to Eldorado
Noble, Hollister

NY: Doubleday, 1954. Good in Good, Tears jacket A novel for railroad buffs, but not for those interested in California history, as the locations and events are fictional. FC615218.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
18) For Keeps
Nonas, Elisabeth

Florida: Naiad Press, 1985. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny covers, light surface rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW. 1st Print. Signed by Author. Lesbian novel. FC004806. Signed by Author. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
19) Vurt
Noon, Jeff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1995. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, first American edition, clean copy,no markings, FC505495. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
20) Pit, the Epic of the Wheat, a Story of Chicago
Norris, Frank

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903. GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, edgerubbing, 1/4" puncture surface scrape in center of back board, previous owner's name inside front board, join crack after first end page and inside back board but tight. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 1903 reprint states on copyright page, Doubleday 1903 then next line "Published February, 1903", no date on title page under Grossett. Historical fiction set in wild west Chicago. Collectible. 421 pgs. FC708778. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Certain People of Importance
Norris, Kathleen

NY: Doubleday, 1922. writing front endpaper, FC03897.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
22) Saturday's Child
Norris, Kathleen

New York: Macmillan, 1914. GOOD maroon hardcover, binding tight, rubbing around edges. Previous owner's name on first page. First two pages top corner clipped, second page is a color illustration portrait of young woman in hat. Interior pages clean. Light foxing inside back board. Fiction. 531 pgs. FC706288. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) Love Calls the Tune
Norris, Kathleen

Philadelphia: Triangle / Blakiston, 1947. wear spine edges FC04295.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.72
Add to cart 
24) Bread Into Roses
Norris, Kathleen

NY: Collier, 1937. Good. Missing DJ Good. No dust jacketHardcover, Collier, NY, 1937, Palo Alto ed, reprint, good/ no dj FC04583.. Palo Alto Edition . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
25) Legacy of Gabriel Martel
Nowinson, Marie L

NY: Appleton Century, 1950. Novel about a lawyer who keeps his values at the cost of success. FC705048. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
26) Last of Her Kind
Nunez, Sigrid

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2006 AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, clean, no wear. 1960's culture fiction of two women who learn the real dirty secret of the revolution was class warfare propaganda. 375 pgs. Fiction. FC709757. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
27) Naked Sleeper
Nunez, Sigrid

NY: Harper Collins, 1997. Trade Paperback. New-Out of Print First Thus. FC600841.. First Thus. Paperback. As New/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
28) Christmas in Hawthorn Bay, a Little Secret: Harlequin Super Romance
O'brien, Kathleen

New York: Harlequin, 2006 NEAR FINE paperback, faint spine crease, lays flat, shiny, no wear. #1382 Nov. 298 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC709830. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) His Best Friend's baby: Harlequine Super Romance
O'keefe, Molly

New York: Harlequin, 2006 NEAR FINE paperback, binding tight, shiny, no creases, small spot on outside edges of pages, interior clean, no other wear or marks. 298 pgs. Fiction, romance. FC709880. First American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Finest Stories of Sean O'Faolain
O'Faolain, Sean

Boston: Little Brown, 1957. good hardcover in good dustjacket, dustjacket rubbed through in places, bookplate, FC505126. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 1332 listings found.